Saturday
October 1, 2016

Posts by leslie

Total # Posts: 737

American government
Which scenario best illustrates how the power to make treaties in the united states constitution provides for checks and balances among the three branches of government ? A. the president must sign an executive agreement without the senate, but must have approval of the house ...
September 30, 2016

american government
no president has ever suggested eliminating the cabinet. however several presidents have learned on other unofficial advisory groups and sometimes depended upon them more heavily than on the cabinet.
September 29, 2016

american government
my next best answer is C
September 29, 2016

american government
which of the following generalizations about the role of the cabinet does this excerpt support? A. presidents rely on the members of their cabinet for advice because they had-selceted members B. qualified candidates for cabinet positions are in ever-shorter supply C. ...
September 29, 2016

American Government
how did the founding fathers allow each president the freedom to assemble a good administration? A. they outlined specific guidelines in the constitution B. they outlined introductions in the federalist papers C. they left the organization of the executive branch undefined D. ...
September 29, 2016

american government
which one is wrong
September 25, 2016

american government
is it 2. B 3. D 4 C
September 25, 2016

american government
2. which of the following reflects a difference between debate on the House and the Senate floors? A. debate in the senate has very few restraints B. the minority party in the senate manages debate on the floor. C. representatives in the house may filibuster a bill D. senators...
September 25, 2016

american Government
but thats why the website was made right to ask for help
September 25, 2016

american Government
your so mean we come to this website for help not for someone to be so rude and inconsiderate to other people who seek for help
September 25, 2016

american Government
cause if its wrong my second answer is A
September 25, 2016

american Government
is it wrong
September 25, 2016

american Government
is it wrong ??
September 25, 2016

american Government
why wouldn't i
September 25, 2016

american Government
1. if a majority of committee members support a bill, what is likely to happen? A. The committee will pigeonhole the bill B. the committee will report the bill favorably to the floor C. the committee will rewrite the bill D. the committee will report the bill unfavorably to ...
September 25, 2016

American Government
is it b
September 25, 2016

American Government
national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist My best answer is D
September 25, 2016

American Government
which of the following best describes the interpretation of the constitution by a strict constructionist? A. favors a powerful national government that exercises implied powers B. favors a strong president and the necessary and proper clause C. favors a very limited role for ...
September 24, 2016

american government
well then and A and B jeez
September 24, 2016

american government
4 is B and 3 is A
September 24, 2016

american government
national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist which of the following best ...
September 24, 2016

American Government
is it 2 and 3
September 24, 2016

American Government
which of the following powers can congress exercise according to the constitution? 1. abolishing jury trials 2. collecting taxes 3. declaring war 4. requiring people to vote my best answer is 1 and 3
September 24, 2016

american government
cause last time i asked you i got it wrong
September 24, 2016

american government
are you sure
September 24, 2016

american government
which of the following gives congress the power to fund parts of the executive branch such as the department of education? A. eminent domain B. judicial powers C. strict constructionists of the constitution D. necessary and proper clause My best answer is d reed can you help me
September 24, 2016

american government
is the answer 1 and 4
September 24, 2016

american government
against foreign danger if the rest of it my bad
September 24, 2016

american government
that is the whole question
September 24, 2016

american government
omg
September 24, 2016

american government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital ...
September 24, 2016

American government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital i need ...
September 24, 2016

American government
best answer is 1 and 2
September 24, 2016

American government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital i need help
September 24, 2016

american government
2. Why is the House Committee on Rules considered to be so powerful? (1 point)(A) All new bills must pass through this committee. (B)This is the only committee that can create bills.(C) This committee makes all the rules governing the House’s legislative process. (D)All ...
September 24, 2016

Algebra
thanks
September 21, 2016

Algebra
6= x+2/3 help me solve this please
September 21, 2016

language arts
The story "My brothers keeper" is told through the point of view of? A.harry B.Jamie C.ted D. the narrator My best answer is D is that correct
September 7, 2016

Language arts
The narrator of scarlet ibis is? A.a young boy with a disability B. a young girl with a disabled brother C.a parent of a disabled child D. An adult with a disabled brother My best answer is D is that correct
September 7, 2016

math
car A travels 135 miles with 6 gallons car B travels 285 with 15 gallons which car has a better mileage
August 31, 2016

Spanish
what are two expressions you can use in spanish to show agreement?would it be A mi tamibien and A mi tampoco Please help
August 30, 2016

