Thursday
January 29, 2015

Posts by morgan


Total # Posts: 612

Chemistry
The reason I didn't say what I think Is because I originally went with planetary orbital but got it wrong. I have no idea what the right answer is.
January 28, 2015

Chemistry
How can the atomic orbital be described in the quantum mechanical wave model of the orbitals? A. A collection of balloons B. A circular ring C. A probability density
January 28, 2015

chemistry
Core electrons shield what from the pull of the nucleus? A. Valence electrons B. Neutrons C. Protons I think the answer is a
January 28, 2015

Chemistry
Which of the following elements can be detected by XPS? A. Hydrogen and lithium B. Boron and helium C. Lithium and boron I think the answer is c.
January 28, 2015

chemistry
So the answer is b.
January 28, 2015

chemistry
Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy can be used to study which type of atoms? A. 16O B. 1H C. 2He
January 28, 2015

Chemistry
So the answer is a? I was originally guessing that.
January 28, 2015

Chemistry
Which of the following are excited in ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy? A. Valence electrons B. Core electrons C. X-rays
January 28, 2015

chemistry
How is a spectrum obtained in NMR spectroscopy? A. Low-frequency radio waves bombard the atom and cause nuclei in a low spin state to move to a higher spin state. B. High-frequency ultraviolet rays bombard the atom and cause nuclei in a high spin state to move to a lower spin ...
January 28, 2015

chemistry
3. One problem the researchers faced was an uncertainty about whether the signals observed in certain mass spectrometry data were, in fact, due to lead isotopes. Explain why this was a problem. In other words, why wasn't information about the mass of the isotopes ...
January 25, 2015

Chemistry
3. Is determining the excess reactant and limiting reactant an important part of a synthesis reaction? Is it an important part of a decomposition reaction? Explain.
January 25, 2015

chemistry
Suppose you designed an experiment in which you burned a known quantity of magnesium in air. You used the product to determine how many moles of oxygen would react with the known number of moles of magnesium. Why would burning magnesium in air cause a source of error for this ...
January 25, 2015

Chemistry
What is the form in which phosphorus exists in plant food and what ion could you use to precipitate the phosphorus.
January 23, 2015

chemistry
Use this article to answer questions about mass spectrometry and how it was used to identify lead isotopes in the air around Mexico City. Determination of Particulate Lead Using Aerosol Mass Spectrometry: MILAGRO/MCMA-2006 Observations (Ok I read the article and I just can'...
January 18, 2015

Chemistry
1. Why can’t gravimetric analysis be used to determine the concentration of sodium nitrate (NaNO) in a solution? 2. Why is it important in gravimetric analysis to add an excess amount of precipitating ions to a solution containing an analyte? 3. Relate gravimetric ...
January 17, 2015

chemistry
A. What is the standard potential, in volts, of a galvanic cell made of Ce4+ and Cu2+, given the standard reduction potentials below? Ce4+ + e− → Ce3+ Eº = 1.61 V Cu2+ + 2e− → Cu(s) Eº = 0.34 V I think it is 1.27 V but it might be 1.95V b. How...
January 17, 2015

chemistry
Suppose that an endpoint is reacted when 30 moles of KMnO4 was added. How many moles of Fe^2+ was there originally. I thought the answer was 150 moles.
January 17, 2015

chemistry
Identify the Oxidation and reduction half reaction in 2 KMNO4 + 10 FeSO4 + 8 H2SO4 -> K2SO4 + 2 MNSO4 + 5 Fe2(SO4)3 + 8 H2O Write net ionic equation
January 17, 2015

English
*Dickinson looking timidly too fearful to look up at this man questioning her about her seclusion* Please reword this for me.
January 16, 2015

Chemistry
write 2-3 sentences describing and identifying the type of chemical reaction that occurs when Fe^2+ reacts with potassium permanganate and specifying the type of solution required for the reaction to occur I don't know what type of reaction this is or what other solution ...
January 16, 2015

chemistry
identify the type of reaction that occurs between potassium carbonate and nitric acid
January 16, 2015

