Thursday
December 18, 2014

Posts by alex


Total # Posts: 2,735

Literature 1010
Papers that are inadequately developed often contain repetition and wordy generalities
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Which of the following is a realistic attitude about writing? A) Writing is an unbearably difficult activity B) Writing is a natural gift C) Writing is hard work D) Writing cannot be compared to skills like driving, typing or preparing a good meal.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
A topic statement is made up of a limited topic and a writer's point about the limited topic? True Or False.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Writing is best done all at once, rather than a series of stages. t/f i believe it's false, since this destroys the writing process. i could be wrong :/
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Thank you. I should of read it better. Our cats and dog (stay, stays) at a neighbor's house when we go on vacation theses always get me. both ways sound the same, and 5/10 times i get it wrong. i am not looking for answers, but who do i deceiver which way is correct.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Transitions function much like road signals. A) True B) False this question does not make sense. when i look in my book ans online, i do not see anything referring to the Transitions function can someone tell me what a transition function relating to Literature.
March 6, 2011

ENG1010
Which of the following is an announcement rather than a topic sentence? A) I want to talk about the increase in the divorce rate. B) Many people have trouble getting along with others. C) Almost one out of every two marriages ends in divorce. D) The divorce rate is increasing ...
March 6, 2011

Math
How fast does a Ferrari FXX go compared to a Ferrari 575 GTC?
March 4, 2011

science
Main Entry: dissolve Part of Speech: verb Definition: melt from solid to liquid; mix in Synonyms: defront, deliquesce, diffuse, fluidify, flux, fuse, liquefy, liquesce, render, run, soften, thaw, waste away Antonyms: coagulate, concentrate, solidify, unmix or Main Entry: ...
March 4, 2011

chemistry
A quantity of 12.75 mL of a KOH solution is needed to neutralize 0.5109 g of KHP. What is the concentration (in molarity) of the KOH solution?
March 3, 2011

social studies
A penninsula is land that is not completely surrounded by water.An example of a penninsula is Florida
March 2, 2011

English
1.) after the word "as" write he 2.) Change "while t "because" 3.) "into" is one word.Also, after the word "sensations" write "by" 5.)Don't repeat yourself. It's " He vows that he will kill himself if he does...
March 2, 2011

History
Um, first of all, who cusses using random letters on the internet? Second of all, I hope whoever is asking this question knows that they can just turn this problem into a question and type it in the search bar!
March 2, 2011

chemistry
____ 14. Adding a charged particle common to two solutes decreases solute concentration. This observation demonstrates a. the common-ion effect. c. hydrolysis. b. Le Châtelier's principle. d. buffering.
March 1, 2011

3rd grade math
This is a dvision problem. 22 cannot be divided by 4. However, 4 can "go into" 20 5 times. Carl can only put 2 coins on the 6th page because the answer to this problem is 5 remainder 2. Do you understand?:)))
February 28, 2011

Chemistry
Phosphoric acid reacts with zinc to produce hydrogen gas and zinc phosphate. How many grams of acid are required to produce 5.3 liters of hydrogen at 743mmHg and 27.0 degrees Celsius
February 28, 2011

Math
The bases of a rectangular prism are squares whose perimeters are 36 inches. If the height of the prism is 8 inches, what is the surface are of the prism?
February 24, 2011

Chem
Is it supposed to be Fe(C2O4)4^-5? Why Fe(C2O4)3^-3?
February 24, 2011

Chem
Sorry, forget the name of compound. How do I find x and y?
February 24, 2011

Chem
In lab, the ratio of moles C2O4^2-/Fe^3+ was 0.0063 to 0.0017, which is 3.7 . However, I am having a hard time deducing the formula and charge on complex ion. The unbalanced formula I had to use was: Fe^3+(aq) + C2O4^2+(aq) = Fex(C2O4)y^(3x-2y) Since the compound's name is...
February 24, 2011

foreign language
Hebrew
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; introducing organized sporttts among young children is not recommended because A.this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play B.they lack the necessary physical maturation needded C.they should be making their own rules D.they lack the social interaction ...
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;a plant in a classroom appears to be wilting.The children are asked to come up with as many possible explination for this as they can.They'r engaged in second stage of decision making,called A.groupthink B.herding ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming my answer is D ...
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for a beginning mover? A.knowledge of what elements of the movement to focus on B. chronic indifference characteristic between birth and age three. C.shorter time to monitor perceptual input from the visual system. D....
February 24, 2011

