Thursday
December 18, 2014

Posts by lidia


Total # Posts: 132

pre-algebra
A band will cell CDs of their music at their concert for $5.00 each. The band ordered 300 CDs at a cost of 1.25 each. Which inequality represents the number of CDs,n, the band needs to sell to make a profit of at least $500? A) n≥175 B )n≥100 C) n≥133 D) n&#...
December 10, 2014

programming
Create three (3) one-dimensional arrays: Item Number, Quantity-on-hand and Unit Cost for 15 items. Input data into all the arrays. After the data is entered, read an arbitrary number of records containing an item number and quantity-ordered. If the quantity ordered for the ...
February 21, 2014

math!!!!
One lap around the track is equal to 1/8 of a mile. A horse ran a distance of 9 laps in 2 minutes and 30 seconds. What was the horse's average speed in miles per minute?
February 9, 2014

math
no
October 21, 2013

math
my answer is x+4 if i am not write give me the answer
October 21, 2013

math
the sum of a number and four is -8 write in algebraic equation
October 21, 2013

math
the sum of a number and four is -8 write this in algebraic expression
October 21, 2013

physics
A 800kg , light-weight helicopter ascends from the ground with an acceleration of 3.00m/s2 . Part A Over a 6.50s interval, what is the work done by the lifting force? Part B What is the work done by the gravitational force? Part C What is the work done by the net force on the ...
October 17, 2013

physics
If a 14N force is used to compress a spring with a spring constant of 5.0×102N/m , what is the resulting spring compression?
October 17, 2013

physics
A spring has a spring constant of 25N/m . Part A How much work is required to stretch the spring 2.0cm from its equilibrium position?
October 17, 2013

physics
A car of mass M = 800kg traveling at 40.0km/hour enters a banked turn covered with ice. The road is banked at an angle θ, and there is no friction between the road and the car's tires. (Figure 1) . Use g = 9.80m/s2 throughout this problem. Part A What is the radius r ...
October 15, 2013

Physics
Imagine that you swing about your head a ball attached to the end of a string. The ball moves at a constant speed in a horizontal circle. Part A If the mass of the ball is 0.160kg and you supply a tension force of 14.5N to the string, what angle would the string make relative ...
October 15, 2013

math(Ms.Sue)
5 students are trying out for the debate team. There are 3 available spots for the team.How many combinations of teams can the debate team make My answer is 15 am i right? If not please tell me your answer and how you got it
October 3, 2013

math(Ms.Sue)
4m minus 5
September 25, 2013

math(Ms.Sue)
what are the possible outcomes for rolling one number cube?
September 5, 2013

math(Ms.Sue)
Josh poured 38 gallons of water into 6 buckets. He poured the same amount into each bucket. How much water did Josh pour into each bucket? please show your work.
September 5, 2013

Chemistry
A gas occupies a volume of exactly 500mL at STP. What would it occupy at exactly 70 degrees celsius and 400 mm of pressure?
April 15, 2013

aig math(Ms.Sue)
Your school librarian has asked your class for some help on the purchase of some new bookcases with 2 shelves each. She has 300 new books she needs to shelve. 1/2 of the books are half an inch thick. 1/3 of them are 1/4 of an inch thick, and the rest are three fourths of an ...
April 8, 2013

math(Ms.Sue)
The ratio of Tim's marbles to Joe's marbles to Matt's marbles is 8 : 6 : 9. If Tim and Joe have 84 marbles altogether, how many marbles does Matt have? Show your work please?
March 25, 2013

aig math
The ratio of Tim's marbles to Joe's marbles to Matt's marbles is 8 : 6 : 9. If Tim and Joe have 84 marbles altogether, how many marbles does Matt have? Show your work please?
March 25, 2013

math
A bookshop had 60 boxes of pencils. Each box contained 85 pencils. Half of the pencils were packed into packets of 25 pencils and the rest were packed into packets of 20. How many packets of pencils were there altogether? My answer is 229 am i right? How many pencils were left...
March 18, 2013

math
The total capacity of 2 water bottles, A and B, is 680 ml. The ratio of bottle A's capacity to bottle B's capacity is 4:6. How much larger is bottle B's capacity than bottle A's? My answer is 136, am i right?
March 18, 2013

aig math
Janet has 73 coins. Linda has 28 more coins then Janet, but 17 fewer coins than Alan. Sam has 33 fewer coins than Alan. How many more coins does same have than Janet? My answer is 12 coins, am i right? If not please tell me your answer and how you got it.
March 10, 2013

science
Which of the following gives off more energy than it absorbs? melting ice, burning propane in a gas heater, sublimation of carbon dioxide to carbon dioxide gas, recharging a car battery
February 19, 2013

