Post a New Question

Posts by angela

Total # Posts: 1,688

Business Law
they are both under federal Law

Business Law
I'm thinking B

Business Law
How is a copyright different from a patent? A. Copyrights are applied for inventions, while a patent is applied for tangible writings. B. Patents have a limited term period, while copyrights carry lifelong terms. C. Patents fall under the federal law, while copyrights fall ...

Business Law
thanks

Business Law
sorry it is C

Business Law
on 6 of 20 5.0 Points Which of the following would constitute a copyright infringement? A. a brief quotation in a news report B. use of copyrighted material in a spoof or satire C. using several clips from a movie in a documentary D. reproduction of a small part of a classic ...

Business Law
it is B because: Arraignment is a formal reading of a criminal charging document in the presence of the defendant to inform the defendant of the charges against them. In response to arraignment, the accused is expected to enter a plea.

Business Law
At what stage of the criminal procedure is the accused asked to enter a plea? A. when the accused is being booked B. when the accused is taken to an arraignment C. when the accused is being arrested D. while an indictment or information statement is being issued D

Business Law
thanks

Business Law
The tort of defamation of character requires a plaintiff to prove that the defendant __________.   A. publicized a private fact about the plaintiff B. insulted people closely related to the plaintiff, such as family or friends C. published an untrue statement of fact ...

Business Law
yes!!! Thanks

Business Law
stion 3 of 20 5.0 Points A collection of criminal statutes is referred to as a __________. A. constitution B. bill C. charter D. penal code Ans D

Math
Part b using the information in part a , interpret the meaning of the quotient in terms of the two fractions given

Business Law
i read up again and it is A

Business Law
The concept of federal law taking precedence over state or local law is commonly called the __________. A. Preemption Doctrine B. Bill of Rights C. Due Process Clause D. Free Exercise Clause Answer :B

Business Law
D - Because the purpose of the U.S Constitution is to promote nationalism.

Business Law
The __________ clauses in the Constitution collectively prohibit states from enacting laws that unduly discriminate in favor of their residents. A. Due Process B. Equal Protection C. Establishment D. Privileges and Immunities

Business Law
thanks...

Business Law
he Supreme Court decision in the case of Brown v. Board of Education was important because it exhibited __________. A. the use of the affirmative action policy B. the scope of flexibility of the law C. the state's supremacy over federal rulings D. the importance of ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of a brand of “in the shell peanuts” gives the following results: Number of peanut bags Probability 25 0.003 30 0.020 35 0.090 40 0.150 45 0.350 50 0.217 55 0.170 A significant event at the 0.01 level is a fan getting a bag with how many peanuts? A. 30 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
One hundred people are selected at random and tested for colorblindness to determine whether gender and colorblindness are independent. The following counts were observed. Colorblind Not Colorblind Total Male 7 53 60 Female 1 39 40 Total 8 92 100 Find the value of the X2 ...

science
The mass of the girl in earth is 24kg. What is her mass and weight in moon if the moon's gravity is 1/6 of the earth' gravity?

technology
If there are 12 inches per foot and I travel 5 feet , how many inches have I traveled

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A researcher wishes to estimate the mean amount of money spent per month on food by households in a certain neighborhood. She desires a margin of error of $30. Past studies suggest that a population standard deviation of $248 is reasonable. Estimate the minimum sample size ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
sample of nine students is selected from among the students taking a particular exam. The nine students were asked how much time they had spent studying for the exam and the responses (in hours) were as follows: 18, 7, 10, 13, 12, 16, 5, 20, 21 Estimate the mean study time of...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A bag contains 4 red marbles, 3 blue marbles, and 7 green marbles. If a marble is randomly selected from the bag, what is the probability that it is blue? A. 2/11 B. 3/11 C. 5/14 D. 3/14 D

Stats
A class consists of 50 women and 82 men. If a student is randomly selected, what is the probability that the student is a woman? A. 32/132 B. 27/66 C. 50/132 D. 82/132 B

Probability
Single die is rolled one time, find the probability of rolling a number greater than 3 or less than 2?

Probability
Probability of selecting a red number given that the circle is yellow?

Math
Of 43 plays attributed to a playwright 16 are comedies, 15 are tragedies, 12 are histories. If one play is selected random find the odds against selecting a history?

Physical science
An alpha particle is identical to A) a neutron B) a helium nucleus C) an electron or D) a hydrogen nucleus

Math ---HELP!!!!!
I believe it is A

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
PsyDag do you agree with Reiny or the answer i have

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About 68...

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B

Math
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...

Math
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B

Math
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30

Math
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About ...

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B

Math
The diameters of bolts produced by a certain machine are normally distributed with a mean of 0.25 inches and a standard deviation of 0.01 inches. What percentage of bolts will have a diameter greater than 0.24 inches? A. 79.13% B. 82.46% C. 84.13% D. 84.46% answer:C

Math
Thanks

Math
The systolic blood pressure of 18-year-old women is normally distributed with a mean of 120 mm Hg and a standard deviation of 12 mm Hg. What percentage of 18-year-old women have a systolic blood pressure that is within 3 standard deviations of the mean on either side? Apply ...

