Friday
October 31, 2014

Posts by jenny


Total # Posts: 1,231

Compensation
I'm having a problem can't locate answer for this question: THIS CAUSE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA TO BECOME ABSOLETE FAIRLY QUICKLY. a) the lag time between when the data was collected and used b) pay compression c) chane in the unemplment rate d) changes in the ...
June 16, 2009

Compensation
I 'm having a hard time finding answer for this question: can you please help?? In Compesation Surveys how are relevant labor markets defined : a) employment numbers, occupational classification, geography b) occupational classification, market competition, employemnt ...
June 16, 2009

AED200
AED 200 Multicultural Education Scenario The steps needed for a Multicultural Education in my classroom I must build a lesson plan around topics and concepts that should be taught and not activities. Choose activities that will explore my topics and concepts. Every student in ...
May 24, 2009

AED200
With what is stated here in my question how would you think the paper should be written. I did it as an outline because it stated to outline the steps required for a effective education. this is what I wrote do you feel I wrote it the wrong way? AED 200 Multicultural Education...
May 24, 2009

AED200
Read the following scenario: You are a second-grade teacher at Happy Valley Elementary School. You are teaching language arts and social studies. Your classroom of 21 students consists of 7 white students, 5 Latino students, 4 African American students, 3 Native American ...
May 24, 2009

humanities
what effect do religious pluralism and interfaith movement will have on the future of organized religion
April 23, 2009

Social Studies for 7th grade
who was king first julius ceasar orromulous & remus
April 17, 2009

IPC
Explain whether the photons emitted by a bright light bulb are more energetic than those emitted by a dim light bulb of the same color. how does the color of the light bulb determine the amount of energy of the electromagnetic waves?
April 15, 2009

9th grade
Explain what is meant by the "dual nature" of light
April 15, 2009

elementary algebra
4x^2-45x+50=0
April 15, 2009

Biology- Human Karyotyping
Could someone help me find 2 disorders that are the result of non-disjunction. I already have down syndrome, klinefelter syndrome, Turners Syndrome, Super Males, Triple X syndrome, Edward's syndrome and Patau's syndrome. Thanks in Advance
April 12, 2009

Macbeth help again please
Thanks so much for the in-depth explanations bobpursley & Writeacher! It helped me a lot.
April 4, 2009

Macbeth help again please
hi there, in Act 1 Scene 6, Duncan says" See, see, our honored hostess! The love that follows us sometime is our trouble, Which still we thank as love. Herein I teach you How you shall bid God 'ild us for your pains, And thank us for your trouble. " He groups ...
April 4, 2009

Macbeth
Also, I have another question to ask. Our instructor gave us an outline to follow on how to write the intro paragraph. It was: 1) linkage to real life 2)Connection to the play 3)thesis 4)Purpose 5)Plan. My question is that, does the "linkage to real life" have to ...
April 3, 2009

Macbeth
I have researched the historical events based on the book, but in the paper we would have to use evidence found in the book, and not the historical events. I can only think of one strong argument relating to this.. so currently I'm stuck.
April 3, 2009

Macbeth
Hi there. I have to write a paper on why some people believe that Lady Macbeth could be Duncan's daughter. I don't need help in writing it, I just want to know reasons why that could be true. I believe one of them is because Lady Macbeth knew that she could not be ...
April 3, 2009

living enviorment
what happens if a endocrine gland results to a excesss?
April 2, 2009

chem
A 3.48 gram sample of sodium sulfate hydrate lost 1.35 gram of water when heated to constant weight. What is the formula of the hydrate? this is what I did, but I am stuck. Na2SO4 . H2O------> NA2SO4+H20
April 2, 2009

11th grade Chemistry
Thats how its on the paper !
March 30, 2009

11th grade Chemistry
[mole-mole] How many moles of NaOH are needed to react with 5.0 moles of sulfuric acid, H2SO4??? Equation: H2SO4 + 2 NaOH ---> Na2 SO4 +2 H2 O
March 30, 2009

Bio
I have a question about genetic drift...wat is it actually...the book said that it random change in allele frequency but how does that happen??? and wats a founder effect?
March 12, 2009

Science Bio
thanks so much for explaining!
March 8, 2009

Science Bio
Hi there, I have a quick question which I'm really stumped on. 1. When combined with Lugol's solution (iodine), does glucose and sucrose contain starch? I think glucose has starch but not sucrose. Is this right?
March 8, 2009

