Wednesday
December 7, 2016

Posts by Lauren

Total # Posts: 1,809

Social Studies Check my answers!
These are wrong. The answers are... 1. C 2. D 3. D 4. A This is a 100%
October 20, 2015

calculus
solve the differential equation that satisfies the given condition: dy/dx=(ycos(x))/(6+y^2), y(0)=1
October 17, 2015

cultural diversity
Using the “think-pair-share” structure is a great strategy to reach students with which learning style? A. Visual/Verbal B. Active/Reflective C. Sensory/Intuitive D. Sequential/Global I think C
October 15, 2015

cultural diversity
What is the normal brain process which can result in poorly developed neural networks when infants experience chronic understimulation in the earliest years? A. Synaptic pruning B. Seeding C. Expansion D. Collateral development I think A
October 15, 2015

cultural diversity
Which is NOT a strategy that can be implemented by a teacher to understand a family’s goals for his or her child’s linguistic development? A. The teacher can create a parent survey. B. The teacher can assume each family has the same goal for their child to learn ...
October 14, 2015

social studies
thank you so much, I found it and it was B thank you for your help and not giving the exact answer.
October 13, 2015

social studies
Which of the following statements does not describe a function of the confederation government? A. defend the country B. regulate trade between states C. maintain relationships with other countries D. set up a postal service between states I just need help please I think it ...
October 13, 2015

marh
It would have to be forty four.
October 13, 2015

Math
A donut shop charges $.70 for each donut and $.30 for a carry out box. Shirley has five dollars to spend. At most how many donuts can she buy if she also wants them in a carry-out box?
October 7, 2015

chemistry
How many moles of platinum would be in 10.0 g of this metal?
October 7, 2015

chemistry
What is the molecular weight and formula for petroleum ether?
September 29, 2015

algebra
a car travels at 53 miles per hour for 2.5 hours. how far will it travel? thank you
September 20, 2015

Math
(x+1)(x−2)(x−4)≤0 A) (−1, 2) ∪ (4, ∞) B) (−∞, −1] ∪ [2, 4] C) [−1, 2] ∪ [4, ∞) D) (−∞, −1) ∪ (2, 4) im confused on which to chose ( or ]
September 20, 2015

Algebra
sqrt(9x^2) = sqrt(9) * sqrt(x^2) = 3 * x = 3x
September 20, 2015

algebra
a 25 foot wire is to be cut so that the longer piece is one foot longer than 5 times the shorter. find the length of each piece thank you!
September 17, 2015

chemistry
Gaseous butane will react with gaseous oxygen to produce gaseous carbon dioxide and gaseous water . Suppose 29.1 g of butane is mixed with 64. g of oxygen. Calculate the minimum mass of butane that could be left over by the chemical reaction. Be sure your answer has the ...
September 16, 2015

phsyics
A kicked football leaves the ground at an angle with a velocity of 20.0 m/s as shown in the figure. Suppose the kick is attempted 36.0 m from the goalposts, whose crossbar is 3.05 m above the ground. angle 37
September 13, 2015

Math
A rope is 60 in. in length and must be cut into two pieces. If one piece must be five times as long as the other, find the length of each piece. Is one part of the rope 5in?
September 11, 2015

Math
A chemist wants to create a solution that is 24% acid. How many liters of 40% acid solution must be added to 50 liters of an 18% acid solution to obtain this 24% acid mixture? Please help thank you
September 9, 2015

math
The sum of a number divided by 5 and 7 is 2. i need help writing this as an equation thank you
September 1, 2015

pe 8
the answer was a) physical health
August 25, 2015

pe 8
ok, thank you
August 25, 2015

pe 8
it has physical and social health on the sides and mental and emotional on the bottom
August 25, 2015

pe 8
1. Which side of the health triangle corresponds to getting enough rest? a) physical health b) social health c) mental and emotional health*** d) none of the above Am I right?
August 25, 2015

English
PLEASE HELP!! I NEED TO TURN IT IN AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!! THANK YOU!! Question 1: Day: Monday To: Nominees From: Your Principal Concerning: Rules of Election 1. Everyone running for office must prepare a 3-minute speech that will be recorded for presentation to the entire ...
August 16, 2015

speech
i need an example on " You will choose an aspect of your life/personality to highlight and speak about to give your audience a better idea of who you are. Your goal is not to reveal as much information as possible to your audience, your goal is to let some aspect of your ...
August 15, 2015

Math
The base of a 6-inch long ice cream cone with a diameter of 2 inches, is cut 0.25 inches from the base. This cut creates two shapes, one is a cone, and the other one resembles a cylinder since it was cut so close to the base. What is the BEST estimate for the volume of the ...
August 10, 2015

Math
Find the point, M, that divides segment AB into a ratio of 4:7 if A is at (-33, 0) and B is at (0, 44). A)(-22, 15) B) (-22, 16) C) (-21, 15) D) (-21, 16) Is it A?
August 10, 2015

