Wednesday
April 23, 2014

Posts by alex


Total # Posts: 2,503

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different temperatur...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B i...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Sorry D.provide children with good environnmental models of healthy lifestyles.

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a strategy for health promotion among infants,toddlers,and young children focuses on educational programs, psysical fitness,activities,and --- A. family planning B.tabacco,alcohol,and drug use. C. nutrition D. mental health and mental disorders My answer is C Is that corect?

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; as a day care worker,you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? A.rolling from site to back B.eruption of teeth C. good control of head D.turning toward the source of so...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the introduction of semisolid foods to a five-month-old infant may be delayed if A.the infant has bottle mouth syndrome B.family members have a history of allergies C.the infant consistently prefers a bottle D.the infant is teething My answer is B is that corect???

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
The children in your class are working on an art project that requires them to use a standard hair dryer to produce a particular effect. of the following locations,wich one would be the safest place to put the hair dryer while the children are working on the project? A.on a co...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
thank you!

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
It's C it s that corect thank you

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Four-year-old Jacob comes from a family in which hypertension is common.It's probable that Jacob will need a diet that's low in A.fats B.iron C.salt D.sugar My answer is A or can be D ??? TKS

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox.You notice that she still has a few dry scabs.What should you do? A.send her home.she is still contagious B.welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today C.allow her to stay, but discourage her ...

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; Which one of the following conditions may result in dehydration? A.diaper rush B.diarrhea C.apnea D.hyperventilation My answer is B is that corect??? thank you

spelling
computer,impolite,control,include,immigrant,compete,consumer,involve,immediate,comment,infection,concert,import,conversation,community,complete,immense,contest,inactive,complicate,imply,consequence,comprehensive,inadequate,comphensive in abc order

maths
i think its 3p

maths
my friends are here with me and we are not sure on homework thats all!

maths
how do you simplify this expression 8p-p-4p

maths
algerbra how do you simplify this equation b*4*a

calculus
LEt f and g be continous functions with the following properties i. g(x) = A-f(x) where A is a constant ii. for the integral of 1 to 2 f(x)dx= the integral of 2 to 3 of g(x)dx iii. for the integral from 2 to 3 f(x)dx = -3A a find the integral from 1 to 3 of f(x)dx in terms of ...

child day care management
what about D??? other lady told me she knows alot of children that they feel good about themselves and there behavior is inacceptable,she ask me to re tink this i m lost

child day care management
Q; children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.fell good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior. D. like the caregiver my answer is D,i know A make a lot of sense,but is not A. please hellp tks

child day care management
Q; Bruno has been asked to list all of the use for a paper clip.This is an example of A;convergent thinking B;scaffolding C;conservation D;divergent thinking My answer is D but it might be B pls hellp me scaffold- support system that supports children as they move from one int...

child day care management
thank you

child day care management
Q; Melissa plays with the same four girls every day. She has a lot of energy,is independent,and is concerned about what her friends think.Melissa kikes soccer and baseball and takes pleasure in beting up the boy's team. Melissa is most likely to be ____ years old. A.3-5 B....

child day care management
Q;one of the most important functions of a child's peer group is A.serving as a replacement for the parents B. providing opportunities for competition C.fostering love and understanding D. teaching about the world outside the family my answer is D is that correct?

child day care management
Q; the best strategy for encouraging social competence with a group of school-age children is to A. reassure the students about positiv behavior B.punish students for antisocial behavior C. use external rewards D.modeling good social skills To me D make sense,but also can be C...

child day care management
O;children usually behave in acceptable ways when they A.know the rules B.feel good about themselves C.are scolded for misbehavior D.like the caregiver My answer would be B but also can be D??? What you think??? Thank you!

child day care management
i have just post it once

child day care management
is not C

child day care management
Q; some of the children in your care are overweight. The most immediate and appropriate think you can do abouth it is A.provide snacks,but only as a reward for good behavior B.talk to the parents about a special diet C. provide more opportunities for exercise D.discuss the ben...

child day care management
thank you!

child day care management
Q; During a science activity,you overhear a colleague asking a group of children, ''how many diffrent ways you think of to build a bridge that will hold this weight?'' This conversation is an example of A. a divergent Question B. a convergent question C.scaffol...

child day care management
is not A.Is other C or D Istart to believe more C

child day care management
When properly executed, the behavior management strategy known as time-out becomes A.a positive reinforcer B. more effective then logical consequences. Ca conversation between child and adult. D. suitable punishment for misbehavior. pls help me is it D or???

