Thursday
October 2, 2014

Posts by Sandia


Total # Posts: 59

English
Thank you Ms. Sue.
December 15, 2012

English
In which sentence do you find subject-verb agreement? A. If you look carefully, you’ll see tomatoes is on the aisle. B. Neither the clarinets nor the trumpets plays the melody correctly. C. Farley or Farley’s brother is helping me with the project. D. Where is your ...
December 15, 2012

English
Thank you I think Frank might be too busy. He likes to make people think he’s smart.
December 15, 2012

English
Which one of the following is a run-on sentence? A. I would talk to Frank if I knew him, but people don’t ever talk to him. B. I think Frank might be too busy he likes to make people think he’s smart. C. Jerry told me he likes June, but Hank likes Julie better. D. I...
December 15, 2012

English
In which sentence is a homonym used correctly? A. I would not want to be there mother. B. He replaced the brake lining. C. Wherever you go, their you are. D. He could not break quickly enough to avoid the accident. I think the answer is "B"
December 14, 2012

English
What?
December 14, 2012

English
In which sentence is a homonym used correctly? A. I would not want to be there mother. B. He replaced the brake lining. C. Wherever you go, their you are. D. He could not break quickly enough to avoid the accident. I think the answer is "B"
December 14, 2012

English
Thank You Writeacher
December 11, 2012

English
In which one of the following sentences does an adverb modify an adjective? A. Mark was dressed properly. B. Lucy danced tirelessly. C. His appearance gr3atly affected Candace. D. His shirt was extremely tight I think the answer is "D"
December 11, 2012

English
Thank You Writeacher
December 11, 2012

English
Which sentence used an adverb to answer the question “where”? A. When in a hurry, Maggie walks rapidly B. Mary left Davenport yesterday. C. Dwayne searches the want ads daily. D. John said, “I’ve decide that I’m going away.” I think the aswer is &...
December 11, 2012

English
Thank you Writeacher
December 11, 2012

English
(1)Brenda would have liked to have taken her vacation at the beach. (2) However, the weather forecast on the television called for rain. (3) Also, her fiancé, Max, wanted to vacation in the mountains. (4) After a heated discussion, Brenda and Max decided to compromise...
December 11, 2012

English
Thank you Ms Sue
December 10, 2012

English
Why "D" the plural of Johnson is Johnsons
December 10, 2012

English
Which of the following sentences used apostrophes correctly? A. The childrens' coats got wet when the car's windows were left open. B. the children's cat played with its toys. C. Its raining cat's and dog's. D. The Johnson's went to the park with the ...
December 10, 2012

Keyboarding and word processing
If you're compling a list of sources you used for your report in MLA style, the list is called a A. references list B. bigliography C. work-cited list. D. source list. I think the answer is "C"
December 9, 2012

English
In which of the following sentences is the underlined word an object pronoun? A. "You" really should apologize to her. B. I would like you to listen to "me". C. I gave "her" a gift for her birthday. D. We returned "our" books to the ...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
In which of the following sentences is the underlined word a pronoun? A. "Those" are James' favorite shoes. B. "These" apples are rotten. C. Making "these" cookies wasn't easy. D. We must return "those" books to the library. Note...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which one of the following sentences contains a predicate adjective? A. Several students failed the test. B. Ancient stones are found nearby. C. The air feels damp. D. This time I will not fail I think the answer is "C"
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which one of the following sentences contains an abstract noun? A. She handed him the dishtowel B. His skill was legendary. C. The vase was quite expensive. D. Logic is easily understood. I think the answer is "D"
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Mis Sue.
December 8, 2012

