Tuesday
August 30, 2016

Posts by VEDRANA

Total # Posts: 267

STATISTIC
z = 1.8 for Ha: µ > claimed value. What is the P-value for the test?   A. 0.9641 B. 3.59 C. 96.41 D. 0.0359 My answer is B ,NEED HELP PLEASEEE
February 25, 2016

STATISTIC
A two-tailed test is conducted at the 0.10 significance level. What is the P-value required to reject the null hypothesis? A. Greater than or equal to .010 B. Greater than or equal to 0.05 C. Less than or equal to 0.10 D. Less than or equal to 0.05 MY ANSWER IS B ,HELP PLEASEE
February 25, 2016

STATISTIC
thank you
February 24, 2016

STATISTIC
A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 Please i need help ,my answer is D
February 24, 2016

STATISTIC
A die with 12 sides is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a number less than 11? Is this the same as rolling a total less than 11 with two six-sided dice? Explain. A. 2/6 B. 3/6 C. 4/6 D. 5/6 My answer is d ,is it correct
February 23, 2016

STATISTIC
THANK YOU :)
February 23, 2016

STATISTIC
Joe dealt 20 cards from a standard 52-card deck, and the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 8. He reshuffled the cards and dealt 30 cards. This time, the number of red cards exceeded the number of black cards by 10. Determine which deal is closer to the ...
February 23, 2016

STATISTIC
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
February 8, 2016

introduction to ecology
when top -down control occurs within an intertidal zone along the rocky coastline of the Pacific Ocean ,which of the following species controls the abundance of other species? a_kelp b)mussels c)barnacles d)starfish My answer is b :)
December 21, 2015

world civilizations II
Thank youuu:)
December 21, 2015

world civilizations II
The goal of the Anschluss was to a) punish Austria for its part in world war I b)unify German peoples c)isolate Italy d)give Germans lebensraum in lands of inferior Slavs my answer is b ,but i am not sure :0
December 21, 2015

world civilizations II
Hitler expected to find lebensraum for Germany's expanding population: a) in lands of inferior Slavic peoples b)in Africa c)by moving more of the German population to cities d)by conquering France I am doubt between a and d :
December 21, 2015

principle of public speaking
THANK YOUU :)
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
You are doing your audience a favor when you present ideas that flow well and logically and make sense
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
but to me make sense only B i dont know why :(
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
hm,selecting words to use only this one
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
so its B right must me logical,because that is only way that the audience can understand us
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
A speech that is organized is easy for the audience to listen
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
so it could be a)
December 17, 2015

principle of public speaking
Organizing a speech means to : a)research the materials b)presenting a speech in a logical manner c)selecting words to use d)adapt the speech to audience my answer is d:))
December 17, 2015

english composition
Which Statement best illustrates the nature of a Bildungsroman? a. The hero of the story never seems to understand his own fault. b. In Caldwell novel, her protagonist, Lucille seeks the approval of seriously slimy characters c. The hero in the story stand like a rock against...
December 17, 2015

english composition
D right :)
December 17, 2015

english composition
Entertainment Most of us live in a world of stresses and strains, tedium interspersed with hassles. We struggle to pay bills and meet deadlines, all the while trying to decide on an appropriate wedding gift for Eliza and Fred. We say, “It’s a jungle out there,”...
December 17, 2015

achieving academic excellence
this is my second language ,and sometimes i am afraid that i don't understand enough ,or misread ,so thank u so much for helping me
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
Excelling at taking tests depends on; a)knowing the 'what and how " of test taking b)the amount of hours of spending studying c)reviewing all the materials covered in the course d)how well rested you are before the test My answer is a :)))
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
thank you again :)
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
IT COULD BE D
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
What is critical thinking and why is it important? Critical thinking according to Paul and Elder (2008) is "that mode of thinking – about any subject, content, or problem – in which the thinker improves the quality of his or her thinking by skillfully taking ...
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
Critical thinking involves a)knowing the art of critique b)understanding knowledge c)a thought process that is logical ,rational and systematic d)coming up with the best solutions My answer is B
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
thank you
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
if it is not d,probably is b)right ? :)
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
To write well is to : a) use impressive vocabulary (b) express thoughts and ideas completely and concisely (c) use a particular style of writing (d) research your material My answer is d)
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
THIS COURSE IS online achieving academic exellence EN110
December 16, 2015

