Monday
June 27, 2016

Posts by TIM

Total # Posts: 1,330

Physics
Yes, that's true as well, the actual change in the vertical component isn't known. Is this question solvable?
June 20, 2016

Physics
A squash ball hits a wall at a height of 4m and a distance of 6m away. If the ball left the racquet with a speed of 15m/s, with what angle did the player hit the ball? I have applied concepts of projectile motion and tried kinematic equations. However I have two unknowns that ...
June 20, 2016

Biology Help Please!
Bacterial Gene Transfer - Conjugation Please Clarify These Questions For Me! 1) Explain the purpose of the controls used in the mating experiment 2) It is necessary to make dilutions prior to plating in Week 1 in order to obtain single colonies. Why are single colonies ...
June 15, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Is 2 actually A? I'm kinda stuck on that one.
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. After you have put a marketing plan in place, it is important to do what? A) Monitor the results. B) Increase the price. C) Reduce your advertising. D) Segment the market. Is the answer A? 2. Using advertising to promote a company instead of a product or service is called ...
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Thank you!The answer is C, correct?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. What are RFID tags used for? A) shipping products B) creating an expense journal. C) tracking inventory D) protecting trademarks I'm not sure about this one. Honestly, I'm stuck between A and C. Could someone help?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. An LLC offers personal liability protection while also keeping the advantage of _______ A) double taxation B) automatic trademarking C) hierarchical organization D) pass-through taxation is the answer D?
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Oh oops! I meant D, sorry!
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
Then I believe it's C, that's all I can find. That was my 2nd answer anyways.
June 14, 2016

Entrepreneurship
1. Which type of company must have a public-service mission and purpose? A) S corporation B) nonprofit corporation C) franchise D) LLC is the answer C?
June 14, 2016

Language Arts
Matt hiked the trail yesterday. It made him tired. Which sentence combines the two sentences using a gerund phrase? A- hiking the trail yesterday made Matt tired B- Matt hiked the trail and it made him tired. My answer C-It made Matt tired to hike the trail yesterday D- Matt ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. o is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle o is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 When I solve this, i get B. But I've been told the answer...
June 8, 2016

Math
I got 46 when I solved it.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...
June 8, 2016

Math
Thank you so much by the way!
June 8, 2016

Math
I used the formula, 2 pi r^2+ pi dh. It seems what you did was much much easier though.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the surface area of the cylinder in terms of pi? The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 990 pi in^2 B) 342 pi in^2 C) 378 pi in^2 D) 504 pi in^2 The radius is 9 and the height is 19. when I solve this, no matter what the formula is, I always get 523, which means ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. The measure of angle O is 134*. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of X? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 I've never solved a problem like this without x having a ...
June 8, 2016

Math
Would it be B since according to this diagram, the length of AB = DC (as evidenced by the single straight line bisecting each one). The angle of two arcs of the same length will always be the same.
June 8, 2016

Math
This may be confusing and I apologize. 1. What is the value of x? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. The diagram is a circle with two triangles in the middle that touch the inside wall of the circle. where they meet is p. Where Triangle ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1,476 pi m^3. What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 c) 1,334.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer C?
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the volume of the oblique cone shown? Round the answer to the nearest tenth. The diagram is not drawn to scale. A) 178.0 in^3 B) 4,539.6 in^3 C) 2,269.8 in^3 D) 1,513.2 in^3 The bottom is 17 inches and the height is 20. Is D correct?
June 8, 2016

Math
Yes I did. I used =lw+l then square(w 2)2+h2 +w square(l 2)2+h2
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the surface area of the pyramid shown to the nearest whole number? The diagram is not drawn to scale. The lengths are, 3ft as the base, 3ft as the width, and the height is going up at an angle on the outside face on the pyramid which is 8ft. A) 21ft^2 B) 48ft^2 C) ...
June 8, 2016

Math
I agree with you! It's on one of my small worksheets and I'm absolutely confused. I'll show you how I came up with 2432 while using the formula I was told to use. Area= Perimeter x Apothem. 19*8*16= 2423. I'm confused. Is that not the answer then? Should it be ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the area of a regular octagon with an apothem 16 inches long and a side 19 inches long? Round the answer to the nearest inch. A) 144 in^2 B) 216 in^2 C) 1,216^2 D) 2432 in^2 Is the answer D? That's what I solved it.
June 8, 2016

