Wednesday
May 25, 2016

Posts by LOVE

Total # Posts: 360

Math
Please explain the correct choice because I need to know how to do it right the next time.
May 20, 2016

Math
The table shows the color preference of 50 shoppers at the mal. What is te probability that one shopper, selected at random from the 50 surveyed, preferred the color red or blue? Color preferences color)Number of shoppers) Red)7 yellow)3 blue)13 green)15 orange)12 7/50. MY ...
May 20, 2016

Math
A number cube with the numbers 1 through 6 is rolled. Find P (number is greater than or equal to 3). a.) 4/6 (MY ANSWER) b.) 1/6 c.) 2/6 d.) 5/6
May 20, 2016

Math
Their are 3 eights
May 10, 2016

Math
6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students
May 10, 2016

Math
Please explain how to do this 6[8 8 9 7[2 5 5 5 8 8 8 9 8[2 2 2 6 6 9 9 9[0 0 0 2 2 5 5 5 Key: 8[2 means 82 How many students scored 78? 1 student 2 students 3 students 4 students
May 10, 2016

Math
How can you find the distance of each number from the mean? 50,56,52,46,48,42,38 Im not sure so please help.
May 6, 2016

Art
Then its c.
May 4, 2016

Art
What is the role of art criticism in evaluating a work of art? To harshly judge a piece.)MY ANSWER To share an emotional reaction. To give an educated opinion.
May 4, 2016

Art
Which step involves critiquing a work of art? Create. Imagine. Analyze.)MY ANSWER Reflect.
May 4, 2016

Art
They collected works that were culturally popular. They collected works that depicted revolutions. They collected works that depicted the history of cities. They collected works that supported new, unusual artists.(MY ANSWER) What did Henry Walter's collection communicate...
May 1, 2016

Art
Which of the following best explains why a colorful tulip is not typically viewed as a work of art? Tulips cannot be displayed in a gallery. Tulips are not human made. (MY ANSWER) Tulips do not have artistic patterns.
May 1, 2016

Art
Which of the following items is the best example of functional art? Stones. A vase. (MY ANSWER) A paper clip. A rag.
May 1, 2016

Algebra
Simplify into one fraction. -4x/x+7-8/x+7 A. -4x+8/x+7 B. X-8/x C. -4x-8/x+7 D. X+7/-4x** Simplify into one fraction. -2/x+3-4/x-5 A. -6x-2/(x+3)(x-5) B. 6(x-1)/(x+3)(x-5) C. -6/(x+3)(x-5) *** D. 2/(x+3)(x-5)
April 28, 2016

Health
Never mind tar causes A. My answer is tooth decay.
April 25, 2016

Health
If someone is using tobacco products for the first time, what symptoms might you expect them to have? Brown stained fingers and teeth. (MY ANSWER) Dizziness. Lung cancer. Tooth decay.
April 25, 2016

Health
You are in a restaurant and smell tobacco products, but notice that smoking is not allowed. What tobacco product is probably being used if there is no smoke? Cigar. Pipe. Snuff. (MY ANSWER) Water pipe.
April 25, 2016

Health
The following is a health benefit of a nicotine substitute: It is cheaper than regular cigarettes so you can still get the benefit of nicotine at a lower cost? True.) False.)MY ANSWER
April 25, 2016

Life orientation
Article about to warm people on corruption and fraud
April 21, 2016

Math
How do u find a rectangular prisms surface area? Please help c:
April 15, 2016

Science
1. How did planetesmals form planets? A. They broke apart into smaller chunks. B. They collided and stuck together.(MY ANSWER) C. They cooled and pulled ice together. D. They began to rotate. 2. Which parts of the sun’s atmosphere become visible during a total solar ...
April 7, 2016

Science
1. How did planetesmals form planets? They broke apart into smaller chunks They collided and stuck together.(MY ANSWER) They cooled and pulled ice together They began to rotate 2. What distance was used to define the astronomical unit (AU)? The average distance across the sun...
April 7, 2016

Health
Wrong it's neuron
April 4, 2016

Art
What type of community art would likely hang on the walls of a Greek sanctuary? A plaque to honor the gods. (MY ANSWER) A carving of everyday activities. A painting of a common citizen. A plaque depicting local plants.
April 1, 2016

Art
Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.
April 1, 2016

Art
Please help.
April 1, 2016

Art
Grieving and surrounding the body of deceased loved one is an example of? A cultural rule. A community norm. (MY ANSWER) An uncommon ritual. A community job.
April 1, 2016

Art
Which definition is the best description of vanishing point? A black dot in space where al lines converge and all objects recede An imaginary point in space where all lines recede and all objects converge. The use of a horizon line to make objects appear to recede. (MY ANSWER...
March 31, 2016

Art
Which of the following is most likely the reason for a city to reject an artist's propasal to create a religious mural on the side of the city library? The wall is too large for the subject matter. The location is inappropriate for the subject matter. (MY ANSWER) The wall ...
March 31, 2016

Health
I Think its B now.
March 31, 2016

Health
Which of the following describes a major influence that causes teens to try tobacco. Advertisements describing the dangers of tobacco. Peers using peer pressure to try smoking. Family members smelling of smoke and becoming sick. Friends discussing the addictive quality of ...
March 31, 2016

Heath
Thank u.
March 31, 2016

Heath
A side effect of chewing tobacco includes which of the following? Carbon monoxide poisoning. Impaired lung functions. Receding gums and tooth decay. (MY ANSWER) Smelly hair and clothes.
March 31, 2016

Art
An artists creates a mural depicting a local celebration of health and fitness for all community members. What would be the best subject choice for this mural? The figures of local sports heroes. The figures of local high school athletes. The figures of local athletic trainers...
March 30, 2016

