Post a New Question

Posts by Tim

Total # Posts: 1,494

English
Subject guides contain sources that have been selected by humans. True False I say True

English
To maintain academic integrity, it is necessary for you to take full credit for your own ideas and provide attribution to others' ideas you incorporate. True False I say True

English
All citations listed on the Reference page must have at least one corresponding in-text citation within the body of the paper. True False I say True

English
Encyclopedias are good to use as a starting point to find background information on a topic. True False I say True

English
If there is no known author for a source, the in-text citation and the full citation on the Reference page should start with the date. True False I say false.

English
All web sites are constantly updated with new, factual information. True False I need help on this question.

English
Personal communication includes electronic mail conversations with citation. True False I say false

English
It is not necessary to include a citation for personal communication on the Reference page. True False I say False

English
Primary sources include articles that have been evaluated, reviewed or interpreted. True False I say True

English
Scholarly journals go through an extensive peer-review process, ensuring the information is reliable. True False I say True.

English
I guess it depends on the story. I'm trying to figure out if printed books have the most current information available.

English
Print books provide the most current information available. True False I sat True

English
The reputation of the author is an important criterion to determine when evaluating a book to include for scholarly research. True False I say True.

statistics
Two dice are rolled, find the probability that the sum is less than 6 (Leave your answer as a number between 0 and 1. Round to 4 decimal places).

Math
Grouping 2m^2+m-2m

Engineering/Physics
Something seems to be missing since it isn't the answer :/ i think you did some rounding early because by the end of the equation you have to round the answer to three significant figures

Engineering/Physics
The space shuttle fleet was designed with two booster stages. If the first stage provides a thrust of 5.25 ​Mega-newtons and the space shuttle has a mass of 4,530,000 ​pound-mass, what is the acceleration of the spacecraft in miles per hour​ squared?

Calculus
Hello all, I would like some confirmation on a limits question. The limit is as h --> 0, [sqrt [73-5(x+h)] - sqrt (73-5x)]/h I multiplied by the conjugate of the numerator and reduced everything down to this final answer: [(-5)sqrt(73-5x)]/2 Is this correct?

English
D.Statistical information found on a site. Ms. Sue I need your help. I'm trying my best to answer these answers. I was just discharged from the hospital Thursday with Pneumonia.

English
A. Exact words from another website.

English
Is C. the correct answer..

English
What information does not need to be cited in the text or on a Reference page of a college level research paper A. Exact words from another. B. Common knowledge found in a print. C.Paraphrasing of another work D.Statistical information found on a site. Paraphrasing of another ...

English
Where do you search to find materials in a public library? A.Reader's Guide B.ERIC Database C.Online Public Access Catalog I pick C for my answer.

English
It is important to evaluate information for... A. Purpose B.Authority C. Currency D.Accuracy E. All of the above I pick E. Please recheck my answer.

algebra
A tropical species of mite named Archegozetes longisetosus is the record holder for the strongest insect in the world. It can lift up to 1.182 x 10^3 times its own weight. a) If you were as strong as this insect,explain how you could find how many pounds you could lift. b) ...

algebra
write equivalent expressions for x^7 ⋅ x^-2 and x^7 ÷ x^2. What do you notice? Explain how your results relate to the properties of integer exponents. THANK YOU!

algebra
The mass of the Sun is about 2x10^27 metric tons, or 2x10^30 kilograms. How many kilograms are in one metric ton? THANK YOU!

algebra
evaluate -a^n when a=3 and n=2,3,4 and 5. Now evaluate (-a)^n when a=3 and n=2,3,4 and 5. Based on this sample, does it appear that -a^n=(-a)^n? If not, state the relationships, if any, between -a^n and (-a)^n. THANK YOU!!

English
D.is the answer. Thank you. Ms.Sue for your help.

English
Which of the following is unimportant for an introduction in formal or academic writing? a.Entertaining the audience b.Establishing the key point the piece of writing will make c. Discussing your opinion on the topic for at least three sentences. d.Providing all of the ...

English
Thesis statement introduces what the essay is about and arouses the interest of the reader making a point about the topic you are writing about.is usually a single sentence near the beginning of your paper (most often, at the end of the first paragraph) that presents your ...

English
In 25-50 words, describe what a thesis statement does. Once you have narrowed the topic of your essay, it is important to state your topic clearly in one sentence. Like the topic sentence in the paragraph, the thesis statement introduces what the essay is about and arouses the...