3rd grade math
i have 6 thousands 12 tens 9hundres 10 ones
January 28, 2013

aig
Allison, Ashley, and Becky weigh 124 kg altogether. Allison and Becky weigh 102 kg altogether. Allison and Ashley weigh 86 kg altogether. How much does each person weigh? please show your work.
November 3, 2012

math
Judd paid 182 dollars for a thermos, a blender, and a microwave. The blender cost 35 more dollars than the thermos. the microwave cost 65.50 more than a blender. Find the cost of the blender? please show your work.
November 3, 2012

science
Which of the following has the greatest effect on the formation of rain or snow? A)cloud cover C)air pressure B)humidity D)temperature My answer is C) am i right, if not please tell me what you got.
October 30, 2012

aig math
Rosa and Marty had the same amount of money.After Rosa spent $45 and Marty spent $117, Rosa had 4 times as much money as Marty. How much money did Rosa have at first? I don't know the answer to this one so can you show me how you got your answer and what's your answer?
October 21, 2012

5th grade math
sorry to bother you again but i forgot to ask you one more question. i hope you don't mind. Rosa and Marty had the same amount of money.After Rosa spent $45 and Marty spent $117, Rosa had 4 times as much money as Marty. How much money did Rosa have at first? I don't ...
October 21, 2012

5th grade math
I need you to answer one more question that i do not know the answer to every single time. Nan bought 10 plates and 5 mugs. Each mug cost 1/3 the price of each plate.If she paid $450 and received $30 in change, how much did each mug cost? Please show you you got the answer.
October 21, 2012

5th grade math
cam had 35 more coins than kip. She gave he share to kip who divided all the coins equally into 3 stacks. If each stack has 45 coins,how many coins did cam have at first? My answer is 85, am i right if i am right please show me how you got the answer?
October 21, 2012

math(please help)
tony borrowed some money from Joe. he spent $5.50 of it on lunch and half of the on a movie ticket. To repay, he borrowed $10 from art.If tony started and ended with no money, how much did he borrow from Joe
September 26, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
Cassie made 2 different beverages to serve at her party. The difference in the amount of the 2 beverages is 1965 ml.If the smaller amount is 3550 ml, what was the total amount of beverages Cassie had at the party? my answer is 9075 ml am i right?
September 15, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
my mother dosen't under how you get 18 can you please explain.
September 10, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
is it 18.
September 10, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
so is the answer 21?
September 10, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
At the pet store ruth bought 5 rawhide bones and 3 dog collars.She gave the cashier 90$ and received $6 in chage.If a dog collar costs 3 times as much as a bone find the cost of one dog collar. My answer is 63 am i right if not please show me why and how.
September 10, 2012

aig math(please answer)
4 kg of apples and 1 kg of berries cost $5.75 altogether. 2 kg of apples and 1 kg of berries cost a total of $3.25.How much must i pay to buy 5 kg of apples and 5 kg of berries?please show work. my answer is $10.50 am i right if not please tell me why and how?
September 1, 2012

math(please help)
mr.wilson charges 215 dollars a month to board horses. if he boards a total of 25 horses,how much money will he earn? please show your work. my answer is 5,375 am i right if not please tell me why and how.
August 26, 2012

aig math(please answer)
three bothers earned a total of $3,500. larry earned twice as much money as jim while adam earned half as much money as jim. how much money did jim earned? please show your work. my answer is 1000 am i right if not please tell me why and how.
August 26, 2012

aig math
a factory had 1080 shirts and pants altogether.after donating 60 pants to charity the number of shirts it had was three times the number of pants left.how many pants did the factory have at first/ my answer is 315 am i right,if not please tell me why and how.
August 19, 2012