Math
Is the answer 64?
August 4, 2015

physics
our charges are placed at the four corners of a square of side 15 cm. The charges on the upper left and right corners are +3 μC and -6 μC respectively. The charges on the lower left and right corners are -2.4 μC and -9 μC respectively. The net electric ...
July 28, 2015

math
Andy wanted to match the profits from his lemonade project 3-fold. How much did he add to the proceeds? Lastly, Andy knows the proceeds are divided into 2 categories; travel and food. How much will each category receive?
June 17, 2015

Diversity
What is the normal brain process which can result in poorly developed neural networks when infants experience chronic understimulation in the earliest years? A. Synaptic pruning B. Seeding C. Expansion D. Collateral development I think A
June 5, 2015

Chemistry
How many grams of KBr are contained in 200 mL of a 0.310M KBr solution?
May 27, 2015

SCIENCE!! PLEASE HELP!!! CHECK ANSWERS PLZ
Need the same ones please help
May 26, 2015

Maths
Which variable (out of water temperature, air temperature, barometric pressure, residuals, adjusted residuals, wind direction, wind gust or wind speed) is most likely to be presented as a sine trigonometric graph?
May 21, 2015

Maths
How would you work out sin(18pi/5.86) algebraically?
May 20, 2015

ss
why would you raise the prices?
May 15, 2015

ss
ways to limit the amount of of oil they use in the middle east so they don't run out
May 15, 2015

ss
are the middle east and southwest asia the same place
May 15, 2015

maths
What's the cost per metre squared?
May 8, 2015

Math
Emma's rectangular garden is enclosed with 24 m of fencing. What is the least possible area of Emma's garden? What is the greatest possible area? I don't understand what to do? How do we find the least and greatest possible area? Lauren Grade 6
May 8, 2015

English Ms Sue/Writeacher
Yeah, it's D because the first comma is unnecessary
May 8, 2015

Consumer Math- HELP
1. Fred salmon purchased six 1,000 bonds at 92. The bonds pay 6.5% What was the cost of the bonds? What was the total annual interest? What is the yield (to the nearest percent)? 2. John Tucker is interested in purchasing stock. He wants to determine the costs. Number of ...
April 30, 2015

Math Check
Can someone check this for me? Thanks! Directions: Two integers from 1 through 40 are chosen by a random number generator. Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form a/b. P(both numbers are less than 30) (my answer: 9/16)
April 28, 2015

Math Help
Would #2 just be 16/35?
April 28, 2015

Math Help
1.) P(E) = 0.7. Find the probability that the event WILL NOT happen. P(E’)= 2.) P(E') = 17/35. Look for the probability that the event WILL happen. Put answer is a/b form. P(E)=
April 28, 2015

Math
And that's in the simplest form?
April 28, 2015

Math
So, would #2 be 6/4=3/2?
April 28, 2015

Math
SO, would I have to square #1 and 2 to get my answer?
April 28, 2015

Math
There are two integers from 1 through 40 and are chosen by a random number generator. Write the final answer in a/b form. 1.) P(the same number is chosen twice) 2.) P(both numbers are less than 30) 3.) P(one number is even and one number is odd) 4.) P(both numbers are even)
April 28, 2015

english
how does rebellion and conformity play a role with mr. rotchester in "jane eyre" and jack in "the importance of being earnest"
April 26, 2015

english
how does rebellion and conformity play a role with mr. rotchester in "jane eyre" and jack in "the importance of being earnest" thank you
April 26, 2015

Sequences
find the nth term and write an equation to express 4,36,100,196,324 so far I've got 32(n-1) + 4 but it only works for the first two . . .
April 18, 2015

Accounting/Finance
Temte Corporation is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of no-par common stock and 250,000 shares of 6 percent, $25 par value, cumulative preferred stock. These events affected stockholders’ equity during the first year of operations: 1. 125,000 shares of common stock ...
April 17, 2015

English
Which of the following is not a type of sentence? A. Simple-compound B. Simple C. Compound-complex D. Complex my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
During revision, you should scan your paper for _______ words and replace them with concrete words or phrases. A. figurative B. general C. formal D. informal my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
Which of the following sentences contains an error in subject-verb agreement? A. Either Dennis or Susan is going to pick you up. B. Each of the 14 groups are going to contribute an item to the auction. C. Kristy, Molly, and Kate attend the same university and ride the bus ...
April 7, 2015

English
c.
April 7, 2015

English
Choosing a good reviewer for your writing means finding someone who A. is a close friend and will give you a positive review. B. concentrates on correcting your spelling and grammar errors. C. will concentrate on your ideas and how well you support them. D. knows everything ...
April 7, 2015

English
Thanks
April 7, 2015

English
In the following sentence, which word is used as a conjunction? Lisa and Mary were home on time, but Kim, Francine, and Penny weren't going to make it. A. On B. But C. Were D. And my answer is b.
April 7, 2015

