Saturday
May 23, 2015

Posts by lauren


Total # Posts: 1,655

Maths
Which variable (out of water temperature, air temperature, barometric pressure, residuals, adjusted residuals, wind direction, wind gust or wind speed) is most likely to be presented as a sine trigonometric graph?
May 21, 2015

Maths
How would you work out sin(18pi/5.86) algebraically?
May 20, 2015

ss
why would you raise the prices?
May 15, 2015

ss
ways to limit the amount of of oil they use in the middle east so they don't run out
May 15, 2015

ss
are the middle east and southwest asia the same place
May 15, 2015

maths
What's the cost per metre squared?
May 8, 2015

Math
Emma's rectangular garden is enclosed with 24 m of fencing. What is the least possible area of Emma's garden? What is the greatest possible area? I don't understand what to do? How do we find the least and greatest possible area? Lauren Grade 6
May 8, 2015

English Ms Sue/Writeacher
Yeah, it's D because the first comma is unnecessary
May 8, 2015

Language arts
Is it A?
May 1, 2015

Language arts
Whose attitude toward Scrooge is the most severe? Please help ASAP A.marley B.bob cratchit C.the ghost of Christmas presents D.mrs cratchit
May 1, 2015

Consumer Math- HELP
1. Fred salmon purchased six 1,000 bonds at 92. The bonds pay 6.5% What was the cost of the bonds? What was the total annual interest? What is the yield (to the nearest percent)? 2. John Tucker is interested in purchasing stock. He wants to determine the costs. Number of ...
April 30, 2015

Math Check
Can someone check this for me? Thanks! Directions: Two integers from 1 through 40 are chosen by a random number generator. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form a/b. P(both numbers are less than 30) (my answer: 9/16)
April 28, 2015

Math Help
Would #2 just be 16/35?
April 28, 2015

Math Help
1.) P(E) = 0.7. Find the probability that the event WILL NOT happen. P(E’)= 2.) P(E') = 17/35. Look for the probability that the event WILL happen. Put answer is a/b form. P(E)=
April 28, 2015

Math
And that's in the simplest form?
April 28, 2015

Math
So, would #2 be 6/4=3/2?
April 28, 2015

Math
SO, would I have to square #1 and 2 to get my answer?
April 28, 2015

Math
There are two integers from 1 through 40 and are chosen by a random number generator. Write the final answer in a/b form. 1.) P(the same number is chosen twice) 2.) P(both numbers are less than 30) 3.) P(one number is even and one number is odd) 4.) P(both numbers are even)
April 28, 2015

english
how does rebellion and conformity play a role with mr. rotchester in "jane eyre" and jack in "the importance of being earnest"
April 26, 2015

english
how does rebellion and conformity play a role with mr. rotchester in "jane eyre" and jack in "the importance of being earnest" thank you
April 26, 2015

Sequences
find the nth term and write an equation to express 4,36,100,196,324 so far I've got 32(n-1) + 4 but it only works for the first two . . .
April 18, 2015

Accounting/Finance
Temte Corporation is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of no-par common stock and 250,000 shares of 6 percent, $25 par value, cumulative preferred stock. These events affected stockholders’ equity during the first year of operations: 1. 125,000 shares of common stock ...
April 17, 2015

English
Which of the following is not a type of sentence? A. Simple-compound B. Simple C. Compound-complex D. Complex my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
During revision, you should scan your paper for _______ words and replace them with concrete words or phrases. A. figurative B. general C. formal D. informal my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
Which of the following sentences contains an error in subject-verb agreement? A. Either Dennis or Susan is going to pick you up. B. Each of the 14 groups are going to contribute an item to the auction. C. Kristy, Molly, and Kate attend the same university and ride the bus ...
April 7, 2015

English
c.
April 7, 2015

English
Choosing a good reviewer for your writing means finding someone who A. is a close friend and will give you a positive review. B. concentrates on correcting your spelling and grammar errors. C. will concentrate on your ideas and how well you support them. D. knows everything ...
April 7, 2015

English
Thanks
April 7, 2015

English
In the following sentence, which word is used as a conjunction? Lisa and Mary were home on time, but Kim, Francine, and Penny weren't going to make it. A. On B. But C. Were D. And my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
Which of the following is a good rule to follow when proofreading an essay? A. Scan the essay twice, once for organization and once for surface errors. B. Ask your best friend to critique your essay. C. Use the computer's spell-check and grammar-check functions to be sure ...
April 7, 2015

English
A _______ can be used for both organizing and revising an essay. A. graphic organizer B. flowchart C. verbal sketch D. topic sentence my answer is a.
April 6, 2015

English
Which sentence should be edited to eliminate its cliché? A. The texture of the burlap was a cross between woven straw and a three-day beard. B. The family was immensely relieved when Great-Aunt Martha's condition progressed from "critical" to "it ...
April 6, 2015

english
yes.. all i have is when jane becomes a governess to adele and then when miss ingram talks about how many governesses she had because her family was wealthy but i was needing help on a few more points
March 30, 2015

english
what are some examples of when upper class education is mentioned or used the the jane eyre book? thank you!
March 30, 2015

