Sunday
February 7, 2016

Posts by Nikki

Total # Posts: 623

World Literature and Language
It is about the A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings"
May 6, 2010

World Literature and Language
How do the villagers respond to the spider girl? What do you think their response symbolizes -- how does it relate to the rest of the story?
May 6, 2010

New Buffalo High
how many milliliters of a stock solution of 2.00 M KNO3 would you need to prepare 100.0 mL of 0.150 M KNO3?
May 5, 2010

Chemistry [Science]
Oh gosh... I need help, with like everything... [Show all work] Aluminum nitrite & ammonium chloride react to form aluminum chloride, nitrogen gas and water. What amount of aluminum chloride is present after 43g of ammonium chloride have reacted completely? I
May 3, 2010

math
is 67% a rational or irrational number
May 2, 2010

Math (repost)
Ok, I have the idea, but there's one thing that's really bugging me that I don't get... Why would a = -3?
April 27, 2010

Math (repost)
Given f(x) and g(x)=f^-1(x). If f(1)=4 and f'(1)=-3, then find g'(4). ...No idea where to start with this. Please help? Thanks much!
April 27, 2010

Math
Given f(x) and g(x)=f^-1(x). If f(1)=4 and f'(1)=-3, then find g'(4). ...No idea where to start with this. Please help? Thanks much!
April 27, 2010

med coding
whats one option for providing your employees with health care coverage for work related injuries? medicaid plans, medical savings plans, self insurance coverage or referrals to other networks
April 25, 2010

biology
Carbon monoxide blocks the transport of what by hemoglobin in the blood?
April 20, 2010

biology
thanks
April 20, 2010

biology
what is the process by which organisms maintain a relatively stable internal environment?
April 20, 2010

biology
thanks a bunch
April 20, 2010

biology
How can the level of pain you feel very if a stimulus causes an all-or-none response?
April 20, 2010

Chemistry
What's the difference between a galvanic and electrolytic cell when trying to find which half-rxn is the anode or the cathode? So like when you have two equations, depending on what kind of cell it's in, how can you tell which one is the anode and which one is the ...
April 13, 2010

Math
Solve for x: 3^(x+1)=2^x This is what I have so far... (x+1)log3 = xlog2 ...and now I'm stuck. Help plz? Thanks!
April 11, 2010

math
Where does the graph y=4x 11 cross the y-axis?
April 6, 2010

algebra
Provide an example of at least five ordered pairs that do not model a function. The domain will be any five integers between 0 and 20. The range will be any five integers between -10 and 10.
March 30, 2010

Statistics for Decision
A student conduct a study and reported that 95% confidence intervak for themean ranged from 46-54. He was surethat the mean of the sample was 50,that the standard deviation of the sample was 16and that the sample was atleast 30 but could not remember exact number. can you help me
March 27, 2010

spanish
what does "si no sabes la hora de un programa, ¿què haces?" mean and how would you answer that question?
March 23, 2010

Math
thanks Damon
March 21, 2010

Math
An auditorium has 30 rows with 10 seats in the first row, 12 in the second row, 14 in the third row, and so forth. How many seats are in the auditorium My answer is 1170 but the way I figured out the problem was by listing numbers 1-30. the problem state that the 1st row had ...
March 21, 2010

Polish School
hey I need help. Can you finish this sentance, using one of these words? Words powstanie niepodleg³oœci rosyjskim emigracji 1863 Sentance: W XIX wieku Polacy podejmowali próby odzyskania... Thanks!
March 15, 2010

9th grade
True or False? in the west indies slaves were sold in exchange for land rights?
March 7, 2010

chem
my answer is 3.86. I believe my calculation is wrong
March 4, 2010

chem
calculate the pH for a solution that is made by combining 125ml of 6.0*10-2 M hydroflouric aid with 50 ml of .12 M sodium flouride?
March 4, 2010

math
rainbow Harbor Cruises charges $16/adult and $8/child for a round trip ticket. The records show that on a certain weekend, 1200 people took the cruise on saturady and 800 people took the cruise on sunday, The total receipte for saturday were $13,600 and the total receipts for ...
March 3, 2010

Math
I doulbe checked my math several of times just to make sure I gave the correct answer 25.35*25.2= $636.30 2.6*1.9=$4.94 2.8*3.9= $10.92 7.5* 4.9= $36.75 636.30 + 4.94 + 10.92 + 36.75= 688.91 So am I correct, or am I doing something wrong still?
March 2, 2010

Math
Okay, so after I added up the total sums together i got $688.91 that was spent on the purchase. Is this correct?
March 2, 2010

Math
A carpenter purchased 25.25 feet of hardwood at $25.20 per foot, and 3 types of trim molding: 2.6 feet $1.90 per foot, 2.8 feet at $3.90 per foot, 7.5 feet at $4.90 per foot. How much did he spend on this purchase?
March 2, 2010

