Saturday
July 4, 2015

Posts by susue


Total # Posts: 447

health screening ,testing,and evaluation/preparing
what is the number-one disablitiy for people under the age of forty five a.back injury my answer is a
June 29, 2015

child development part 1
a baby is usually able to do some self feeding with soft finger foods at about the age of ----months a.8 b.4 c.12 my answer is a
February 25, 2015

child development part 1
which of these descriptions best depicts growth as its definded in this study unit a.julie cried when her cat cut its paw b.julie loves to paint with watercolors c.julies legs are four times as long as they were when she was born my answer is c
February 25, 2015

child development part 1
the ability of a child to stand and perhaps climb usually occurs around the age----months a.12 b.14 c.18 my answer is 12
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow my answer is a
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
off the folowing models of education which one is more in use than all the other models combined a.developmental -interaction b.eclectic or traditional c.behavior learning my answer is b
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
one example of a form that would be created for staff at a child care centeris a/an a.fingerprint form b.enrollment application c.billing notice my answer a
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
which one of the following survey methods probably yields the most accurate information a.telephone questionaire b.shopping center questionaire c.mail in questionaire my answer is a
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
for your day care center youll have to develop polices to share with the parents concerning all of the following issues except a.staff vacations b.hours of operation c.enrollment my answer is a
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
off all the steps needed for setting up a child care facility the step that must come first is a.developing a business plan b.stating program goals c.assessing child care needs my answer is a
February 25, 2015

how to start your own daycare basic steps
the philosophy of a child care program describes a.how to go about accomplishing your goals b.a list of policy considerations for parents to follow c.normal child growth and development my answer is c
February 25, 2015

child psychology in general
please help thanks
February 23, 2015

child psychology in general
in conducting experiments to test scientific theories,exception a.can be ignored if they are few in number b.tend to disprove or substantially weaken the theory and must be reported c.suggest that the research method was faulty my answer is b
February 23, 2015

child development part 2
caregivers can expect children to take care o f their own personal needs by the age a.11 b.9 c.7 d.5 my answer is b
February 4, 2015

child development part 2
school age children a.are just bigger preschoolers b.require a classroom like setting for before and after school care c.have needs that are qualitatively different from those of younger children d.spend more time in child care than infants my answer is c
February 4, 2015

child development part 2
c
February 4, 2015

child development part 2
which is not a reason why childcare providers need to have knowledge of child development a.it will help you develop realistic expectations of the children in your care b.it will help you plan a proper environment c.it will assist you in selecting a logo for your center d.it ...
February 4, 2015

child development part 1
whichpoint of view concerning growth and development does the definition describe.behavior changes as a result of observing people in various situations a.behaviorism b.social learning theory c.humanism d.psychoanalytic theory my answer is b
January 27, 2015

child psychology #1
thank u
January 14, 2015

child psychology #1
which one of the following statements about psychologists is false? a.psychologists sometimes prescribe drugs to help their patients b.psychologists are subject to all the same laws as private citizens c.psychologists are expected to maintain confidentiality d.psychologists ...
January 14, 2015

interpersonal and commuication skills
effective listeners know they must? a.enunciate each and every word b.focus attention on the speaker d.use the appropriate speaking volume my answer b
January 14, 2015

heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness
the heart may become larger when an aerobic fitness program is followed.how does this benefit the body? a.the heart can work more efficiently b.the heart and lungs feel better c.the heart can use more ATP d.the heart and lungs look better when x-rayed my answer is a
February 5, 2014

heart and lungs/cardiorespiratory fitness
what is the ideal length of time for a cool-down following an intense workout a.0 to 3 minutes b.15 to 20 minutes c.3 to 5 minutes d.5 to 15 minutes my answer is d
February 5, 2014

muscle in motion/posture,balance,and proper alignm
can someone please help me thanks
January 15, 2014

muscle in motion/posture,balance,and proper alignm
which one of the following activities can lead to poor posture a.running for long periods b.taking frequent naps throughtout the day c.lifting heavy weights my answer is c
January 15, 2014

medical terminology/exercise science terminology
________ are typically used to block pain a.anesthetics b.antipruritics c.anticogulants d.analgesics my answer is a
January 13, 2014

medical terminology/exercise science terminology
how does the body adapt to aerobic exercise a.by increasing blood pressure when a person isn't exercising b.by increasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising c.by decreasing the heart rate when a person isn't exercising d.by decreasing blood pressure when...
January 13, 2014

medical terminology/exercise science terminology
which one of the following fitness tests is best for sedentary individuals a.one mile walk test b.strep test c.one -RM test d.cycle ergometer test my answer is d
January 13, 2014

medical insurance
Canadian individual or group medical insurance plans trypically cover which of the following a.all the services performed by medical doctors b.private rooms my answer is b
January 5, 2014

medical insurance
canadian individual or group medical insurance plans typically cover which of the following a.all services performed by medical doctors b.most laboratory and diagnostic tests my answer is a
January 1, 2014

medical insurance
a separate realease of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has already paid for the services b.indicates that payments are to be made to the patient c.indicates that there has been a dispute between the doctor and the patient my answer is b
January 1, 2014

medical insurance
please help
December 30, 2013

medical insurance
Canadian individual or group medical insuranance plans typically cover which of the following a.the total cost of all hospital services b.all services performed by medical doctors c.most laboratory and diagnostic tests d.privale rooms my answer is b
December 30, 2013

medical insurance
a separate release of medical information form a.indicates that the patient has alredy paid for the services b.is innecessary if the release of information statement is included on the insurance billing form c.indicates that payments are to be made to the patient d.indicates ...
December 30, 2013