Educational Technology
musical composition copyright & sound recording copyright
March 24, 2015

physics
M1 and M2 are two masses connected as shown. The pulley is light (massless) and frictionless. Find the mass M1, given that M2 (7.0 kg) accelerates downwards at 3.39 m/s2, θ is 30o, and μk is 0.45.
March 17, 2015

Physics
The distance between two consecutive nodes of a standing wave is 19.2 cm. The hand generating the pulses moves up and down through a complete cycle 2.59 times every 7.44 s. Find the velocity of the wave. Answer in units of m/s.
March 11, 2015

using skills
Animal observation and investigations usually begin with A. handling the animal. B. a guiding question. C. feeding the animal. D. an outline of animal behavior. my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which is inappropriate as a section of the parent newsletter? A. Suggestions for supportive home activities B. The problems of individual children C. Special field trips and other special activities D. Math and science units that are currently being experienced my answer is b.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which of the following is necessary for the learning of health and nutrition concepts? A. Learning cycle lessons B. Concrete experiences C. Skeletons and other models D. Food from the four food groups my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
At which grade level is it most appropriate for children to group by more than one attribute? A. Four years old B. Kindergarten C. Preschool D. Primary my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
All of the following describe home learning experiences except A. provision for drill and practice. B. time for exploration and discovery. C. an emphasis on play. D. parents who are positive and enthusiastic models. my answer is a.
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks Ms.Sue
March 5, 2015

using skills
I understood is c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
it macks the point on both of my answer. But I tent to go with b.
March 5, 2015

using skills
or c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Assignment 33 discusses a natural way to reinforce science process skills and introduces the scientific method. This strategy, especially appropriate for primary grades, is to have children do which of the following? A. Begin a collection B. Manipulate objects C. Observe D. Go...
March 5, 2015

using skills
a.
March 5, 2015

using skills
What is the primary advantage of purchasing a publisher's kit? A. The kits contain consumable supplies. B. Kits are self-contained and ready to use. C. Kits can be used as supplementary material. D. It provides opportunities for hands-on learning. my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
after I reread the chapter I believe the answer is c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I am looking
March 5, 2015

using skills
According to the text, why should teachers of young children share science activities with parents? A. Everybody should know the facts of science. B. Parents want to learn science. C. Science relates to all aspects of a child's life. D. Parents are their children's ...
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks for your help.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I have to choose one answer.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Valuable pictorial math materials are A. blocks. B. buttons. C. flash cards. D. picture books. c. is my answer.
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which earth science lesson is especially appropriate for the primary grades? A. Moon B. Volcanoes C. Stars D. Weather my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I fond one that is not a math materials. and my answer was d.
March 3, 2015

using skills
I don't know. That was the question in the exam.
March 3, 2015

using skills
d.
March 3, 2015

using skills
All of the following are math materials except A. two-dimensional cutouts. B. wipe-off folders. C. paper and pencil. D. sand and clay. b. is my answer
March 3, 2015

using skills
Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of the web in the classroom? A. It provides learning opportunities for both teachers and children. B. It should be used as a teacher resource. C. It's too advanced for young children to use. D. There's too ...
March 3, 2015

funfamental concepts
Robby uses his knowledge of how many marbles fit in a scoop to predict how many marbles will fill a jar. This concept is known as A. chunking. B. counting on. C. guessing. D. seriation. my answer is I think d.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
d.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
Robby uses his knowledge of how many marbles fit in a scoop to predict how many marbles will fill a jar. This concept is known as A. chunking. B. counting on. C. guessing. D. seriation. my answer is b.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
thanks
February 28, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
An understanding of which of the following processes is needed to do patterning skills? A. Pictorial mapping B. Algebraic thinking C. Numeral recognition D. Seriation my answer is d.
February 28, 2015

applyng fundamental concepts
thanks Ms.Sue
February 28, 2015

applyng fundamental concepts
To match figures with corresponding silhouettes, children need to develop the concept of A. spatial relations. B. graphing. C. symbols. D. measurement. my answer is c.
February 28, 2015

applyng fundamental concepts
Which of the following examples describes a child in the symbolic level? A. A child who can't identify numbers above 10 B. A child lining up Unifix Cubes in a row C. A child who figures out the answer to 2 + 5 in his/her head D. A child who counts up using a number line my...
February 28, 2015