Chemistry
I don't understand. You said to divided answer A by 0.25 but in part b we removed the access copper.
January 6, 2015

Chemistry
This is a longer assignment. I want you to confirm my first two answers and help me figure out the last. 3 Cu (s) + 8 HNO3 (aq) → 3 Cu(NO3)2 (aq) + 2 NO (g) + 4 H2O (l) A copper penny with a mass of 3.067 g is dissolved in 100.0 ml of 1.000 M nitric acid. A. How many ...
January 6, 2015

history Civil War
How might one challenge the idea that the United States was wiser after the Civil War?
December 17, 2014

chemistry
Which of the following elements can be detected by XPS? A. Hydrogen and lithium B. Boron and helium C. Lithium and boron
December 17, 2014

Chemistry
Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy can be used to study which type of atoms? A. 16O B. 1H C. 2He
December 17, 2014

chemistry
Which of the following are excited in ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy? A. Valence electrons B. Core electrons C. X-rays
December 17, 2014

Chemistry
Brass is commonly used to make musical instruments because it is easily malleable and has excellent acoustic properties. It consists of many copper atoms, with some replaced with zinc. What type of alloy is this? A. Brazing B. Substitutional C. Interstitial D. Iron
December 16, 2014

Chemistry
A. Ionic solid B. Molecular solid C. Covalent solid D. Graphic solid Which of this solids is soluble in water, conductive in solution, brittle and could have a melting point of 2800 C. I think the answer is A.
December 16, 2014

Chemistry
Which of the following affects how strongly anions and cations are attracted to each other in a solid? A. The nucleus B. Empty valence orbitals C. Distance between anions and cations D. Neutrons I the answer b.
December 16, 2014

chemistry
I so sorry, it took until know for me to understand what an antenna. I never had to spell it so I didn't know its spelling. After looking at this the answer is A. Right?
December 16, 2014

chemistry
The oscillation of electrons in an antenna is an example of which type of radiation/waves/rays? A. Radio waves B. Infrared rays C. Microwaves D. VLF radiation I don't understand what is being asked so I don't have a clue on the answer.
December 16, 2014

Chemistry
Why are metals malleable? A. Because they reflect incoming photons B. Because they are made of atoms that have tightly held electrons C. Because of their structure and uniform bonding in all directions D. Because their lattice energy is very high I think the answer is c but I ...
December 16, 2014

Chemistry
Which of the following is not true about molecular orbital theory? A. The bonding molecular orbital is filled before the antibonding orbital. B. Each molecular orbital can accommodate only one electron. C. The number of molecular orbitals formed is often equal to the number of...
December 16, 2014

Chemistry
The oscillation of electrons in an antenna is an example of which type of radiation/waves/rays? A. Radio waves B. Infrared rays C. Microwaves D. VLF radiation
December 16, 2014

chemistry
Which of the following spectroscopies is/are suitable for studying materials on surfaces? A. IR and UV/V B. UV/V C. NMR D. XPS and UPS
December 15, 2014

Chemistry
Which of the following is an example of sp3d2 hybridization? A. C2H6 B. IF7 C. PCl5 D. SF6
December 15, 2014

chemistry
Which statement best describes what must occur for two atoms to combine to form a chemical bond? A. The electrons of one nucleus must transfer to the nucleus of the second atom for a chemical bond to form. B. The repulsive forces of both nuclei must overcome their attractive ...
December 15, 2014

Chemistry
What is an ionic solid? A. One positive ion and one negative ion bonded to form a solid B. Many nonmetal atoms bonded together to form a solid C. Many positive and negative ions bonded to form a solid D. Many metal atoms bonded together to form a solid I believe the answer is ...
December 15, 2014

chemistry
In the Bohr model, which is the lowest energy state available for an electron? A. nth B. excited state C. first state D. ground state Im thinking the answer is c or d.
December 15, 2014

