Saturday
December 10, 2016

Posts by Leslie

Total # Posts: 780

Math
4 1/3 cans of water must be added to a can of lemonade concentrate to make 64 ounces of lemonade how many cans of water are needed to make 96 ounces of lemonade?
December 7, 2016

American Government
oh ok thank you
November 25, 2016

American Government
I think the answer is A appellate courts. Is that correct
November 25, 2016

American Government
@Writeacher
November 25, 2016

American Government
what kind of state court system is set up so that trial courts hears those cases arising within its own district, circuit, or county, no matter what the subject might be? A. appellate courts B. geographically based courts C. state supreme courts D unified court systems is the ...
November 25, 2016

American Government
oh wait i think its felony and misdemeanor, because its still a crime buts not as serious as a felony
November 25, 2016

American Government
Now that I have read it I think that its common law and felony is that correct
November 25, 2016

American Government
which of the following are types of crimes defined under criminal law? civil common felony misdemeanor tort my answers are civil and felony is that correct
November 25, 2016

Physics
Water drops from a waterfall 84 meters high .The temperature of the water at the bottom is found to be 26.2 degrees Celsius. Calculate its temperature at the top of the waterfall
November 21, 2016

anatomy
hello
November 20, 2016

anatomy
a person with a tumor of the anterior that oversecretes ACTH into the blood stream would be expected to show signs of cushings disease. is this true or false
November 20, 2016

anatomy
tachycardia is a common sign hypothyroidism true or false
November 20, 2016

anatomy
epinephrine is the major hormone involved in longterm stress true or false
November 20, 2016

anatomy
levels of potassium in the blood increase when aldosterone is made. A. true B. false
November 20, 2016

algebra
Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is c
November 19, 2016

algebra
write y=(-3/4)x+3 in standard form using integers. A. 3x+4y=12 B.3x+4y=-12 C. 3x-4y=12 D. -3x+4y=12 is a the answer
November 19, 2016

algebra
Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is b
November 19, 2016

algebra
is the answer c
November 19, 2016

algebra
??
November 19, 2016

algebra
is the answer B
November 19, 2016

algebra
Write an equation in point-slope form for the line through the given point with the given slope. (-3,-5);m=-2/5 A.y+5=-2/5(x+3) B.y+5=(-2/5)x-3 C.y-5=-2/5(x+3) D.y-5=-2/5(x-3) my answer is a
November 19, 2016

American government
is the answer B
November 16, 2016

American government
How do interest groups typically influence public policy in the judicial branch? A.By paying judges for meetings B. by submitting amiss curiae briefs to the court C. by meeting face to face with legislators D. by contacting the director of public engagement my answer is a
November 16, 2016

American government
The equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment prohibits states from denying "any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." How does the language of the equal protection clause show intention to safeguard all groups civil liberties? ...
November 16, 2016

English
What is the theme of Nethergrave?
November 11, 2016

Math
Of all the animals at the shelter 5/8 are cats. 2/3 of them are kittens what fraction of the animals at the shelter are kittens?
November 7, 2016

English
C. then ??
October 30, 2016

English
When buck joins the wolfpack after thornton's death, it is part of which plot element in the call of the wild? A. conflict B. exposition C. resolution D. rising action A. is my best answer
October 30, 2016

Algebra
terry earns $6.50 per hour babysitting. a. write a rule to describe how the amount of money m earned is a function of the number of hours h spent babysitting. b. how much money does terry earn if she babysits for 4 hours and 15 minutes? A. m(h)= 4h+ 15:$26.15 B. m(h)= h/6.50;$...
October 28, 2016

algebra
Hello ):
October 28, 2016

algebra
terry earns $6.50 per hour babysitting. a. write a rule to describe how the amount of money m earned is a function of the number of hours h spent babysitting. b. how much money does terry earn if she babysits for 4 hours and 15 minutes? A. m(h)= 4h+ 15:$26.15 B. m(h)= h/6.50;$...
October 28, 2016

Algebra
thank you
October 28, 2016

Algebra
hello ? ):
October 28, 2016

Algebra
The sequence is 1, 1 1/8, 1 1/4, 1 3/8...
October 28, 2016

Algebra
Tell whether the sequence is arithmetic. if it is what is the common difference? A. no B. 1/4 C. 1/8 D. 8 My best answer is A. is that correct
October 28, 2016