AP European history
So, I'm supposed to answer the question: Europe during the Middle Ages in often imagined as an isolated and inward looking time in history. Defend or refute this statement. I don't know which way I should answer it, as defending it or refuting it. I mean, on one hand, ...

Chemistry
which sample of matter is a mixture (1)H2O(s) (2)H2O(l) (3) NaCl(l) (4)NaCL(aq) please explain the answe !

Physics
A box with a mass of 5 kg is lifted (at constant velocity) to a height of 3 m to place it on the shelf of a closet. How much work was required to lift the box to this position?

5tth grade math
i need help on extended response

5th grade math
Yes, you would substractthe two populations to find the difference. 7,323-5,554= 1,769 You need to round to the nearest hundred people. The approximate differnce to the nearest one hundred people is 1,800 people.

physics
The potential energy at point D at x = 8 m is -2000 V and at point B at x = 2 m is +400 V. What is the magnitude and direction of the electric field?

Rounding Decimals
Round 33.167 to the nearest ten

Algebra 1
Solve each system using elimination 3x+3y=27 x-3y=-11 thx

chemistry
One isotope of a metallic element has mass number 59 and 31 neutrons in the nucleus. The cation derived from the isotope has 26 electrons. Write the symbol for this cation.

Physics
Two charges q1 and q2 when separated by a distance r1 = R produce a force F1on each other. If the separation is increased to r2 = 2R, what is the new force F2 in terms of F1?

Satistics
No, it should be .59049

AP European History
Okay, thanks!

AP European History
Would hitler's invasion of Russia during WWIi and the attack on Normandy be good examples of how geography has influenced Europe's history? I can't think of another one, but another would be nice, expecially something about trade or commerce. Thanks!

AP European History
Thanks! I got a 100 on my essay. :)

AP European History
Here's part of my next paragraph: Europe’s geography greatly influenced the development of its many different countries. The attack at Normandy during WWII, and Hitler’s invasion of Russia during WWII were two events in European history that were greatly influenc...

AP European History
I have to write an essay answering the following questions: What is the relationship between the study of geography and the study of history? What are the advantages and disadvantages of Europe’s geography? Explain the impact of Europe’s geography on European History...

Math
What is a mode? I need a quick review... I understand it, I just want to know better.

AP European History
Thanks so much! You were really helpful! I got a 100 on my essay. :)

AP European History
Here's my introduction. Anything I should revise? The physical characteristics of a region can have a very significant impact on its history. Two regions very near to each other could develop completely different ways of life due to their different geographies. This relati...

AP European History
Here's my thesis statement so far: The geography of Europe, which includes several defining features such as the Pyrenees, the Balkan Peninsula, the Northern European Plain, and the Central Russian Upland, helped shape its history by defining trade routes, deciding battles...

AP European History
Thank you! -Oh, and what I meant about the thriving civilizations around rivers (Tigris, etc) might not have existed if it weren't for the rivers that provided fertile soil.

AP European History
What is the relationship between the study of geography and the study of history? What are the advantages and disadvantages of Europe’s geography? Explain the impact of Europe’s geography on European History. This is what I have so far: How are geography and history ...

social studies for kindergarten
What makes a family?Hm. People who are share problems with eachother, who like the same things and want to look out for one another...who love eachother and want to help one another...etc. A family is important so each person can have a healthy life and be mentally and sociall...

chemistry
What volume of 16M HNO3 is required to dissolve 0.50g of Cu metal in the following reaction? Cu(s) + 4HNO3(aq) ---> Cu(NO3)2 + 2H2O + 2NO2

Language Arts
I am looking at the poem, "Harriet Tubman Didn't Take No Stuff"

Language Arts
How can you display Harriet Tubman character traits in school, at home, and at play?

chemistry
balanced chemical equation for m(s) + n^(x+) (aq) ---> M^(y+)(aq) + N(s)

English
What are the effects of new media technologies on youth culture? Can you give me some example where it has been good and where it has been bad?