American Government
What issue did the great compromise address? A. congressional representation B. election of the president C. membership of the supreme court D. relationship of the states to each other my best answer is A.
August 22, 2016

american government
why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british empire D. to establish a...
August 22, 2016

American government
why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british empire D. to establish a...
August 22, 2016

american Government
what is the main weakness of the articles of confederation? A. congress could not provide for a national defense B. powers given to the central or national government were limited C. states had no way to settle disputes D. states had to relinquish their sovereignty my best ...
August 21, 2016

American Government
what entity was given power by the articles of confederation? A. the president B. a bicameral legislature C. a unicameral legislature D. no entity My best answer is D is that correct
August 21, 2016

Calculus
Solve lim sin2x using any method. ×>0 ----- 5x I am unaware of what my first step is supposed to be, I know that if I plug in 0 to x, I will recieve an answer of 0/0, and that makes my answer indeterminate. So what happens after that?
August 21, 2016

American Government
what did Thomas Jefferson mean by the phrase all men are created equal? A. all citizens should be treated by the same law B. the intelligence of all persons is about the same C. wealth should be divided up so all persons have the same D. women are not as important to societies...
August 19, 2016

american government
which statement best describes the views stated in thomas paine’s common sense? A. citizens have the right to petition the government B. colonial government need a stronger system of courts C. colonies should declare their independence from Britain D. kings should dismiss...
August 19, 2016

American Government
which of these documents makes the most explicit reference to "unalienable rights" A. code of hammurabi B. petition of right C. thomas hobbes's leviathan D. declaration of independence My best answer is D is that correct
August 19, 2016

American Government
which of the following is a democratic concept evident in this excerpt? That to secure these right, governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed,... -the unanimous declaration of the thirteen states of american A. division ...
August 19, 2016

American Government
To what concept does this excerpt refer? "whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these ends, it is the Right of the People to alter or to abolish it, and to institute new Government, laying its foundation on such principles and organizing its powers in ...
August 19, 2016

American government
According to the declaration of independence how do governments get their just power? A. from the authority of the early family B. from the consent of the governed C. from the right of conquest D. from the right of inheritance My best answer is B is that correct
August 19, 2016

American government
Would it be A
August 19, 2016

American government
how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of allegiance ...
August 19, 2016

American government
which of the following was one compromise related to the declaration of independence that was agreed to by the delegates to the second continental congress? A. language condemning he slave trade was removed B. language criticizing the english people was strengthened C. a list ...
August 19, 2016

American government
Writeacher is there a source you can provide me with so I look up a better answer thank you
August 18, 2016

American government
how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of allegiance ...
August 18, 2016

biology
please help ms sue
August 17, 2016

biology
which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's DNA B. it must be...
August 17, 2016

biology
IS number 3 D
August 17, 2016

biology
what about the rest
August 17, 2016

biology
which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's DNA B. it must be...
August 17, 2016

algebra
the temperature dropped 3 degrees for 9 hours straight what is the total temperature change during the 9 hours
August 17, 2016

physics
Thanks for your time! I don't understand this answer. Maybe someone else can help me understand the formulas to find the force for Cliff and the force for Will. Thank you
July 3, 2016

physics
Cliff and Will are carrying a uniform 2.0m board of mass 75kg. Will is supporting the board at the end while cliff is 0.6m from the other end as shown in the following figure. Cliff has attached his lunch to his end of the board, and the tension in the string supporting the ...
July 3, 2016

Physics
Thank you
June 29, 2016

Physics
A satellite orbits the Earth with a radius of 7000km. The acceleration of gravity at this distance=8.17m/s/s. How do I find the velocity of the satellite? I'm really struggling with finding the correct formula. I know the answer but can't figure out how to get there. ...
June 29, 2016

Physics
Works perfectly. Thanks so much!
June 25, 2016

Physics
Completely lost on what formula to use: A 50 gram ball enters a pendulum with mass 200 g. The pair then swings up to a height of 12 cm. Find the velocity at which the pair move immediately after the collision. Find the initial velocity of the ball before the collision. ...
June 25, 2016

Physics
yes, it is. Got both answers correct. 396,453,888 and 4589. I needed to multiply by the partial day 24/7.3. Then, it worked. That was the missing piece. Thanks again!
June 23, 2016

