Post a New Question

Posts by hannah

Total # Posts: 3,346

language arts
Y'all crack me up "connexus gang, its Aliyah" "Just took both quizzes without reading anything" XD same guys same. Thanks

Math
In a survey of 300 college graduates, 58% reported that they entered a profession closely related to their college major. If 6 of those survey subjects are randomly selected without replacement for a follow-up survey, what is the probability that 3 of them entered a profession...

statistics
According to a college survey, 22% of all students work full time. Find the mean and standard deviation for the number of students who work full time in samples of size 16.

statistics
An unprepared student makes random guesses for the ten true-false questions on a quiz. Find the probability that there is at least one correct answer.

English.
Sondra did...

English*Checking Answers*
Thanks! I'm gonna go with C? for the first one

English*Checking Answers*
Hello, can someone check my english answers? The story: You have taken me prisoner with all my warriors. I am much grieved, for I expected, if I did not defeat you, to hold out much longer, and give you more trouble before I surrendered. I tried hard to bring you into ambush, ...

science. mrs.sue please help
14. the sun's layer is called the photosphere . ( 1point) A. true b. false 15. meteoroids can form when comets break apart , creating dust clouds . ( 1point ) A. true b. false 16. a star is born whenever a nebula expands . ( 1point ) A. true b. false 17. a star system has ...

physics
First, find the frequency by unit conversions. frequency = (24 miles/1 hour)(5280 feet/1 mile)(1 hour/3600 seconds)(1/12 feet) = 2.933 Hz Then, read the graph to see if you need to speed up or slow down. Speeding up moves you towards 6 Hz. You want somewhere where the ...

math
Christopher made three and one fourth dozen cupcakes . He added vanilla icing to one third and chocolate to the rest . How many cupcakes in dozen have chocalote icing ? I need answer and show work pls

social studies
which of the following had the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in Southwest Asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1

social studies
which piece of evidence supports a loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayer outside the home

social studies
why did zionists return to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti-semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of crusades D.to fulfill the promise of exodus

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs my answer is B.

social studies
what do Israelis and Palestinians most have in common? A.religious beliefs B.military strength C.political stability D.a homeland my answer is C.

social studies
who is more likely to be involved in political conflict in Lebanon? A.Christiananity or Sunni Islam B.hamas orthe PLO C.Shia or Sunni Islam D.the Alawites or the Druze my anwer is A.

social studies
which of the following Nations has both the most stable democratic form of government and the highest standard of living? A.Israel B.Jordan C.Lebanon D.Syria my answer is D.

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.

social studies
what immediate effect did the formation of Israel have? A.the transformation of Palestinian territories B.the rise of extremist parties like hamas C.the beginning of a series of regional wars D.the signing of a peace treaty with egypt-my answe is A.

social studies
why did zionists returned to Israel to form a new nation? A.to escape persecution and anti Semitism B.to avoid fighting in world war 1 C.to prevent another series of Crusades D.to fulfill the promise of the exodus-my answer is C.

social studies
which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel? A.Exodus B.diaspora C.Holocaust D.world war 2 my answer is B.

social studies
in what chronological order did the following religious groups control Islam? A.Judaism Islam Christianity Islam B.Judaism Christianity Islam Judaism C.Christianity Islam Christianity Judaism D.Islam Judaism Christianity Judaism my answer is A.

social studies
what is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors having common with arabia and Iraq? A.water scarcity B.oil prices C.islamic fundamentalism D. military dictatorships my answer is A.

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees my answer is D.

social studies
my answer is D.

social studies
which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A.overpopulation B.urbanization C.ethnic diversity D.refugees

social studies
why would Palestinians living in Jerusalem a difficult time traveling to the West Bank? A.they cannot cross national borders B.they will have to cross scarcity barriers C.the roads are too dangerous to travel D.laws prevent travel beyond the city - my answer is b

social studies
what do young Israelis and young Palestinians most likely have in common? A.religious devotion B.desire for peace and scarcity C.no interest in politics D.distrust in military-my answer is B.

science
please help

science
1 false 2a 3a

science
1.a modern train traveling at a constant speed around a circular track has a constant velocity true or false 2.which of the following would be affected if a soaring eagle change direction but remained at a constant speed? A.acceleration only B.velocity only C.acceleration and ...