achieving academic excellence
1 This course is designed to a)introduce you to college life b)teach you to be an online learner c)provide you with acaademic skills and strategise to succeed d)be a prerequisite for another course My answer is b) 2 To focus on your most important goal is to a)be Smart B)BE ...
December 16, 2015

math 5 grade
THANK YOU SO MUCH :)
December 2, 2015

math 5 grade
i need help please with two question ,one of is: 1 Six students slept 8 1/2 hours.What total number of hours do these six values represent ?MY ANSWER IS 51 on THE picture is scale from 6 1/2 TO 10 2 Oliva said "the longest time value is 1 1/2 times the shortest time value...
December 2, 2015

introducing to accounting
After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. My answer is a) ,but I am not sure:)
June 24, 2012

introducing to accounting
After the closing entries are posted to the ledger, each revenue account will have a) zero balance. b)debit balance c) a credit balance d)either a debit or a credit balance. MY ANSWER IS D BUT I AM NOT SURE :)
June 23, 2012

database processing-computer management
thank you so much :)
June 23, 2012

database processing-computer management
The simplest form of binary relationship is : a)1:01 am b)1:N c)12:01:00 AM d)recursivE MY ANSWER IS B ,BUT I AM NOT SURE:)
June 23, 2012

computer programming
thank you :))))
March 13, 2012

computer programming
to what number should be expression (((15/5)*2)*4-2+6) evulate a)48 b)28 c)4 d)1 I think the answer is( b)
March 13, 2012

principle of management
ooh i know it is A :)
March 13, 2012

principle of management
Posted by vedrana on Tuesday, March 13, 2012 at 9:39am. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. ...
March 13, 2012

principle of management
Hmmmmm I know that downward communication delivery via meetings,e -mail ,official memos and company publications ;downward is vertical communication that' why i am confused :(
March 13, 2012

principle of management
An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d. External; ...
March 13, 2012

principle of management
10. An announcement of the company-sponsored picnic travels from the employees’ social committee to the other employees through email. This communication is ______ and ________. a. Horizontal; informal b. External; informal c. Vertical; informal d. External; ...
March 12, 2012

principle of management
Fernando, a manager in a retail store, is changing the work schedule of his long-term employees for the holiday season. He is using the same basic schedule as he did last year. Fernando should expect that his employees will be: A) terribly upset and quit B) terribly upset but...
March 12, 2012

web design
Why does the cost of operating your website go up dramatically if customers do not have automated shipping tracking tools at their disposal? a)because customer will call and check to see if items are in stock, b) because customer will try to modify their orders, c) because ...
February 8, 2012

principle of management
A team manager is resolving the conflicts that exist among the members of his team in an organization,this is example of: A)PLANNING B)ORGANIZING C)LEADING D)CONTROLLING IS C) RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
January 9, 2012

principle of management
A manager at a grocery store is trying to figure out why an employee recruitment effort is not performing as expected,this is an example of : a)planning b)organizing c)leading d)controlling Is a) right answer ?THANK YOU
January 9, 2012

COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT
how can you obtain real-time ,current information in Windows NT /200/xp about the 1)number of memory pages per second 2) average disk quee length and 3) percentage of processor time being utilized a) type perform in the run dialog box and click OK b)go to Programs or All ...
November 30, 2011

COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT
AMD is a: A)manufacturer of CPUs for PCs b)manufacturer of PC hard drive c)type of slot a PC motherboard d)type of memory IS A RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
November 29, 2011

COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT
IS DIMM?IS IT?
November 29, 2011