Chemistry
Which electron would have the highest ionization energy for an oxygen atom? A. 2nd B. 1st C. 5th D. 6th If it is the highest I was guessing b or d.
December 15, 2014

chemistry
A. Orbital shape B. Orientation in the orbital C. Main energy level D. Electron spin
December 15, 2014

chemistry
What is an ionic solid? A. One positive ion and one negative ion bonded to form a solid B. Many nonmetal atoms bonded together to form a solid C. Many positive and negative ions bonded to form a solid D. Many metal atoms bonded together to form a solid I believe the answer is ...
December 15, 2014

chemistry
For an atom of sulfur, which electron would require the least amount of energy to remove from the atom? A. 3s2 B. 1s1 C. 3p1 D. 3p4 I think the answer is c or d, preferring d. What would you go with?
December 15, 2014

Chemistry
I submitted the question and the correct answer was b. Thank you so much for helping me. I think the concept is just whole number. SInce you can't have a half of a student the answer was b.
December 14, 2014

Chemistry
Which of the following is an example of quantization? A. The amount of time spent in a classroom B. The number of students in a classroom C. Learning happening in a classroom D. The temperature range in a classroom I know I asked this question but I would this paragraph. Is it...
December 14, 2014

chemistry
Which of the following is an example of quantization? A. The amount of time spent in a classroom B. The number of students in a classroom C. Learning happening in a classroom D. The temperature range in a classroom I strongly believe the answer is A. Any objections.
December 14, 2014

Algebra
Marie, a resident of Metropolis, pays Metropolis an annual tax of $46 plus 2.4% of her annual income. If Marie paid $1,558 in tax, what was Marie's income?
December 12, 2014

Chemistry
Red light has a wavelength of 700 nm and a frequency of 4.3 x 1014 s-1. What is the energy of a single photon of red light? A. 2.85 x 10-34 J B. 2.85 x 1019 J C. 2.85 x 10-20 J D. 2.85 x 10-19 J
December 12, 2014

chemistry
In which unit is the wavelength of an electromagnetic wave commonly measured? A. J B. nm C. s–1 D. kg All most positive it is b but I just wanted to make sure.
December 12, 2014

To Drbob222
I just wanted to tell you that all my tests are supervised by a teacher. My questions are part of practice tests and review questions.
December 12, 2014

Chemistry
What does the photoelectric effect show about the connection between light and electrons? A. Light can remove electrons from atoms. B. Electrons are composed of light. C. Light is composed of electrons. D. It takes 2 photons of light to cause 1 electron to begin flowing.
December 12, 2014

chemistry
I answered all your questions what do you think about this one. I crossed off b and d because sodium has only one election. Am I correct with that statement.
December 12, 2014

chemistry
I answered those questions
December 12, 2014

chemistry
A sodium atom when excited gives off two very specific wavelengths of visible light. What does this tell us about sodium? A. There are two principal electron transitions in sodium. B. There are two electrons in a sodium atom. C. A sodium atom has its electrons in two energy ...
December 12, 2014

To Morgan
1. I am geting the questions from the apex learning website. 2. I do not attend a university/college. I go to Laurel Springs In California. A school that goes from K-12th. 3. This is the same question as number 1. 4. I have a textbook as well as the apex learning website. 5. I...
December 12, 2014

To Morgan
Hello BrBob222. I am taking AP chemistry at Laurel Springs In California. The class is through apex and I have a 94% in the class.
December 12, 2014

chemistry
What is the difference between the ionization energy of inner-shell electrons and the ionization energy of outer-shell electrons? A. The ionization energy of inner-shell electrons is less than the ionization energy of outer-shell electrons. B. They are equal to each other. C. ...
December 12, 2014

Chemistry
so the answer is d
December 12, 2014

Chemistry
Which of the following is an example of quantization? A. The amount of time spent in a classroom B. The number of students in a classroom C. Learning happening in a classroom D. The temperature range in a classroom What is the definition of quantization
December 12, 2014

chemistry
the answer was b
December 11, 2014

chemistry
Which statement describes the principal quantum number (n)? A. The quantum number that indicates the subshell occupied by an electron B. The quantum number that indicates the energy level of the electron C. A subdivision of an energy level in an atom D. The probability of ...
December 11, 2014

chemistry
What does the fact that a blackbody can absorb light only in specific-sized "packets" say about light? A. It has no mass. B. It is composed of electrons. C. It is composed of atoms. D. It is quantized. I have no idea what the answer is
December 11, 2014

