Friday
August 26, 2016

Posts by Love

Total # Posts: 407

Math
You decide you will buy a stock only if it shows an overall increase over the next 30 days. The first 10 days it has an average daily increase of $0.30. The next 10 days it has an average daily decrease of $0.45. The last 10 days, It has an average daily increase of $0.25. How...
August 26, 2016

L.A
Has anyone read Two kinds from the joy luck club?
August 24, 2016

Social studies
Goverments must provide soe goods and services because? Producers cannot limit who uses them. Only some people wish to use them. Private companies are unable to make them. (MY ANSWER) Consumers distrust private suppliers of them.
August 23, 2016

Math
So my answer is 3.68?
August 19, 2016

Math
(-1.15) x 3.2 = Please explain.
August 19, 2016

Math
-6
August 19, 2016

Math
Due to evaporation, the water level in Wesley's aquarium dropped 2 cm a week during the first three weeks in July. What integer represents the change in water level during the three-week period? -2 cm. -3 cm. -6 cm. -9 cm.(MY ANSWER)
August 19, 2016

Math
At noon, the temperature was 12. It rose 8 during the afternoon, and then dropped 28 by midnight. What was the temperature at midnight? -18 -8 (MY ANSWER) 6 50
August 19, 2016

Health
Your environment includes which of the following? Select only 2 responses. Social conditions.(MY ANSWER) Physical conditions. Advocacy.(MY ANSWER)
August 18, 2016

Health
All of the traits passed biologically from parent to child are known as. Risk factors. Behavior. Heredity.(MY ANSWER) Environmental influences.
August 18, 2016

Art
The art of photography creating many new options for artists to create images and messages. This image is successful in Portraying the message of the importance of a large family. Showing the women having a conversation with the child standing next to her. Portraying a ...
August 18, 2016

ART
Yes
August 16, 2016

ART
two more down its red on top and white In the middle and then red with flowers
August 16, 2016

ART
Go to images and its on the 4 row 4 columes over.
August 16, 2016

ART
This artist was able to create a piece of art that? Is only utilitarian. Is only aesthetic. Is both utilitarian and aesthetic.(MY ANSWER) Is neither utilitarian nor aesthetic. Picture.) Pair of lidded vases by unknown artist.
August 16, 2016

Science
which of the following describes scientific inquiry? (1 point) a statement that describes what scientists expect to happen in an experiment facts, figures, and other evidence gathered through observation the diverse ways in which scientists study the natural world a well-...
August 15, 2016

Math
Thank u
August 15, 2016

Math
Its -9-5
August 15, 2016

Math
Problem 3 -9-(-5)=
August 15, 2016

Math
1. 1-(-3) = A. -4 B. - 2 C.2 D. 4 (MY ANSWER) 2. -9 - 2 = A. -11 (MY ANSWER) B. -7 C. 7 D. 11 3. -9 - 2 A. -14 (MY ANSWER) B. -4 C.4 D. 14 4. -64 - (-83) = A. -147 B. - 19 C. 19 (MY ANSWER) D. 29 5. the balance listed on kims bank statement was $65 in April. in may, her ...
August 15, 2016

LA
Which quote from the selection shows that a character may be experiencing internal conflict? No one, It seems, had though to check a weather forecast. The last wisps of light dissolved. James fussed at the others, who ignored him. Arturo sighed heavily and wracked his brain to...
August 12, 2016

LA
Which of the following is an example of direct characterization? Two characters explain why they are angry with a friend. The story's narrator describes a character's personality and appearance. (MY ANSWER) One character reacts to another's unkind remark. One ...
August 12, 2016

LA
Thank u.
August 12, 2016

LA
Identify the climax in the following example.
August 12, 2016

LA
A boy sees a snake lying still in the road. He bends close to look at it. Suddenly, the snake moves. The boy jumps back. A. A boy sees a snake lying in the road. B. The snake is lying still in the road. C. The boy bends down to look at it. D. Suddenly, the snake moves (MY ANSWER)
August 12, 2016

Science
Which of the following is not part of the cell theory? Cells are the building blocks of life. All living things are made up of cells. All cells are created from other cells through cell division. (MY ANSWER) The nucleus is the control center of the cell.
August 11, 2016

Science
After creating a prototype, which of the following would not be an appropriate next step in the design process of new technology? Research the need. Test product safety. Troubleshoot problems. Obtain a patent.(MY ANSWER)
August 11, 2016

Science -Please answer
Brand X Brand Y No cleanser Area(mm2) Area (mm2) Area (mm2) 0,0,0 0,0.25,1.0, 0,0.50, ,0.20 2.75 1.25,3.0 Which of the following is a constant, or control variable, in this experiment? The brand of cleanser that didn't work. (MY ANSWER) The results observed over four days...
August 11, 2016