social studies
b i think

social studies
in which way are the government of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? A.their rulers are related B.they both have absolute monarchies C.they have newly written constructions D.their structures descend from ottoman caliphs

social studies
c i think

social studies
why does oil bring wealth to Arabia and Iraq? A.abundance of wells B.low cost of production C.high global demand D.scarcity of water

social studies
a i think

social studies
to which country would you most likely move to observe strict Islamic law under fundaMentalist Regime? A.Saudi Arabia B.Iraq C.Yemen D.kuwait

social studies
d i think

social studies
which piece of evidence supports loosening of Islamic tradition in Saudi Arabia? A.the hijab B.the five pillars C.women politicians D.prayers outside the home

social studies
a

social studies
b i think

social studies
which of the following has the most impact on the drawing of modern borders in southwest asia? A.British Mandate B.tribal affiliation C.Ottoman governors D.military districts under world war 1

social studies
d i think

social studies
how did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A.by imperial Command B.military strength C.via trade D.because of religious decree

social studies
ok sorry i just answered them however i am not sure on the aswers and i think this one is oil

social studies
the scarcity of witch resource affects arabia and iraq the most

social studies
b but i am not sure on it farming, oil drilling, livestock, banking

social studies
in what economic sector is a migrant worker most likly to find work in arbia and iraq?

social studies
b but i am not sure on it

social studies
witch physical feature covers most of arabia? a.the empty quarter b.the fertile crescent c.the zagros mountains d.the persian gulf

social studies
d but i am not sure on it

social studies
how does islam most affect women in public life in arabia? A.by keeping them from work B.by barring them from the vote C.by restricting their appearance D.by outlawing interaction with all men

social studies
b but i am not sure

social studies
where do most people in south west asia live A.in cities, B.in rural river valleys, C.in the mountains, or D.in the desert interiors

social studies
Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.

physics
Two arrows are fired horizontally with the same speed of 31.8 m/s. Each arrow has a mass of 0.149 kg. One is fired due east and the other due south. Find the magnitude of the total momentum of the two arrow system in kg-m/s. (Hint: How do you combine vector arrows at right ...

Physical Science
Calcium Carbonate combines with Hydrochloric acid to produce Calcium chloride and water and carbon dioxide. I have the skeletal equation of _Ca(CO3)+_HCl>_CaCl2+_H2O+_CO2 is that equation right? if so, how to I balance it?

linear algebra
If possible, find an example of actual numbers c1, c2, and c3, not all zero, so that the following is true. c1[3,3,−1] + c2[1,2,−3] + c3[−11,−13,9] = [0,0,0]

linear algebra
For what values of a and b are the vectors [ a − b −3] and [7 a + b] equal?

english
the answer is influence, i just took the test.

physics
Ummm dude....same idea :) didn;t know you were doing this earlier today.

linear algebra
If possible, solve the following linear systems by Cramer's rule. 2x1 + 4x2 + 6x3 = 14 x1 + 2x3 = 0 2x1 + 3x2 − x3 = 30

Maths
A bag contains 8 coins of £1, 7 coins of 50p, 4 coins of 25p and 3 coins of 10p. How many different ways can we take 6 coins from the bag?

math
Which of the following homogeneous systems have a nontrivial solution? 5x+ y + 5z =0 −2x + 2y− 4z = 0 4x− 3y + 6z = 0 can someone please explain how you know

linear algebra
Find the inverse of A = [−5 2 2; −3 1 1; −9 3 4]

Organic chemistry
What kind of reaction is occurring between potassium permanganate and cyclohexene? (I.e. Combination, double displacement, etc.

S.S. Check please
My bad 2 is C I believe! and Thank you

S.S. Check please
2. Why were Native Americans forced to leave their lands during the 1830s? a.) settlers wanted to settle the land b.) U.S. citizens settled the land first c.) the Supreme Court ordered their removal d.) their new lands were better for farming. ****** 4. How did President ...

Language Arts
Based on context clues, what is the meaning of deemed in the following sentence? The teacher deemed it necessary that all students turn in their reports before vacation, or they would receive half credit. (1 point) • voted • ruled (this one) • decided • ...

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adjective? Jack trudged home through deep snow. (1 point) • trudged (this one) • through • deep • home 7. Which of the following words is a synonym for beseeched in the following sentence? Nathan beseeched his ...

