Friday
October 24, 2014

Posts by gwen


Total # Posts: 395

Math! URGENT
Well, I dont go to the same school you do. I thought this was to help with my homework but I just get yelled at.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
I'm sorry that I am bothering you.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
I don't want to get in trouble with my school so I feel it would be best if I dont answer that. I feel like you are mad at me.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
So one solution then?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Ms. Sue if I had a book I wouldn't need help, I don't mean this to be disrespectful.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. -2(x-1)=2x-2 A. Infinite solutions B. One solution C. No solution Is the answer B?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Because how can you have 5x-45 = 5x?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
I guess the answer is A.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
I don't understand what your asking me.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.
September 25, 2014

URGENT
I really need help. Thank you for all your help.
September 25, 2014

Math Help.
Which inequality matches the graph. <-4,-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4> The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1<4 D. 3x+1</4 Is the answer C?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Solve the inequality -5p>-30 A. p>6 B. p<6 C. p>-35 D. p<35 Is the answer B?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
Thank You, that's how I did it but I wanted to make sure I was doing it right.
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
How did you come up with that answer?
September 25, 2014

Math! URGENT
-9-6(w+5) Simplify this expression A. -15w+5 B. -15w+30 C. -6w-39 D. -6w+21 Is the answer C?
September 25, 2014

Science! URGENT
Bacteria can reproduce through asexual or sexual reproduction. Environmental conditions for a particular bacteria species are good and the bacteria are thriving. Which form of reproduction will the bacteria most likely use? A. The bacteria will most likely reproduce through ...
September 25, 2014

Science! URGENT
I haven't had a textbook for science for 2 years, thats why it is extremely hard for me to get the answer they dont even have videos anymore, only one or two pages to read and its not even about the questions that are asked.
September 25, 2014

Science! URGENT
Thank You I really appreciate your help, I don't have textbook so your help is appreciated.
September 25, 2014

Science! URGENT
OK. Is the answer A?
September 25, 2014

Science! URGENT
How might sexual reproduction decrease an organisms chance of survival? A. If the offspring inherits a genetic combination that includes a harmful trait, it could decrease the organisms chance of survival. B. If the offspring inherits the exact sane genetic information as its ...
September 25, 2014

DrBoB222 or someone
Help me please I really really need help on this.
September 25, 2014

Science! Help!!
What would happen if gametes were not haploid? A. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have half the number of chromosomes it is supposed to have. B. If gametes were not haploid, the offspring would have double the number of chromosomes it is supposed to have. C. ...
September 25, 2014

Science! Help!!
In pea plants, purple flowers are dominant over white flowers. Which Punnet square correctly shows the cross of a plant with white flowers and a plant that is heterozygous for purple flowers? A. Aa,Aa, aa, aa B. Aa,Aa, Aa,Aa C. AA,Aa, Aa,aa D. AA,AA, Aa,Aa Is the answer D?
September 24, 2014

Science! Help!!
To learn something you dont inherit it.
September 24, 2014

Science! Help!!
Is the answer C then?
September 24, 2014

Science! Help!!
Which of the following traits is acquired? A. The number of petals that grow in a plants flowers. B. The wing shape of a wild bird C. The ability of some gorillas to use sign language D. A cheetah's ability to run faster than any other land animal. Is the answer B?
September 24, 2014

Language Arts
What is similar about Patsy in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and Joby in "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh"? A. Both are affected by their surroundings. B. Both are from Little Africa. C. Both are fighting a war. D. Both are static characteristics. Is the answer C?
September 24, 2014

Help Ms. Sue
I'm stuck on this questions, any help would be appreciated.
September 24, 2014

Language Arts
What final events in "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" and "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" enable Patsy and Joby to change? A. Wearing maroon and green; beating his drum. B. Riding Black Boy to win the race; encouragement by the general. C. Meeting Mr. Brackett; ...
September 24, 2014

science Help
Oh. Well the question is 50 percent I got it wrong. Alot of the questions I post on here don't have a correct answer. I go to a school with livelessons and I don't have a text book only a couple pages of information. Thank You anyway.
September 23, 2014

Help DrBob222 or Braniac
I don't know what to do?
September 23, 2014

science Help
That's what my question is word for word.
September 23, 2014

science Help
A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?
September 23, 2014

science Help
A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?
September 23, 2014

science Help
I need help with one more question.
September 23, 2014

science Help
Thank You
September 23, 2014

Help DrBob222 or Braniac
I need help with this really bad, any help will be appreciated.
September 23, 2014

science Help
In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both parents are ...
September 23, 2014

Science! Help
In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both parents are ...
September 23, 2014

Science! Help
Oh well ok so is the answer C?
September 23, 2014

Science! Help
In humans, having more than five fingers or toes is dominant over having exactly five finger or toes. Which of the following situations would most likely result in exactly half of a couple's offspring having six digits and half of them having five? A.Both parents are ...
September 23, 2014

Science! Help
Thank You can you help me with my other 2 questions?
September 23, 2014

Science! Help
In humans, having dimples is a dominant trait. If one parent has dimples and is homosygous for the trait, what is the probability any of his or her offspring will NOT have dimples? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer D?
September 23, 2014

science Help
Can you please help me with all my questions Brainiac I only have 3 more questions to answer.
September 23, 2014

science Help
I don't know how to do that, isn't their anybody on here that can help me?
September 23, 2014

help Ms. Sue
I need some help.
September 23, 2014

science Help
Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele but do not have the ...
September 23, 2014

help Ms. Sue
I need some help
September 23, 2014

science Help
A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?
September 23, 2014