Science/Physics
HOPE THIS IS BETTER John Loads A Collapsed Inflatable Boat Into A Two-wheel "grocery Type" Handcart and wheels it down the lake. (A) while the cart is being wheeled it is tipped at about a 45-degree angle (in other words, about halfway between horizontal and vertical...
March 4, 2009

Science
You Are Out In The Woods And You Need To Move A Boulder That Is In The Way, You Happen To Have A Long 2-by-4 Board With You And You Decide To Use It As A Lever. You Find A Rock To Act As A Fulcrum. Which Of The Following Would Be A Good Thing To Try? I believe the answer is A ...
March 4, 2009

Science
John Loads A Collapsed Inflatable Boat Into A Two-wheel "grocery Type" Handcart. He Used An 8 Foot Long Board To Lengthen The Underside Of The Cart, The End Of The Board Serves As A New Extended Handle For His Cart.Now When He Goes To Pull His Longer Cart, He Is ...
March 4, 2009

Science
Lever, You Find A Smaller Rock, Use As A Fulcrum, You Place It A Meter From Boulder. What Works? """I choose A"""" A)move the fulcrum rock closer to the boulder b)move the fulcrum rock farther from the boulder c) try using the board without a...
March 4, 2009

Science/Physics
So the answer is B
March 4, 2009

Science/Physics
Which Is A True StateMent? When comparing the force that is required to climb a mountain by walking up a trail that slopes gently upward to the top, versus getting there by scaling asheer vertical cliff face, """"I believe it would be D"""&...
March 4, 2009

Physics
When Using A Graph To Solve A Problem About How Far A Car Traveled During Specified Time During Which It Was Accelerating, How Many Area Calculations Do You Have To Make? What Is/are The Shape/shapes You Are Calculating? ( I believe the answer is D) A. One area calculation, a...
March 4, 2009

8th Grade Algebra
These are extra credit questions, and I just want to know how to solve them. 1) The sum of two-digits of a two digit number is 14. If the number represented by reversing the digits is subtracted from the original number, the result is 18. What us the orinal number? 2) If 27 is...
March 4, 2009

science
Which One Is The Right Answer? A Coulomb Is A Measure Of _____ Whereas An Ampere Is A Measure Of _____ ? I think the answers is A A.) Quantity & Rate --- B.) Rate & Quantity --- C.) Voltage & Resistance --- D.) Quality & Quantity
February 28, 2009

science
The Main Purpose Of The Grounding Pin In A Three-pong Plug For An Appliance Is To __? What's The Main Purpose Is? i believe the aswer is c a. boost the current flow to the appliance b. prevent short cicuits c. prevent electrical shocks
February 28, 2009

Science
In a typical home electrical panel installation the main ground wire is conneted directly from a ground rod? I believe the answer is A A. case of the panel b. main breaker switch c. live bars d. electric meter
February 28, 2009

science
In experiments involving a pithball electroscope, what causes the pithball to move? I believe the answer is B A. The pith material always holds a natural positive charge, and it is attracted to other charged objects. B. Electrons jump onto or off the neutral ball when a ...
February 28, 2009

Science
There Are Three Resistance In A Parallel Circuit. Two Of Them Are Rated At 20 Ohms, The Other At 10 Ohms. What Is The Circuit's Total Resistance? I believe the answer D 5ohms A. 20 ohms b. 12 ohms c. 8 ohms d. 5 ohms
February 28, 2009

Science
There are two light bulbs in a circuit, wired in parallel. A third light bulb is added again in parallel. What is the effect on total resistance of adding this third bulb? I BELIEVE THE ANSWER IS C.... a. Total resistance increases by one third. b. total resistance triples c. ...
February 28, 2009

Science
What happens when you rub an ebonite stick with a wool cloth? (Choose below) I belive the answer is B? a. Electrons are transferred to the stick, causing it to take on a negative charge. b. Electrons are transferred to the stick, causing it to take on a positive charge c. ...
February 28, 2009

English Writeteacher
Can you proofread this for me please? Mr. Johns has demonstrated some very unique findings about physical therapy through different research and projects. Michael has developed a seminar curriculum and has done many clinical assignments at different locations. He has presented...
February 25, 2009

English
I have to write a justification memo. I have no idea what to write it on any ideas.
February 23, 2009

English Follow up
Here is the Recommendation Memo that I wrote. The way that I set up is that way that it was in are book. Everything that I wrote is made up. Please feel free to add things or take things out. Can u please look at my grammar please. Thak you so much Memorandum To: Ronald Mills...
February 23, 2009

english
Ok Will do. Once I'm done I will post it for you to read to see if its good thanks
February 23, 2009

english
Is a recommendation memo and a recommendation letter the same thing? I have to write a recommendation letter for my english class and I thought about writing it on recommending someone to a university for a graduates program is that a good topic
February 23, 2009