aig math
the sum of 2 numbers is 77. one number is 2 1/2 times as big as the other number.find the difference between the 2 addends.please show how you got your answer. my answer is 72.6, am i right if not please tell me why and how.
August 18, 2012

aig math
thank you very much for taking the time to help me.
August 16, 2012

aig math
the sum of 2 numbers is 35. one number is 2 1/2 times as big as the other number. find the difference between the 2 addends. please show how you got the answer.
August 16, 2012

science(Ms.Sue)
Both owls and hawks live in the same ecosystem.they both hunt and kill mice, voles and rabbits.how can both types of predators find enough food in the same ecosystem? a)they are active in different areas. b)they are active at different times. c)they cooperate to only catch ...
August 13, 2012

aig math
14 1/6 - 5 4/5 my answer is 8 11/30 am i right? if not please tell me why and how.
August 11, 2012

aig math (Ms.Sue)
a box containing 6 candy bars weighs 2.34 kg.When the box is empty it weighs 0.06 kg. find the weight of one candy bar? my answer is 0.38 am i right if not please tell me why and how.
August 11, 2012

aig math
estimate the value. 1705*31
August 9, 2012

aig math (please answer Ms.Sue)
how did you get your answer?
August 9, 2012

aig math (please answer Ms.Sue)
Albert bought 28 compact discs for $805.give a quick estimate of the cost of each compact disc.
August 9, 2012

science(Ms.Sue)
what does a maple tree do for a community A)it creates energy C)it looks nice B)it creates food D)it stores water my answer is B) am i right, if not tell me why please.
August 8, 2012

aig math (please answer Ms.Sue)
other than the digit 3, what is a number that could belong in the box? 1'3=1___ "1'3" is in exponents my answer is 1 am i right if not tell me why
August 6, 2012

math aig
mark has 48 marbles.5/12 of them are blue and 1/2 of them are yellow.how many more yellow marbles than blue marbles does he have? my answer is 8,am i right.if not how.
April 30, 2012

math aig
Tyrone rounded 23.94 to 24.How did he round? A to the nearest hundredth B to the nearest tenth C to the nearest one D to the nearest ten my answer is c am i right.
April 29, 2012

math
thank you very much
April 15, 2012

math
which unit would be BEST to use to measure the time it takes a school bus to drive from its first stop to school? a)hour b)week c)month d)second
April 15, 2012

(aig)math(Ms.Sue)
twelve pails of the same size were used to fill a tank with water.the capacity of the tank was 42 gallons.find the capacity of each pail.hive your answers in gallons and quarts.
April 9, 2012

(aig)math(Ms.Sue)
a string 28 yards long is cut into 10 equal pieces.what is the length of each piece?write your answer as a fraction and as a decimal.
April 9, 2012

Aig math (ms.sue)
A bucket can hold 6 liters of water.If it is 3/4 full,how many liters of water does it contain?
March 13, 2012

Organic Chemistry
How do I write a balanced equation for the synthesis of benzoic acid using the grignard reagent. To make the grignard reagent I used 0.5g of Mg, 2 ml of ether, and 3.9g of bromobenze. then to make the benzoic acid I used CO2 and H3O+. I will really appreciate if anyone can ...
February 10, 2012

Science 7R Q2
maybe something about the shape of them. like a plant cell is usually rectangular and animal cells are round
January 16, 2012

government
How can presidential power as commander-in-chief restrict congressional power?
January 16, 2012

math (Ms.Sue)
the town is going to divide the community gardens into rectangler plots that are 3 yards * 15 yards.how many plots will the community gardens have?what is the area of each plot? please explain how you got the answer.
December 27, 2011

math (Ms.Sue)
Bella planted 7 marigolds in each of the 8 rows in her garden.Then she planted 2 tulips in each of the rows.If she bought 60 marigolds in all,does she have any remaining?If so,how many? My Solution: 7*8=56 60-56=4 4 is my answer am i right?
December 1, 2011

