Saturday
May 23, 2015

Posts by ciara


Total # Posts: 783

pre - CALCULUS
The wind chill factor represents the equivalent air temperature at a standard wind speed that would produce the same heat loss as the given temperature and wind speed. One formula for computing the equivalent temperature is 𝑡 W(t) = {33 − (10.45+10√𝑣...
April 9, 2015

pre - CALCULUS
Thank you !!
April 9, 2015

pre - CALCULUS
A gas company has the following rate schedule for natural gas usage in single-family residences: Monthly service charge Per therm service charge 1st 25 therms Over 25 therms $8.80 $0.6686/therm $0.85870/therm What is the charge for using 25 therms in one month? Show your work...
April 9, 2015

pre - CALCULUS
Thank you !
April 9, 2015

pre - CALCULUS
Verify the identity. Show your work. cot θ ∙ sec θ = csc θ
April 9, 2015

PRE - CALCULUS
Thank you
April 8, 2015

PRE - CALCULUS
Solve the quadratic equation by the square root property. (2x + 5)2 = 49 A. {-6, 1} B. {0, 1} C. {-27, 27} D. {1, 6} d?
April 8, 2015

PRE - CALCULUS
I did do that but i had got it wrong
April 8, 2015

PRE - CALCULUS
Evaluate the radical expressions or indicate that the root is not a real number. 3sqrt-4^3 A. -64 B. 4 C. -4 D. not a real number B?
April 8, 2015

Physics !
A. series R=r+r+r parallel 1/r=1/r+1/r+1/r B. series R=R1+R2+R3 Parallel 1/R= 1/r1+1/r2+1/r3 C. p=1xV=90 mA x 9V=0.81W D. 3(1/3) Ax120 V= 120 W) Are those right so far ?
April 7, 2015

Physics !
Three identical light bulbs are connected in series, then are disconnected and arranged in parallel. For each of the scenarios below indicate what changes (if any) take place A. Total resistance of the circuit B. Total current of the circuit C. Power dissipated by the circuit ...
April 7, 2015

Physics!
THANK YOU !!!!
April 7, 2015

Physics!
An ammeter indicates the current for a toaster is 5.0 amps when the toaster is connected to 120-V circuit. How much energy is given off by the toaster in 42.0 seconds? Show all calculations leading to an answer.
April 7, 2015

I NEED HELP WITH THIS
Three identical light bulbs are connected in series, then are disconnected and arranged in parallel. For each of the scenarios below indicate what changes (if any) take place A. Total resistance of the circuit B. Total current of the circuit C. Power dissipated by the circuit ...
April 7, 2015

Physics!
An ammeter indicates the current for a toaster is 5.0 amps when the toaster is connected to 120-V circuit. How much energy is given off by the toaster in 42.0 seconds? show all the calculations leading to your answer
April 7, 2015

Physics
A hard-rubber or plastic comb rubbed against wool can often be shown to have a static charge. Why does a metal comb not readily show a static charge when rubbed against wool?
April 6, 2015

Help please
No some will answer other people "physic" questions but not mine. So I thought this time I'll type "please help" to catch someones attention and I did with you.
April 6, 2015

Help please
Well I have been doing that the past 2 days and I haven't been getting help.
April 6, 2015

Help please
A hard-rubber or plastic comb rubbed against wool can often be shown to have a static charge. Why does a metal comb not readily show a static charge when rubbed against wool?
April 6, 2015

physics
Consider eight two-cubic centimeter (2 cm3) sugar cubes stacked so that they form a single 2 x 2 x 2 cube. How does the surface area of the single, large cube compare to the total surface area of the individual eight cubes? Report your answer as a ratio. Be sure to show all ...
April 6, 2015

physics
A falling 50-kg skydiver experiences an upward acceleration of 6.2 m/s2 when she opens her parachute. Show (by calculation) how much drag force is produced by the parachute. (50*10)=500N (10+6.2)=16.2m/sec^2 force = (ma)=50*16.2=810N
April 5, 2015

physics
The sun’s mass is about 2.7 x 107 times greater than the moon’s mass. The sun is about 400 times farther from Earth than the moon. How does the gravitational force exerted on Earth by the sun compare with the gravitational force exerted on Earth by the moon? Amoon = ...
April 5, 2015