English
A topic sentence should be very long. True False I pick false

English
A thesis statement clarifies the main point an essay will make. True False My answer is true.

English
A brief, concise introduction can be effective. True False I pick true, please recheck my answer.

English
Thank you for your help. Ms. Sue

English
Paralegals sometimes send and receive invoices. Error: receive

English
The smell of freshly baked doughnuts made my mouth water.

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The smell of freshly baked doughnuts made mouth water. not sure on this one.

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Sleep deprivation is leading cause of car crashes. not sure on this one.

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Hand sanitzer doesnt kill all germs. Error:doesnt

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Error:? not sure on this one.

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Other people, say that climate change does not exist. Error: comma after say

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The consequences of climate chang will be profound, some people say. Error:change

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: How can yous tell when the cake is fully baked? Error:yous

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The cow jumped over the moon Error:? I need help on this one.

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The two boys were was playing soccer. Error: was Please check my work.

maths
danny drove halfway from town p to town q at average speed of 60 km/h. he wants to average 80 km/h for the entire journey. What will his average speed be for the second part of his journey?

Grammar
Each sentence in a paragraph should relate to the idea that the topic sentence introduces. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my answer and Thank you for your help.

Grammar
My last name is Grammar, just a bad habit and not looking at my key while typing. Sorry about that...

Grammar
Topic sentences in body paragraphs should usually show some relationship to an idea from the introduction or thesis statement. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Check my answer for me and thanks.

Grammar
A thesis statement clarifies the main point an essay will make. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my work.

Grammar
An introduction must contain a thesis statement. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my work

Physics
A ring (hollow cylinder) of mass 2.89kg, inner radius 5.35cm, and outer radius 6.35cm rolls (without slipping) up an inclined plane that makes an angle of θ=35.6°, as shown in the figure below. At the moment the ring is at position x = 1.87m up the plane, its speed is...

Physics
A potter's wheel—a thick stone disk with a radius of 0.420m and a mass of 120kg—is freely rotating at 53.0rev/min. The potter can stop the wheel in 5.50s by pressing a wet rag against the rim and exerting a radially inward force of 79.4N. Calculate the effective ...

Physics
Yes, that's true as well, the actual change in the vertical component isn't known. Is this question solvable?

Physics
A squash ball hits a wall at a height of 4m and a distance of 6m away. If the ball left the racquet with a speed of 15m/s, with what angle did the player hit the ball? I have applied concepts of projectile motion and tried kinematic equations. However I have two unknowns that ...

Biology Help Please!
Bacterial Gene Transfer - Conjugation Please Clarify These Questions For Me! 1) Explain the purpose of the controls used in the mating experiment 2) It is necessary to make dilutions prior to plating in Week 1 in order to obtain single colonies. Why are single colonies ...

Entrepreneurship
Is 2 actually A? I'm kinda stuck on that one.

Entrepreneurship
1. After you have put a marketing plan in place, it is important to do what? A) Monitor the results. B) Increase the price. C) Reduce your advertising. D) Segment the market. Is the answer A? 2. Using advertising to promote a company instead of a product or service is called ...

Entrepreneurship
Thank you!The answer is C, correct?

Entrepreneurship
1. What are RFID tags used for? A) shipping products B) creating an expense journal. C) tracking inventory D) protecting trademarks I'm not sure about this one. Honestly, I'm stuck between A and C. Could someone help?

Entrepreneurship
1. An LLC offers personal liability protection while also keeping the advantage of _______ A) double taxation B) automatic trademarking C) hierarchical organization D) pass-through taxation is the answer D?

Entrepreneurship
Oh oops! I meant D, sorry!

Entrepreneurship
Then I believe it's C, that's all I can find. That was my 2nd answer anyways.

Entrepreneurship
1. Which type of company must have a public-service mission and purpose? A) S corporation B) nonprofit corporation C) franchise D) LLC is the answer C?

Language Arts
Matt hiked the trail yesterday. It made him tired. Which sentence combines the two sentences using a gerund phrase? A- hiking the trail yesterday made Matt tired B- Matt hiked the trail and it made him tired. My answer C-It made Matt tired to hike the trail yesterday D- Matt ...

Math
1. o is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle o is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 When I solve this, i get B. But I've been told the answer...

Math
I got 46 when I solved it.

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...

Math
Thank you so much by the way!

Math
I used the formula, 2 pi r^2+ pi dh. It seems what you did was much much easier though.