Physics
(2)(3.14)(3.00)(6.4 x 10^6)(3.288) = 396,453,888 m 24/7.3 = 3.288 396,453,888 / 86,400 = 4,589
June 23, 2016

Physics
Thanks, Steve. Still get the wrong answer. I don't know what I'm doing wrong. One of the practice problems is 5.80 radii and 19.6 hours. It gives the answers as 284,000,000 and 3287. I get how they got the velocity, but not the distance. Since I haven't been able ...
June 23, 2016

Physics
A satellite orbits at a distance from the Earth's center of abut 3.00 earth radii and takes 7.30 hours to go around once. What distance (in meters) does the satellite travel in one day? And, what is the orbital velocity (in m/s)? I'm completely lost. I haven't ...
June 23, 2016

English
Since the launch of phishing campaign, a number of staff along with yourself have been identified as clicking on multiple phishing links.
June 17, 2016

Pre calculus
Find the value for sin(theta), cos(2 theta)=3/4 and 270 degrees<0<360 degrees
May 5, 2016

Chemistry
Solution of formic acid (HCOOH) with a pH of 1.98. Find the molarity of the acid.
April 26, 2016

math
find the area of rhombus if each side measures 5 cm and the shorter diagonal is 6 cm.
April 6, 2016

math
if the quotient of some number and two is six less than twice that same number, find that number
March 7, 2016

Math
A rectangular container 30cm by 20cm by 15cm was completely filled with water. The water was poured into another container which measured 25cm by 20cm by 28cm. What was the height of the second container?
January 25, 2016

Calculus
At time t (in days), the size S of a population of butterflies is given by the formula s= 600/1+49(0.6)^t. When does the maximum growth rate occur?
December 3, 2015

Comm Tech
is not 4 people i just got 75 percent because i got one wrong and that wa this one the answer is B ) 2
December 1, 2015

Physics
Consider the 608 N weight held by two cables shown below. The left-hand cable had ten- sion T2 and makes an angle of 44◦ with the ceiling. The right-hand cable had tension T1 and makes an angle of 42◦ with the ceiling. a) What is the tension in the cable labeled T1...
November 17, 2015

Program planning
Developmentally appropriate curriculum A. teaches children about development. B. provides easy activities. C. allows children to choose the structure for their own experiences. D. requires children to learn academic content.
November 4, 2015

Trigonometry
Those answers are wrong
September 11, 2015

math
Country A has a growth rate of 2.1% per year. The population is currently 5,747,000 and the land area of Country A is 36,000,000,000 square yards. Assuming this growth rate continues and is exponential, after how long will there be one person for every square yard of land.This...
July 5, 2015

MATH
Is it possible for the graph of a polynomial function to have no y-intercept? No x-intercept?
July 3, 2015

math
How is the range of a polynomial function related to the degree of the polynomial?
July 3, 2015

math
solve 4^(x+2)=2^x
July 2, 2015

math
If you get mixed nuts with cashews that cost $6.25 lb. and if you get mixed nuts with peanuts @ $2.30 lb. But if I just want 1/2 lb. of mixed nuts for $1.70 how much of each would be included? How many lbs. of cashews and how many lbs of peanuts.
July 2, 2015

math
is it 0.139 of the cashews
July 2, 2015

math
How many lbs of cashew and how many of lbs.peanuts
July 2, 2015

math
If you get mixed nuts with cashews that cost $6.25 lb. and if you get mixed nuts with peanuts @ $2.30 lb. But if I just want 1/2 lb. of mixed nuts for $1.70 how much of each would be included?
July 2, 2015

civics
Ms. Sue?
June 1, 2015

civics
are you sure Ms. Sue?
May 30, 2015

Math
The table shows the actual retail market share of passenger cards from Ford Motor Company as a percentage of the U.S. market. Year Market Share 1975 23.6% 1980 17.2% 1985 18.8% 1990 20.0% 1995 20.7% A mathematical model for this date is given by f(x) = 0.04x^2 - 0.8x + 22 ...
May 4, 2015

Math
166
March 31, 2015

Math
Show that log base b [(x + (sqrt x^2-5))/5] is equal to -log base b (x-(sqrt x^2-5))
March 18, 2015

earth
When earth is seen from outer space,it looks mainly blue. This is because most of the earth is covered with.
March 14, 2015

pre calcuclus
find the first five terms of {2n/3 n+1} a1=-2 an+3an-1?
March 9, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. Next>>