physics
A 2.0-gram bullet is shot into a tree stump. It enters at a speed of 3.00 x 104 cm/s and comes to rest after having penetrated 0.05 m in to the stump. What was the average force during the impact? Show all calculations leading to an answer. KE 1= 1/2*0.002kg*300^2m/s=30 j KE2=...
April 5, 2015

physics
(2m)u = (m+2m)v v= (2/3)u = (2/3)(5meters/s) = 3.33 meters/s
April 5, 2015

physics
If a stationary cart is struck head-on by a cart with twice mass of the stationary one and a velocity of 5 m/s, what will be the new velocity of the stationary cart if the collision is inelastic? Show all calculations leading to an answer.
April 5, 2015

physics
At a particular point, a satellite in an elliptical orbit has a gravitational potential energy of 7000 MJ with respect to Earth’s surface and a kinetic energy of 4000 MJ. At another point in its orbit, the satellite’s potential energy is 2000 MJ. What is its kinetic ...
April 5, 2015

physics
Leon’s bicycle wheels have a circumference of 2 m. What is his linear speed when the wheels rotate at 1 revolution per second? Show all work leading to your answer. The wheel doesn't slip on the ground so the ground goes by at the same rate that a point on the rim of ...
April 5, 2015

Physics
If a freely falling rock were equipped with a speedometer, by how much would its speed readings increase with each second IF it were on a planet where g = 20 m/s2? Show all work leading to your answer. g=20 m/s^2 20 m/s V=gt S=g( T ^2) / 2 Is this right ?
April 5, 2015

Physics
If a person weighs 500 N on Earth, what would she weigh on Jupiter, where the acceleration due to gravity is 26 m/s2? Show all work leading to your answer.
April 5, 2015

personal finance
Future value calculations are also referred to as: A. discounting. B. add-on interest. C. compounding. D. simple interest. D?
April 3, 2015

personal finance
Okay thanks
April 3, 2015

personal finance
PSI, a financial services consultant, estimates that over _____ million U.S. households have a net worth in excess of $1 million. A. 4 B. 5 C. 10 D. 20 D ?
April 3, 2015

reading and literature
Thank you
February 9, 2015

reading and literature
Okay thanks so much , I read it , it helped and so did you :)
February 9, 2015

reading and literature
what does fable mean ? is it an old time story ? and a moral means the setting , the point of the story or does it mean it should have a bad behavior in it ?
February 9, 2015

reading and literature
what does "Create an original fable with a clear moral" mean ? Am I supposed to make up my own story ?
February 9, 2015

math
For every cup of seltzer you use, how much orange juice do you use?
January 28, 2015

math
if a basketball is dropped from 160 feet, what is the total vertical distance the ball will travel from the moment it is dropped to the time it hits the floor for the fifth time?
December 23, 2014

chemistry
What is the value of A in the following nuclear reaction? 212/84Po→208/82Pb+A/ZX
December 8, 2014

physics
nvm I figured it out... the answer was -1.6*10^-2 m
December 6, 2014

physics
A 265g mass attached to a horizontal spring oscillates at a frequency of 1.00Hz . At t =0s, the mass is at x= 4.20cm and has vx = − 1*.0cm/s. Determine the position at t= 3.60s. So I already found that... The period is 1.0000 s The angular frequency is 6.2832 rad/s The ...
December 6, 2014

biology
To find out which key will open a lock, you try several until one works. This kind of learning is called ________________________.
December 2, 2014

Science
specific heat for liquid water is 4190 c (J/kg*K)
November 29, 2014

Science
A 40.0 g block of ice at -15 degrees C is dropped into a calorimeter (of negligible heat capacity) containing water at 15 degrees C. When equilibrium is reached, the final temperature is 8.0 degrees C. How much water did the calorimeter contain initially? Specific heat of ice ...
November 29, 2014

math
Write a number sentence. There are 17 goats in the barn. 8 goats go outside. How many goats are still in the barn?
November 9, 2014

Biology
1. Mitochondria and chloroplasts reproduce the same way free-living bacteria do—by _____________. My answer: Binary fission. 2. The tropism that allows seedlings to find their way out of the soil and into the sunlight is _________________. My answer: Positive tropism. &...
October 23, 2014

math
A person purchased a $204,815 home 10 years ago by paying 10% down and signing a 30-year mortgage at 10.2% compounded monthly. Interest rates have dropped and the owner wants to refinance the unpaid balance by signing a new 30-year mortgage at 5.1% compounded monthly. How much...
October 4, 2014

gemetry
How does the volume of a cone change when the radius is quadrupled and the height is reduced to 2004-06-01-04-00_files/i0300000.jpg of its original size
September 25, 2014

