Thursday
March 5, 2015

Posts by Jen


Total # Posts: 3,299

genetics-PLEASE HELP
Two parents who are each known to be carriers of an autosomal recessive allele have four children. None of the children has the recessive condition. What is the probability that three or more of the children are the carriers of the recessive allele?
October 6, 2013

Chemistry
I believe homogenous
September 25, 2013

Chemistry
What does it mean when a metal has a high specific heat? And what would be the effect in your value of specific heat if the metal was not left in the boiling water long enough to reach the temperature of the water
September 25, 2013

Grammar
What is the simple predicate in A well-fed lion will be peaceful.
September 25, 2013

Early childhood
My options are (sorry for not including first time) A.) the first year when babies can interact socially B.) the second year when toddlers are first able to comply with parental direction C.) the preschool years when children start formal schooling D.) early adolescence when ...
September 9, 2013

Early childhood
At what age do parents start to socialize their children in earnest?
September 9, 2013

statistics
A car dealer is using the number of years customers have owned their vehicles to predict how long it will be before they elect to replace them. The correlation between the two is rxy = -.723 (the longer they have owned their present vehicles, the more quickly they are expected...
September 5, 2013

physics
An automobile traveling at 14.0km/h along a straight, level road accelerates to 65.0km/h in 5.30s . What is the magnitude of the auto’s average acceleration in m/s^2?
September 5, 2013

Physics
2 objects are connected on an inclined table. The objects have masses 8.0kg, 4.0kg, and 2.0kg, and the pulleys are frictionless. (The one that is 8.0 is suspended from a pulley off the left side of the table, 4.0kg is on the table, and 2.0kg is suspended from the pulley of the...
August 2, 2013

biology
In a population that is in Hardy–Weinberg equilibrium for two alleles, C and c, 16% of the population shows a recessive trait. Assuming C is dominant to c, state the percent of the population shows the dominant trait? Show your work. Thank you!
August 1, 2013

math
Two radar stations at A and B, with B 6 km east of A, are tracking a ship which is generally to the north. At a certain instant, the ship is 5 km from A and this distance is increasing at the rate of 28 km/h. At the same instant, the ship is also 5 km from B, but this distance...
July 15, 2013

statistics
The respiratory rate per minute in newborns varies according to a distribution that is approximately Normal with mean 50 and standard deviation 5. The proportion of observations from a standard Normal distribution that take values less than 1.15 is about (a) 0.1251. (b) 0.8531...
July 9, 2013

math
From a bag of peanuts, phillip took 1/3, then joy took 1/4 of the remaining, brent took 1/2 of the remaining, and preston took 10. There were 71 peanuts remaining....how many were there to start?
July 6, 2013

Eng
Thank you
July 3, 2013

Eng
Which suffix or prefix is pejorative? A. -ion B. -ate C. dis- D. ad- Answer is C
July 3, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 28, 2013

Eng
The most important difference between an outline and finished writing is the A. grammatical structure. B. details. C. order of events. D. sources of ideas Answer is A
June 28, 2013

Eng
Because the subject of a composition is like a crystal with many facets, you should? A. offer a positive idea for every negative one. B. be very critical of your sources. C. pick one point of view and stay with it. C. offer your reader ideas from several sides. Answer is C.
June 28, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 28, 2013

Eng
When assembling a writing plan for an essay, which of the following should come first? A. The first section of the body of your essay. B. The general idea of your essay C. Material that catches the reader's interest. D. A brief Summary of your conclusion Answer is B.
June 28, 2013

Eng
Which of the following would be an appropriate way to add variety to your sentence? A. Make your sentences read like a spoken conversation. B. Use more close-up words. C. Use questions and answers together. D. Add personal anecdotes. Answer is C
June 25, 2013