Math
1. What is the surface area of the cylinder in terms of pi? The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 990 pi in^2 B) 342 pi in^2 C) 378 pi in^2 D) 504 pi in^2 The radius is 9 and the height is 19. when I solve this, no matter what the formula is, I always get 523, which means ...

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle O is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 I've never solved a problem like this without x having a ...

Math
Would it be B since according to this diagram, the length of AB = DC (as evidenced by the single straight line bisecting each one). The angle of two arcs of the same length will always be the same.

Math
This may be confusing and I apologize. 1. What is the value of x? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. The diagram is a circle with two triangles in the middle that touch the inside wall of the circle. where they meet is p. Where Triangle ...

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1,476 pi m^3. What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 c) 1,334.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer C?

Math
1. What is the volume of the oblique cone shown? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 178.0 in^3 B) 4,539.6 in^3 C) 2,269.8 in^3 D) 1,513.2 in^3 The bottom is 17 inches and the height is 20. Is D correct?

Math
Yes I did. I used =lw+l then square(w 2)2+h2 +w square(l 2)2+h2

Math
1. What is the surface area of the pyramid shown to the nearest whole number? The diagram is not drawn to scale. The lengths are, 3ft as the base, 3ft as the width, and the height is going up at an angle on the outside face on the pyramid which is 8ft. A) 21ft^2 B) 48ft^2 C) ...

Math
I agree with you! It's on one of my small worksheets and I'm absolutely confused. I'll show you how I came up with 2432 while using the formula I was told to use. Area= Perimeter x Apothem. 19*8*16= 2423. I'm confused. Is that not the answer then? Should it be ...

Math
1. What is the area of a regular octagon with an apothem 16 inches long and a side 19 inches long? Round the answer to the nearest inch. A) 144 in^2 B) 216 in^2 C) 1,216^2 D) 2432 in^2 Is the answer D? That's what I solved it.

Math
Oh my apologies! D was 125, not 25. Thank you so much though, I was quiet confused as well since I was thinking they were both 25.

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...

Math
1. What is the area of the circle in terms of pi? The diameter is 4.9. A) 9.8 pi m^2 B) 12.005 pi m^2 C) 6.0025 pi M^2 D) 24.01 pi m^2 I've redid this problem over and over again, and I keep getting an answer that isn't one of the choices. The closest my answer is to ...

Math
Oh okay, the answer is C, correct? thank you so much

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1476 pi m^3 . What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 C) 1,344.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer D?

Math
x+90+90+134=360, which would be 46.

Math
I got 46 when I did this problem though. Is that incorrect?

Math
I'm confused... would the answer be 67? And what is sum above?

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...

Math
I'm gonna do more research on the 30-60-90 triangle. Thank you so much though for helping me!

Math
1. The length of the hypotenuse of a 30-60-90 triangle is 7. Find the perimeter. A) 7/2+21/2 sqrt 3 B) 21+7 sqrt 3 C) 7+21 sqrt 3 D) 21/2 + 7/2 sqrt 3 Could someone please help me, I don't know how to do this. Thank you!

Math
1. In ABC, A is a right angle, and m B=45*. Side CA also has a length of 17ft just to let everyone know. What is the length of BC? If the answer is not an integer, leave it in simplest radical form. The diagram is not shown to scale. A) 54 ft B) 17 sqrt 3 ft. C) 17 sqrt 2 ft. ...

Math
1. A square is __________ a rectangle. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive One site about rectangles said, yes. But I'm not sure that's the answer.

Math
3. A quadrilateral ____________ has one pair of parallel sides. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive Is the answer B? I kinda wanna say D, but I believe it's B.

Math
I know it's one of the first two, but their centers are both positive (4,3) and I'm confused. Does that mean it's not one of the first two? Because when I graphed C and D, they didn't match the answer choices.

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...

Math
1. Determine whether the two figures are similar. If so, give the similarity ratio of the smaller figure to the larger figure. The figures are not drawn to scale. Figure One: (CYLINDER) Height is 9.9 and radius is 1.3 Figure Two: (CYLINDER) Height is 23.76 and radius is 3.12 A...

Math
1. What is the scale factor of a cube with volume 1331^3 to a cube with volume 85184^3? A) 121:1,936 B) 1:64 C) 4:1 D) 1:4 I'm not really quite sure how to do this question, but I got 1:4, is that correct?

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question