Thursday
November 20, 2014

Posts by Lor


Total # Posts: 47

Education
They are protected because of confidentiality
December 4, 2013

Education
After making a child abuse report, how are teachers protected by law? I've been looking at the child abuse sourcebook for Florida, but I can't find anything that explains how teachers are protected by law, please help.
December 4, 2013

Education
Which of the following statements about discipline is true? A) High SES parents spank more than low SES. B) Latino parents spank more than African American parents. C) African American parents spank more than White parents. D) Most cultures teach children to look the ...
October 17, 2013

Education
Authoritarian parents A) accept more immature behavior than do other types of parents. B) favor punitive measures to control children’s behavior. C) reason with their children regarding rules. D) are more permissive than authoritative parents. I believe the answer is C, ...
October 17, 2013

Education
What seems to underlie self-control and ability to delay gratification? A) metacognition B) behavior modification C) imitation of effective models D) executive functions I believe the answer is D, is this correct?
October 17, 2013

Education
Which of the following traits has the best “goodness of fit” in China? A) negative emotionality B) happy and boisterous C) inhibited D) low effortful control I believe the answer is C. Is this right?
October 13, 2013

Education
Attachment research suggests that most children would be particularly resistant about being left with a new babysitter when they are A) newborn infants. B) about 1 year old. C) about 4 years old. D) about 6 years old. After reading my text, I would guess A. Is that correct?
October 13, 2013

Education
Which trait is valued on the average by U.S. teachers? A) negative emotionality B) slow-to-warm-up C) high activity D) low activity I would think the answer is C, is that correct?
October 13, 2013

Education
I have read, which is why I'm a little confused, cause to me the answer could be B or C
September 25, 2013

Education
According to the text, the best explanation for SES differences in academic achievement is which of the following? A) genetic abilities B) experiences inside and outside of school C) levels of parental monitoring D) lack of government programs I believe the answer is B. Is ...
September 25, 2013

Education
Ms. Ng has a class that is half boys and half girls. Given findings on gender differences in verbal and spatial ability, which of the following is she most likely to find? A) few if any noticeable differences in the achievement of boys and girls B) the highest reading group ...
September 25, 2013

Education
Which of the following would be most commonly accepted by most intelligence experts as an indication of intelligence A) being able to play Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" after a relatively short period of practice B) solving problems such as, "If all A are B ...
September 24, 2013

Education
What is the prevalence of diagnosed learning disabilities across the U.S.? A) 1-3% of students B) 3-9% of students C) 10-15% of students D) 15-20% of students I think the answer is C, is this right?
September 24, 2013

Education
Which of the following is true of memory? A) Teens have more false memories than younger children because teens have lived longer and have heard more stories that they incorporate into their memories falsely. B) Children in early childhood have more false memories than older ...
September 17, 2013

Education
It is not necessary for teachers and parents to maintain a close relationship for successful inclusive teaching to take place. A) True B) False I believe the answer is false, but wanted a second opinion.
April 22, 2013

Education
A term referring to perspectives on children’s development that emphasize the importance of cultural influences is A) cultural constructivism. B) ethnoconstructivism. C) social constructivism. D) anthropological constructivism. I believe the answer is C, but wanted a ...
April 22, 2013

Education/Technology
With the advent of digital technologies, A) audio and video support technologies were no longer considered valid media. B) digital audio and video technologies joined more traditional technologies as supports for instruction. C) research proved that nondigital technologies ...
March 14, 2013

Education/Technology
A program that helps you create tests by providing you with a database of questions is A) a test generator. B) an academic tool. C) an electronic gradebook. D) an Internet service provider. I believe the answer is A, but wanted a second opinion.
March 14, 2013

Education/Technology
Is concept mapping a type of word processing software?
February 14, 2013

Education
It has been found that most individuals can quickly (over the course of a one- or two-week vacation) develop an in-depth understanding and comfort with people from other cultures as long as there is a desire to reach an understanding True or false? I think this is true, is ...
February 12, 2013

Education
The goal of the culture-general model is to help individuals understand intercultural interactions so that useful contact can be avoided. True or False? I think this is false, is this correct?
February 12, 2013

Education/Technology
Removable media are useful for a classroom teacher because they A) are read only. B) cannot be erased accidentally. C) have the greatest capacity of any storage device. D) are portable. I believe the answer is C, is this right?
February 7, 2013