COMPUTER HARDWARE MANAGEMENT
The most common RAM package for today's PCs is the: A) SIP B) RDM C) DIMM D)SIMM IS C OR D ,I AM NOT SURE?THANK YOU:)
November 29, 2011

local area network-computers
What term describes multiple servers or groups of servers representing a single server,distributing the load and protecting from the failure of a single server? a)RAID b)cluster c)UPS d)Qos IS A or B, i am not sure?THANK YOU:)
November 23, 2011

computers
What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
November 23, 2011

computers
firewall is right answer? Is it ?
November 23, 2011

computers
What is the only network protection provided by windows internet connection sharing ICS ? A)Port filtering b)firewall c)Network Address Translation (NAT) D)MAC filtering IS C RIGHT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
November 23, 2011

microsoft office aplication-computers
YOU HAVE JUST INSERTED A TABLE WITHIN POWERPOINT SLIDE.You will then place the text within the of the table: A)records b)cells c)legends d)placements IS B CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU:)
November 22, 2011

microsoft office aplication-computers
THANK YOU :)
November 22, 2011

microsoft office aplication-computers
what is an advantage of inputting text on a slide via a text in powerpointx a )any font can be selected within a text box b)text within a text box can be formatted by color or style c)you can position the text anywhere on the slide by dragging the text box d)you can add smart ...
November 22, 2011

psychology
OH B IS RIGHT ANSWER:)
November 17, 2011

psychology
"He is never going to change. He is set in his ways," the client complained. "let's think about it. Does this hurt you or him.?" The therapist is applying: a. behavioural therapy b. a cognitive treatment approach c. psychodynamic therapy d. contingency ...
November 17, 2011

psychology
THANK YOU :)
November 17, 2011

psychology
Kevin hates his job,his girl friend dropped him, and he had a hedeache this morning from staying uo too late eating hamburgers and drinking beer by himself.He has decided to initiate a new attack today and take control of his life.He will find new job,forget the girlfriend and...
November 17, 2011

psychology
THANK YOU:)
November 16, 2011

psychology
Tell me how to put it together!" Kent demanded. "I can't." Alvin complained. "I know how to do it, but I can't just tell you or write it down. It just all comes together one step after another. "Alvin is attempting to explain: a. the importance...
November 16, 2011

psychology
when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again increased the volume until ...
November 16, 2011

psychology
when kevin started his car in the parking lot, he also turned on the radio to his favorite station. as he enetered the street next to the campus, he turned the radio up due to the increased background noise in the car. entering the highway, he again increased the volume until ...
November 16, 2011

psychology
THANK YOU :)
November 16, 2011

psychology
Teenage mothers who are accustomed to existing on hamburgers, French fries, and cokes need to consider the nutritional needs of the child. Research has shown that a poor diet can: a. restrict the development of eye and hair color. b. produce prenatal hearing loss. c. have ...
November 16, 2011

psychology
thank you:)))
October 10, 2011

psychology
The observational learning approach states that stereotypes and prejudices are acquired through what? a)repressing of wants and needs excessively B)experiencing maturation of innate ideas C)watching and imitating a model’s behavior D)pairing conditioned and unconditioned ...
October 10, 2011

psychology
Cannon-Bard view emotion as more than a response to physiological arousal. They suggest that... 1) the hippocampus and the spinal nerve produce emotion 2) both the cortex and the autonomic nervous system respond to the stimulus 3) emotion is the work of higher brain levels ...
October 9, 2011

COMPUTERS-EXCEL 2007
thank you :)
October 4, 2011

COMPUTERS-EXCEL 2007
which one of the following formulas accurately describes the meaning of this formula: (A5*B5)+10 A)add 10 to B5 and multiply the resulting value by A5 B)multiply A5 bY B5,then add 10 to the resulting value C)divide B5 into A5,then add 10 to the result D) add 10 to the result ...
October 4, 2011

computers
Using the operator precedence that excel 2007 follows,which calculation wuld be perfomed first from the following equation?119+7*3/(8-6)-4/2 a)119+7 b)7*3 c)8-6 d)4/2 is a) correct answer thank you
September 1, 2011