English
Which of the following is a good rule to follow when proofreading an essay? A. Scan the essay twice, once for organization and once for surface errors. B. Ask your best friend to critique your essay. C. Use the computer's spell-check and grammar-check functions to be sure ...
April 7, 2015

English
A _______ can be used for both organizing and revising an essay. A. graphic organizer B. flowchart C. verbal sketch D. topic sentence my answer is a.
April 6, 2015

English
Which sentence should be edited to eliminate its cliché? A. The texture of the burlap was a cross between woven straw and a three-day beard. B. The family was immensely relieved when Great-Aunt Martha's condition progressed from "critical" to "it ...
April 6, 2015

english
yes.. all i have is when jane becomes a governess to adele and then when miss ingram talks about how many governesses she had because her family was wealthy but i was needing help on a few more points
March 30, 2015

english
what are some examples of when upper class education is mentioned or used the the jane eyre book? thank you!
March 30, 2015

Educational Technology
musical composition copyright & sound recording copyright
March 24, 2015

physics
M1 and M2 are two masses connected as shown. The pulley is light (massless) and frictionless. Find the mass M1, given that M2 (7.0 kg) accelerates downwards at 3.39 m/s2, θ is 30o, and μk is 0.45.
March 17, 2015

Physics
The distance between two consecutive nodes of a standing wave is 19.2 cm. The hand generating the pulses moves up and down through a complete cycle 2.59 times every 7.44 s. Find the velocity of the wave. Answer in units of m/s.
March 11, 2015

using skills
Animal observation and investigations usually begin with A. handling the animal. B. a guiding question. C. feeding the animal. D. an outline of animal behavior. my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which is inappropriate as a section of the parent newsletter? A. Suggestions for supportive home activities B. The problems of individual children C. Special field trips and other special activities D. Math and science units that are currently being experienced my answer is b.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which of the following is necessary for the learning of health and nutrition concepts? A. Learning cycle lessons B. Concrete experiences C. Skeletons and other models D. Food from the four food groups my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
At which grade level is it most appropriate for children to group by more than one attribute? A. Four years old B. Kindergarten C. Preschool D. Primary my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
All of the following describe home learning experiences except A. provision for drill and practice. B. time for exploration and discovery. C. an emphasis on play. D. parents who are positive and enthusiastic models. my answer is a.
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks Ms.Sue
March 5, 2015

using skills
I understood is c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
it macks the point on both of my answer. But I tent to go with b.
March 5, 2015

using skills
or c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Assignment 33 discusses a natural way to reinforce science process skills and introduces the scientific method. This strategy, especially appropriate for primary grades, is to have children do which of the following? A. Begin a collection B. Manipulate objects C. Observe D. Go...
March 5, 2015

using skills
a.
March 5, 2015

using skills
What is the primary advantage of purchasing a publisher's kit? A. The kits contain consumable supplies. B. Kits are self-contained and ready to use. C. Kits can be used as supplementary material. D. It provides opportunities for hands-on learning. my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
after I reread the chapter I believe the answer is c.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I am looking
March 5, 2015

using skills
According to the text, why should teachers of young children share science activities with parents? A. Everybody should know the facts of science. B. Parents want to learn science. C. Science relates to all aspects of a child's life. D. Parents are their children's ...
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks for your help.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I have to choose one answer.
March 5, 2015

using skills
Valuable pictorial math materials are A. blocks. B. buttons. C. flash cards. D. picture books. c. is my answer.
March 5, 2015

using skills
thanks
March 5, 2015

using skills
Which earth science lesson is especially appropriate for the primary grades? A. Moon B. Volcanoes C. Stars D. Weather my answer is d.
March 5, 2015

using skills
I fond one that is not a math materials. and my answer was d.
March 3, 2015

using skills
I don't know. That was the question in the exam.
March 3, 2015

using skills
d.
March 3, 2015

using skills
All of the following are math materials except A. two-dimensional cutouts. B. wipe-off folders. C. paper and pencil. D. sand and clay. b. is my answer
March 3, 2015

using skills
Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of the web in the classroom? A. It provides learning opportunities for both teachers and children. B. It should be used as a teacher resource. C. It's too advanced for young children to use. D. There's too ...
March 3, 2015

funfamental concepts
Robby uses his knowledge of how many marbles fit in a scoop to predict how many marbles will fill a jar. This concept is known as A. chunking. B. counting on. C. guessing. D. seriation. my answer is I think d.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
d.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
Robby uses his knowledge of how many marbles fit in a scoop to predict how many marbles will fill a jar. This concept is known as A. chunking. B. counting on. C. guessing. D. seriation. my answer is b.
March 1, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
thanks
February 28, 2015

applying fundamental concepts
An understanding of which of the following processes is needed to do patterning skills? A. Pictorial mapping B. Algebraic thinking C. Numeral recognition D. Seriation my answer is d.
February 28, 2015

applyng fundamental concepts
thanks Ms.Sue
February 28, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>