Math
Oh my apologies! D was 125, not 25. Thank you so much though, I was quiet confused as well since I was thinking they were both 25.
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...
June 8, 2016

Math
1. What is the area of the circle in terms of pi? The diameter is 4.9. A) 9.8 pi m^2 B) 12.005 pi m^2 C) 6.0025 pi M^2 D) 24.01 pi m^2 I've redid this problem over and over again, and I keep getting an answer that isn't one of the choices. The closest my answer is to ...
June 7, 2016

Math
Oh okay, the answer is C, correct? thank you so much
June 7, 2016

Math
1. The volume of a sphere is 1476 pi m^3 . What is the surface area of the sphere to the nearest tenth? A) 629.9 m^2 B) 672.4 m^2 C) 1,344.8 m^2 D) 1,973.5 m^2 Is the answer D?
June 7, 2016

Math
x+90+90+134=360, which would be 46.
June 7, 2016

Math
I got 46 when I did this problem though. Is that incorrect?
June 7, 2016

Math
I'm confused... would the answer be 67? And what is sum above?
June 7, 2016

Math
1. O is the center of the given circle. the measure of angle O, is 134. The diagram is not drawn to scale. Assuming that the lines that appear to be tangent are tangent, what is the value of x? A) 67 B) 46 C) 314 D) 268 can someone please help? I saw an example with X having ...
June 7, 2016

Math
I'm gonna do more research on the 30-60-90 triangle. Thank you so much though for helping me!
June 7, 2016

Math
1. The length of the hypotenuse of a 30-60-90 triangle is 7. Find the perimeter. A) 7/2+21/2 sqrt 3 B) 21+7 sqrt 3 C) 7+21 sqrt 3 D) 21/2 + 7/2 sqrt 3 Could someone please help me, I don't know how to do this. Thank you!
June 7, 2016

Math
1. In ABC, A is a right angle, and m B=45*. Side CA also has a length of 17ft just to let everyone know. What is the length of BC? If the answer is not an integer, leave it in simplest radical form. The diagram is not shown to scale. A) 54 ft B) 17 sqrt 3 ft. C) 17 sqrt 2 ft. ...
June 7, 2016

Math
1. A square is __________ a rectangle. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive One site about rectangles said, yes. But I'm not sure that's the answer.
June 7, 2016

Math
3. A quadrilateral ____________ has one pair of parallel sides. A) always B) sometimes C) never D) inconclusive Is the answer B? I kinda wanna say D, but I believe it's B.
June 7, 2016

Math
I know it's one of the first two, but their centers are both positive (4,3) and I'm confused. Does that mean it's not one of the first two? Because when I graphed C and D, they didn't match the answer choices.
June 7, 2016

Math
1. What is the equation of the circle with center (-4,-3) that passes through the point (6,2)? A) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=25 B) (x-4)^2+(y-3)^2=125 C) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 D) (x-(-4))^2+(y-(-3))^2=25 I'm really not sure how to do this at all, so any help would be absolutely ...
June 7, 2016

Math
1. Determine whether the two figures are similar. If so, give the similarity ratio of the smaller figure to the larger figure. The figures are not drawn to scale. Figure One: (CYLINDER) Height is 9.9 and radius is 1.3 Figure Two: (CYLINDER) Height is 23.76 and radius is 3.12 A...
May 24, 2016

Math
1. What is the scale factor of a cube with volume 1331^3 to a cube with volume 85184^3? A) 121:1,936 B) 1:64 C) 4:1 D) 1:4 I'm not really quite sure how to do this question, but I got 1:4, is that correct?
May 23, 2016

analytic geometry
general equation of hyperbola give the easymptotes of y=2x+11 and y=2x-9 with vertex @ (-5,9)
May 23, 2016

Math
1. Use formulas to find the lateral area and surface area of the given prism. Round your nearest answer to the nearest whole number. use the large 19x6 m rectangles on the top and bottom as the bases. Left corner is 2m, bottom length is 19m, and right face is 6m. A) 100m^2 ; ...
May 17, 2016