psychology of personality
thank you ,probably is self esteem variability,because this is the average level or what people's evaluations of themselves are like on average THANK YOU AGAIN :)
July 20, 2011

psychology of personality
The way you see and define your self is known as your a) self-esteem b)self concept c)social identity d)self-esteem variability is a correct answer? thank you
July 20, 2011

principle of marketing
are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific product, and ____ are offers of cash to customers who purchase a specific quantity of a specific product. a. Rebates; refunds b. Cents-off; refunds c. Rebates; premiums d. Rebates; money refunds is D correct answer?thank...
July 20, 2011

principle of marketing
Morgan's decided to put a much larger share of its promotion budget into ____ because of the heavy reliance it will be placing on coupons in the second quarter. a. advertising b. sales promotion c. public relations d. personal selling IS B CORRECT ANSWER OR D?THANK YOU
July 20, 2011

principle of marketing
Kleenex Boutique is brand n of tissue made by the Kimberly Clark: a)mark b)identification c)name d)guarantee is C correct?thank you:)
July 20, 2011

principle of marketing
Why would a company use an undifferentiated targeting strategy? ____a. The needs of individual consumers are similar, and distinctive marketing mixes are required to satisfy them. ____b. The undifferentiated strategy requires less time and fewer resources. ____c. The needs of ...
July 20, 2011

introduction to computers
this is litle bit hard for me because is second language
July 20, 2011

introduction to computers
i am not sure L1 OR L2,it could be L1
July 20, 2011

introduction to computers
Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you
July 20, 2011

introduction to computers
Which type of high speed memory is common to almost all personal computers? a)L1 b) L2 c)L3 d)L4 is a) correct answer?thank you
July 19, 2011

human resource management
What is the purpose of the process component of the LAMP model? a) To make the insights gained as a result of costing employee absenteeism actionable b) To measure the effectiveness of the HR department c) To show how to assess the costs and benefits of people-related business...
July 19, 2011

human resource management
The EEOC: a)can sue on behalf of itself or on the behalf of a discirmination claimant b)does not have the power to sue on its own behalf c)does not have the power to sue on the behalf of a discrimination claimant d)does not have the power to sue IS A CORRECT ANSWER?THANK YOU
July 19, 2011

business ethics
THANK YOU SO MUCH:)
July 18, 2011

business ethics
THANK YOU,I still have one question which i don't understand maybe you can help me ; 2. Reah filed a case against her employer who dismissed her from service for reporting to work under the influence of alcohol. Which of these would be valid reason to contest the dismissal...
July 18, 2011

business ethics
A cookie company's management wants to increase the number of employees belonging to minority groups.They implement a policy determining that a fixed percentage of recruits should be members of groups Which legal constraint is breached by this decision?.A) infringing upon ...
July 18, 2011

business ethics
2. Reah filed a case against her employer who dismissed her from service for reporting to work under the influence of alcohol. Which of these would be valid reason to contest the dismissal? a.)Reah's employer had not listed reporting to work after consuming alcohol as one...
July 18, 2011

social problems
hmmm probably is D because rapid change of the social structure creates its own problems,including problem for families.Change can affect the divorce rate.
February 23, 2011

social problems
Increase in divorce rates over the last century related to :A)rejection of the ideology of the "good"family B) increasing financial independence of woman c)increasing abuse and conflict in families d) change in social norms toward greater acceptance of divorce IS C ...
February 23, 2011

social problems
THANK YOU:)
February 23, 2011

social problems
A recent development that has reduce the payoff of education is the:A) disparity between educational attainment and number of jobs available for skilled workers b)fact that best education is available only to those from higher socioeconomic strata c)bureaucratization of ...
February 23, 2011

social problems
The Moral Majority and the Christian Coalition are example of :a)interest groups b)lobbysts c)the power elite d)patronage Is A correct answer?THANK YOU:))))
February 22, 2011

social problems
THANK YOU:))))
February 22, 2011

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. Next>>