Eng
Thank you it's A
June 25, 2013

Eng
Which statement is most accurate regarding the speaking-writing connection? A. To own a word, write it over and over again. B. Written words seldom reflect the words people use when they speak. C. To own a word, speak it. D. The words used by writers are not normally used in ...
June 25, 2013

physics
a tennis ball was held 4.5 ft above the surface of a tennis court and was thrown vertically downward with an initial velocity whose magnitude was 12 fps. Determine the magnitude of the velocity of the ball just before it struck the surface of the court
June 21, 2013

physics
an airplane was moving with a velocity equal to 150 mph when the velocity was increased with uniform acceleration to 300 mph in 5 min. Calculate the number of miles the airplane traveled during that interval
June 21, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 21, 2013

Eng
The meaning of the word psychosomatic implies A. feigned illness or injury. B. the influence of the mind on the body. C. self-medication. D. an undiagnosed illness. Answer is B.
June 21, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 21, 2013

Eng
The second Greek root of the word psychosomatic means A. fluid. B. body. C. mental D. disease. Answer is b
June 21, 2013

Eng
If you're altruistic, you behave in a ___ way. A. selfish. B. self-obsessed. C. selfless. D. Self-aware. Answer is C.
June 21, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 21, 2013

Eng
Michael is entirely _____ in gambling. A. disinterested B. noninterested C. misinterested D. uninterested Answer is "D"
June 21, 2013

Mechanical Engineering
a tennis ball was held 4.5 ft above the surface of a tennis court and was thrown vertically downward with an initial velocity whose magnitude was 12 fps. determine the magnitude of the velocity of the ball just before it struck the surface of the court
June 21, 2013

Eng
Which of the following would be an appropriate way to add variety to your sentences? A. Make your sentences read like a spoken conversation. B. Used more close-up words C. Use questions and answers together. D. Add personal anecdotes. Answer is "C"
June 9, 2013

Eng
Which statement is most accurate regarding the speaking-writing connection? A. To own a word, write it over and over again. B. Written words seldom reflect the words people use when they speak. C. To own a word, speak it. D. The words used by writers are not normally used in ...
June 9, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 9, 2013

Eng
Which one of the following sentences or phrases is most likely to be considered a cliché? A. How dead is a dead doornail? B. When in doubt, pout. C. Are you a man or a moose? D. Look before you leap. Answer is "D"
June 9, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 9, 2013

Eng
Read the word in parentheses; then decide which of these sentences most effectively translates an abstract concept into a mental pictures. A. (Freedom) On her twenty-first birthday, Lola declared herself a woman. B. (Sunrise) The rising sun transformed the canyon into bright ...
June 9, 2013

math
a mouse gathered 32 graph paper squares each one had a side of 1cm she used them to cover a floor it was a rectangle twice as long as wide what are the measurements of the sides
June 8, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 8, 2013

Eng
A clause from sentence (I) has been turned into a (n) _____ in sentence (ii). (i) Since she knew what the lecture was about, she didn't attend the meeting. (ii) Knowing what the lecture was about, she didn't attend the meeting. A. compound predicate B. infinitive C. ...
June 8, 2013

Eng
Which one of the following is a complex sentence? A. I would like to visit the Kinshasa, but I understand the city is unsafe for foreigners. B. As Jake was reading the letter from June yet again, the flight attendant t coughed gently to get his attention. C. Check out the ...
June 8, 2013

math
4a (a2 + 7a + 4) = 4a3 + 28a2 + 16a
June 8, 2013

math
-2r(8r + 5) = -16r2 -10r
June 8, 2013

math
(2y-3) (3y-2) 6y2-4y -9y+6 = 6y2 - 13y + 6
June 8, 2013

math
Number 6 & 7 are wrong
June 8, 2013

Eng
Thank you
June 8, 2013

Eng
In which of the following sentences doe you find a verb phrase? A. I shall be all that I am and more B. June was a collector of memorabilia C. I believed every word he said. D. The crowed roared as the bull charged. Answer is "A"
June 8, 2013

Pre-calculus
Given f(x)=6x^4-7x^3-23x^2+14x+3, approximate each real zero as a decimal to the nearest tenth.
June 5, 2013

