Tuesday
September 23, 2014

Posts by Nikki


Total # Posts: 567

math
help people
October 12, 2010

math
what is 7 over 56 inn simplest form
October 12, 2010

Math
welcome i need help on my math Q so glad helped you
October 12, 2010

Math
did it help
October 12, 2010

Math
8+2=10+3=13 thats the answer
October 12, 2010

US history
its 1
October 12, 2010

Physics Please Help
A horizontal spring with k = 70 N/m has one end attached to a wall and the other end free. An 95 g wad of putty is thrown horizontally at 3.4 m/s directly toward the free end. Find the maximum spring compression.
October 7, 2010

Science
can u please help me unscramble "IRITONCF" and "LCRNEAU"
October 6, 2010

chemistry
What are the three chemical reasons for the large negative energy of hydrolysis of phosphoric acid anhydride linkage for compounds such at ATP, ADP, AND pyrophosphate?
October 6, 2010

chemistry
Can thermodynamic quantity, delta G, be used to predict the speed of a reaction in a living organism? Why and why not?
October 6, 2010

Biochemistry
the standard state free energy of hydrolysis of acetyl phosphat is G= -42.3 kJ/mol. Calculate the free energy change for the acetyl phosphate hydrolysis in a solution of 2mM acetate, 2 mM phospate and 3 nM acetyl phospahte.
October 5, 2010

chemistry
if 400 mL of 0.1 M NaH2PO4 is mixed with 100 mL of 0.1 M H3PO4 what is the pH of the buffer mixture? The PKa of H3PO4 is 2.1.
October 5, 2010

Geometry
How to solve: the measure of an angle is 12 less than twice the measure of its supplement. What is the measure of the angle?
September 30, 2010

Anatomy
A woman who recently came home from a tropical vacation now has abdominal pain and diarrhea. Her blood test results how an elevated eosinophil level. Which of the following organisms is most likely to cause her illness? A. Bacteria B. Worm C. Virus D. Fungus I think it's C...
September 26, 2010

Physics Please help
A 8.0×10−2 kg arrow hits the target at 25 m/s and penetrates 3.8 cm before stopping. What average force did the target exert on the arrow? What average force did the arrow exert on the target?
September 25, 2010

physics
that formula gets me a wrong answer...
September 25, 2010

physics
A 8.0×10−2 kg arrow hits the target at 25 m/s and penetrates 3.8 cm before stopping. What average force did the target exert on the arrow? What average force did the arrow exert on the target?
September 25, 2010

Chemistry
Anhydrous CuSO4 can be used to dry liquids in which it is insoluble. The CuSO4 is converted to CuSO4 x 5H20, which can be filtered off from the liquid. What is the minimum mass of anhydrous CuSO4 needed to remove 12.6 g H20 from a tankful of gasoline?
September 23, 2010

Calculus
(Another related rate question) A plane (alt. 4000ft) is flying west at 700ft/sec. A searchlight under its path, tracks it. How fast if the light pivoting when the plane is 1000ft east? --- Kind of similar to the lamp post question I posted earlier. I know dp/dt, 700ft/sec. We...
September 12, 2010

Calculus
(It's a related rate question) A man 6ft tall walks away from a lamp post (15ft) at 5ft/sec. How fast is his shadow lengthening? --- I have the picture, and the constants, the man and the lamp post. I have 5ft/sec as dw/dt, and I know I'm looking for ds/dt, the rate of...
September 12, 2010

sentences
Gold is measured in grams.
September 9, 2010

Math
Jane is 2mi offshore in a boat and wishes to reach a coastal village 6mi down a straight shoreline from the point nearest the boat. She can row 2mph and can walk 5mph. Where should she land her boat to reach the village in the least amount of time? I'm totally stumped by ...
September 5, 2010

physics
A vector representing 190 N is oriented at 38◦ with the horizontal. What is the magnitude of its horizontal component?
September 4, 2010

Anatomy & Physiology
A 32-year-old man has trouble tying his shoelaces, writing, and walking in a straight line. A computed tomographic (special x-ray) scan of the brain would likely reveal that the man has an abnormality in the A. cerebrum B. cerebellum C. brain stem D. diencephalon I'm not ...
September 3, 2010

Anatomy & Physiology
During an emergency room examination for an injured arm, the physician palpates the arm's entire length, starting at the shoulder and ending at the fingers of the hand. This process takes him from a/an ____ position. A. right to left B. proximal to distal C. anterior to ...
September 1, 2010

Anatomy & Physiology
A problem with the _____ plexus may cause pain in the posterior part of the thigh. A) Sacral B) Lumbar C) Cervical D) Brachial I'm thinking A but not quite sure
September 1, 2010

Algebra
the set of real numbers less than or equal to -4
August 28, 2010

Math
Find the solution to: Solve: 0.9x+9<_1.7x-8
August 20, 2010

PSY 240
I understand what sexual identity and sexual orientation are. That wasn't my question. The issue I am having is that my instructor is expecting a power point that summarizes the different perspectives on these topics. The problem I am having is that because it is an online...
July 7, 2010