Science
Whats a molecule?
February 24, 2011

MATH
Find the solution of the given initial value problem. ty'+(t+1)y=t y(ln2)=0 t < 0
February 22, 2011

physics
determine the speed of a mass (1.00kg) after it has fallen a vertical distance of 12.5 meters
February 22, 2011

statistics
Suppose a basketball player, Player A made 80% of her free throws last season and that she continues to shoot free throws at the same rate. Assume that free throw attempts are independent. Let the random variable X be the number of free throws that player A makes in her next ...
February 21, 2011

chemistry
how much heat (in KJ) is released when 2.50 mols of NaCl is dessolved in water?
February 17, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; complete proteins can be found in A.beans,rice,and nuts B.only beef. C.citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables D.meat,fish poultry,eggs,and dairy My answer is D but also can be A not shore,need hellp pls
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; at the sensorimotor level of cognitive development,a child A.canmove her arms,legs,and head,but can't move her body over distance. B.can achieve short bursts of speed and strenght but can't ssustain them C.depends mostly on visual cues from adults for information ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
is it D then?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Sorry D.provide children with good environnmental models of healthy lifestyles.
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a strategy for health promotion among infants,toddlers,and young children focuses on educational programs, psysical fitness,activities,and --- A. family planning B.tabacco,alcohol,and drug use. C. nutrition D. mental health and mental disorders My answer is C Is that corect?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; as a day care worker,you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? A.rolling from site to back B.eruption of teeth C. good control of head D.turning toward the source of ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the introduction of semisolid foods to a five-month-old infant may be delayed if A.the infant has bottle mouth syndrome B.family members have a history of allergies C.the infant consistently prefers a bottle D.the infant is teething My answer is B is that corect???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
The children in your class are working on an art project that requires them to use a standard hair dryer to produce a particular effect. of the following locations,wich one would be the safest place to put the hair dryer while the children are working on the project? A.on a ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
thank you!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
It's C it s that corect thank you
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Four-year-old Jacob comes from a family in which hypertension is common.It's probable that Jacob will need a diet that's low in A.fats B.iron C.salt D.sugar My answer is A or can be D ??? TKS
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox.You notice that she still has a few dry scabs.What should you do? A.send her home.she is still contagious B.welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today C.allow her to stay, but discourage her ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; Which one of the following conditions may result in dehydration? A.diaper rush B.diarrhea C.apnea D.hyperventilation My answer is B is that corect??? thank you
February 16, 2011

spelling
computer,impolite,control,include,immigrant,compete,consumer,involve,immediate,comment,infection,concert,import,conversation,community,complete,immense,contest,inactive,complicate,imply,consequence,comprehensive,inadequate,comphensive in abc order
February 15, 2011

maths
i think its 3p
February 15, 2011

maths
my friends are here with me and we are not sure on homework thats all!
February 15, 2011

maths
how do you simplify this expression 8p-p-4p
February 15, 2011

maths
algerbra how do you simplify this equation b*4*a
February 15, 2011

calculus
LEt f and g be continous functions with the following properties i. g(x) = A-f(x) where A is a constant ii. for the integral of 1 to 2 f(x)dx= the integral of 2 to 3 of g(x)dx iii. for the integral from 2 to 3 f(x)dx = -3A a find the integral from 1 to 3 of f(x)dx in terms of ...
February 13, 2011

child day care management
what about D??? other lady told me she knows alot of children that they feel good about themselves and there behavior is inacceptable,she ask me to re tink this i m lost
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.fell good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior. D. like the caregiver my answer is D,i know A make a lot of sense,but is not A. please hellp tks
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; Bruno has been asked to list all of the use for a paper clip.This is an example of A;convergent thinking B;scaffolding C;conservation D;divergent thinking My answer is D but it might be B pls hellp me scaffold- support system that supports children as they move from one ...
February 13, 2011

child day care management
thank you
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; Melissa plays with the same four girls every day. She has a lot of energy,is independent,and is concerned about what her friends think.Melissa kikes soccer and baseball and takes pleasure in beting up the boy's team. Melissa is most likely to be ____ years old. A.3-5 B....
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q;one of the most important functions of a child's peer group is A.serving as a replacement for the parents B. providing opportunities for competition C.fostering love and understanding D. teaching about the world outside the family my answer is D is that correct?
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; the best strategy for encouraging social competence with a group of school-age children is to A. reassure the students about positiv behavior B.punish students for antisocial behavior C. use external rewards D.modeling good social skills To me D make sense,but also can be C...
February 13, 2011

child day care management
O;children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.feel good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior D.like the caregiver My answer would be B but also can be D??? What you think??? Thank you!
February 13, 2011

child day care management
i have just post it once
February 13, 2011

child day care management
is not C
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; some of the children in your care are overweight. The most immediate and appropriate think you can do abouth it is A.provide snacks,but only as a reward for good behavior B.talk to the parents about a special diet C. provide more opportunities for exercise D.discuss the ...
February 13, 2011

child day care management
thank you!
February 13, 2011

child day care management
Q; During a science activity,you overhear a colleague asking a group of children, ''how many diffrent ways you think of to build a bridge that will hold this weight?'' This conversation is an example of A. a divergent Question B. a convergent question C....
February 13, 2011

child day care management
is not A.Is other C or D Istart to believe more C
February 11, 2011

child day care management
When properly executed, the behavior management strategy known as time-out becomes A.a positive reinforcer B. more effective then logical consequences. Ca conversation between child and adult. D. suitable punishment for misbehavior. pls help me is it D or???
February 11, 2011