Science
Date X cleanser Y cleanser none 5/18/11 0 0 0 5/19/11 0 0.25 0.50 5/20/11 0 1.0 1.25 5/21/11 0.20 2.75 3.0 --------------------------------- Which of the following is a constant, or control variable, in this experiment? The brand of cleanser that didn't work. (MY ANSWER) ...
August 11, 2016

Art
buildings were created for a utilitarian purpose. Which of the following changes would not be practical to enhance the purpose of the building. Adding additional windows to each apartment building. Attaching movie screens on the side of each building to entertain people as ...
August 11, 2016

Art
For which purposes was this piece of art most likely created? Aesthetics and expression. Entertainment and historical. Utilitarian and aesthetics. (MY ANSWER) Picture. Net pattern bowl by unknown artist.
August 11, 2016

Ed tech
SmartArt and shapes are useful tools because they allow you to. Organize data within a document. Draw any shape you want within a document. Easily create manipulate shapes within a document. (MY ANSWER)
August 11, 2016

Ed tech
If you were writing a timeline of a historical period, what type of graphic organizer would you most likely choose to use your prewriting to help with time order? most likely choose to use in your prewriting to help with time order? Word web. Sequence chart. (MY ANSWER) Pyramid.
August 11, 2016

Ed tech
Writing a story with proper sequence and organization is important because. It helps the reader understand the story. (MY ANSWER) Stories can be confusing. It helps the reader match the pictures to the text. Stories can be in any order.
August 11, 2016

Ed tech
Using a graphic organizer in the prewriting process can do all of the following except. Organize the writers thoughts. Help narrow the writer's topic. Research a writer's story. (MY ANSWER) Help make the writing more detailed.
August 11, 2016

Ed tech
Locate the opinion word in the following statement. If you survive a widespread tornado, you are the luckiest person. Survive. Widespread. Luckiest.(MY ANSWER)
August 11, 2016

ART
yes
August 11, 2016

ART
Artists are driven to create art for many different reasons. What seems to be the purpose for this artistic creation? For an aesthetic purpose. (MY ANSWER) For an entertainment purpose. For a utilitarian purpose. This is the picture down below. Starry Night, 1893 Oil on canvas
August 11, 2016

Health
Thank u
August 11, 2016

Health
Which aspect of health would this scenario affect? A friend sends you a hurtful e-mail. Social Health. Mental Health. Emotional Health. (MY ANSWER)
August 11, 2016

Health
Which of the following could be directly related to not getting enough sleep? You have a negative outlook on in general. You have lack of concentration. (MY ANSWER) You have supportive relationships.
August 11, 2016

Mathematics
Make x the subject of the relation:1+ax 1 -ax =p/q
August 9, 2016

Chemistry
hydrogen sulfide reacts with sulphur dioxide to give water and S, balance the equation. if hydrogen sulfide contains 125g, how much S is produced?
July 13, 2016

Chemistry
hydrogen sulfide reacts with sulphur dioxide to give water and S, balance the equation. if hydrogen sulfide contains 125g, how much S is produced?
July 13, 2016

Math
Please explain the correct choice because I need to know how to do it right the next time.
May 20, 2016

Math
The table shows the color preference of 50 shoppers at the mal. What is te probability that one shopper, selected at random from the 50 surveyed, preferred the color red or blue? Color preferences color)Number of shoppers) Red)7 yellow)3 blue)13 green)15 orange)12 7/50. MY ...
May 20, 2016

Math
A number cube with the numbers 1 through 6 is rolled. Find P (number is greater than or equal to 3). a.) 4/6 (MY ANSWER) b.) 1/6 c.) 2/6 d.) 5/6
May 20, 2016

Math
Their are 3 eights
May 10, 2016

Math
6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students
May 10, 2016

Math
Please explain how to do this 6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students
May 10, 2016

Math
How can you find the distance of each number from the mean? 50,56,52,46,48,42,38 Im not sure so please help.
May 6, 2016

Art
Then its c.
May 4, 2016

Art
What is the role of art criticism in evaluating a work of art? To harshly judge a piece.)MY ANSWER To share an emotional reaction. To give an educated opinion.
May 4, 2016

Art
Which step involves critiquing a work of art? Create. Imagine. Analyze.)MY ANSWER Reflect.
May 4, 2016

Art
They collected works that were culturally popular. They collected works that depicted revolutions. They collected works that depicted the history of cities. They collected works that supported new, unusual artists.(MY ANSWER) What did Henry Walter's collection communicate...
May 1, 2016