Art
Which is the most likely patron for a community mural that will celebrate a city-wide day of reading? National book company. Local department store. Local thrift store. Local bookstore. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Art
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Art
a local mural completed by a group of teenagers and a large religious mural on the walls of the Italian church are both examples of community art what makes the local mural unique? A.it was created by a professional for the community. B.it was created by the community for the ...
March 30, 2016

ART
How can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? A) it gives control over others. B) it gives confidence in their abilities. C) it gives them something useful to do. D) it gives them a paying job. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Mrs. Sue then I will go with c and thanks for helping me with my questions.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)
March 30, 2016

Social studies
Thank u
March 30, 2016

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...
March 30, 2016

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u :)
March 29, 2016

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank you both :D
March 29, 2016

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mr.Reed c:
March 29, 2016

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue.
March 29, 2016

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...
March 29, 2016

Social studies
Yay thank u
March 28, 2016

Social studies
9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of ancient greek city-...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. (...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle ages? Expansion of trade...
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u c:
March 28, 2016

Social studies
3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the worlds first... A....
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mr.Reed.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Actully ancient history.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
Western Europe history.
March 28, 2016

Social studies
1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta
March 28, 2016

Math
It does equal 32 though.
March 22, 2016

Math
Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32.(MY ANSWER) 16. 63. 64.
March 22, 2016

Math
Find the perimeter of the rectangle with length 9 inches and width 7 inches? 32 in. 16 in. 63 in. (MY ANSWER) 64 in.
March 18, 2016

Physical Education
You digestive system has three main functions: digestion, absorption, and elimination. In which organ does absorption begin? A)Mouth B)Stomach C)Small intestine (MY ANSWER) D)Gallbladder
March 17, 2016

Math
y-6¡Ý12 Solve this pleae.
March 14, 2016

Math
c/4-5=4 Pleaze help solve this Im really unsure.
March 11, 2016

Art
So textbook perspective is shading? Because whenever I looked it up it came up with a bunch of textbooks lol.
March 10, 2016

Art
When discussing a work of art, Speaker A talks about how the piece was passed down through generations of family members, While speaker B mentions the different styles of shading. Speaker B is an example of the? Textbook perspective. (Not sure what this exactly is). Aesthetic ...
March 10, 2016

Art
oh lol
March 10, 2016

Art
Thank u soooooo much it took my hours to get this right :).
March 10, 2016

Art
A container is decorated with images of Egyptian gods and placed inside a tomb. What Is the likely function of this object? This container was probably designed t protect the internal organs of the dead during mummification. (MY ANSWER) This container contained messages from ...
March 10, 2016

Art
A golden pendant from an ancient world was once used to drive away evil sprits. This pendant is found by treasure hunter thousands of years later, who sells the object to the highest bidder. This chain of events is an example of? How the value of an artwork can change over ...
March 9, 2016

Art
Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards. Changes in artistic style over time. Different interpretation of what makes good art. (MY ANSWER) The way fads come and go.
March 9, 2016

Art
Over time, abstract art has become a recognized and valued part of art history. This is an example of. Deterioration of artistic standards.(maybe -_o) Changes in artistic style over time. (MY ANSWER) Different interpretation of what makes good art. The way fads come and go.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Ok then it has to be A because B is footprints, fingerprints, and materials.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Over time artwork has the potential to reach a wide variety of audiences. Which is the most accurate definition of audience? A group of people listening to music. Physical evidence of a culture. A group of people with specific beliefs and practices. (This one or D) The people ...
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Well I think this is my answer because the definition says. Heritage-characteristics, practices, and customs that are passed down through family, clan, gender groups, or larger cultural group
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Pick the correct term for this definition: characteristics, practices, and customs that are passed down through family, clan, gender groups, or a larger cultural group? Culture. Synthesis. Heritage. (MY ANSWER) Cultural context.
March 9, 2016

Social studies
Which of the following is an example of a peninsula? The Alps. Eurasia. The great European plain. Scandinavia. (MY ANSWER)
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Are Sweden and spain ruled by the same government? False
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Please give me a web site or something to search for it.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
What are the two type of divisions that existed in Europe during the cold war? I think it was west and east.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Advances in science from the Scientific Revolution were applied to human affairs during the ____________. A. Industrial Revolution. B. French Revolution. C. Enlightenment. (MY ANSWER) D. Age of exploration.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Thank u Mrs. Sue. :)
March 8, 2016

Social studies
1.What incentive did Spanish explorers have for settling the Caribbean islands? a)spices and silks. b)faster trade routes. c)land for plantations. (MY ANSWER) d)abundant sources of furs.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
Thank u.
March 8, 2016

Social studies
The Renaissance shifted the direction of learning to reflect the ideals of ____? Humanism. (MY ANSWER) Revolution. Conservation. Communism.
March 8, 2016

Math
ok thanks
March 7, 2016

Math
Are you sure?
March 7, 2016

Math
There is monthly fee of $35 at your fitness center. You have spent $700 in fees at the fitness center since you joined. Write an equation to represent how much you've spent where x represents the number of months that you've been a member. Solve your equation and show ...
March 7, 2016

Math
2 and 4 are suppose to have lines under them.
March 7, 2016

Math
no more than 12 people can enter the haunted house every 10 minutes. which inequality represents the situation? 1.a < 12 2.a < 12 (MY ANSWER) - 3.a > 12 4.a > 12 -
March 7, 2016

Science
Does the tilt of the earth cause one hemisphere to be closer to the sun? True or false False.
March 4, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. Next>>