medical insurance
can someone please help me thanks
December 29, 2013

medical insurance
insurance forms and enclosing statements should be mailed a.biweekly b.once a day c.once a week d.once a month my answer is b
December 29, 2013

medical insurance
can someone please help
December 29, 2013

medical insurance
under the us medicare system ,nonparticipating providers are asked to prepare a financial statement for pateints who will be receiving elective surgery where the costs exceeds a.300 b.500 c.200 d.400 my answer is b
December 29, 2013

office finances
payroll deductions taxes include social security,medicare,and a.fair labor fees b.service charge c.petty cash d.income tax my answer is d
December 28, 2013

office finances
when writing a check which portion should be filled in first s.date b.stub c.amount d.signature my answer is a
December 28, 2013

office finances
who usually signs a collection letter a.a law enforcement officer b.the office professional c.a lawyer d.the executive my answer is a
December 28, 2013

office finances
so a it is
December 28, 2013

office finances
so the aswer is c
December 28, 2013

office finances
which of the following would require a cash receipt a.credit memo b.purchase order c.check d.refund my answer is b
December 28, 2013

office finances
when youre using accounting software why would you use hot keys and shortcuts a.to quickly access commands b.to input data for you c.to start the program d.to write checks my answer is a
December 28, 2013

office finances
when youre using accounting software why would you use hot keys and shortcuts a.to quickly access commands b.to input data for you c.to start the program d.to write checks my answer is b
December 27, 2013

office finances
your computers hard drive has crashed and all data has been lost.to safeguard against data loss ,you should have a.kept a tape backup b.printed your data frequently while working my answer is a
December 27, 2013

office finances
what can a computerized spreadsheet do that a paper spreadsheet cant b.keep track of financial data c.recalculate itself after changes my answer is c
December 27, 2013

office finances
would it be b
December 27, 2013

office finances
accountants must record,analyze,and interpret a.sales b.inventory c.financial data d.library books my answer is a
December 27, 2013

introduction to health care
can someone please help thanks
December 4, 2013

introduction to health care
the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d
December 4, 2013

introduction to health care
a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d
November 27, 2013

introduction to health care
would the answer be d
November 27, 2013

introduction to health care
the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a
November 27, 2013

introduction to health care
the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the provice he visits d....
November 27, 2013

cinfidentiality in allied health
when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a
November 26, 2013

confidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d
November 26, 2013

office management
would it be b
November 18, 2013

office management
on a job description ,what is the difference between necessary skills and desirable skills a.necessary skills are those a person needs to work at a job,and desirable skills are those that a company hopes a candidate has b.necessary skills are those a person will learn on the ...
November 18, 2013

office managment
a problem solving team is often referred to as a a.manager assistant team c.quality control group my answer is c
November 18, 2013

office management
please help thanks
November 18, 2013

office management
B is wrong ,would it be a
November 18, 2013

office management
concerning management styles ,another term that means the same thing as delegative is a.autocratic b.participative c.democratic my answer is b
November 18, 2013

office management
a problem solving team is often refered to as a a.manager-assisted team c.quality control group d.cross functional team my answer is c
November 18, 2013

office management
a meeting agenda is a tool that a.tells employees about discipline issues b.lists minutes from the previous meetings c.helps attendees stay on topic during the meeting d.guarantees the meeting will begin on time my answer is c
November 18, 2013

office management
please help
November 18, 2013

office management
an office management committee is focused on a.instructing employees on proper ergonomics b.preparing for disaster or emergency situations my answer is b
November 18, 2013

office management
must be d
November 18, 2013

office management
effective supervisors learn how to a.criticize without worrying about employees feelings b.focus on production rather than on people c.set standards that are generally unattainable d.watch for patterns of successful employee motivators my answer is a
November 18, 2013

office management
delegating a job to another emplouee indicates that you a.will evaluate the person based on performance b.want to test a new worker under stress c.trust the person to do the job well d.want more free time in your day my answer is c
November 18, 2013

office management
telecommuters must be able to a.buy the most modern computer systems b.drive into work at least four days a week]c.work around family demands d.enjoy the presences of coworkers my answer is c
November 18, 2013

office management
which of the following types of motivation is apt to work best with an employee who appreciates financial incentives a.inscribed wall plaque b.merit based raises c.longer vacation time]d.equipment upgrade my answer is b
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
the dictation
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
which one of the following statements are true .sorry I wrote it down wrong my answer is c
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
November 18, 2013

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
November 18, 2013

internet basics
Isp means internet service provider plug in means to connect something to a power source so my answer is plug ins
November 17, 2013

internet basics
seeing an error message on the screen after you click on a link or icon may indicate that your pc doesn't have the correct ? to view the information your looking for a.ISP b.plug ins my answer is a
November 17, 2013

internet basics
ok sorry got to be a Please help
November 17, 2013

internet basics
the characteristics of an istant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contain abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is c
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
November 17, 2013

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
please someone help
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
November 17, 2013

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
November 17, 2013

iinternet basics
from ics canada
November 16, 2013

iinternet basics
fron ics
November 16, 2013

iinternet basics
the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is b
November 16, 2013

internet basics
someone please help thaanks
November 16, 2013

internet basics
the social networking site that caters to artists and musicians is which of the following a,twitter b.facebook c.my space my answer is c
November 16, 2013

internet basics
which of the following meta-search engines was an attempt at natural language inquires a.dogpile b.internet sleuth c.metacrawler d.ask my answer is d
November 15, 2013

internet bacis
would the answer br d
November 15, 2013

internet bacis
a web site created the maui services has a url of pro which of the following types of organizations is maui services a.for profit organization b.licensed professionals c.non profit organization d.professional association my answer is b
November 15, 2013

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. Next>>

Members