English
Which of the following statements is true regarding sentence components? A. Often the subject will act upon the object B. The predicate can be a noun or a verb. C. Every sentence must have an object. D. The object can be a noun or a verb. I think the answer is "A"
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
In which of the following sentences is the underlined word a past participle? A. We "helped" Joan to pack her things. B. Jenna has "driven" this route mulitple times. C. I was "working" overtime for about six months. D. She would "like" ...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which of the following sentences contains a berb in the present tense? A. Jessica "enjoys" running. B. Grandma had "sent" us cookies. C. We "left" early. D. They are "walking" around the lake. Note" The verbs in the sentences are A...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which of the following sentences is the underlined verb is the the future perfect tense? A. By that time, he "will have been" gone for three days. B. Jean's daughter "has begun" to drive. D. She really should "begin" to pack C. They "will...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which of the following sentences contain a verb in the future tense? A. By that time, he will have been gone for three days. B. Jean's daughter has begun to drive. C. She really should begin to pack D. They will take the dog to the park with them. I think the answer is &...
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
Which of the following sentences contains an abstract noun? A. I hope that we are not late. B. Respect must be earned. C. They did a good job planning the party. D. She thought we should have left earlier. I think the answer is "B" "Respect" must be earned.
December 8, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 8, 2012

English
To show emphasis, what helping verb would you use to fill in the blank in this sentence? I _______ think I have master French prounciation. A. might B. must C. do D. can I think the answer is "C" I do think I have master French prounciation.
December 8, 2012

English
Ok thank you. I will go with "B" I would like you to listen to "me".
December 8, 2012

English
In which of the following sentences is the underlined word an object pronoun? A. "You" really should apologize to her. B. I would like you to listen to "me". C. I gave "her" a gift for her birthday. D. We returned "our" books to the ...
December 8, 2012

English
A. YOU B. Me C. Her D. Our I think the answer is B
December 7, 2012

English
In whick of the following sentences is the underlined word and object pronoun? A. You really should apologize to her B. I would like you to listen to me. C. I gave her a gift for her birthday. D. We returned our books to the library I think the answer is "B". Me is ...
December 7, 2012

English
Thanks and thank you for the link.
December 6, 2012

English
(1)It was December 7, 1941. (2) The freighter Florentine, 320 miles northeast of the Hawaiian Island of Hilo was lumbering along at about 15 knots when the garbled message came in over the radio: (3) “Attack on Pearl Harbor; This is not a drill!” (4)With the message ...
December 6, 2012

English
Answer is "B"
December 6, 2012

English
Question 2. Look for missing commas in the passage. After which of thes words should a comma be added? A. Sentence 6, "Steele" B. Sentence 2, "Hilo" C. Sentence 4, "Lovett" D. Sentence 8, "but" I think the answer is "D" ...
December 6, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 6, 2012

English
(1)It was December 7, 1941. (2) The freighter Florentine, 320 miles northeast of the Hawaiian Island of Hilo was lumbering along at about 15 knots when the garbled message came in over the radio: (3) “Attack on Pearl Harbor; This is not a drill!” (4)With the message ...
December 6, 2012

English
"B" is the correct answer. Thank you for your help thou
December 2, 2012

English
I am not sure. But I will chose "B" as my answer
December 2, 2012

English
Ok C. The author is biased against adolescents.
December 2, 2012

English
(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade science, I have some experience with the faces and ...
December 2, 2012

English
Thank you Ms. Sue
December 2, 2012

English
Below is the last stanza of a poem, "Dover Beach," written in 1876 by Matthew Arnold. Ah, love, let us be true To one another! for the world, which seems To lie before us like a land of dreams, So various, so beautiful, so new, Hath really neither joy, nor love, nor ...
December 2, 2012

English
"B" is incorrect. "A" is the correct answer
December 1, 2012

English
Thank you Very much
December 1, 2012

English
Ok, The answere is "B" One can draw no conclusions about the “difference” shown by Upward Students
December 1, 2012

English
SORRY THAT IS THE WRONG QUESTION which one statement best summarize the conclusion one may draw from this passage. I think the answer is "A"
December 1, 2012

English
(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade science, I have some experience with the faces and ...
December 1, 2012

Pages: 1

Search
Members