Physics
A 2302 kg block of granite is pulled up an incline that has an angle of inclination of 17.0 o with a constant speed of 2.22 m/s by a steam winch (see Figure). The coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the incline is 0.340. How much power must be supplied by the...
February 28, 2015

fundamentsl concepts ans skills
d was corect
February 24, 2015

fundamentsl concepts ans skills
I was debating between a or d
February 24, 2015

fundamentsl concepts ans skills
An approach to literacy connects, for example, mathematics and science to the real world. Such a process of combining subjects is referred to as A. logical grouping. B. cardinality. C. grouping. D. curriculum integration. I believe is a.
February 24, 2015

mathematics concepts
I just had my exam and a score 95 points. The answer was correct. thanks.
February 24, 2015

mathematics concepts
Joseph is making different shapes with a rubber band and a geoboard. Which of the following would be a geometric concept that Joseph is informally exploring? A. Estimation B. Patterns C. Volume D. Probability my answer is b.
February 24, 2015

mathematiks concepts
A must when introducing each whole number operation is to A. encourage the students to work fast. B. make liberal use of real-life story problems that the students can act out. C. begin with flash card games. D. be sure all students are on the same page in their workbooks. I ...
February 24, 2015

Mathematics concepts
I know.Thanks for your support.
February 24, 2015

Mathematics concepts
Matthew sits at his desk unable to figure out the answer to a division problem. He reaches into his desk and pulls out a calculator. What is the correct response for Matthew's teacher to have? A. "Put that calculator away, you can't cheat on your work." B. &...
February 24, 2015

mathematics concepts
Is says: time measurement devices and vocabulary wee introduced prior to primary, but it is generally the end of primary before conventional time is clearly understood and a non digital clock can be read with accuracy.
February 24, 2015

mathematics concepts
Select the answer choice that best describes children's readiness to understand how to tell time. A. Introduce the units of measurement in grade one; expect accurate measurement in second grade. B. It may be introduced in grade 2, but it will be beyond primary before ...
February 24, 2015

Mathematichs concepts
thanks
February 24, 2015

Mathematichs concepts
To understand subtraction, children must understand A. patterning and sequencing. B. algorithms, symbols, and quantity. C. fractions. D. estimation. my answer is b.
February 24, 2015

Calculus
Let a thing rod of length a have a density distribution function p(x)+10e^(-.1x), where x is measured in cm and p in grams per centimeter. A) if the mass of the rod is 30 g, what is the value of a? B) For the 30g rod, will the center of mass lie at its midpoint, to the left, ...
February 24, 2015

math concepts
Matthew sits at his desk unable to figure out the answer to a division problem. He reaches into his desk and pulls out a calculator. What is the correct response for Matthew's teacher to have? A. "Put that calculator away, you can't cheat on your work." B. &...
February 23, 2015

Calculus 2
Consider a trough with triangular ends where the tank is 10 feet long, top is 5 feet wide, and the tank is 4 feet deep. Say that the trough is full to within 1 foot of the top with water of weight density 62.4 pounds/ft^3, and pump is used to empty the tank until the water ...
February 23, 2015

math concepts
please I need help
February 23, 2015

math concepts
Sarah understands that if there are 11 ones, the first 10 move over to the tens column as one unit (i.e., one group of 10). What concept does this understanding represent? A. Renaming B. Regrouping C. Borrowing D. Place value my answer a.
February 23, 2015

Algebra 1
Earth has a radius of about 6.4 x 10 to the 6th power m. Approximate the surface area of earth using the formula for the surface area is a sphere, S = 4 pi r squared. Earths surface is about 70 percent water. About how many square meters of earths surface are covered with ...
February 19, 2015

biology
What does it mean when pea plants are described as being true breeding?
February 19, 2015

Art
Ancient native Americans chose willow strips to make baskets because they were easy to blend and A-east to find B-rare and valuable C-multi-colored D-waterproof
February 10, 2015

Art
Ketchup is a non-traditional material, but the artist used it in his protest piece against fast food restaurants because of its ability to A-resist decay B-convey a message C-deteriorate quickly D-attract flies
February 10, 2015

Art
Thank you
February 10, 2015

Art
A sculptor creates a bust of a famous politician out of marble and places it in the outdoor courtyard of the Capitol building. Why did he choose marble A-he wants to honor the politician by using an expensive material B-marble is cheap and easy to find C-marble will hold up ...
February 10, 2015

math
A lamp that normally sells for $35 is on sale for 35% off. How much will the lamp cost after a 8% sales tax?
February 8, 2015

math
Which statement is ALWAYS true? A) The sine of an angle is equal to the sine of the angle's complement. B) The cosine of an angle is equal to the sine of the angle's supplement. C) The sine of an angle is equal to the cosine of the angle's complement. D) The cosine...
February 4, 2015

english
i kind of understand. but what does reject artificial exterior means?
January 21, 2015

english
how is "young love" by andrew marvell and "of holiness of life" by john bunyan, both the same in politcal, poetic and thematic sense? thank you!
January 21, 2015

physics
Consider a thin spherical shell of radius 20.2cm with a total charge of 3.3μC distributed uniformly on its surface. a) Find the electric field, in N/C, at a radius of 15.6cm from the center of the charge distribution. b) Find the electric field, in N/C, at a radius of 27....
January 21, 2015

physics
The following charges are located inside a metallic container on unknown shape: 5.00 μC, -4.60 μC, 67.0 μC, and -50.0 μC. Calculate the net electric flux, in Nm2/C, through the container
January 21, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>

Members