Chem
Acetic acid has a Ka of 1.8*10-5 acetic acid ten times greater tha acetate acetate ten times greater tha acetic acid acetate=acetic acid what is the expected pH?
March 2, 2010

physics
i think its D
February 26, 2010

music
is the answer d. development of themes
February 11, 2010

music
the ____ is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden crescendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is b. chamber
February 11, 2010

music
music to be performed by a small group is commonly known as _____ music a. orchestral b. chamber c. concerto d. sequential
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is c. orderly quality
February 11, 2010

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. character
February 11, 2010

music
________ music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. Character b. Program c. Recital d. Literary
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is c
February 11, 2010

music
the chant was incorporated into several musical works of the romantic period a. kyrie b. agnus dei c. dies irae d. credo
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. one
February 11, 2010

music
how many movements are there in a tone poem a. one b. two c. three d. four
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. pedals
February 11, 2010

music
piano music of the romantic period frequently relies on the use of the a. staccato b. reed c. manuals d. pedals
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is b. emotional
February 11, 2010

music
the music of the romantic era is typically very a. intellectual b. emotional c. scientific d. unimaginative
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. literary
February 11, 2010

music
music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. character b. program c. recital d. literary
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. optimstic
February 11, 2010

music
the music of brahms is often describe as a. negative b. dissonant c. disorganized d. optimistic
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. prelude
February 11, 2010

music
a short musical form written especially for the piano is called a a. prelude b. berceuse c. character d. waltz
February 11, 2010

music
the is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden cresendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes
February 10, 2010

music
in a group that plays chamber music, how many instruments will play each part a. one b. two c. three d. four
February 10, 2010

music
is it c. orderly quality
February 10, 2010

music
is it a. polyphony
February 10, 2010

music
which of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period. a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes
February 10, 2010

music
the is an essential characteristic of sonata form
February 10, 2010

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music the classical period
February 10, 2010

business
its 44.1 million
February 5, 2010

physics
I'm having a really hard time with this physics problem...not really sure where to begin or which equation to use....please help: You are assigned the design of a cylindrical, pressurized water tank for a future colony on Mars, where the acceleration due to gravity is 3.71...
January 29, 2010

mathematics
Question # 1: A series is: 1. any list of numbers 2. a summation of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers 3. an arrangement of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers. Which number is it? Question # 2: For the rule of 78, for a 12 ...
January 27, 2010

English
Why is it that in today's working world being able to write well and to use grammar correctly are so important?
January 26, 2010

Math
question 1: A series is: 1. any list of numbers 2. a summation of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers 3. an arrangement of quantities whose positions are based upon the natural numbers. Which number is it? question 2: For the rule of 78, for a 12 ...
January 26, 2010

finance
Century Corporation uses a continuous billing system that results in average dialy receipts of $600,000. The company treasurer estimates that a proposed lock-box system could reduce its collection time by 2 days. a. How much cash would the lock-box system free up for the ...
January 19, 2010

Math
THank you so much
January 18, 2010

Math
According to the U.S Bureau of Census in the year 1850 the population of the US was 23,191,876 in 1900 the population was 62,947,714 A. Assuming that the population grew exponentially during the period compute the growth constant k. B. Assuming continued growth at the same ...
January 18, 2010

biology
In this organelle, carbon dioxide and water are converted to _________ and oxygen
December 15, 2009

maths
using the mean valiue thereom on f(x)=arcsin(x), show that x< arcsin(x)< x/(sqrt1-(x^2)) for 0<x<1
December 9, 2009

healthcare
suffereing from tetanus
December 5, 2009

Chemistry
btw my guess for the second one was d.
November 30, 2009

Chemistry
Sodium Chloride is the LEAST soluble in which of the following liquids? a. H2O b. CCl4 c. HF d. CH3OH e. CH3OOH I know NaCl is a polar molecule...and a dipole-dipole IMF bond? My guess is b because it's nonpolar and I think it's a London Dispersion IMF. Is this right? ...
November 30, 2009

Chemistry
Complete the reaction: Methanol and propanoic acid are mixed. Okay, I got the two formulas: CH3OH + CH3CH2COOH ---> ??? ...now I don't know what to do. Lots of CH3's and CH2's. Help? Thanks!
November 28, 2009

AP Chemistry
A 25.0g sample of glucose, C6H12O6, dissolves in 525mL of distilled water. a. what is the boiling point elevation of the solution over the pure solvent? b. At what temperature will the solution boil at sea level? --- I'm not a fan of these types of questions. This is the ...
November 23, 2009

Math
Determine an equation of the circle that is tangent to both axes, has its center in the fourth quadrant and passes through the point (8, -9). Help please? Thanks much!
November 14, 2009

Malgebra
dont know
November 11, 2009

english/ global
What's the word when someone believes in more than one religion? -Like someone who believes in Buddhism and Confucianism at the same time.
November 11, 2009