PSY 240
Thank you Ms. Sue. While I'm still very confused about this assignment you are at least being more helpful than the instructor.
July 7, 2010

PSY 240
•Post a 5- to 7-slide Microsoft® PowerPoint® presentation summarizing the different perspectives on sexual orientation and identity. Here's my problem. I have read the entire chapter regarding this assignment and didn't come across any perspectives on the ...
July 7, 2010

PSY 240
Thank you.
July 2, 2010

PSY 240
What is the difference between the idea of set points versus settling points in relation to weight control? I've read and re-read the text and can't find any info regarding the idea of settling points. I'm a little bit lost and would like some help with this ...
July 2, 2010

earth
Plate Tectonic Theory: What evidence that supports this theory?
June 23, 2010

earth
Plate Tectonic Theory: What evidence that supports this theory?
June 23, 2010

physics
If a 10g bullet is fired from a 2000g rifle with a velocity of 500m/s at what velocity does the rifle recoil against the shooters shoulder??
June 6, 2010

physics
Moving At 20m/s,a car with a mass of 7.0x10^2kg collides with a stationary truck with a mass of 1.4x10^3 kg. If the two vehicles stick together resulting from the collision, what is the velocity of the combined car and truck?
June 6, 2010

Com/220
Thanks but I went to this and all I see is web site's? Not sure what you wan me to do? I was seeking help on how to get information on how to make a chart for education? I just don't know what I can use for this? I am looking for two of them? Pictures? Anything I can ...
June 3, 2010

Com/220
Hello I am stuck on trying to figure out my assignment on Incorporating Statistics, Graphs, and Illustrations. My topic I chose was on Education and I am not having any luck finding any pictures, graph's or anything on this topic that I can use. Is there anyway you can ...
June 3, 2010

Algebra 1a
Solve the following system of equations. x+3y=6 x=8-3y What is the solution of the system? Type the ordered pair or indicate if there is no solution. Thank you very much
May 26, 2010

accounting
Post a 200- to 300-word response to the following: You have been hired into a new company to oversee the accounting department. What type of financial reports would you expect to see in your department? How will you use the financial reports available to you to make business ...
May 18, 2010

Calculus
oh god. didn't even think about factoring. lol thanks
May 10, 2010

Calculus
How many critical points does the function f(x) = [(x-2)^5][(x+3)^4] have? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 E. 9 --- Ok, these are my thoughts on this question: My impulse was to do derivative of the function. However, if I'm going to set the function equal to zero to find some ...
May 10, 2010

Physics
I'm doing a project concerning space travel to Mars, and I need some help with calculations. This is the description of the assignment: After completing Assignment 1 we realized that our small spacecraft needs to travel at over 7 km/s to keep orbiting rather than spiraling...
May 8, 2010

Chemistry
4FeCr2O7 + 8K2C03 + O2 --> 2Fe2O3 + 8K2CrO4 + 8CO2 a). How many grams of FeCr2O7 are required to produce 44.0 g of CO2
May 7, 2010

Chemistry
What is the purpose of washing and drying the thermometer between readnigs?
May 6, 2010

World Literature and Language
It is about the A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings"
May 6, 2010

World Literature and Language
How do the villagers respond to the spider girl? What do you think their response symbolizes -- how does it relate to the rest of the story?
May 6, 2010

New Buffalo High
how many milliliters of a stock solution of 2.00 M KNO3 would you need to prepare 100.0 mL of 0.150 M KNO3?
May 5, 2010

Chemistry [Science]
Oh gosh... I need help, with like everything... [Show all work] Aluminum nitrite & ammonium chloride react to form aluminum chloride, nitrogen gas and water. What amount of aluminum chloride is present after 43g of ammonium chloride have reacted completely? I
May 3, 2010

math
is 67% a rational or irrational number
May 2, 2010

Math (repost)
Ok, I have the idea, but there's one thing that's really bugging me that I don't get... Why would a = -3?
April 27, 2010

Math (repost)
Given f(x) and g(x)=f^-1(x). If f(1)=4 and f'(1)=-3, then find g'(4). ...No idea where to start with this. Please help? Thanks much!
April 27, 2010

Math
Given f(x) and g(x)=f^-1(x). If f(1)=4 and f'(1)=-3, then find g'(4). ...No idea where to start with this. Please help? Thanks much!
April 27, 2010

med coding
whats one option for providing your employees with health care coverage for work related injuries? medicaid plans, medical savings plans, self insurance coverage or referrals to other networks
April 25, 2010

biology
Carbon monoxide blocks the transport of what by hemoglobin in the blood?
April 20, 2010

biology
thanks
April 20, 2010

biology
what is the process by which organisms maintain a relatively stable internal environment?
April 20, 2010

biology
thanks a bunch
April 20, 2010

biology
How can the level of pain you feel very if a stimulus causes an all-or-none response?
April 20, 2010