English
For my english class we have to write a recommendation memo and a justfication. I need two different topics. Do you have any ideas on what I could write them on.
February 22, 2009

General Question
What does duely Certified mean?
February 21, 2009

Random ?
Why do the questions that we post can be viewed from google?
February 21, 2009

homework
1.What sentence is unrealed to the topic and can be elimnated? 1)A trip to the ocean can be a relaxing escape from the everyday pressure of life. (2)A sailboat glistening on the horizon provides a mental escape to faraway places. (3)the rhythm of the ocean beating against the ...
February 20, 2009

science
That is what I do not understand that is exactly how it was written. I do not understand the question.
February 20, 2009

science
Someone asked me this question but I just do not know how to reply to it.Any help would be awesome. There are some who feel urbanizing is a bad thing for our environment, but it would be the answer to problems like this that we go through. What do you think?
February 20, 2009

Biology
i can't use any food related items
February 18, 2009

Biology
Hi, I've just recently gotten a project that requires you to make a 3D model of the mitochondria. I'm thinking of making it out of clay, but can someone help me think of other ways to make it? thanks.
February 18, 2009

1st grade social studies
the revolutionary war,my son has a project due on 2/23/09 about the revolutionary war.what are white oak tags,how do i go about doing this project.
February 16, 2009

7th grade
i known bobpursley is right what seventh graders are supposed to be doing in science?
February 1, 2009

7th grade
i dont known that why i need help 2
February 1, 2009

help!! organic chemistry
Write the mechanism for the reactions of 1) (E)-3-hexene and bromine and 2) (Z)-3-hexene and bromine in dichloromethane. Assign R,S configuration for each of the products and determine whether they are related as enantiomers or identical. I know how to write the mechanism for...
February 1, 2009

Science
Piezoelectricity is caused by pressing or squeezing___________? a power rods. b. crystals c. zinc plates d. magnets I believe the answer is b.
January 31, 2009

Science
Piezoelectricity is caused by pressing or squeezing___________? a power rods. b. crystals c. zinc plates d. magnets I believe the answer is b.
January 31, 2009

Science
In a wet type of voltaic cell, what is the electrolyte? a. a bridge made of salt b. a copper strip c. an acidic liquid d. a spontaneous flow of electrons A believe the answer is C
January 31, 2009

chemistry
-Why do most atoms form chemical bonds? -What is the purpose of control in an experiment?
January 26, 2009

health
How has the payment of health care providers evolved over time? What caused these changes?
December 18, 2008

goe./writtng
does this make sence?: Argentina is a beautiful country filled with vast geography.
December 16, 2008

8th grade
what two advantages did the british have over the patriots
December 15, 2008

english
Ok thank you
December 12, 2008

english
Well I wrote tattoos are a good idea for some and a bad idea for others. The problem I am having is Why are they good and bad lol. I wrote how someone loves the fact they can have a picture of their deceased mom and how someone regrets they're tattoo acquired in college. ...
December 12, 2008

english
Hi I have to write a paper on 2 opposing sides of tattoos. but everytime I show my teacher 2 sides I think of she keeps saying the paper is still one sided. Can someone please help me find 2 truly opposing arguements when it comes to tattoos thanks sooooo much.
December 12, 2008

fs
Call her or send a card. 7 months isn't that long. I have friends I haven't talked to in 10 years and I wish I had contacted them a long time ago. You won't be sorry you did. Even if she doesn't respond you will know you gave it a shot. Good luck!
December 10, 2008

College Algebra
Find the sum 5/3+9/3+17/3+33/3+... I answered infinity, but that just seems too simple. Thanks for your help!
December 10, 2008

College Algebra
Suppose you are offered a job at $1600 a month with a guaranteed increase of $70 every 6 months for 5 years. What will your salary be at the end of this period of time? Thank you!!
December 9, 2008

College Algebra
A machine depreciates by 1/5 of its value each year. If it cost $50,000 new, what is its value after 8 years?
December 9, 2008

College Algebra
Nevermind I got the answer, 5.73 miles. Thank you!
December 8, 2008

College Algebra
The atmospheric pressure P in pounds per square inch, at x miles above sea level is given by P=14.7e^-0.21x. At what height will the atmospheric pressure be one third of the sea-level pressure? Thank you!!
December 8, 2008