Chemistry
I need some help with net ionic equations. I can do single replacement, double replacement, etc., but I don't get stuff like gas forming-reactions or the trends when stuff like a strong acid and water are the reactants. Examples: 1. Moist sodium hydroxide reacts with ...
November 7, 2009

Physics
A sled is dragged along a horizontal path at a constant speed of 1.5m/s by a rope that is inclined at an angle of 30 degrees with respect to horizontal. The total weight of the sled is 470N. The tension in the rope is 240N. How much work is done by the rope on the sled in a ...
November 7, 2009

Physics
A helicopter, starting from rest, accelerates straight up from the roof of a hospital. The lifting force does work in raising the helicopter. An 850-kg helicopter rises from rest to a speed of 6.9 m/s in a time of 3.8 s. During this time it climbs to a height of 9.4 m. What is...
November 2, 2009

Physics
An 825-kg race car can drive around an unbanked turn at a maximum speed of 59 m/s without slipping. The turn has a radius of curvature of 135 m. Air flowing over the car's wing exerts a downward-pointing force (called the downforce) of 2700 N on the car. a) What is the ...
October 29, 2009

English
"My hand was positioned as if I was holding an orange to the piano, just as she said." Is it "I was" or "I were"? People normally say "I were", but I don't know if that's actually grammatically correct. Thanks!
October 21, 2009

Chemistry
I need some help with writing reactions. I have the following to write out: a. the hydration of copper sulfate b. the reaction of liquid sulfuric acid to form aqueous sulfuric acid c. the reaction of calcium oxide w/ water to form calcium hydroxide For a, I know copper sulfate...
October 4, 2009

Physics (repost)
(I'll try to describe this the best I can, it's a little hard without showing a picture) This question deals with projectile motion: An archer is standing 150 meters above another archer 450 meters away [so visually the 150m and 450m make the right angle]. The archer ...
September 27, 2009

Physics
(I'll try to describe this the best I can, it's a little hard without showing a picture) This question deals with projectile motion: An archer is standing 150 meters above another archer 450 meters away [so visually the 150m and 450m make the right angle]. The archer ...
September 27, 2009

math
g(x) = abs(f(x)) [abs = absolute value] How exactly do I explain this transformation? I don't think "y-values turn positive, matching x-values of f" works very well. An example of another transformation: g(x) = 3f(x) ~Vertical dilation by a factor of 3. So how do...
September 20, 2009

finance
14. Lear, Inc., has $800,000 in current assets, $350,000 of which are considered permanent current assets.
September 20, 2009

U.S. History
What exactly were the colonists' reactions after the King issued the Proclamation of 1763? I know "shocked" and "feeling like they can't doing anything without England stepping in" are the obvious ones, but was there anything really specific? On the...
September 19, 2009

finance/math
N-84 (7*12) I\Y-12% P\Y-1 C\Y-1 PV-(8000) PMT-0 FV-108,994,326 I think you do it this way but the number is too big...
September 6, 2009

Chemistry
why are diamond tips used on industrial drills?
September 6, 2009

algebra
my teacher wants us to do problems 1-99 in our books, he wrote it on the board like this; "EEO #1-99" what dose EEO mean?
August 26, 2009

Math
Graph and identify the kind of conic the graph represents: a. x(t)=3 cos t y(t)=3 sin t on [0,2pi] b. x(t) =2 cos t y(t) =5 sin t on [1,5] I tried graphing A on my TI-89 calculator as y(1)=3 cos x and y(2)=3 sin x. All I see are two wave-like graphs crossing each other; I don...
August 11, 2009

Math (repost)
Graph x = y^2-6y+11 a. In function mode using two functions b. In parametric mode I already figured out how to graph it in functions, which is +/-sqrt(x-2)+3. The graph is a sideways parabola in the first quadrant opening to the right. I have no idea on how to come up with ...
August 9, 2009

math
Graph x = y^2-6y+11 a. In function mode using two functions b. In parametric mode I already figured out how to graph it in functions, which is +/-sqrt(x-2)+3. The graph is a sideways parabola in the first quadrant. I have no idea on how to come up with parametric equations for...
August 9, 2009

Math
Thanks! That really helps. However, what about the Cartesian equation? Am I on the right track with that?
August 9, 2009

Math
(With a TI-89 calculator) Graph x(t) = 3t^2 and y(t)=2-2t on [0,1]. Write a Cartesian equation that models this graph. Identify the initial and terminal points. I graphed both equations, but I didn't really get what [0,1] meant. I think it's an interval. Also, with the...
August 9, 2009

Technology in Health Services
Imagine you work for a health care or human service organization that does not use an intranet. Write a proposal to management that lists the elements of an effective intranet, why each element is important, and the benefits of building an intranet as opposed to only using the...
June 7, 2009

pronoun case
Which is proper english and why? 20a. My best friend and I are going to Hawaii this summer. 20b. My best friend and me are going to Hawaii this summer.
May 22, 2009

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. Next>>