AP European history
So, I'm supposed to answer the question: Europe during the Middle Ages in often imagined as an isolated and inward looking time in history. Defend or refute this statement. I don't know which way I should answer it, as defending it or refuting it. I mean, on one hand, ...
February 11, 2011

Chemistry
which sample of matter is a mixture (1)H2O(s) (2)H2O(l) (3) NaCl(l) (4)NaCL(aq) please explain the answe !
February 10, 2011

Physics
A box with a mass of 5 kg is lifted (at constant velocity) to a height of 3 m to place it on the shelf of a closet. How much work was required to lift the box to this position?
February 10, 2011

5tth grade math
i need help on extended response
February 10, 2011

5th grade math
Yes, you would substractthe two populations to find the difference. 7,323-5,554= 1,769 You need to round to the nearest hundred people. The approximate differnce to the nearest one hundred people is 1,800 people.
February 9, 2011

physics
The potential energy at point D at x = 8 m is -2000 V and at point B at x = 2 m is +400 V. What is the magnitude and direction of the electric field?
February 9, 2011

Rounding Decimals
Round 33.167 to the nearest ten
February 9, 2011

Algebra 1
Solve each system using elimination 3x+3y=27 x-3y=-11 thx
February 9, 2011

chemistry
One isotope of a metallic element has mass number 59 and 31 neutrons in the nucleus. The cation derived from the isotope has 26 electrons. Write the symbol for this cation.
February 9, 2011

Physics
Two charges q1 and q2 when separated by a distance r1 = R produce a force F1on each other. If the separation is increased to r2 = 2R, what is the new force F2 in terms of F1?
February 8, 2011

Satistics
No, it should be .59049
February 8, 2011

AP European History
Okay, thanks!
February 8, 2011

AP European History
Would hitler's invasion of Russia during WWIi and the attack on Normandy be good examples of how geography has influenced Europe's history? I can't think of another one, but another would be nice, expecially something about trade or commerce. Thanks!
February 8, 2011

AP European History
Thanks! I got a 100 on my essay. :)
February 8, 2011

AP European History
Here's part of my next paragraph: Europe’s geography greatly influenced the development of its many different countries. The attack at Normandy during WWII, and Hitler’s invasion of Russia during WWII were two events in European history that were greatly ...
February 8, 2011

AP European History
I have to write an essay answering the following questions: What is the relationship between the study of geography and the study of history? What are the advantages and disadvantages of Europe’s geography? Explain the impact of Europe’s geography on European History...
February 8, 2011

Math
What is a mode? I need a quick review... I understand it, I just want to know better.
February 7, 2011

AP European History
Thanks so much! You were really helpful! I got a 100 on my essay. :)
February 7, 2011

AP European History
Here's my introduction. Anything I should revise? The physical characteristics of a region can have a very significant impact on its history. Two regions very near to each other could develop completely different ways of life due to their different geographies. This ...
February 7, 2011

AP European History
Here's my thesis statement so far: The geography of Europe, which includes several defining features such as the Pyrenees, the Balkan Peninsula, the Northern European Plain, and the Central Russian Upland, helped shape its history by defining trade routes, deciding battles...
February 7, 2011

AP European History
Thank you! -Oh, and what I meant about the thriving civilizations around rivers (Tigris, etc) might not have existed if it weren't for the rivers that provided fertile soil.
February 7, 2011

AP European History
What is the relationship between the study of geography and the study of history? What are the advantages and disadvantages of Europe’s geography? Explain the impact of Europe’s geography on European History. This is what I have so far: How are geography and history ...
February 7, 2011

social studies for kindergarten
What makes a family?Hm. People who are share problems with eachother, who like the same things and want to look out for one another...who love eachother and want to help one another...etc. A family is important so each person can have a healthy life and be mentally and ...
February 7, 2011

chemistry
What volume of 16M HNO3 is required to dissolve 0.50g of Cu metal in the following reaction? Cu(s) + 4HNO3(aq) ---> Cu(NO3)2 + 2H2O + 2NO2
February 3, 2011

Language Arts
I am looking at the poem, "Harriet Tubman Didn't Take No Stuff"
February 1, 2011

Language Arts
How can you display Harriet Tubman character traits in school, at home, and at play?
February 1, 2011

Pages: <<Prev | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | Next>>

Search
Members