Chemistry
All electromagnetic energy (light), including gamma rays through radio waves, has what in common? A. Speed B. Wavelength C. Frequency D. Energy E. Amplitude I think a
December 11, 2014

chemistry
What does electron affinity depend on? A. Both the effective nuclear charge and the number of shells in the atom containing electrons B. Attraction between the protons and neutrons C. Only the effective nuclear charge D. Attraction between the valence electrons and core ...
December 11, 2014

Chemistry
Core electrons shield what from the pull of the nucleus? A. Identical electrons B. Valence electrons C. Neutrons D. Protons I was thinking d or a.
December 11, 2014

Chemistry
I am doing a lab and broke my glass beaker. Is it of to put 0.1 M hydrochloric acid in a plastic beaker?
December 11, 2014

chemistry
The ?H of the reaction below is -575.13 kJ. Is this reaction spontaneous? 2ZnS + 3O2 + C ? 2SO2 + 2Zn + CO2 A. It is not because the ?H of the reaction is negative. C. It depends on the temperature because the ?H of the reaction is negative and the ?S is negative. D. It ...
December 11, 2014

chemistry
In a earlier post you said d. Why?
December 11, 2014

chemistry
I get 14.1. Should I got with a.
December 11, 2014

chemistry
is q 846.45
December 11, 2014

chemistry
I know its not the answer so what did I do wrong
December 11, 2014

chemistry
this is what I got. .0599*4.18*2.7=.6760
December 11, 2014

chemistry
When 3.2 g of ammonium chloride is dissolved in 75 g of water, the temperature of the solution decreases from 22.8°C to 20.1°C. What is the energy of dissolution of NH4Cl per mole? (The molecular mass of NH4Cl = 53.49 g/mol, and the specific heat of water = 4.18 J/g&...
December 11, 2014

Chemistry
When 3.2 g of ammonium chloride is dissolved in 75 g of water, the temperature of the solution decreases from 22.8°C to 20.1°C. What is the energy of dissolution of NH4Cl per mole? (The molecular mass of NH4Cl = 53.49 g/mol, and the specific heat of water = 4.18 J/g&...
December 10, 2014

chemistry
I tried your formula to get 470. What am I doing wrong? m*.444*-3.1 + 50*4.18*3.1=0 -1.3764m + 647.9 =0 m = -647.9/-1.3764
December 10, 2014

chemistry
A sample of nickel is heated to 95.0°C and placed in a coffee-cup calorimeter. If the 50.0 g of water in the calorimeter is initially 22.3°C and warms to 25.4°C, what mass of nickel was heated? (The specific heat of nickel is 0.444 J/°C g and water is 4.18 J/&...
December 10, 2014

chemistry
A sample of nickel is heated to 95.0°C and placed in a coffee-cup calorimeter. If the 50.0 g of water in the calorimeter is initially 22.3°C and warms to 25.4°C, what mass of nickel was heated? (The specific heat of nickel is 0.444 J/°C g and water is 4.18 J/&...
December 10, 2014

chemistry
I believe the answer is b. Do you guys think I am correct.
December 9, 2014

chemistry
What is the entropy change associated with the chemical reaction that occurs when iron oxide is converted to its metal form? Fe2O3(s) + 3CO(g) → 2Fe(s) + 3CO2(g) A. Zero B. Positive C. Negative D. Cannot be determined I think the answer is b or c.
December 9, 2014

chemistry
The enthalpy of formation of C2H5OH is -238.7 kJ/mol. What information does this reveal about the bonds in the molecule? A. Bond formation in C2H5OH from its elements only occurs in cold temperatures. B. Bond formation in C2H5OH from its elements does not occur. C. Bond ...
December 9, 2014

