Sunday
September 25, 2016

Posts by love

Total # Posts: 431

Art
Which is the most likely patron for a community mural that will celebrate a city-wide day of reading? National book company. Local department store. Local thrift store. Local bookstore. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Art
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Art
a local mural completed by a group of teenagers and a large religious mural on the walls of the Italian church are both examples of community art what makes the local mural unique? A.it was created by a professional for the community. B.it was created by the community for the ...
March 30, 2016

ART
How can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? A) it gives control over others. B) it gives confidence in their abilities. C) it gives them something useful to do. D) it gives them a paying job. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Mrs. Sue then I will go with c and thanks for helping me with my questions.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 29, 2016

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank you both :D
March 29, 2016

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mr.Reed c:
March 29, 2016

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue.
March 29, 2016

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Yay thank u
March 28, 2016

Social studies
9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of ancient greek city-...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. (...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle ages? Expansion of trade...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u c:
March 28, 2016

Social studies
3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the worlds first... A....
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mr.Reed.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Actully ancient history.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Western Europe history.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta
March 28, 2016

Math
It does equal 32 though.
March 22, 2016

Math
Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32.(MY ANSWER) 16. 63. 64.
March 22, 2016

Math
Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32 in. 16 in. 63 in. (MY ANSWER) 64 in.
March 18, 2016

Physical Education
You digestive system has three main functions: digestion, absorption, and elimination. In which organ does absorption begin? A)Mouth B)Stomach C)Small intestine (MY ANSWER) D)Gallbladder
March 17, 2016

Math
y-6¡Ý12 Solve this pleae.
March 14, 2016

Math
c/4-5=4 Pleaze help solve this Im really unsure.
March 11, 2016

Art
So textbook perspective is shading? Because whenever I looked it up it came up with a bunch of textbooks lol.
March 10, 2016

Art
When discussing a work of art, Speaker A talks about how the piece was passed down through generations of family members, While speaker B mentions the different styles of shading. Speaker B is an example of the? Textbook perspective. (Not sure what this exactly is). Aesthetic ...
March 10, 2016

Art
oh lol
March 10, 2016

Art
Thank u soooooo much it took my hours to get this right :).
March 10, 2016

Art
A container is decorated with images of Egyptian gods and placed inside a tomb. What Is the likely function of this object? This container was probably designed t protect the internal organs of the dead during mummification. (MY ANSWER) This container contained messages from ...
March 10, 2016

Art
A golden pendant from an ancient world was once used to drive away evil sprits. This pendant is found by treasure hunter thousands of years later, who sells the object to the highest bidder. This chain of events is an example of? How the value of an artwork can change over ...
March 9, 2016

Art
Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards. Changes in artistic style over time. Different interpretation of what makes good art. (MY ANSWER) The way fads come and go.
March 9, 2016

Art
Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards.(maybe -_o) Changes in artistic style over time. (MY ANSWER) Different interpretation of what makes good art. The way fads come and go.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Ok then it has to be A because B is footprints, fingerprints, and materials.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Over time artwork has the potential to reach a wide variety of audiences. Which is the most accurate definition of audience? A group of people listening to music. Physical evidence of a culture. A group of people with specific beliefs and practices. (This one or D) The people ...
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Well I think this is my answer because the definition says. Heritage-characteristics, practices, and customs that are passed down through family, clan, gender groups, or larger cultural group
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Pick the correct term for this definition: characteristics, practices, and customs that are passed down through family, clan, gender groups, or a larger cultural group? Culture. Synthesis. Heritage. (MY ANSWER) Cultural context.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Which of the following is an example of a peninsula? The Alps. Eurasia. The great European plain. Scandinavia. (MY ANSWER)
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Are Sweden and spain ruled by the same government? False
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Please give me a web site or something to search for it.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
What are the two type of divisions that existed in Europe during the cold war? I think it was west and east.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Advances in science from the Scientific Revolution were applied to human affairs during the ____________. A. Industrial Revolution. B. French Revolution. C. Enlightenment. (MY ANSWER) D. Age of exploration.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue. :)
March 8, 2016

Social studies
1.What incentive did Spanish explorers have for settling the Caribbean islands? a)spices and silks. b)faster trade routes. c)land for plantations. (MY ANSWER) d)abundant sources of furs.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
The Renaissance shifted the direction of learning to reflect the ideals of ____? Humanism. (MY ANSWER) Revolution. Conservation. Communism.
March 8, 2016

Math
ok thanks
March 7, 2016

Math
Are you sure?
March 7, 2016

Math
There is monthly fee of $35 at your fitness center. You have spent $700 in fees at the fitness center since you joined. Write an equation to represent how much you've spent where x represents the number of months that you've been a member. Solve your equation and show ...
March 7, 2016

Math
2 and 4 are suppose to have lines under them.
March 7, 2016

Math
no more than 12 people can enter the haunted house every 10 minutes. which inequality represents the situation? 1.a < 12 2.a < 12 (MY ANSWER) - 3.a > 12 4.a > 12 -
March 7, 2016

Science
Does the tilt of the earth cause one hemisphere to be closer to the sun? True or false False.
March 4, 2016

