Saturday
July 30, 2016

Posts by Tim

Total # Posts: 1,351

English
Thank you for your help. Ms. Sue
July 30, 2016

English
Paralegals sometimes send and recieve invoices. Error: recieve
July 30, 2016

English
The smell of freshly baked doughnuts made my mouth water.
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The smell of freshly baked doughnuts made mouth water. not sure on this one.
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Sleep deprivation is leading cause of car crashes. not sure on this one.
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Hand sanitzer doesnt kill all germs. Error:doesnt
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Error:? not sure on this one.
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: Other people, say that climate change does not exist. Error: comma after say
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The consequences of climate chang will be profound, some people say. Error:change
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: How can yous tell when the cake is fully baked? Error:yous
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The cow jumped over the moon Error:? I need help on this one.
July 30, 2016

English
Identify and list one error in the sentence below: The two boys were was playing soccer. Error: was Please check my work.
July 30, 2016

maths
danny drove halfway from town p to town q at average speed of 60 km/h. he wants to average 80 km/h for the entire journey. What will his average speed be for the second part of his journey?
July 27, 2016

Grammar
Each sentence in a paragraph should relate to the idea that the topic sentence introduces. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my answer and Thank you for your help.
July 23, 2016

Grammer
My last name is Grammer, just a bad habit and not looking at my key while typing. Sorry about that...
July 23, 2016

Grammer
Topic sentences in body paragraphs should usually show some relationship to an idea from the introduction or thesis statement. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Check my answer for me and thanks.
July 23, 2016

Grammer
A thesis statement clarifies the main point an essay will make. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my work.
July 23, 2016

Grammer
An introduction must contain a thesis statement. 1. True 2. False I answered true. Please check my work
July 23, 2016

Physics
A ring (hollow cylinder) of mass 2.89kg, inner radius 5.35cm, and outer radius 6.35cm rolls (without slipping) up an inclined plane that makes an angle of θ=35.6°, as shown in the figure below. At the moment the ring is at position x = 1.87m up the plane, its speed is...
July 4, 2016

Physics
A potter's wheel—a thick stone disk with a radius of 0.420m and a mass of 120kg—is freely rotating at 53.0rev/min. The potter can stop the wheel in 5.50s by pressing a wet rag against the rim and exerting a radially inward force of 79.4N. Calculate the effective ...
July 2, 2016

Physics
Yes, that's true as well, the actual change in the vertical component isn't known. Is this question solvable?
June 20, 2016

Physics
A squash ball hits a wall at a height of 4m and a distance of 6m away. If the ball left the racquet with a speed of 15m/s, with what angle did the player hit the ball? I have applied concepts of projectile motion and tried kinematic equations. However I have two unknowns that ...
June 20, 2016

Biology Help Please!
Bacterial Gene Transfer - Conjugation Please Clarify These Questions For Me! 1) Explain the purpose of the controls used in the mating experiment 2) It is necessary to make dilutions prior to plating in Week 1 in order to obtain single colonies. Why are single colonies ...
June 15, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Is 2 actually A? I'm kinda stuck on that one.
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. After you have put a marketing plan in place, it is important to do what? A) Monitor the results. B) Increase the price. C) Reduce your advertising. D) Segment the market. Is the answer A? 2. Using advertising to promote a company instead of a product or service is called ...
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Thank you!The answer is C, correct?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. What are RFID tags used for? A) shipping products B) creating an expense journal. C) tracking inventory D) protecting trademarks I'm not sure about this one. Honestly, I'm stuck between A and C. Could someone help?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. An LLC offers personal liability protection while also keeping the advantage of _______ A) double taxation B) automatic trademarking C) hierarchical organization D) pass-through taxation is the answer D?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Oh oops! I meant D, sorry!
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Then I believe it's C, that's all I can find. That was my 2nd answer anyways.
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. Which type of company must have a public-service mission and purpose? A) S corporation B) nonprofit corporation C) franchise D) LLC is the answer C?
June 14, 2016

Language Arts
Matt hiked the trail yesterday. It made him tired. Which sentence combines the two sentences using a gerund phrase? A- hiking the trail yesterday made Matt tired B- Matt hiked the trail and it made him tired. My answer C-It made Matt tired to hike the trail yesterday D- Matt ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. o is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle o is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 When I solve this, i get B. But I've been told the answer...
June 8, 2016

Math
I got 46 when I solved it.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...
June 8, 2016

Math
Thank you so much by the way!
June 8, 2016

Math
I used the formula, 2 pi r^2+ pi dh. It seems what you did was much much easier though.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the surface area of the cylinder in terms of pi? The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 990 pi in^2 B) 342 pi in^2 C) 378 pi in^2 D) 504 pi in^2 The radius is 9 and the height is 19. when I solve this, no matter what the formula is, I always get 523, which means ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle O is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 I've never solved a problem like this without x having a ...
June 8, 2016

