Post a New Question

Posts by Nikki

Total # Posts: 701

Polish School
hey I need help. Can you finish this sentance, using one of these words? Words powstanie niepodleg³oœci rosyjskim emigracji 1863 Sentance: W XIX wieku Polacy podejmowali próby odzyskania... Thanks!

9th grade
True or False? in the west indies slaves were sold in exchange for land rights?

chem
my answer is 3.86. I believe my calculation is wrong

chem
calculate the pH for a solution that is made by combining 125ml of 6.0*10-2 M hydroflouric aid with 50 ml of .12 M sodium flouride?

math
rainbow Harbor Cruises charges $16/adult and $8/child for a round trip ticket. The records show that on a certain weekend, 1200 people took the cruise on saturady and 800 people took the cruise on sunday, The total receipte for saturday were $13,600 and the total receipts for ...

Math
I doulbe checked my math several of times just to make sure I gave the correct answer 25.35*25.2= $636.30 2.6*1.9=$4.94 2.8*3.9= $10.92 7.5* 4.9= $36.75 636.30 + 4.94 + 10.92 + 36.75= 688.91 So am I correct, or am I doing something wrong still?

Math
Okay, so after I added up the total sums together i got $688.91 that was spent on the purchase. Is this correct?

Math
A carpenter purchased 25.25 feet of hardwood at $25.20 per foot, and 3 types of trim molding: 2.6 feet $1.90 per foot, 2.8 feet at $3.90 per foot, 7.5 feet at $4.90 per foot. How much did he spend on this purchase?

Chem
Acetic acid has a Ka of 1.8*10-5 acetic acid ten times greater tha acetate acetate ten times greater tha acetic acid acetate=acetic acid what is the expected pH?

physics
i think its D

music
is the answer d. development of themes

music
the ____ is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden crescendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes

music
i think the answer is b. chamber

music
music to be performed by a small group is commonly known as _____ music a. orchestral b. chamber c. concerto d. sequential

music
i think the answer is c. orderly quality

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes

music
i think the answer is a. character

music
________ music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. Character b. Program c. Recital d. Literary

music
i think the answer is c

music
the chant was incorporated into several musical works of the romantic period a. kyrie b. agnus dei c. dies irae d. credo

music
i think the answer is a. one

music
how many movements are there in a tone poem a. one b. two c. three d. four

music
i think the answer is d. pedals

music
piano music of the romantic period frequently relies on the use of the a. staccato b. reed c. manuals d. pedals

music
i think the answer is b. emotional

music
the music of the romantic era is typically very a. intellectual b. emotional c. scientific d. unimaginative

music
i think the answer is d. literary

music
music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. character b. program c. recital d. literary

music
i think the answer is d. optimstic

music
the music of brahms is often describe as a. negative b. dissonant c. disorganized d. optimistic

music
i think the answer is a. prelude

music
a short musical form written especially for the piano is called a a. prelude b. berceuse c. character d. waltz

music
the is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden cresendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes

music
in a group that plays chamber music, how many instruments will play each part a. one b. two c. three d. four

music
is it c. orderly quality

music
is it a. polyphony

music
which of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period. a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes

music
the is an essential characteristic of sonata form

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music the classical period

business
its 44.1 million

physics
I'm having a really hard time with this physics problem...not really sure where to begin or which equation to use....please help: You are assigned the design of a cylindrical, pressurized water tank for a future colony on Mars, where the acceleration due to gravity is 3.71...

mathematics
Question # 1: A series is: 1. any list of numbers 2. a summation of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers 3. an arrangement of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers. Which number is it? Question # 2: For the rule of 78, for a 12 ...

English
Why is it that in today's working world being able to write well and to use grammar correctly are so important?

Math
question 1: A series is: 1. any list of numbers 2. a summation of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers 3. an arrangement of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers. Which number is it? question 2: For the rule of 78, for a 12 ...

finance
Century Corporation uses a continuous billing system that results in average dialy receipts of $600,000. The company treasurer estimates that a proposed lock-box system could reduce its collection time by 2 days. a. How much cash would the lock-box system free up for the ...

Math
THank you so much

Math
According to the U.S Bureau of Census in the year 1850 the population of the US was 23,191,876 in 1900 the population was 62,947,714 A. Assuming that the population grew exponentially during the period compute the growth constant k. B. Assuming continued growth at the same ...

biology
In this organelle, carbon dioxide and water are converted to _________ and oxygen

maths
using the mean valiue thereom on f(x)=arcsin(x), show that x< arcsin(x)< x/(sqrt1-(x^2)) for 0<x<1

healthcare
suffereing from tetanus

Chemistry
btw my guess for the second one was d.