Chemistry
What's the difference between a galvanic and electrolytic cell when trying to find which half-rxn is the anode or the cathode? So like when you have two equations, depending on what kind of cell it's in, how can you tell which one is the anode and which one is the ...
April 13, 2010

Math
Solve for x: 3^(x+1)=2^x This is what I have so far... (x+1)log3 = xlog2 ...and now I'm stuck. Help plz? Thanks!
April 11, 2010

math
Where does the graph y=4x 11 cross the y-axis?
April 6, 2010

algebra
Provide an example of at least five ordered pairs that do not model a function. The domain will be any five integers between 0 and 20. The range will be any five integers between -10 and 10.
March 30, 2010

Statistics for Decision
A student conduct a study and reported that 95% confidence intervak for themean ranged from 46-54. He was surethat the mean of the sample was 50,that the standard deviation of the sample was 16and that the sample was atleast 30 but could not remember exact number. can you help me
March 27, 2010

spanish
what does "si no sabes la hora de un programa, ¿què haces?" mean and how would you answer that question?
March 23, 2010

Math
thanks Damon
March 21, 2010

Math
An auditorium has 30 rows with 10 seats in the first row, 12 in the second row, 14 in the third row, and so forth. How many seats are in the auditorium My answer is 1170 but the way I figured out the problem was by listing numbers 1-30. the problem state that the 1st row had ...
March 21, 2010

Polish School
hey I need help. Can you finish this sentance, using one of these words? Words powstanie niepodleg³oœci rosyjskim emigracji 1863 Sentance: W XIX wieku Polacy podejmowali próby odzyskania... Thanks!
March 15, 2010

9th grade
True or False? in the west indies slaves were sold in exchange for land rights?
March 7, 2010

chem
my answer is 3.86. I believe my calculation is wrong
March 4, 2010

chem
calculate the pH for a solution that is made by combining 125ml of 6.0*10-2 M hydroflouric aid with 50 ml of .12 M sodium flouride?
March 4, 2010

math
rainbow Harbor Cruises charges $16/adult and $8/child for a round trip ticket. The records show that on a certain weekend, 1200 people took the cruise on saturady and 800 people took the cruise on sunday, The total receipte for saturday were $13,600 and the total receipts for ...
March 3, 2010

Math
I doulbe checked my math several of times just to make sure I gave the correct answer 25.35*25.2= $636.30 2.6*1.9=$4.94 2.8*3.9= $10.92 7.5* 4.9= $36.75 636.30 + 4.94 + 10.92 + 36.75= 688.91 So am I correct, or am I doing something wrong still?
March 2, 2010

Math
Okay, so after I added up the total sums together i got $688.91 that was spent on the purchase. Is this correct?
March 2, 2010

Math
A carpenter purchased 25.25 feet of hardwood at $25.20 per foot, and 3 types of trim molding: 2.6 feet $1.90 per foot, 2.8 feet at $3.90 per foot, 7.5 feet at $4.90 per foot. How much did he spend on this purchase?
March 2, 2010

Chem
Acetic acid has a Ka of 1.8*10-5 acetic acid ten times greater tha acetate acetate ten times greater tha acetic acid acetate=acetic acid what is the expected pH?
March 2, 2010

physics
i think its D
February 26, 2010

music
is the answer d. development of themes
February 11, 2010

music
the ____ is an essential characteristic of sonata form a. sudden crescendo b. absence of harmony c. fluctuation of rhythm d. development of themes
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is b. chamber
February 11, 2010

music
music to be performed by a small group is commonly known as _____ music a. orchestral b. chamber c. concerto d. sequential
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is c. orderly quality
February 11, 2010

music
which one of the following terms best describes the music of the classical period a. polyphony b. irregular metrical patterns c. orderly quality d. sudden loud and soft notes
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. character
February 11, 2010

music
________ music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. Character b. Program c. Recital d. Literary
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is c
February 11, 2010

music
the chant was incorporated into several musical works of the romantic period a. kyrie b. agnus dei c. dies irae d. credo
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. one
February 11, 2010

music
how many movements are there in a tone poem a. one b. two c. three d. four
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. pedals
February 11, 2010

music
piano music of the romantic period frequently relies on the use of the a. staccato b. reed c. manuals d. pedals
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is b. emotional
February 11, 2010

music
the music of the romantic era is typically very a. intellectual b. emotional c. scientific d. unimaginative
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. literary
February 11, 2010

music
music is generally associated with nonmusical ideas and objects a. character b. program c. recital d. literary
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is d. optimstic
February 11, 2010

music
the music of brahms is often describe as a. negative b. dissonant c. disorganized d. optimistic
February 11, 2010

music
i think the answer is a. prelude
February 11, 2010

music
a short musical form written especially for the piano is called a a. prelude b. berceuse c. character d. waltz
February 11, 2010

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next>>

Search
Members