Eng
In which of the following sentence do you find a verb phrase? A. I shall be all that I am and more. B. June was a collector of memorabilia. C. I believed every word he said. D. The crowed roared as the bull charged. Answer is "D"
June 1, 2013

chemistry
When 5.00 g of barium hydroxide are added to 250.0 mL of 0.250 hydrochloric acid in a calorimeter, the temperature off the solution increases from 25.0 C to 28.0 C. Calculate the enthalpy ( in kJ per mole of water) given the density of the hydrochloric acid is 1.01 g/mL and ...
June 1, 2013

chemistry
the concentration of urea in a solution prepared by dissolving 16g of urea in 39 g of H2O is ________% by mass. The molar mass of urea is 60.0 g/mol
May 27, 2013

Eng
Thank you
May 27, 2013

Eng
In the sentence "I want to sleep when I'm tired," the words "to sleep" are a/an A. indirect object. B. predicate adjective. C. prepositional phrase. D. infinitive phrase. Answer is D
May 27, 2013

Eng
Thank you It's B
May 27, 2013

Eng
C. Mary remembered to buy milk didn't she? Comma should be after "milk" The answer is D. The local police asked the F.B.I. to assist with the case.
May 27, 2013

Eng
Answer "C". Mary remembered to buy milk didn't she?
May 27, 2013

Eng
Which of the following sentences is correctly punctuated? A. the company held it's annual party at the convention center. B. Mr. Jones visited the YMCA before becoming a member. C. Mary remembered to buy milk. didn't she? D. The local police asked the F.B.I. to assist ...
May 27, 2013

Eng
Thank you It's "made"
May 27, 2013

Eng
What is the simple predicate of the following sentence? The Saturn rocket made travel to the moon possible. A. Possible B. Moon C. Travel D. Made Answer is C
May 27, 2013

Eng
Thanks you
May 27, 2013

Eng
Which one of the following statements is an example of a complex sentence? A. Neap tide is the best time for digging clams. B. Sparrows as the bird feeder compete for seeds. C. The earth was spinning when Lucas firs saw Lucille. D. The crescent moon is a symbol of Islam. ...
May 27, 2013

math
A balloonist leaves the ground and ascends 52 ft into the air, releases air, and descends 27 ft. Then, she turns on the gas burners again and ascends 71 ft. What is her height above the ground?
May 20, 2013

Civic
The main downside of political action committees is A. The powerful influence of PAC lobbies on legislation. B. their support of the military-industrial complex. C. their opposition to democracy. D. the corporate groups can outspend the citizen groups. Answer is "D"
May 20, 2013

Civic
Thank You It's "C"
May 20, 2013

Civic
The present-day Republican Party is descended from the ____ Party. A. Anti-Federalist B. Democratic Republican C. Federalist D. Conservative Answer is "D"
May 20, 2013

Civic
Thank you
May 17, 2013

Civic
One factor determining the number of representatives for a given congressional district is the distribution of _____ within the state A. registered voters B. population C. jobs D. wealth Answer is "B"
May 17, 2013

Civics
"D" Direct democracy
May 11, 2013

Civics
which of the following is not an authoritarian form of government? A. Totalitarianism B. Absolute monarchy C. Dictatorship D. Direct democracy Answer is "C"
May 11, 2013

Eng B
A. meaning are hidden in precise words B each couplet must rhyme. C. sound and content have equal weight. D. there's no specific point of view. It's A meaning are hidden in precise words
May 1, 2013

Eng B
As we find with most songs, in poetry
May 1, 2013

Eng B
Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day? Thou art more lovely and more temperate: Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May, And summer’s lease hath all too short a date: Sometime too hot the eye of heaven shines, And often is his gold complexion dimm’d; And ...
May 1, 2013

Eng B
Gilgamesh
May 1, 2013

Eng B
Among early epic poems, _____ is the story of a man who searches out a beloved friend in the land of the dead. A. Beowulf B. Gilgamesh C. The Iliad D. The Odyssey Answer is "D"
May 1, 2013