Algebra
Bananas are on sale for $0.40 a pound, and you have a coupon for $0.25 off your total purchase. Write a function rule for the cost of n pounds. How much would 30 pounds of bananas cost? A) C(n)=0.25n-0.40;$7.10 B) C(n)=0.4n-0.4;$11.60 C) C(n)=0.4n-.025;$11.75 D) C(n)=0.4n;$12....
October 27, 2016

American government
Which scenario best illustrates how the power to make treaties in the united states constitution provides for checks and balances among the three branches of government ? A. the president must sign an executive agreement without the senate, but must have approval of the house ...
September 30, 2016

american government
no president has ever suggested eliminating the cabinet. however several presidents have learned on other unofficial advisory groups and sometimes depended upon them more heavily than on the cabinet.
September 29, 2016

american government
my next best answer is C
September 29, 2016

american government
which of the following generalizations about the role of the cabinet does this excerpt support? A. presidents rely on the members of their cabinet for advice because they had-selceted members B. qualified candidates for cabinet positions are in ever-shorter supply C. ...
September 29, 2016

American Government
how did the founding fathers allow each president the freedom to assemble a good administration? A. they outlined specific guidelines in the constitution B. they outlined introductions in the federalist papers C. they left the organization of the executive branch undefined D. ...
September 29, 2016

american government
which one is wrong
September 25, 2016

american government
is it 2. B 3. D 4 C
September 25, 2016

american government
2. which of the following reflects a difference between debate on the House and the Senate floors? A. debate in the senate has very few restraints B. the minority party in the senate manages debate on the floor. C. representatives in the house may filibuster a bill D. senators...
September 25, 2016

american Government
but that's why the website was made right to ask for help
September 25, 2016

american Government
your so mean we come to this website for help not for someone to be so rude and inconsiderate to other people who seek for help
September 25, 2016

american Government
cause if its wrong my second answer is A
September 25, 2016

american Government
is it wrong
September 25, 2016

american Government
is it wrong ??
September 25, 2016

american Government
why wouldn't i
September 25, 2016

american Government
1. if a majority of committee members support a bill, what is likely to happen? A. The committee will pigeonhole the bill B. the committee will report the bill favorably to the floor C. the committee will rewrite the bill D. the committee will report the bill unfavorably to ...
September 25, 2016

American Government
is it b
September 25, 2016

American Government
national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist My best answer is D
September 25, 2016

American Government
which of the following best describes the interpretation of the constitution by a strict constructionist? A. favors a powerful national government that exercises implied powers B. favors a strong president and the necessary and proper clause C. favors a very limited role for ...
September 24, 2016

american government
well then and A and B jeez
September 24, 2016

american government
4 is B and 3 is A
September 24, 2016

american government
national emergencies, advances in technology, and demand for services have increased congress's acceptance of which view? A. conservative constructionists B. liberal constructionists C. radical constructionists D. strict constructionist which of the following best ...
September 24, 2016

American Government
is it 2 and 3
September 24, 2016

American Government
which of the following powers can congress exercise according to the constitution? 1. abolishing jury trials 2. collecting taxes 3. declaring war 4. requiring people to vote my best answer is 1 and 3
September 24, 2016

american government
cause last time i asked you i got it wrong
September 24, 2016

american government
are you sure
September 24, 2016

american government
which of the following gives congress the power to fund parts of the executive branch such as the department of education? A. eminent domain B. judicial powers C. strict constructionists of the constitution D. necessary and proper clause My best answer is d reed can you help me
September 24, 2016

american government
is the answer 1 and 4
September 24, 2016

american government
against foreign danger if the rest of it my bad
September 24, 2016

american government
that is the whole question
September 24, 2016

american government
omg
September 24, 2016

american government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital ...
September 24, 2016

American government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital i need ...
September 24, 2016

American government
best answer is 1 and 2
September 24, 2016

American government
what expressed powers show that the framers wished congress to have the power to secure the nation against? 1. raise armies and a navy 2. establish a federal post office 3. levy taxes, duties, and excises 4. regulate interstate commerce 5. govern the federal capital i need help
September 24, 2016

american government
2. Why is the House Committee on Rules considered to be so powerful? (1 point)(A) All new bills must pass through this committee. (B)This is the only committee that can create bills.(C) This committee makes all the rules governing the House’s legislative process. (D)All ...
September 24, 2016