Math
1. Use formulas to find the lateral area and surface area of the given prism. Round your nearest answer to the nearest whole number. use the large 19x6 m rectangles on the top and bottom as the bases. Left corner is 2m, bottom length is 19m, and right face is 6m. If you google...
May 16, 2016

math
Trapezoid One: Has a top base of 187.5ft, a bottom base of 397.5ft, and a height of 165ft. I got the answer 48,262.5, how would i check if this is correct? Trapezoid Two: Has a top base of 397.5 ft, a bottom base of 225 ft, and a height of 225 ft as well. I got 70,031.25 ft^2...
May 5, 2016

Math
Hi there! How would I check if I got the area of a trapezoid correct? Is there a way to check my work? Thank you.
May 5, 2016

Math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 3, 2016

7th Grade Math
I see what I did wrong. Thank you Ms. Sue!
May 2, 2016

7th Grade Math
Fernando is 6 1/4 feet tall. If one inch equals 2.54 centimeters, what is Fernando's height in centimeters? My answer is 15.49 centimeters. Is my answer correct? If not please show me how to work it out.
May 2, 2016

7th Math
thank you. The answer I have is 9.933.
May 2, 2016

7th Math
If Jeremy drinks 1 1/2 quarts of coffee every 3 days, how many liters of coffee would Jeremy drink in 3 weeks? 1 quart = 0.946 liter The answer I have is 19.866 liters. 0.946*21= 19.866.
May 2, 2016

Science
It's D, correct?
May 2, 2016

Science
which two conditions are required for cloud formation? A) high humidity and warm temperatures. B) high humidity and cool temperatures. C) warm temperatures and the presence of particles. D) cool temperatures and the presence of particles. Is there a link I can find that ...
May 2, 2016

Science Check Answer
1. Which of the following is the correct definition of minerals? A) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that has a crystal shape and definite chemical composition. B) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that forms through crystallization of melted materials. C) A ...
May 2, 2016

Science
1. Which of the following is the correct definition of minerals? A) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that has a crystal shape and definite chemical composition. B) A naturally occurring, inorganic solid that forms through crystallization of melted materials. C) A ...
May 2, 2016

Science
1. What happens immediately before a volcano erupts? A) Magma collects in the mantle. B) Lava hardens to form volcanic rock. C) Expanding gases push magma through the pipe. D) The temperature in the magma chamber decreases. Is the answer C?
May 2, 2016

math
If you can't find the image, I just found out that the image is two trapezoids. One upside down and the other upright to form the shape! Therefore I know the formula is A=1/2h(b,+b2). how would I solve that though?
May 2, 2016

math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 2, 2016

Math
Lucia is hoping that Angela will buy her a geometrically interesting piece of land on which he will build a mansion. Lucia has said that she will only buy the land if it costs less than $4.00 per square foot. The plot shown below is listed for $453,175. Is Angela going to be ...
May 2, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 30, 2016

math
The Little Lion's water cooler was filled with 255.5 ounces of water. The cooler's tap is emptying out 0.3 ounces of water per second. In how many seconds will the cooler be 40% full? THANK YOU!
April 30, 2016

math
Write an expression by combining like terms. 4(1/3x - 1)-3(2/5x - 3) THANK YOU!
April 29, 2016

math
Write an equivalent expression by combining like terms. (4/5 x + 3) - (1/4 x - 1) (fraction 4 over 5 'x' plus 3)minus (fraction 1 over 4 'x' minus 1) THANK YOU!!
April 28, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 28, 2016

Math
Never mind! I got this. :)
April 28, 2016

Math
1. The figure represents the overhead view of a deck surrounding a hot tub. What is the area of the deck? Round to the nearest tenth. *IF You search this question it is the first link that comes up that has the image. It just doesn't give me a clear explanation and I need ...
April 28, 2016

Math
So I used the actual formula which is c=pi(d) and got 26.376 but that isn't an answer choice and isn't the correct answer.
April 28, 2016

Math
I'm confused, because the circumference is 8.4 pi. But how did we get that?
April 28, 2016

Math
Wait... would it be B then since it is the closest?
April 28, 2016

Math
How would I turn that into terms of pi though? Because I got 43.96 by using your formula.
April 28, 2016

Math
Hello, could someone please go over the steps for this question? Thank you! 1. Find the circumference. Leave your answer in terms of pi. The middle line going through the circle is 8.4 (I'm so sorry I don't know the name of the line, brain fart). A) 12.6 pi cm B) 4.2 ...
April 28, 2016