Art
Which of the following best explains why a colorful tulip is not typically viewed as a work of art? Tulips cannot be displayed in a gallery. Tulips are not human made. (MY ANSWER) Tulips do not have artistic patterns.
May 1, 2016

Art
Which of the following items is the best example of functional art? Stones. A vase. (MY ANSWER) A paper clip. A rag.
May 1, 2016

Algebra
Simplify into one fraction. -4x/x+7-8/x+7 A. -4x+8/x+7 B. X-8/x C. -4x-8/x+7 D. X+7/-4x** Simplify into one fraction. -2/x+3-4/x-5 A. -6x-2/(x+3)(x-5) B. 6(x-1)/(x+3)(x-5) C. -6/(x+3)(x-5) *** D. 2/(x+3)(x-5)
April 28, 2016

Health
Never mind tar causes A. My answer is tooth decay.
April 25, 2016

Health
If someone is using tobacco products for the first time, what symptoms might you expect them to have? Brown stained fingers and teeth. (MY ANSWER) Dizziness. Lung cancer. Tooth decay.
April 25, 2016

Health
You are in a restaurant and smell tobacco products, but notice that smoking is not allowed. What tobacco product is probably being used if there is no smoke? Cigar. Pipe. Snuff. (MY ANSWER) Water pipe.
April 25, 2016

Health
The following is a health benefit of a nicotine substitute: It is cheaper than regular cigarettes so you can still get the benefit of nicotine at a lower cost? True.) False.)MY ANSWER
April 25, 2016

Life orientation
Article about to warm people on corruption and fraud
April 21, 2016

Math
How do u find a rectangular prisms surface area? Please help c:
April 15, 2016

Science
1. How did planetesmals form planets? A. They broke apart into smaller chunks. B. They collided and stuck together.(MY ANSWER) C. They cooled and pulled ice together. D. They began to rotate. 2. Which parts of the sun’s atmosphere become visible during a total solar ...
April 7, 2016

Science
1. How did planetesmals form planets? They broke apart into smaller chunks They collided and stuck together.(MY ANSWER) They cooled and pulled ice together They began to rotate 2. What distance was used to define the astronomical unit (AU)? The average distance across the sun...
April 7, 2016

Health
Wrong it's neuron
April 4, 2016

Art
What type of community art would likely hang on the walls of a Greek sanctuary? A plaque to honor the gods. (MY ANSWER) A carving of everyday activities. A painting of a common citizen. A plaque depicting local plants.
April 1, 2016

Art
Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.
April 1, 2016

Art
Please help.
April 1, 2016

Art
Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.
April 1, 2016

Art
Which definition is the best description of vanishing point? A black dot in space where al lines converge and all objects recede An imaginary point in space where all lines recede and all objects converge. The use of a horizon line to make objects appear to recede. (MY ANSWER...
March 31, 2016

Art
Which of the following is most likely the reason for a city to reject an artist's propasal to create a religious mural on the side of the city library? The wall is too large for the subject matter. The location is inappropriate for the subject matter. (MY ANSWER) The wall ...
March 31, 2016

Health
I Think its B now.
March 31, 2016

Health
Which of the following describes a major influence that causes teens to try tobacco. Advertisements describing the dangers of tobacco. Peers using peer pressure to try smoking. Family members smelling of smoke and becoming sick. Friends discussing the addictive quality of ...
March 31, 2016

Heath
Thank u.
March 31, 2016

Heath
A side effect of chewing tobacco includes which of the following? Carbon monoxide poisoning. Impaired lung functions. Receding gums and tooth decay. (MY ANSWER) Smelly hair and clothes.
March 31, 2016

Art
An artists creates a mural depicting a local celebration of health and fitness for all community members. What would be the best subject choice for this mural? The figures of local sports heroes. The figures of local high school athletes. The figures of local athletic trainers...
March 30, 2016

Art
Which is the most likely patron for a community mural that will celebrate a city-wide day of reading? National book company. Local department store. Local thrift store. Local bookstore. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Art
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Art
a local mural completed by a group of teenagers and a large religious mural on the walls of the Italian church are both examples of community art what makes the local mural unique? A.it was created by a professional for the community. B.it was created by the community for the ...
March 30, 2016

ART
How can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? A) it gives control over others. B) it gives confidence in their abilities. C) it gives them something useful to do. D) it gives them a paying job. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Mrs. Sue then I will go with c and thanks for helping me with my questions.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 29, 2016

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank you both :D
March 29, 2016

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mr.Reed c:
March 29, 2016

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue.
March 29, 2016

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Yay thank u
March 28, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. Next>>