Algebra
thanks
September 21, 2016

Algebra
6= x+2/3 help me solve this please
September 21, 2016

language arts
The story "My brothers keeper" is told through the point of view of? A.harry B.Jamie C.ted D. the narrator My best answer is D is that correct
September 7, 2016

Language arts
The narrator of scarlet ibis is? A.a young boy with a disability B. a young girl with a disabled brother C.a parent of a disabled child D. An adult with a disabled brother My best answer is D is that correct
September 7, 2016

math
car A travels 135 miles with 6 gallons car B travels 285 with 15 gallons which car has a better mileage
August 31, 2016

American Government
What issue did the great compromise address? A. congressional representation B. election of the president C. membership of the supreme court D. relationship of the states to each other my best answer is A.
August 22, 2016

american government
why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british empire D. to establish a...
August 22, 2016

American government
why did the founding fathers think it necessary to create the articles of confederation ? A. to establish a monarchy to replace the british king B. to establish thirteen different governments with no central government C. to make peace with the british empire D. to establish a...
August 22, 2016

american Government
what is the main weakness of the articles of confederation? A. congress could not provide for a national defense B. powers given to the central or national government were limited C. states had no way to settle disputes D. states had to relinquish their sovereignty my best ...
August 21, 2016

American Government
what entity was given power by the articles of confederation? A. the president B. a bicameral legislature C. a unicameral legislature D. no entity My best answer is D is that correct
August 21, 2016

Calculus
Solve lim sin2x using any method. ×>0 ----- 5x I am unaware of what my first step is supposed to be, I know that if I plug in 0 to x, I will receive an answer of 0/0, and that makes my answer indeterminate. So what happens after that?
August 21, 2016

American Government
what did Thomas Jefferson mean by the phrase all men are created equal? A. all citizens should be treated by the same law B. the intelligence of all persons is about the same C. wealth should be divided up so all persons have the same D. women are not as important to societies...
August 19, 2016

american government
which statement best describes the views stated in thomas paine’s common sense? A. citizens have the right to petition the government B. colonial government need a stronger system of courts C. colonies should declare their independence from Britain D. kings should dismiss...
August 19, 2016

American Government
which of these documents makes the most explicit reference to "unalienable rights" A. code of hammurabi B. petition of right C. thomas hobbes's leviathan D. declaration of independence My best answer is D is that correct
August 19, 2016

American Government
which of the following is a democratic concept evident in this excerpt? That to secure these right, governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed,... -the unanimous declaration of the thirteen states of american A. division ...
August 19, 2016

American Government
To what concept does this excerpt refer? "whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these ends, it is the Right of the People to alter or to abolish it, and to institute new Government, laying its foundation on such principles and organizing its powers in ...
August 19, 2016

American government
According to the declaration of independence how do governments get their just power? A. from the authority of the early family B. from the consent of the governed C. from the right of conquest D. from the right of inheritance My best answer is B is that correct
August 19, 2016

American government
Would it be A
August 19, 2016

American government
how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of allegiance ...
August 19, 2016

American government
which of the following was one compromise related to the declaration of independence that was agreed to by the delegates to the second continental congress? A. language condemning he slave trade was removed B. language criticizing the english people was strengthened C. a list ...
August 19, 2016

American government
Writeacher is there a source you can provide me with so I look up a better answer thank you
August 18, 2016

American government
how does the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the united states reflect the concept of natural rights? A. the pledge of allegiance includes the phrase "under god" B. the pledge of allegiance recognizes the united states as a republic C. the pledge of allegiance ...
August 18, 2016

biology
please help ms sue
August 17, 2016

biology
which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's DNA B. it must be...
August 17, 2016

biology
IS number 3 D
August 17, 2016

biology
what about the rest
August 17, 2016

biology
which of the following is not a characteristic of life A. maintains homeostasis B. composed of cells C. composed of atoms D. carries out metabolism which of the following must be true to consider something to be alive? A. it must be able to replicate it's DNA B. it must be...
August 17, 2016

algebra
the temperature dropped 3 degrees for 9 hours straight what is the total temperature change during the 9 hours
August 17, 2016

physics
Thanks for your time! I don't understand this answer. Maybe someone else can help me understand the formulas to find the force for Cliff and the force for Will. Thank you
July 3, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. Next>>