Chemistry
Sodium Chloride is the LEAST soluble in which of the following liquids? a. H2O b. CCl4 c. HF d. CH3OH e. CH3OOH I know NaCl is a polar molecule...and a dipole-dipole IMF bond? My guess is b because it's nonpolar and I think it's a London Dispersion IMF. Is this right? ...

Chemistry
Complete the reaction: Methanol and propanoic acid are mixed. Okay, I got the two formulas: CH3OH + CH3CH2COOH ---> ??? ...now I don't know what to do. Lots of CH3's and CH2's. Help? Thanks!

AP Chemistry
A 25.0g sample of glucose, C6H12O6, dissolves in 525mL of distilled water. a. what is the boiling point elevation of the solution over the pure solvent? b. At what temperature will the solution boil at sea level? --- I'm not a fan of these types of questions. This is the ...

Math
Determine an equation of the circle that is tangent to both axes, has its center in the fourth quadrant and passes through the point (8, -9). Help please? Thanks much!

Malgebra
dont know

english/ global
What's the word when someone believes in more than one religion? -Like someone who believes in Buddhism and Confucianism at the same time.

Chemistry
I need some help with net ionic equations. I can do single replacement, double replacement, etc., but I don't get stuff like gas forming-reactions or the trends when stuff like a strong acid and water are the reactants. Examples: 1. Moist sodium hydroxide reacts with ...

Physics
A sled is dragged along a horizontal path at a constant speed of 1.5m/s by a rope that is inclined at an angle of 30 degrees with respect to horizontal. The total weight of the sled is 470N. The tension in the rope is 240N. How much work is done by the rope on the sled in a ...

Physics
A helicopter, starting from rest, accelerates straight up from the roof of a hospital. The lifting force does work in raising the helicopter. An 850-kg helicopter rises from rest to a speed of 6.9 m/s in a time of 3.8 s. During this time it climbs to a height of 9.4 m. What is...

Physics
An 825-kg race car can drive around an unbanked turn at a maximum speed of 59 m/s without slipping. The turn has a radius of curvature of 135 m. Air flowing over the car's wing exerts a downward-pointing force (called the downforce) of 2700 N on the car. a) What is the ...

English
"My hand was positioned as if I was holding an orange to the piano, just as she said." Is it "I was" or "I were"? People normally say "I were", but I don't know if that's actually grammatically correct. Thanks!

Chemistry
I need some help with writing reactions. I have the following to write out: a. the hydration of copper sulfate b. the reaction of liquid sulfuric acid to form aqueous sulfuric acid c. the reaction of calcium oxide w/ water to form calcium hydroxide For a, I know copper sulfate...

Physics (repost)
(I'll try to describe this the best I can, it's a little hard without showing a picture) This question deals with projectile motion: An archer is standing 150 meters above another archer 450 meters away [so visually the 150m and 450m make the right angle]. The archer ...

Physics
(I'll try to describe this the best I can, it's a little hard without showing a picture) This question deals with projectile motion: An archer is standing 150 meters above another archer 450 meters away [so visually the 150m and 450m make the right angle]. The archer ...

math
g(x) = abs(f(x)) [abs = absolute value] How exactly do I explain this transformation? I don't think "y-values turn positive, matching x-values of f" works very well. An example of another transformation: g(x) = 3f(x) ~Vertical dilation by a factor of 3. So how do...

finance
14. Lear, Inc., has $800,000 in current assets, $350,000 of which are considered permanent current assets.

U.S. History
What exactly were the colonists' reactions after the King issued the Proclamation of 1763? I know "shocked" and "feeling like they can't doing anything without England stepping in" are the obvious ones, but was there anything really specific? On the...

finance/math
N-84 (7*12) I\Y-12% P\Y-1 C\Y-1 PV-(8000) PMT-0 FV-108,994,326 I think you do it this way but the number is too big...

Chemistry
why are diamond tips used on industrial drills?

algebra
my teacher wants us to do problems 1-99 in our books, he wrote it on the board like this; "EEO #1-99" what dose EEO mean?

Math
Graph and identify the kind of conic the graph represents: a. x(t)=3 cos t y(t)=3 sin t on [0,2pi] b. x(t) =2 cos t y(t) =5 sin t on [1,5] I tried graphing A on my TI-89 calculator as y(1)=3 cos x and y(2)=3 sin x. All I see are two wave-like graphs crossing each other; I don...