Math
Oh , Thank you so much
August 5, 2014

Math
Given f(x) = 2x 4 - 3x 2 - 8x + 4, what is f(3)? A. 88 B. 115 C. 131 D. 133 A?
August 5, 2014

math
Which of the following represents the zeros of the function g(x) = x 3 - 9x 2 + 2x + 48? A. x = –8, x = 2, and x = –3 B. x = 8, x = –2, and x = 3 C. x = 6, x = –4, and x = 9 D. x = –6, x = 4, and x = –9 I need help
August 5, 2014

Math
no , So its D ? 2 inches
August 5, 2014

Math
Arlan needs to create a box from a piece of cardboard. The dimensions of his cardboard are 10 inches by 8 inches. He must cut a square from each corner of the cardboard, in order to form a box. What size square should he cut from each corner, in order to create a box with the...
August 5, 2014

Math
Thank you so MUCH ! :)
August 5, 2014

Math
Thankyou:)
August 5, 2014

Math
Ohh I get it now , Thanks so much , but now im kinda confused about the negative signs
August 5, 2014

Math
That's the question , but you wrote +3 twice , the middle one is -3|0-1|
August 5, 2014

Math
it just says what does it equal
August 5, 2014

Math
what am I supposed to type in matrix b ?
August 5, 2014

Math
well it didn't come out right again but thank you anyway , Ill check at out rigt now
August 5, 2014

Math
it has a -3 on the outside of it |-8 4| -3|0 -1| |6 3| That's how it looks
August 5, 2014

Math
There Matrices , Sorry I don't know how to type it on the laptop
August 5, 2014

Math
what does [-8 4] equal ? -3[ 0-1] [ 6 3] How do I do this ? Help please
August 5, 2014

Algebra
Thank you
April 3, 2014

Algebra
1. Find the quotient: e^2-e-12/e-4 A. e+3/e-4 b. e^2+3 C. e-3 D. e+3 2. Find the quotient: (a^2+11a+30) / (a + 5) A. a+6 B. a^2 + 10a+25 C. a^2 + 11a + 25 D. a+6/a+5 3. Find the LCM for x^2+3x+2 and x^2 +5x+6. A. (x+1)(x+2)(x+3) B. x+1 C. x+3 D. (x+1)(x+3) Need help with these...
April 3, 2014

algebra
thank you for your help :)
April 2, 2014

algebra
simplify: 6sqrt7-sqrt7 A. 6 sqrt7 B. 5 sqrt 7 C. 5 D. 6 Simplify: 2sqrt12+ sqrt3 A.5sqrt3 B. 3sqrt3 C. 2sqrt15 D. 3sqrt15 Need help on these please
April 2, 2014

algebra
thank you :)
April 2, 2014

algebra
sqrt 2a = 2 A: a=6 b. a=4 c. a=2 d. no solution is it c ?
April 2, 2014

algebra
The Parker’s are installing a wooden fence in their backyard. They have 330 feet of wood. The length can be no more than 90 feet. Write and solve an inequality to find the maximum width of the fence.
February 25, 2014

math
The tax on a purchase was $9.33. If the sales tax rate is 6%, how much was the purchase? Write and solve an equation.
February 25, 2014

math
A firm pays $1.75 for each copy of a magazine and sells each one for $2.50. There is a fixed monthly cost of $40 for printing the publication. If the firm wants to make $550 dollars next month, how many magazines do they have to sell? Write and solve an equation that ...
February 25, 2014

math :)
1. A toy airplane is 10 inches long.If the actual airplane is 75 feet long, find the scale of the model. A. 2:14 ft B. 1:90 ft C. 4:25 ft D. 1:120 ft My answer is B ?
November 20, 2013