Math
thanks

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
Suppose that your income is at the 81st percentile of wage earners in the United States. What percent of wage earners make more than you do? A. 19% B. 81% C. Cannot be calculated from the information given D. None of the above Answer:A

Math
he federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Math
The federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the...

math
yes

math
Consider the distribution of heights of all the players in the National Basketball Association. What would you expect the shape of the distribution to be? A. Skewed right B. Skewed left C. Symmetric D. Multi-peaked Answer : A

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...

Stats - Help!!!
One month before a recall election, a poll of 500 Wisconsin voters showed that 46% planned to vote for the Democratic challenger Tom Barrett and 45% planned to vote for Republican Governor Scott Walker. Undecided voters constituted another 9%. The margin of error was 5 ...

Stats - Help!!!
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational an:C

Stats - Help!!!
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...

Stats - Help!!!
Two statements are given below. Select the statement for which a ratio of the measurements is meaningful. State “Neither” or “Both” if appropriate. 1 - Kasheta ran the race in 22.3 sec, and Louisa ran the same race in 26.4 sec. 2 - Juan gets out of school ...

Stats - Help!!!
it is really A

Stats - Help!!!
Determine which of the four levels of measurement is most appropriate for the statement below. Ages of survey respondents. A. Ratio B. Interval C. Ordinal D. Nominal an: B

Stats - Help!!!
A student wanted to know the favorite lunch at a large high school with a closed campus. What is the first step in conducting a statistical study to answer the question? A. Select a random sample of students. B. State the goal of the study precisely. C. Select a random sample ...

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...

Stats - Help!!!1
so it is C

Stats - Help!!!1
A botany student counted 11 blades of grass in one square centimeter of lawn and measured the lawn as a rectangle 61 m by 31 m. She reported that there were 208,010,000 blades of grass in the lawn. The precision of her conclusion: A. correctly represents her measurements. B. ...

Stats
so it should be A...

Stats
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...

Stats
thanks

Stats
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational Answer: B

Statistics
thank you

Statistics
The father of a junior high school student wants to determine the most popular book among junior high students. Select the sample with the least potential bias. A. A randomly selected group of 10 book sellers B. A randomly selected group of 30 junior high students C. A ...

Statistics
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational Answer: B

Statistics
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...

Statistics
A botany student counted 11 blades of grass in one square centimeter of lawn and measured the lawn as a rectangle 61 m by 31 m. She reported that there were 208,010,000 blades of grass in the lawn. The precision of her conclusion: A. correctly represents her measurements. B. ...

Statistics
The results of a poll are stated as follows: “Based on a survey of 156 randomly selected students, 90% of the student body of 2870 students agree that no student should have to take final exams in two consecutive exam periods”. If 2578 students actually agree, then ...

Statistics
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...

maths lit, life science,History,English,Afrikaans,
I want to become an astronomer so I was wondering if it's possible to study for one or wht help me plz ???

Math- Average Costing
Hi, Can you please help me answer this question using the average costing methodology? A hospital was out of juice at the end of September. They bought 200 cases on Oct. 1 at $10.00 each. and 200 more cases on Nov. 1 for $12.00 each. There were 100 cases left at the end of Oct...

Math
A hospital was out of juice at the end of September. They bought 200 cases on Oct. 1 at $10.00 each. and 200 more cases on Nov. 1 for $12.00 each. There were 100 cases left at the end of Oct. What would be first case expensed on Nov. 2 using the average costing method?

Grade 8 Art
Thankyou that was so amazing. You are life savers!!!! B D C C I got 100%

civic education
Some basic limitations to fundamental human right could be label and slander which is highly restricted and this limitation is under the right to freedom of speech

History
Which of the following statements is NOT true of the Islamic revival in the Middle East? A. Islamic "fundamentalism" may be a practical attempt to try to counter hedonism and other destabilizing forces. B. It has resulted solely from a clash between modern and ...

History
Immediately after World War II, General MacArthur’s responsibilities included the demilitarization of Japanese society and the: A. elimination of the Japanese emperor. B. trial of American officials charged with war crimes. C. laying of the foundations of postwar ...

History
Thank You

History
The Western presence in Africa left a legacy that: A. was entirely negative. B. disappeared immediately when the colonial powers withdrew. C. was overwhelmingly positive in its impact. D. mixed, with both positive and negative results. Answer: D

History
The controversial Indian writer who uses the technique of magical realism and who has angered Moslems is: A. Anita Desai. B. Salmon Rushdie. C. R. K. Narayan. D. V. S. Naipaul. Answer : B

algebra
three more than the product of 17 and Matt's height

History
thanks Reed

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question