Friday
September 19, 2014

Posts by annmarie


Total # Posts: 40

help
mange to figure answers
May 20, 2014

help
The hypothalamus secretes a hormone called GnRH that makes the anterior pituitary gland release FSH, referred to as (A)__________ hormone, and LH, or luteinizing hormone. As the levels of these two hormones increase, the oocyte and layer of cells that nourish it grow. As this ...
May 20, 2014

please help Human bio
Aging skin begins to wrinkle because the protein (A)__________ becomes more rigid and the protein (B)__________ is reduced. Normal body cells divide 80 or 90 times before dying. When a cell divides, it makes a copy of its chromosomes so that each resulting daughter cell has a ...
May 20, 2014

please help
Ms Sue we have a short video and have to learn the concept but This is the first time I took any biology
May 18, 2014

please help
Ms Sue I don't have a book for this class and I did google but it keeps saying wrong answer at my school online
May 18, 2014

please help
The cells in the retina that detect color and bright light are called _________ cells
May 18, 2014

help please
As a person ages, the part of his or her eyes that focus light onto the retina can stiffen and lose flexibility. In the diagram below, the letter _C_________ identifies the eye part whose stiffening is the reason people over 40 often start wearing eyeglasses. This part is ...
May 18, 2014

help please
The (A) __________ is a clear fluid that bathes both the front and back of the lens. If too much fluid builds up in the eyeball, blood vessels are damaged and neurons of the retina and optic nerve will die, causing vision loss. This condition is called (B) __________. Answer ...
May 18, 2014

please help
Thank you I never wanted to take this class but it was mandatory and so diffrent on sophia learning
May 18, 2014

please help
Im stuck on the second part of question The fluid filled organ of the inner ear has tiny (A) __________ cells that release neurotransmitters. Different sound frequencies affect different groups of these cells, and louder sounds stimulate more of these cells in a given region. ...
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
You are good you was right
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
components of sense and smell Olfactory receptors in the nose travel directly to the olfactory (A)__________ before arriving at the olfactory cortex in the frontal area of the brain. This part of the brain has a direct link with the amygdala, which is involved with emotion and...
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
Thank you do to this school is like gotta be a doctor to know anything they have if you could would you help on one more .
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
My other answer was this but school said it was wrong my answers are Hypothalamus and Astrocytes but sophia learning saying it wrong
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
Yes I believe but the last question of this I sure don't know
May 18, 2014

Human Biology please help
Cross section of the brain Located in the forebrain, the (A)__________ is responsible for controlling homeostasis and making adjustments in how the organs work. While the rest of the brain is protected from viruses, bacteria, toxins, and hormones in the blood, this part of the...
May 18, 2014

Psychology
The motives studied by Henry Murray and his colleagues are called higher order motives because: Answer a. They reflect motivations for a higher level of functioning. b. They are at a higher level of consciousness than other motives. c. They do not reflect specific ...
February 22, 2014

Psychology
The motives studied by Henry Murray and his colleagues are called higher order motives because: Answer a. They reflect motivations for a higher level of functioning. b. They are at a higher level of consciousness than other motives. c. They do not reflect specific ...
February 22, 2014

Psychology
When unconscious defenses block access to certain material during free association, what is said to occur? a. Repression. b. Resistance. c. Suppression. d. Blocking. e. Blunting.
February 22, 2014

Psychology
In the Rorschach test, the interviewee is asked to: Answer a. Create an inkblot. b. Report everything that an inkblot could resemble or look like. c. Create a spontaneous story based on an inkblot. d. Describe his or her emotional reactions to an inkblot. e. Interpret an ...
February 22, 2014

Psychology
According to the psychodynamic approach, the main goal of personality assessment is to: my answer is A a. Understand how situations influence the individual's behavior. b. Illuminate unconscious motives and psychic conflicts. c. Help determine the individual's stable ...
February 22, 2014

Ethics
Which of the following was Tolstoys solution to the intense feelings of lifes utter lack of true and lasting meaning? my answer is C a. To devote his life to being an author. b. To devote his life to his family. c. An irrational faith in God. d. A rational faith in God.
February 18, 2014

Ethics
Which of the following answers to the meaning of life did Tolstoy hold prior to his change of heart and mind? my answer is A a. Life has no meaning, and we must embrace that fact. b. Life's meaning is to provide comfort for oneself and one's family. c. Life's ...
February 18, 2014

Ethics
Which of the following answers to the meaning of life did Tolstoy hold prior to his change of heart and mind? my answer is A a. Life has no meaning, and we must embrace that fact. b. Life's meaning is to provide comfort for oneself and one's family. c. Life's ...
February 17, 2014

Ethics
Which of the following answers to the meaning of life did Tolstoy hold prior to his change of heart and mind? my answer is A a. Life has no meaning, and we must embrace that fact. b. Life's meaning is to provide comfort for oneself and one's family. c. Life's ...
February 17, 2014

ethics
I think it would be the answer A than
February 17, 2014

ethics
need help on this one more time For Epictetus and the Stoics, it is _____ that leads us to the best life. my answer is D a. Self-control. b. Pleasure. c. Wealth. d. Controlling our circumstances.
February 17, 2014

science
d. - zebra is consumer and grass is producer i believe
February 17, 2014

science
is this assignment mutiply choice
February 17, 2014

ethics
Thank you MS. Sue
February 17, 2014

ethics
need help on this my answer Epictetus believes that the most important aspect of piety towards the Gods is:D not sure if im correct Answer a. To obey them. b. To have true beliefs about them. c. To accept all that occurs at their hands. d. All of the above.
February 17, 2014

math
please help.unable to figure this out
October 15, 2012

math
An observer of height h stands on an incline at a distance d from the base of a building of height T. the angle of elevation from the observer to the top of the building is theta and the incline makes an angle of alpha witht he horizontal. Express T, in terms of h, d, theta ...
October 15, 2012

physics
A jetliner, traveling northward, is landing with a speed of 62 m/s. Once the jet touches down, it has 700 m of runway in which to reduce its speed to 5.6 m/s. Compute the average acceleration (magnitude and direction) of the plane during landing (take the positive direction to...
September 23, 2011

college
what is the concentration of the chloride ion when enough water is added to 12 grams of sodium chloride to make 4.0 Liters if solution? (a) 0.025 M (b)0.05 M (c) 0.1 M (d)0.2
November 28, 2010

Microeconomics
1. Demand can be perfectly elastic or inelastic.Discuss. 2. Discuss 3 main properties of indifference curves(15marks) b) Describe marginal rate of substitution.
May 24, 2010

religions of the world
Explain the desire for liberation from earthly existence
June 8, 2008

religions of the world
What are the cultural and societal influences that have made Hinduism vital to the region in which it originated?
June 8, 2008

religions of the world
What are the cultural and societal influences that have made Hinduism vital to the region in which it originated?
June 8, 2008

sci
Create a 7- to 10-slide PowerPoint® presentation that describes environmental benefits and challenges of urbanization. In your own words, include descriptions of two 1996 award winners, discussing how they overcame one of the challenges mentioned in your presentation.
April 4, 2008

Pages: 1

Search
Members