College Algebra
Thank you, you are a life saver!
December 8, 2008

College Algebra
The hydrogen ion concentration of a substance is related to its acidity and basicity. Because hydrogen ion concentrations vary over a very wide range, logarithms are used to create a compressed pH scale, which is defined by pH=-log(H+)where (H+)is the hydrogen ion ...
December 8, 2008

Health
Thanks for your help :)
December 5, 2008

Health
I am having a hard time trying to determine this. I know this may sound horrible but I do not know much about the economy and need help with this: In what ways do health care expenses affect an economy?What are the economic advantages and disadvantages in healthcare? Any Help ...
December 5, 2008

College Algebra
Thank you very much!!
December 3, 2008

College Algebra
A rectangular dog pen is to be made to enclose an area of 144 sq. ft. The pen is to be divided into 2 equal sections by a section of the fence. Assuming a total of 400 sq. feet of fence, find the dimensions of the pen that will require the least amonut of fencing material. Ok ...
December 3, 2008

College Algebra
Thank you so much for your help!
December 3, 2008

College Algebra
I need a little help with this problem. P(x)=2x^4-17x^3+47x^2-58x+24 (A) Find all possible candidates for real zeroes. I got +-1, +-2, +-3, +4, +-6,+-8, +-12, +-1.5, +-.5, and +-24. Then I have to find all real zeroes. I tried all of the possible candidates and none of them ...
December 3, 2008

calculus
integrate: square root of (4-x^2)
December 2, 2008

College Algebra Word Problem
A rectangular dog pen is to be made to enclose an area of 625 sq. ft. The pen is to be divided into 2 equal sections by a section of the fence. Find the dimensions of the pen that will require the least amount of fencing material. Thank you!
December 1, 2008

MacroEconomics
Why might discretionary countercylical fiscal policy actually be destabilizing to the economy?
November 18, 2008

health
I am having a hard time putting down in writing what differenes in the roles the medical and adminstration play in the hospital field. I know that doctors examine, treat, prescribe medicines but other then that im blank :( any help would be greatly appreciated.
November 17, 2008

health care
thanks for yur help
November 14, 2008

health care
Hi I just need help with defining these meanings when it comes to healthcare. I think I am on the right path but need some assistance. (Hospitals are generally categorized as nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental.)Identify at least one example of each from your community or ...
November 14, 2008

Algebra
WITH A CATTLE ACT
November 9, 2008

geometry
3y-1+2x-28=180 i need help making two equations out of this
November 5, 2008

geometry
3y-1+2x-28=180 help me find the value of x and y
November 5, 2008

college algebra
But if it shifts up 1 unit shouldn't I add it to the y?
November 4, 2008

college algebra
(x-3)^2+(y-2.5)^2=7.25 Make a new equation that shifts up 1 unit and to the right 2 units. I got (x-5)^2+(y-1.5)^2=7.25, but I got it wrong on my test. Could you please tell me where I might have gone wrong? Thank you!
November 4, 2008

college algebra
(x-3)^2+(y-2.5)^2=7.25 Make a new equation that shifts up 1 unit and to the right 2 units. I got (x-5)^2+(y-1.5)^2=7.25, but I got it wrong on my test. Could you please tell me where I might have gone wrong? Thank you!
November 3, 2008

Macro Economics
What happens if anything, to the unemployment rate when the long run aggregate supply curve increases? I think it shifts to the right?? I need some help on this one.
October 29, 2008

college algebra
It was on a test. I think it was written like that to trick us. Normally I don't have a problem with math, but this teacher is pretty tricky! I really appreciate all of your help=;)
October 24, 2008

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=x^2-4x+y^2-2y+8. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts down 1 unit and to the right 2 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!
October 24, 2008

college algebra word problem
Okay, I just forgot the 2. Thank you so much for your help! Have a nice day!
October 24, 2008

college algebra word problem
Or V=1/3(24-2x)^2*x I'm confused as to how you came up with the base as 24-2x. Thanks for your help!
October 24, 2008

college algebra word problem
V(x)= x(24-x)^2 ?
October 24, 2008

college algebra word problem
An open box is made from a square piece of material 24 inches on a side by cutting equal squares from the corners and turning up the sides. Write the Volume V of the box as a function of x. Recall that Volume is the product of length, width, and height. Thank you!
October 24, 2008

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=the absolute value of x-1. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts up 3 units and to the left 4 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!
October 23, 2008

college algebra
On the graph, plot all relevant points for y=x^2-4x+3. Then give the equation for a graph that shifts up 2 units and to the left 3 units. If it is a function, give its domain and range. Thank you!!
October 23, 2008

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Next>>

Search
Members