Managerial Finance
Assume that investors have recently become more risk averse, so the market risk premium has increased. Also, assume that the risk-free rate and expected inflation have not changed. Which of the following is most likely to occur? A. The required rate of return for an average st...

Calculus
Determine the volume of the solid formed by rotation about the x-axis of the region bounded by the curves y=4^x-1 and y = 21x on the interval 0<x<3.

geometry
6x+8x=12

enginireiring
How fast can a Farrari FXX go?

engineering
How fast can a Farrari FXX go?

space car
design a car for astronauts to drve in outer space

math
g(x) = -2/(4x+5)

physics
.0000016675

Pre-Cal: Trig
The point (7,2) determines a position angle "t". Find the exact value of sin(t).

Pre-Cal: Trig
The point (7,2) determines a poistion angle "t". Find the exact value of sin(t).

social studies
Why would the new states want a weak government?

social studies
Why do you think the number of people who would represent each state in congress was so important to the delegates?

Government
Why would the new states wanted a weak government?

Bob Pursley/ Dr.Bob!!!! please help!!!!! CHem!!!!
What is the molality of the solution when you have 48.2 % by mass KBr aqueous solution ? Show each conversion step

AP Chemistry
What is the molality of the solution when you have 48.2 % by mass KBr aqueous solution ? Show each conversion step.

Grade 12 math
Formula T= L+F/S T= time it takes to download file L= latency F= file size s= average speed of the connection Use formula to determine the Latency for a 113-kb file that downloads in 4.4s at an average speed of 43 kb/s?

Math Grade 12 college
250(1.03)^n=400 solve for n

Science
What is the density of a cylinder if the cylinder is 3.5 cm long and 4cm in diameter and has a mass of 120 g

Calculus
PLZ show work, find the rieman sum of 6 intervals of sinx from (0,pie) also find the absolute min and max of ln(2+sinx) for pie<(or equal to) x >(or equal to) 2pie

7th grade science
Please help me fill in the following: A windmill converts ________energy to _____energy.

alegebra 2
12x+20y+15z=-60

alge2
12x+20y+15z=-60

math
0.5x+2=0.2x-7 lost !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Statistics
The heights of the students in a statistics class are approximately normal with mean 68 inches and a standard deviation of 2.75 inches. Suppose that the heights of the 15 male students in the statistics class are also approximately normal with mean 71 inches. Would the standar...

Pre Calc
The half-Life of radioactive earthium is 2651 years. Find how many years it will take 100 grams of earthium to decay to 10 grams. I know the equation is A=Ae^(-rt) I tried working it out but I think I am doing it wrong. I did 10=100e^(-r*2651) Can anyone help? Thanks a lot

English
Hey guys, I was just wondering if you could help me find or explain to me media influence in the Hunger Games. I know this is a big part of the story, but I really need clarification. Thanks a lot guys!

Social Studies
Here are some questions i need help on. Ture or False 1.Grmans came from an area of Germany that had been devastated during a numder of wars. 2.Quaker women parted fully in religious affairs.

Conductivity
YEA UCI chem lab where 2units > 4 units

science
what would happen if inertia was the only force being acting on the earth?

math
Buses to the stadium leave Central Station every 10 minutes. Buses to the zoo leave Central Station every 16 minutes. Both buses leave Central Station at 8 p.m. Find the next time both buses will leave Central Station at the same time.

math
Three brothers divide 17 candy bars. The oldest child gets 1/2, the middle child 1/3, and the youngest child 1/9. So that they do not have to cut any bars, Mom provides an extra one. The oldest chidl then takes 9 candy bars, the middle child 6, and the youngest 2, and they ret...

trigonometry
Can you add 1 to the sqrt of 2 . Or was that the final answer.

trigonometry
Thank you soo much.

Pages: <<Prev | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Next>>

Search
Members