math
Compute Mary's estimated tax payment for the first quarter. She is self-employed and she expects to earn $61,440 this year. Her estimated income tax rate is 22%. For self-employed persons, social security tax is 12.4% of wages up to $106,800, and Medicare tax is 2.9% of ...
December 7, 2014

spanish
Quiero _____ mi esposo Jorge. I think the personal a is necessary
December 7, 2014

spanish
what about this one Necesito _____ un abogado. The "personal a" is necessary. The "personal a" is not necessary. I think that it is not necessary
December 7, 2014

spanish
Juan oye _____ su perro Spot. Would I use a personal a in the blank or leave it as it is.
December 7, 2014

Math - Differentiate
I just need an explanation of hoe to solve the following: f(x)= ln (x^3 + 5)+ 6x
December 7, 2014

Chemistry
If ammonia is manufactured at 356 K, is the reaction spontaneous, given that the enthalpy and entropy change for the reaction are -93 kJ/mol and -198 J/mol K, respectively? A. Yes, the ΔG is -92 kJ/mol. B. No, the ΔG is 92 kJ/mol. C. No, the ΔG is 22.5 kJ/mol. D...
December 6, 2014

Chemistry
The ΔH of the reaction below is -575.13 kJ. Is this reaction spontaneous? 2ZnS + 3O2 + C → 2SO2 + 2Zn + CO2 A. It is not because the ΔH of the reaction is negative. B. It is because the ΔH of the reaction is negative. C. It depends on the temperature ...
December 5, 2014

chemistry
At temperatures above 0°C, what is the sign of the change in free energy for the conversion of liquid water to ice? A. Positive B. Zero C. Negative D. Not known I don't this it is A. I thought it might be c.
December 4, 2014

history
During the 1920s, Women assumed new roles. List these roles; then choose one and describe in 5 – 10 sentences the impact of this new role in women’s lives.
December 2, 2014

chem please help drbob222
Why is it important in gravimetric analysis to add an excess amount of precipitating ions to a solution containing an analyte
December 2, 2014

chem please help drbob222
why can't gravimetric analysis be used to determine the concentration of sodium nitrate (NaNO) in a solution? I think the answer is because NaNO dissolves in water. Am I correct
December 2, 2014

calculus
When a ball is thrown vertically upward into the air with a velocity of 79 ft/sec its height, y(t), in feet after t seconds is given by y(t) = 79t − 16t 2 . Find the average velocity of the ball over the interval from 3 to 3 + h seconds, h 6=/= 0. 1. average vel. = &#...
December 1, 2014

Math
3/4 divided by 2/3 is the same as 3/4 multiplied by 3/2. The answer is 9/8.
November 26, 2014

chem please help
What is Gibbs free energy? A. The energy lost as heat to the surrounding molecules B. The usable energy released or absorbed by a reaction C. The energy in the form of kinetic energy in a system D. The energy contained within the bonds of molecules Do not give me a website to ...
November 26, 2014

chem please help
At temperatures above 0°C, what is the sign of the change in free energy for the conversion of liquid water to ice? A. Positive B. Zero C. Negative D. Not known
November 26, 2014

Chem please help
What is Gibbs free energy? A. The energy lost as heat to the surrounding molecules B. The usable energy released or absorbed by a reaction C. The energy in the form of kinetic energy in a system D. The energy contained within the bonds of molecules
November 26, 2014

chem please help
If the ΔH for H2O(l) → H2O(s) is -6.01 kJ, then what is the ΔH for 2H2O(s) → 2H2O(l)? A. -12.02 kJ B. 6.01 kJ C. -6.01 kJ D. 12.02 kJ I think d.
November 26, 2014

chem please help drbob222
I think the answer is d or b.
November 26, 2014

chem please help drbob222
What will be the result of a reaction if its enthalpy change is positive, its entropy change is negative and Gibbs free energy is positive? A. Spontaneous, if the temperature is high B. Nonspontaneous, if the temperature is low C. Always spontaneous D. Never spontaneous
November 26, 2014

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Next>>

Members