MATH!!!! 7th
oh i thought you meant that x stands for 112
December 1, 2011

MATH!!!! 7th
you are right.
December 1, 2011

math
10 is right.
November 20, 2011

sience(Ms.Sue)
are the 2 other answers:D,A?
November 20, 2011

sience(Ms.Sue)
What does a maple tree do for a community? A)it creates energy B)it creates food C)it looks nice D)it stores water My answer is b,am i right?
November 20, 2011

science(Ms.Sue)
What term almost always describes top consumers? A)herbivores B)omnivores C)carnivores D)producers My answer is B am i right,if not please explain?
November 20, 2011

SCIENCE PLZZ HELP
solar energy.
November 14, 2011

SCIENCE PLZZ HELP
the only ones i'm certain about are solar energy and nuclear energy.
November 14, 2011

math AIG (Ms.Sue)
thank you
November 14, 2011

math AIG (Ms.Sue)
is it 91 if wrong please explain how.
November 14, 2011

math AIG (Ms.Sue)
so for median is the answer 9?
November 14, 2011

math AIG (Ms.Sue)
range:15 median:3 mode:0 mean:92.166666 am i right?
November 14, 2011

math AIG (Ms.Sue)
Find the range,median,mode,and mean. 97,88,93,90,85,100 range:_ median:_ mode:_ mean:_
November 14, 2011

Math
sorry to interrupt but i did Ms.Sue's answer and you got it right!!!
November 14, 2011

math
Mary bought a roll of ribbon.After using 5/8 of the ribbon to decorate some packages,she had 15ft of the ribbon left.How many feet of ribbon did she buy?
November 8, 2011

Algebra (check my answers)
check # 7 and 9
November 8, 2011

science
so for the 2nd question is the answer c?
November 2, 2011

science
How does soil most impact living things? A. different soils cause temperature extremes. B. different soils support different types of plants. C. different soils absorb different amounts of sunlight. D. different soils are different colors. My answer is B my next question What ...
November 2, 2011

Math
probaly because 26=30-4 & 7+26 both have the # 26
November 2, 2011

Social Study
How was the Virgina Colony different from the Plymouth Colony?
September 28, 2011

World Geography
all are benefits
September 26, 2011

sience
which of the following is the best way to minimize weathering and erosion? A. building suburbs B. grazing livestock C. setting fires D. replanting vegetation My answer is D am i right?
September 15, 2011

MATH
give a range of numbers that round to: 60 700 580 2300
September 13, 2011

MATH HELP!!!!
Give the range of numbers that will round to: 60 700 580 2300
September 13, 2011

SIENICE HELP!!!!
What would cause the most erosian? A)a small amount of water moving over a steep slope B)a small amount of water moving over a flat area C)a large amount od=f water moving over a steep slope D)a large amunt of water moving over a flat area My answer is D,am i right?
September 12, 2011

SIENICE HELP!!!
Where along a river does deposition most often occur? A)along the manks B)at the mouth C)in a tributary D)in a meander My answer is B,am i right?
September 12, 2011

SIENCE HELP!!!!!
is the answer a?
September 1, 2011

SIENCE HELP!!!!!
How do weathering and erosion change landforms over time? A. they tear them down B. they build them up C. they make them prettier D. they do not change them much my answer is b,am i right?
September 1, 2011

SIENCE HELP!!!!
ICice scraps and loosens rock particles.what is this an example of? a chemical weathering b biological weathering c mechanical weathering d biological and chemical weathering my answer is c,am i right?
September 1, 2011

science please help!!!!!!
what best describes how wind mechanically weathers and erodes rocks and soils? a it causes water to evaporate b it transports particles c it transports oxygen d it causes water to expand my answer is b,am i right?
September 1, 2011

science please help!!!!!!
is it d?
September 1, 2011

science please help!!!!!!
which of the following is the result of water erosion? a sand dune b landslide c desert d canyon my answer is a am i right?
September 1, 2011

MATH PLEASE HELP!!!!!
Find the value of this expression. 70+40/5*4
August 25, 2011

MATH PLEASE HELP!!!!!
thank you very much
August 18, 2011

MATH PLEASE HELP!!!!!
w + 3w= 4w 36/4 my answer 9 white, 9red
August 18, 2011

Pages: 1 | 2 | Next>>

Search
Members