Eng B
After having lived with her for a year, Chad studied Marilou's eyes across the table, realizing he had never had a clue about what make her tick." This sentence from a hypothetical nevel suggests voice? A. Third person restricted omniscience B. first person ...
April 30, 2013

Eng B
If an author is skillful at representing the point of view and attitudes of a hobo, an nurse, a corporate CEO, and a variety of other diverse characters, the author is demonstrating A. dramatic irony. B. negative capability. C. first person reporting. D. the will to power. ...
April 30, 2013

Eng B
Thank you
April 30, 2013

Eng B
A novel differs from a short story because it A. is more likely to include subplots. B. includes a theme C. is told as a third-person narrative. D. comprised rising action, a climax, and falling action. Answer is "A"
April 30, 2013

Eng B
Thanks It's "C"
April 29, 2013

Eng B
It's most accurate to say that interpretative literature A. is intended to meet the reader's expectations. B. weaves exciting action around a standard formula. C. contains or suggests universal truths. refers to today's hot topics. Answer is A
April 29, 2013

Eng B
1. When author Sarah Orne Jewett Writes That Sylvia Lives “hart to Heat” with nature, she means that the young girl A. Mistrusts her “dream of love.” B. Operates on instinct. C. It, literally, a woodland creature. D. Is most alive in the tranquility of ...
April 29, 2013

Eng B
1. When author Sarah Orne Jewett Writes That Sylvia Lives “hart to Heat” with nature, she means that the young girl A. Mistrusts her “dream of love.” B. Operates on instinct. C. It, literally, a woodland creature. D. Is most alive in the tranquility of ...
April 28, 2013

Eng B
Thank you
April 28, 2013

Eng B
"D" The recipe calls for one pint of (cream).
April 28, 2013

Eng B
Sorry it's denotative meaning
April 28, 2013

Eng B
Which of the words in parenthesis in the following sentences is most likely to convey a denotative main? A. What (time) did he call? B. Do you know what the (owl) signifies? C. Deliver the (goods) soon, or else D. The recipe calls for one pint of (cream). Answer is "B"
April 28, 2013

Eng B
Ok, thank you Well it's "C" suggest hidden meanings
April 28, 2013

Eng B
An author of detictive novel is most lkely to use figurative language to A. Entertain the reader. B. help the reader visualize a character. C. suggest hidden meanings. D. mislead the reader. Answer is "B"
April 28, 2013

Literature
Which of the words in parenthesis in the following sentences is most likely to convey a denotative main? A. What (time) did he call? B. Do you know what the (owl) signifies? C. Deliver the (goods) soon, or else D. The recipe calls for one pint of (cream). Answer is "B"
April 28, 2013

algebra 1
Solve the rational equation. 3/(x)+6/(x+3)=8/(x+1)
April 24, 2013

algebra 1
What is b^2-b/2
April 24, 2013

algebra 1
What is b^2-b/2
April 23, 2013

algebra 1
Is there a name of the site
April 18, 2013

algebra 1
Do you know of any Mutiplying and dividing rational expression calculators that shows the steps?
April 18, 2013

algebra 1
Simplify the rational expressions,if possible.State the excluded values,if any. 1.5x-5/10x^2-25x+15 2.w^2+6w+9/2w^2-18
April 15, 2013

Pre Calculus
I keep trying to solve this by factring but I can't seem to get! It's so frustrating! The problem is 1+tan2x=0 This is how I worked the problem before: 1+((2tanx)/(1-tan^2x))=0 ((2tanx)/(1-tan^2x))= -1 Then I cross multiplied to get: -1 + tan^2x = 2 tanx Than I ...
April 11, 2013

Biology
a mother carried the sex-linked gene for color blindness and the father had normal color vision, what would be the probability of having a colorblind son? *using a Punnett Square
April 6, 2013

Fitness
If your use soymilk on regular basic, you should select a variety that’ A. fortified with protein. B enriched with calcium and vitamins. C. chocolate or vanilla flavored. D. Naturally fat fee I think the answer is "A"
April 1, 2013

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Members