Language Arts
OH MY GOODNESS is it Brightly??

Language Arts
Adverbs answer how when where or why right? sandy??

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adverb? Teresa smiled brightly as she and her younger brother looked for shiny shells on the sandy beach. • smiled (this one) • brightly • shiny • sandy What kind of word does the adverb in the previous question ...

Art
That question was a little messed up because right there in the paragraph you posted it also says it can reveal whats not visible to the eye Don't like this question and believe this is why it got asked so much! Everyone was confused!

algebra. help!
MATRICES What is the sum of [3/4 -2/-3]+[-5/3 -4/-2]? a. [-8/1 2/6] b. [-2/7 2/-1] c. [2/-7 6/5] d. [-2/7 -6/-5]** What is the difference of [3/4 -2/-3]-[2/7 -5/12] a. [-3/-1 3/7] b. [1/-3 3/-15] c. [-3/3 -3/15]** d. [-1/3 3/-15]

algebra. help!
Matrices. So what is it?

algebra. help!
I think it is B

algebra. help!
What is the sum of [3/4 -2/-3]+[-5/3 -4/-2]? a. [-8/1 2/6] b. [-2/7 2/-1] c. [2/-7 6/5] d. [-2/7 -6/-5]

Art check please
Yes ^ there all right I took the test and all those answers are right!!!

math
sharon completed her reading homework in 2/3 hour.she completed her science homework in 5/6 hour. how much longer did it take sharon to complete her science homework

math
The scale balanced when n+20=80 Suppose the left side becomes n+3 How can I change the right side so that n+3=____ is equivalent to n+20=80 How can I change the right side to get an equivalent equation my choices are A. Add blank to the right side B. Divide the right side by ...

math
A6.7%

physics
A particle of mass 0.2kg is found to stretch a certain spring by 5.0 cm. a. What is the force constant of the spring? b. By how much will a 1kg mass stretch the spring.

Science
A mass of .1539 kg. moves down a 5 meter ramp in 2 seconds. What is the velocity and the KE developed by the moving mass?

Physics
Two sounds have measured intensities of I1 = 110 W/m2 and I2 = 330.00 W/m2. By how many decibels is the level of sound 1 lower than that of sound 2? Answer in dB.

math
The area of a rectangular field is 96m2. The length of one side is 12m. The farmer needs to know its perimeter to work out how much fencing will be needed?

American Government
Does that help? That's all I have to find the answer!

American Government
The way Conspiracy Theory was explained "An unprovable belief that governments and specific policies or events (e.g., wars and assassinations) are controlled by unified, secret, evil elite. The way Plural Elitism was explained: "A view of American politics as being ...

American Government
Plus A, B, and C is not one of my options!

American Government
No because it for sure is not answer B.

American Government
A ______ might consider the compromises struck during the health care reform debate to be an example of elite interest groups each pursuing and achieving their separate sets of agendas? a) plural elitist b) fundamentalist c) conspiracy theorists d) Both A and C

American Government
A ______ might consider the compromises struck during the health care reform debate to be an example of lit interest groups each pursuing and achieving their separate sets of agendas? a) plural elitist b) fundamentalist c) conspiracy theorists d) Both A and C I was thinking it...

physics
When a 1.3kg mass was attached to a spring, the spring stretched 21cm from its equilibrium position. The mass spring system was then set into oscillatory motion by providing the mass with an initial velocity. Its oscillatory motion is then described by the following equation: ...

English
Thank you so much !

English
Hi. I was asked to watch a video about the civil rights movement. and state 3 big ideas and to explain why I made them my 3 big ideas I put Freedom Equality Justice and explained why .. Is that 3 ideas ? Next part they asked How would the story be different if Kurt Vonnegut ...

Chemistry
In 250 mL of a 0.35 M solution of NaOH, there are how many grams of NaOH?

Chemistry
The equilibrium constant for the reaction H2 + I2 --> 2HI, is 54 at 425 degrees C. If the equilibrium mixture contains 0.030 M HI and 0.015 M I2, calculate the equilibrium concentration of H2.

physics
19.6kcal

Chemistry
How many mL of a stock 2.50M HCl solution are required to prepare 25.0 mL of a 0.15M HCl solution?

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question