Math
Would it be B since according to this diagram, the length of AB = DC (as evidenced by the single straight line bisecting each one). The angle of two arcs of the same length will always be the same.
June 8, 2016

Math
This may be confusing and I apologize. 1. What is the value of x? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. The diagram is a circle with two triangles in the middle that touch the inside wall of the circle. where they meet is p. Where Triangle ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1,476 pi m^3. What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 c) 1,334.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer C?
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the volume of the oblique cone shown? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 178.0 in^3 B) 4,539.6 in^3 C) 2,269.8 in^3 D) 1,513.2 in^3 The bottom is 17 inches and the height is 20. Is D correct?
June 8, 2016

Math
Yes I did. I used =lw+l then square(w 2)2+h2 +w square(l 2)2+h2
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the surface area of the pyramid shown to the nearest whole number? The diagram is not drawn to scale. The lengths are, 3ft as the base, 3ft as the width, and the height is going up at an angle on the outside face on the pyramid which is 8ft. A) 21ft^2 B) 48ft^2 C) ...
June 8, 2016

Math
I agree with you! It's on one of my small worksheets and I'm absolutely confused. I'll show you how I came up with 2432 while using the formula I was told to use. Area= Perimeter x Apothem. 19*8*16= 2423. I'm confused. Is that not the answer then? Should it be ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the area of a regular octagon with an apothem 16 inches long and a side 19 inches long? Round the answer to the nearest inch. A) 144 in^2 B) 216 in^2 C) 1,216^2 D) 2432 in^2 Is the answer D? That's what I solved it.
June 8, 2016

Math
Oh my apologies! D was 125, not 25. Thank you so much though, I was quiet confused as well since I was thinking they were both 25.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the area of the circle in terms of pi? The diameter is 4.9. A) 9.8 pi m^2 B) 12.005 pi m^2 C) 6.0025 pi M^2 D) 24.01 pi m^2 I've redid this problem over and over again, and I keep getting an answer that isn't one of the choices. The closest my answer is to ...
June 7, 2016

Math
Oh okay, the answer is C, correct? thank you so much
June 7, 2016

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1476 pi m^3 . What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 C) 1,344.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer D?
June 7, 2016

Math
x+90+90+134=360, which would be 46.
June 7, 2016

Math
I got 46 when I did this problem though. Is that incorrect?
June 7, 2016

Math
I'm confused... would the answer be 67? And what is sum above?
June 7, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...
June 7, 2016

Math
I'm gonna do more research on the 30-60-90 triangle. Thank you so much though for helping me!
June 7, 2016

Math
1. The length of the hypotenuse of a 30-60-90 triangle is 7. Find the perimeter. A) 7/2+21/2 sqrt 3 B) 21+7 sqrt 3 C) 7+21 sqrt 3 D) 21/2 + 7/2 sqrt 3 Could someone please help me, I don't know how to do this. Thank you!
June 7, 2016

Math
1. In ABC, A is a right angle, and m B=45*. Side CA also has a length of 17ft just to let everyone know. What is the length of BC? If the answer is not an integer, leave it in simplest radical form. The diagram is not shown to scale. A) 54 ft B) 17 sqrt 3 ft. C) 17 sqrt 2 ft. ...
June 7, 2016

Math
1. A square is __________ a rectangle. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive One site about rectangles said, yes. But I'm not sure that's the answer.
June 7, 2016

Math
3. A quadrilateral ____________ has one pair of parallel sides. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive Is the answer B? I kinda wanna say D, but I believe it's B.
June 7, 2016

Math
I know it's one of the first two, but their centers are both positive (4,3) and I'm confused. Does that mean it's not one of the first two? Because when I graphed C and D, they didn't match the answer choices.
June 7, 2016

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...
June 7, 2016

Math
1. Determine whether the two figures are similar. If so, give the similarity ratio of the smaller figure to the larger figure. The figures are not drawn to scale. Figure One: (CYLINDER) Height is 9.9 and radius is 1.3 Figure Two: (CYLINDER) Height is 23.76 and radius is 3.12 A...
May 24, 2016

Math
1. What is the scale factor of a cube with volume 1331^3 to a cube with volume 85184^3? A) 121:1,936 B) 1:64 C) 4:1 D) 1:4 I'm not really quite sure how to do this question, but I got 1:4, is that correct?
May 23, 2016

analytic geometry
general equation of hyperbola give the easymptotes of y=2x+11 and y=2x-9 with vertex @ (-5,9)
May 23, 2016

Math
1. Use formulas to find the lateral area and surface area of the given prism. Round your nearest answer to the nearest whole number. use the large 19x6 m rectangles on the top and bottom as the bases. Left corner is 2m, bottom length is 19m, and right face is 6m. A) 100m^2 ; ...
May 17, 2016