Education/Technology
In selecting software for the classroom, it is first necessary to ensure that A) the software features both text and colorful graphics. B) the software is at the correct grade level for your students. C) the software addresses diverse learning styles. D) the software is ...
February 7, 2013

Education/Technology
A teacher takes daily attendance and enters grades for report cards. This would be best served by software managed at which level? A) District level. B) Classroom level. C) Statewide level. D) National level. I think the answer is B but would like a second opinion please.
February 7, 2013

Education/Technology
If a teacher wants his or her students to create a slide show that features digital pictures of students demonstrating projects the students have completed, the best software to use would be: A) Presentation software. B) Spreadsheet software. C) Database software. D) Word ...
February 7, 2013

Education
Resistance to learning the language of a country where one is visiting is an example of ethnocentrism. True or False? I would think this is false but I wanted a second opinion.
February 5, 2013

Education/Technology
A teacher in 1975 would have used what technology to create handouts for his or her students? A) Ditto duplicator. B) Laser printer. C) Copy machine. D) Scan converter. I want to say C but would like a second opinion.
January 31, 2013

Education
Assimilationist ideology supports the idea that the schools should serve to homogenize newcomers at the best possible speed. True or False? I want to say true, but would like a second opinion.
January 28, 2013

Education
Learning may be evidenced I'm not sure what this means.
January 24, 2013

Education
Bloom's taxonomy levels A) correspond directly to grade levels in constructing an action plan. B) help teachers to gauge the cognitive levels required for their objectives. C) identify at which step in the DID cycle instruction is occurring. D) indicate the lighting levels...
January 24, 2013

Education
The purpose of IQ tests is to A) define cognitive style. B) describe preferred learning style. C) predict scholastic performance. D) identify personality types. I think its C but would like a second opinion.
January 24, 2013

Education
Didn't really help at all, only made me more confused.
January 24, 2013

Education
Multiple intelligences can best be measured by the Stanford-Binet IQ test. True or False
January 24, 2013

Organic Chemistry
Thank you so much!!! :)
April 12, 2012

Organic Chemistry
Thanks! However, Do I convert the g I got by dividing by the molar mass of methyl E? The reaction is 1-to-1.
April 12, 2012

Organic Chemistry
If a student starts with 0.387 g of p-anisaldehyde and ends up with 0.265 g of methyl-E-4-methoxycinnamate, what are their theoretical and percent yields?
April 12, 2012

physics
A 0.101 kg meter stick is supported at its 40 cm mark by a string attached to the ceiling. A 0.68 kg object hangs vertically from the 6.61 cm mark. A second mass is attached at another mark to keep it horizontal and in rotational equilibrium. If the tension in the string ...
February 8, 2012

physics
a ferry is crossing a river. If the ferry is headed due north with a speed of 2.5 meters per second relative to the water and the river's velocity is 3 meters per second to the east, what will the boat's velocity be relative to earth?
September 19, 2011

PHYSICS
goes less further?
October 16, 2009

PHYSICS
Suppose you are in a spaceship in freefall between Earth and the moon. How could you distinguish between a lead brick and an ordinary brick if you were blindfolded and wore gloves?
October 16, 2009

spanish did i use the right verbs?
never mind i got it
October 14, 2009

spanish did i use the right verbs?
yo creo que los dos necesitan un tratamiento que los ayuden (Ayudar) a dejar el tabaco Lo mejor es que nosotros (6) buscamos (buscar) un médico especialista que (7) sepa (saber) sobre adicción y que los asuste (8) (asustar) un poco
October 14, 2009

spanish did i use the right verbs?
Yo creo que necesita un trabajo en el que (4) tenga (tener) menos presiones.
October 14, 2009

spanish did i use the right verbs?
Todas las noches (2) debo (deber) dormir en un ambiente húmedo para poder respirar bien. Él dice que necesita algo que lo (3) calma (calmar).
October 14, 2009

spanish did i use the right verbs?
Estoy cansado de que mi padre (1) fumando (fumar).
October 14, 2009

Physics
when you are finding displacement from a velocity graph and it says find the displacement at t=3 do you find the area from the points 0 --->3 to the x axis from 0--->3 or no?
October 13, 2009

Math
Train A and Train B are traveling towards each other but are 2,100 miles apart. Train A is traveling at 50 mph and Train B is traveling at 35 mph. When will they collide?
January 28, 2009

Pages: 1

Search
Members