Science Help
A long-haired cat (recessive trait s) is crossed with a heterocygous short-haired cat (dominant trait S). What percentage of their offspring will have long hair? A. 100 percent B. 50 percent C. 25 percent D. 0 percent Is the answer C?
September 23, 2014

Help
I need some help any help would be appreciated.
September 23, 2014

Science Help
Which of the following describes the genotype and phenotype of parents whose child will definitely have a recessive trait? A. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele and have the trait. B. Both parents are homozygous for the recessive allele but do not have the ...
September 23, 2014

science Help
Thank You.
September 23, 2014

science Help
I don't want to be mean but are you sure because I don't want to get a bad grade.
September 23, 2014

science Help
White skin (W) is dominant over yellow skin (w) in chickens. Which of the following genotypes would result in a white-skinned chicken that could possibly have yellow-skinned offspring? A. WW B. Ww C. ww Is the answer B?
September 23, 2014

help Ms. Sue
Can someone help me with this?
September 23, 2014

P.E
It is often hard to practice self-control when eating in the company of others because we are greatly influenced by A. peer pressure B. environment C. time D. emotions Is the answer D? Thanks for any help.
September 23, 2014

language arts
You have to post the answer choices and your answer but the answer is C. But I don't see no answer choices so im not sure
September 23, 2014

Help with Art!
Thank You can you check the other questions I wrote because I really need help. I think theres three more.
September 22, 2014

Help with Art!
Still Life with Milk Jug and Fruit by Paul Cezanne How did he artist create balance in this image? A. by spreading the oranges out from the top left corner to the bottom right. B. by spreading the oranges out in a circular pattern around the plate. C. by spreading the oranges ...
September 22, 2014

science 1 question
Are you in 8th grade at ca?
September 22, 2014

science 1 question
It's 1 trust me I got the answer right;)
September 22, 2014

Help with Art!
I don't know why it put Beau as the person writing.lol
September 22, 2014

Help with Art!
Dancers Backstage By Edgar Degas How did the artist use color to create emphases in this image? A. by using colors that were similar to the background B. by creating color contrast to focus on the main ballerina C. by using only cool colors D. by using analogous colors in all ...
September 22, 2014

Art
Portrait of Agostino Pallavinci by Anthony Van Dyck What element of art does this artist use most to create emphasis and balance? A. color B. line C. shape D. texture Is the answer A?
September 22, 2014

Art
You spelled it wrong Beau.
September 22, 2014

Art
The title of the picture is under Figures Viewing Lake by Peter Fabris and William Hamilton and its the first picture.
September 22, 2014

Language Arts
Why does the author of "The Drummer Boy of Shiloh" say it is a "solemn night for a boy just turned fourteen"? A. The wind is full of whispers B. The army is cramped near a church C. The boy will be in his first battle soon D. The boy does not like sleeping ...
September 22, 2014

Help Ms. Sue
I need some help. Thank You
September 22, 2014

Help Social Studies!
Well thanks anyways.
September 22, 2014

Help Social Studies!
Oops sorry heres the question. What did King James I grant to groups of merchants to organize settlements in an area in America? A. stocks B. compacts C. pledges D. charters Is the answer A?
September 22, 2014

Help Social Studies!
H
September 22, 2014

Social Studies
The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting blank. A. maize B. cotton C. tobacco D. wheat Is the answer C? Thank You for any help.
September 22, 2014

help Ms. Sue
Please help me with this. Thank You
September 22, 2014

Social Studies
In 1619, the Virginia Company in London agreed to let the colonists have some say in their government. What was the name of the assembly that had the right to make local laws for the colony? A. the House of Representatives B. the Jamestown Council C. the Virginia Senate D. the...
September 22, 2014

Social Studies
In what year did the English establish Jamestown, their first permanent settlement? A. 1607 B. 1630 C. 1675 D. 1718 Is the answer A?
September 22, 2014

Science
I meant to put The answer might be A or D
September 19, 2014

Science
I might be A or D, because one says allele and A doesn't so which one would it be?
September 19, 2014

Science
A pea plant with yellow seeds is crossed with a pea plant with green seeds. All of the offspring have yellow seeds. The allele for yellow seeds is? A. Dominant because all the offspring have yellow seeds. B. Recessive because all the offspring have yellow seeds. C. Dominant ...
September 19, 2014

Science
Thank You. Can you help me with my other question?
September 19, 2014

Ms. Sue anyone?
Can someone help me thank you.
September 19, 2014

Science
Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions of multiple genes. D. ...
September 19, 2014

Math
Thank You Ms. Sue.
September 19, 2014

Math
So you can by 5.45 CDs or do i just round it to 5 CDs?
September 19, 2014

Math
Maybe X<5
September 19, 2014

Math
How would I write that out, im really confused.
September 19, 2014

Math
You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00 at $11.00 each. Is ...
September 19, 2014

math
Graph the inequality:x</=-2 A. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to 6 and it's a filled dot. B. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 and its a filled dot. C. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 it's a ...
September 19, 2014

Math
Never mind I got the answer
September 19, 2014

Math
Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1) Is the answer A?
September 19, 2014

P.E
If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Thank You
September 19, 2014

P.E
Its B right?
September 19, 2014

P.E
No never mind I researched the definition is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Meant C.
September 19, 2014

P.E
Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for depression and/or suicide? A. A parent or other close biological relative with a mood disorder B. Experiencing a violent crime or witnessing violence C. Being sad for a while after your friend moves away D. A previous bout of ...
September 19, 2014

P.E
Uh that's kind of what my paper says though
September 19, 2014

P.E
If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next>>

Search
Members