Math
1. Solve the proportion: z z+9 ---- = ---- 3 12 A. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1 my answer is c ? 2. Solve the proportion: 16 = 8 --- --- 4d+2 3 A. 1^ 11 --- 12 b. 1^ 1 -- 3 c. 1 d. 2 My answer is D ? 3. A solution contains 2.2 liters of water. Convert this measurement to milliliters. A. ...
November 20, 2013

math
Thank you :)
November 20, 2013

math
Solve the proportion: 4 2 --- = --- 3.2 x A. 6.4 b. 2.5 c. 1.6 d. 0.8 My answer is c ?
November 20, 2013

poetry
Scan the following lines from Lowell's poem to identify the spondee. By placing the accent mark (') over stressed syllables and the (-) over the unstressed syllables. Who loved his charge but never loved to lead' One whose meek flock the people loved to be, Not ...
October 21, 2013

chemistry
Using the following thermochemical data, what is the change in enthalpy for the following reaction? Ca(OH)¿(aq) + HCl(aq) d CaCl¿(aq) + H¿O(l) CaO(s) + 2HCl(aq) d CaCl¿(aq) + H¿O(l),  DH = -186 kJ CaO(s) + H¿O(l) d Ca(OH)¿(...
May 5, 2013

English!
While a heroic epic focuses on the expolits of a single hero, an epic is a long poem that : A: focuses on the exploits of a heroine B: tells tales only about gods and goddesses C: explains how certain events and objects in nature came to be D: describe the way of life of an ...
March 27, 2013

English :)
Odysseus alone will listen o the Serens song because he : A: wants to tell his men what they sing. B: is following Cicle's advice. C: wishes to be the only one to enjoy the Sirens' song. D: doesn't want to offend the Sirens. Answer is C ?
March 27, 2013

English!
Ok thank you very much :)And is the first one B than ?
March 27, 2013

English!
The tone of "A smile" is ? A: Hopeful B: Cheerful. C: tense D: light Answer : D In "Boast Not , Proud English," the writer is protesting against: A: Prejudice B: Blasphemy C: Religion D: tolerance Answer: C ? In "Birches," Frost compares the ...
March 27, 2013

english
Soo is it C ?
March 27, 2013

english
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities,"pineapples represent: A: His favorite food. B: A Thanksgiveing ham. C: tourists D: work. Answer: B ?
March 27, 2013

english
A?
March 27, 2013

english
"The song of Wandering Aengus" is a (n) ________poem. A: epic B: allegorical C: dramatic D: prose Answer : C ?
March 27, 2013

English
Thank you .. And the first answer is B right ?
March 27, 2013

English
In "Creation," the poet says that god is like: A: a living man B: the darkness and the light C: a mother bending over her child D: some creature made of clay Answer : A In the Odyssey, the cyclops is compared to a shaggy mountain to emphasize his: A: comical ...
March 27, 2013

English
From reading "Birches," we can conclude that the speaker is a(n): A: Boy B: Birch tree C: old man D: girl on her hands and knees Answer : A ? "Song" makes extensive use of : A: assonance B: personification C: rhyme D: onomatopoeia Answer: C "The ...
March 27, 2013

English
The tone of "A smile" is ? A: Hopeful B: Cheerful. C: tense D: light Answer : D In "Boast Not , Proud English," the writer is protesting against: A: Prejudice B: Blasphemy C: Religion D: tolerance Answer: C ? In "Birches," Frost compares the ...
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities,"pineapples represent: A: His favorite food. B: A Thanksgiveing ham. C: tourists D: work. Answer: B ?
March 26, 2013

English
"The song of Wandering Aengus" is a (n) ________poem. A: epic B: allegorical C: dramatic D: prose Answer : C ?
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities," pineapples represent: A: his favorite food. B: a Thankgiving ham. C: tourist D:work Answer B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thanks you :)
March 4, 2013

English
Moses led his people out of Captivity ..
March 4, 2013

English
C?
March 4, 2013

English
Read the following sentence: Moses was a hebrew prophet and led his people out of captivity. What is the simple subject of this sentence? A: Hebrew prophet B: people C: Captivity D: Moses Answer A ?
March 4, 2013

English
The central theme in both "Steal Away" and "Go Down, Moses" is: A: Sinners will pay for their sins. B: slaves will one day be free. C: God has a thunderous voice. D: Slaves should be obedeint. Answer C ?
March 4, 2013

English
The theme of destiny figures most prominently in: A: "The Prodigal Son" B: "Goha and the Pot" C: "The White Snake" D: "The silver pool" Answer: B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thank you :)
March 4, 2013

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. Next>>

Members