Physical Education
When you are a baby, your bones begin as what type of tissue? a. cartilage (MY ANSWER) b. cells c. ligaments d. muscle
March 3, 2016

Physical Education
what is the best activity to do immediately after playing tennis? A.Drink plenty of juice and sit in the shade to cool your body down. B.Stretch the leg muscles by bouncing to reach as far as you can each time. C.Stretch your leg muscles by slowly bending over and exhaling ...
March 3, 2016

Physical Education
What type of muscle is only found in one place in the body? Cardiac muscle. (MY ANSWER) Ligament muscle. Skeletal muscle. Smooth muscle.
March 3, 2016

Social studies
What role did Marco Polo play in the age of exploration? a)He found the first sea route to Asia. b)He conquered native peoples in the Americas. c)He invented new tools and methods of navigation. (MY ANSWER) d)He increased European interest in foreign lands
March 3, 2016

Math
You go to a team dinner with your aunt and uncle. The cost of a student meal is $5.50. Meals for adults cost $12.50 each. How much does it cost for the three of you to go to the dinner? 1.18.00 2.23.50 3.30.50 4.37.50 I understand this problem I know that its 2 adults but. Who...
March 3, 2016

Social studies
What is porcelain? No answer choices.
March 2, 2016

Language arts
Which statement about dialogue in drama is true? 1.Dialogue is usually not as important in drama as it is in a short story? 2.Dialogue is very important in drama because I develops the plot and characters. (MY ANSWER) 3.Dialogue in drama is usually presented I the same format ...
March 1, 2016

math plz help i cant understand this. :'(
hey I need help with the same thing too weres the teachers? I wish they can come and help
March 1, 2016

Langauge arts
1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
March 1, 2016

Language arts
1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
March 1, 2016

Language arts
1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
February 29, 2016

Language arts
1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
February 29, 2016

Language arts
Ok then it has to be personification. Because A simile has like or, as. And a symbol is a gesture.
February 29, 2016

Language arts
1.A saturated meadow, 2.Sun-shaped and jewel-small, 3.A circle scarcely wider 4.Than the trees around were tall: 5.Where winds were quite excluded, 6.And the air was stifling sweet 7.With the breath of many flowers, 8.A temple of the heat. 9.There we bowed us in the burning, ...
February 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
February 25, 2016

Social studies
1. How did the English overcome the Spanish armada? Through religious devotion. Through better military strategy. (MY ANSWER) With a larger navy. By cutting off the Spanish food supply.
February 25, 2016

Art
I have never been to an museum.
February 24, 2016

Art
A peice of japanese armor was once used to protect the head of soldiers. This work has since been replaced by twenty-first century fighting gear, but the orginal armor is on display in a museum. This change over time is an example of? 1. A once-functional piece of equipment ...
February 24, 2016

Social studies
Which of the following statements is true? All search engines will provide the same results when you enter the same query. All search engines use the same amount of advertisements. Some search engines are also browsers. (MY ANSWER) Search engines often provide different ...
February 24, 2016

Social studies
__________ introduced Europeans to Muslim inventions, such as the astrolabe that helped sailors navigate the seas. a. The Crusades (MY ANSWER) b. The Reconquista c. The Vikings d. The Magna Carta
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Thank you.
February 23, 2016

Social studies
1.which of the following do historians not consider a legacy of the Byzantine Empire? a)Justinians code: an organazation of roman laws. b)Eastern orthadox church: a combination of Eastern culture and Christianity. c)cyrillic alphabet: a combination of greek and latin letters. ...
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Thank you c :
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Rome turned conquered people into allies using military strength and? A. diplomacy. (MY ANSWER) B. plebeians. C. patricians. D. tributes.
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Mrs.Write I chose C.
February 23, 2016

Social studies
How did the black death most contribute to the end of feudalism? People falsely blamed Jews and beggars for the disease, so these people moved away. The spread of the disease created religious doubts many faithful Christians. (MY ANSWER) Widespread deaths led to labor ...
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
February 23, 2016

Social studies
Why did Pope Urban II call for christians to go on a Crusade? To win back the Roman empire. To win back the holy land. (MY ANSWER) To conquer the Byzantines. To conquer the Muslims in Spain.
February 23, 2016

Language Arts
1.Which Idea Is Conveyed In Both "Dust Of Snow" and Who Knows If The Moon's A.Nature can be playful (MY ANSWER) B.Nature can be harsh C.Nature can be annoying D.Nature can be mysterious 2.To Which Sense Do Both "Who Knows If The Moon's" and "...
February 22, 2016

Chemistry
Hi r u good at math ireally need help
February 20, 2016

HELP!!!!
I really need help on my last question that I posted please can someone help!!!
February 20, 2016

graphing
Compare the graphs of the inverse variations? Please provide 3 comparisons. Y=-0.2\x and y=-0.3\x
February 20, 2016

Math
Identify the dependent variable in this relationship. A person washes c car and earns d dollars. 1.neither c, cars or d, dollars. 2.cars, c. 3.dollars, d. (MY ANSWER) 4.both c, cars and d, dollars.
February 20, 2016

Calculus
Do u know ho to compare graphs?
February 20, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. Next>>