Math
1. Use formulas to find the lateral area and surface area of the given prism. Round your nearest answer to the nearest whole number. use the large 19x6 m rectangles on the top and bottom as the bases. Left corner is 2m, bottom length is 19m, and right face is 6m. If you google...
May 16, 2016

math
Trapezoid One: Has a top base of 187.5ft, a bottom base of 397.5ft, and a height of 165ft. I got the answer 48,262.5, how would i check if this is correct? Trapezoid Two: Has a top base of 397.5 ft, a bottom base of 225 ft, and a height of 225 ft as well. I got 70,031.25 ft^2...
May 5, 2016

Math
Hi there! How would I check if I got the area of a trapezoid correct? Is there a way to check my work? Thank you.
May 5, 2016

Math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 3, 2016

7th Grade Math
I see what I did wrong. Thank you Ms. Sue!
May 2, 2016

7th Grade Math
Fernando is 6 1/4 feet tall. If one inch equals 2.54 centimeters, what is Fernando's height in centimeters? My answer is 15.49 centimeters. Is my answer correct? If not please show me how to work it out.
May 2, 2016

7th Math
thank you. The answer I have is 9.933.
May 2, 2016

7th Math
If Jeremy drinks 1 1/2 quarts of coffee every 3 days, how many liters of coffee would Jeremy drink in 3 weeks? 1 quart = 0.946 liter The answer I have is 19.866 liters. 0.946*21= 19.866.
May 2, 2016

Science
It's D, correct?
May 2, 2016

Science
which two conditions are required for cloud formation? A) high humidity and warm temperatures. B) high humidity and cool temperatures. C) warm temperatures and the presence of particles. D) cool temperatures and the presence of particles. Is there a link I can find that ...
May 2, 2016

Science Check Answer
1. Which of the following is the correct definition of minerals? A) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that has a crystal shape and definite chemical composition. B) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that forms through crystallization of melted materials. C) A ...
May 2, 2016

Science
1. Which of the following is the correct definition of minerals? A) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that has a crystal shape and definite chemical composition. B) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that forms through crystallization of melted materials. C) A ...
May 2, 2016

Science
1. What happens immediately before a volcano erupts? A) Magma collects in the mantle. B) Lava hardens to form volcanic rock. C) Expanding gases push magma through the pipe. D) The temperature in the magma chamber decreases. Is the answer C?
May 2, 2016

math
If you can't find the image, I just found out that the image is two trapezoids. One upside down and the other upright to form the shape! Therefore I know the formula is A=1/2h(b,+b2). how would I solve that though?
May 2, 2016

math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 2, 2016

Math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 2, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 30, 2016

math
The Little Lion's water cooler was filled with 255.5 ounces of water. The cooler's tap is emptying out 0.3 ounces of water per second. In how many seconds will the cooler be 40% full? THANK YOU!
April 30, 2016

math
Write an expression by combining like terms. 4(1/3x - 1)-3(2/5x - 3) THANK YOU!
April 29, 2016

math
Write an equivalent expression by combining like terms. (4/5 x + 3) - (1/4 x - 1) (fraction 4 over 5 'x' plus 3)minus (fraction 1 over 4 'x' minus 1) THANK YOU!!
April 28, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 28, 2016

Math
Never mind! I got this. :)
April 28, 2016

Math
1. The figure represents the overhead view of a deck surrounding a hot tub. What is the area of the deck? Round to the nearest tenth. *IF You search this question it is the first link that comes up that has the image. It just doesn't give me a clear explanation and I need ...
April 28, 2016

Math
So I used the actual formula which is c=pi(d) and got 26.376 but that isn't an answer choice and isn't the correct answer.
April 28, 2016

Math
I'm confused, because the circumference is 8.4 pi. But how did we get that?
April 28, 2016

Math
Wait... would it be B then since it is the closest?
April 28, 2016

Math
How would I turn that into terms of pi though? Because I got 43.96 by using your formula.
April 28, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 28, 2016

Literature
thanks it's paradox
April 26, 2016

Literature
I think it's a metaphor
April 26, 2016

Literature
Is the following an example of a simile, metaphor, paradox, or personification? The younger she dresses, the older she looks. A. paradox B. simile C. metaphor D. personification
April 26, 2016

Language Arts
Could Refulgent be one on line 28? Or what about Splendor on line 9? Are those examples of denotation since they both have feelings that come with the words such as bright and happy?
April 25, 2016

Language Arts
1 It shall flash through coming ages, 2 It shall light the distant years; 3 And eyes now dim with sorrow 4 Shall be brighter through their tears. 5 It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6 And the valleys shall grow bright; 7 It shall bathe the hills in radiance, 8 And crown ...
April 25, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. Next>>