Literature
thanks it's paradox
April 26, 2016

Literature
I think it's a metaphor
April 26, 2016

Literature
Is the following an example of a simile, metaphor, paradox, or personification? The younger she dresses, the older she looks. A. paradox B. simile C. metaphor D. personification
April 26, 2016

Language Arts
Could Refulgent be one on line 28? Or what about Splendor on line 9? Are those examples of denotation since they both have feelings that come with the words such as bright and happy?
April 25, 2016

Language Arts
1 It shall flash through coming ages, 2 It shall light the distant years; 3 And eyes now dim with sorrow 4 Shall be brighter through their tears. 5 It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6 And the valleys shall grow bright; 7 It shall bathe the hills in radiance, 8 And crown ...
April 25, 2016

math
Question 1 Production Rates A manufacturing company wishes to estimate the number of items that its workforce can produce on average each hour now that they have a new machine. The factory examined the records for a random sample of 8 hours over the past month. The hourly ...
April 23, 2016

Language Arts (Check Answers)
"President Lincoln's Declaration of Emancipation, January 1, 1863 by Frances E. W. Harper It shall flash through coming ages, It shall light the distant years; And eyes now dim with sorrow Shall be brighter through their tears It shall flush the mountain ranges, And ...
April 22, 2016

Language Arts
"President Lincoln's Declaration of Emancipation, January 1, 1863 by Frances E. W. Harper It shall flash through coming ages, It shall light the distant years; And eyes now dim with sorrow Shall be brighter through their tears It shall flush the mountain ranges, And ...
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
Great! Thank you so much!
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
*Clean start, I'll also explain my answer choices. Be still, sad heart! and cease repining; Behind the clouds is the sun still shinning; thy fate is the common fate of all, into each life some rain must fall some days must be dark and dreary 1. from the context, what do ...
April 21, 2016

Math
Sorry, I tend to help other children under a different name since I don't like using the same one to ask questions and answer others. (Makes me feel more professional).
April 21, 2016

I MEAN LANGUAGE ARTS SORRY
Wrong Category!
April 21, 2016

Math
*Ms. Sue or Reed, please check my other question as well if you have time, thank you :) 1. Which sentence has proper subject-verb agreement? A) Even my cousin Steve feel sad today. B) Even my cousin Steve look sad today. C) Even my cousin Steve feels sad today. D) Even my ...
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
I really believe that it is expressing unhappiness, because the author is like going "Hey there heart, stop being so sad."
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
I'm really confused.
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
Such as the first line is pretty much saying, stop complaining.
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
I don't think so because he says that it will get better.
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
No, I don't believe so. Would it actually be Happiness then?
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
How? Because I did look up the word,to be fretfully discontented; fret; complain. But to me, it seems like she is not complaining, but instead has determination. But in this case and using the word, would it be D? and the other one would be B?
April 21, 2016

Language Arts
Be still, sad heart! and cease repining; Behind the clouds is the sun still shinning; thy fate is the common fate of all, into each life some rain must fall some days must be dark and dreary 1. from the context, what do you conclude is the probable meaning of repining in the ...
April 21, 2016

math
Which of the following measurements, in centimeters, could be the lengths of the sides of a triangle? Select all that apply. a)3cm,4cm,5cm b)4cm,10cm,14cm c)5cm,11cm,15cm d)6cm,6cm,13cm e)7cm,4cm,12cm f)8cm,10cm,17cm THANK YOU!
April 20, 2016

math
a university surveys a randomly selected group of 250 freshmen. In the group, 20 of the freshmen were left-handed. If there are 8,000 in the freshman class, what is the best prediction fo the number of left-handed freshmen students? THANK YOU!
April 19, 2016

Math
456.635, so would it be A? Since it is the closest?
April 19, 2016

Math
An airplane pilot over the Pacific sights an atoll at an angle of depression of 7°. At this time, the horizontal distance from the airplane to the atoll is 3,729 meters. What is the height of the plane to the nearest meter? 458 meters 454 meters 3,667 meters 3,701 meters ...
April 19, 2016

Math
Never mind! I redid it and got 87.185, thank you so much!
April 19, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. Next>>