Math (repost)
Graph x = y^2-6y+11 a. In function mode using two functions b. In parametric mode I already figured out how to graph it in functions, which is +/-sqrt(x-2)+3. The graph is a sideways parabola in the first quadrant opening to the right. I have no idea on how to come up with ...

math
Graph x = y^2-6y+11 a. In function mode using two functions b. In parametric mode I already figured out how to graph it in functions, which is +/-sqrt(x-2)+3. The graph is a sideways parabola in the first quadrant. I have no idea on how to come up with parametric equations for...

Math
Thanks! That really helps. However, what about the Cartesian equation? Am I on the right track with that?

Math
(With a TI-89 calculator) Graph x(t) = 3t^2 and y(t)=2-2t on [0,1]. Write a Cartesian equation that models this graph. Identify the initial and terminal points. I graphed both equations, but I didn't really get what [0,1] meant. I think it's an interval. Also, with the...

Technology in Health Services
Imagine you work for a health care or human service organization that does not use an intranet. Write a proposal to management that lists the elements of an effective intranet, why each element is important, and the benefits of building an intranet as opposed to only using the...

pronoun case
Which is proper english and why? 20a. My best friend and I are going to Hawaii this summer. 20b. My best friend and me are going to Hawaii this summer.

literature
The Call of the Wild, the supplies brought on the sled of Hal, Charles, and Mercedes, taken symbolically, represent A. their defining success in terms of possessions. B. life triumphing over death. C. an idealistic lust for life. D. an effort to bring civilization with them.

science
according to scientific hypothesis, how were earth's oceans formed? when do scientists hypothesiz they formed?

medical terminology/biochemistry
To fully eliminate all infectious microorganisms, which of the following measures must be used? A. Cleaning B. Washing C. Disinfection D. Sterilization

Math
Which of the following are examples of multiplicative inverses? 1) csc x and sin x 2) tan x and cot x 3) cos^-1 and cos x 4) ln x and e^x A. All of these B. 1 and 2 C. 1,2, and 3 D. 3 and 4 I know it's not all of them...but I'm leaning toward B. Help please? Thank you!

Linear Algebra
In 3-space, a plane abc is spanned by three points a, b, c. The point x does not lie on this plane. I'm trying to find the formulas used to find the point p on abc with minimal distance to x. I know the point p must be perpendicular to the point p and the plane. So, I ...

physics
A sled with a mass of 9.50 kg moves in a straight line on a frictionless horizontal surface. At one point in its path, its speed is 2.80 m/s; after it has traveled 2.50 m beyond this point, its speed is 6.50 m/s. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force acting on the sled...

physics
i still don't understand

physics
A soccer ball with mass 0.410 kg is initially moving with speed 4.30 m/s. A soccer player kicks the ball, exerting a constant force of magnitude 44.0 N in the same direction as the ball's motion. Over what distance must the player's foot be in contact with the ball to ...

Math
How do you figure out the csc(-390deg)? Thank you very much!

math
In a bottling company, a machine can fill a 2-liter (L) bottle in 0.5 second (s) and move the next bottle into place in 0.1 s. How many 2-L bottles can be filled by the machine in 2 h?

litureature
why not just help the kid who cant even spell literature lmao xD

English
What is a unnecessary shift, necessary shift, and a no shift?

math
2x+2x+2x 6x

Chemistry
What's the difference between ionic and covalent bonding? ~thank you

Cultural Diversity
What are pertinent issues between Native Americans and the federal government?

chemistry
i am not doing it right , first i got Hydrogen and then Helium...im not sure what im doing wrong

chemistry
A sample of neon effuses from a container in 73 seconds. The same amount of an unknown noble gas requires 149 seconds. Identify the gas.

algebra
keisha told her swim coach that she would swim at least half a mile. If one lap is 50 yards, what is the fewest number of laps she must swim?

algebra
jack and jessica earned the same amount last wek. They both work for the same hourly rate. Jack worked 18 hours and had $42 deducted from his pay. Jessica worked 15 hours and had $18 deducted from her pay. what was each person's last week salary?

chem
The air in a bicycle tire is bubbled through water and collected at 25 C. If the total volume of gas collected is 5.65 L at a temperature of 25 C and a pressure of 735 torr, how many moles of gas was in the bicycle tire?

chem
thank you!

chem
im not sure how to approach the problem i got 11.6 L

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. Next>>

Post a New Question