Saturday
April 19, 2014

Posts by JEN


Total # Posts: 3,253

chem
the balance equation for the reaction of aqueous sulfuric acid with aqueous ammonia is 2NH3(aq)+ H2SO4(aq) -> (NH4)2SO4(aq) 1. what volume of 0.250M sulfuric acid solution would be needed to react completely with 18.00mL of 0.350M ammonia solution? 2. what mass of ammonium ...

Logarithmic Algebra
let log2=a, log3=b, and log5=c. express the indicated logarithm in terms of a, b, and c. log6/25 log 100

physics
Assume all angles to be exact. The critical angle between two materials is 45∘. If the angle of incidence is 35∘, what is the angle of refraction? (Consider that light can travel to the interface from either material.)

physics
An outdoor circular fish pond has a diameter of 4.00 m and a uniform full depth of 1.60 m . A fish halfway down in the pond and 0.70 m from the near side can just see the full height of a 1.80 m tall person. How far away from the edge of the pond is the person?

Physics
In certain ranges of a piano keyboard, more than one string is tuned to the same note to provide extra loudness. For example, the note at 110 Hz has two strings at this frequency. If one string slips from its normal tension of 610 N to 542.00 N, what beat frequency is heard wh...

Physics
The ship in the figure below travels along a straight line parallel to the shore and a distance d = 580 m from it. The ship's radio receives simultaneous signals of the same frequency from antennas A and B, separated by a distance L = 700 m apart. The signals interfere con...

pharmacy tech
. To find out if a drug causes nausea, you would look in this section of the drug monograph

Writing Skills Writing Assignment
I am trying to complete a 750 to 1000 word essay but I completely have no clue what to write about and my writing skills is a bit lacking. It needs to be about a personal experience. I have more info if needed.This is the final paper result. Your final paper should be at least...

Chemistry 32
HCI (aq) is a strong acid. suppose you dissolved 0.0365 grams of HCI in water to give a final volume of 10.0 mL. what is the pH of this final solution. The molar mass of HCU is 36.5g /mole and the molar mass of water is 18.0g/mole

chemistry
how many grams is that?

chemistry
A student determines the cobalt(II) content of a solution by first precipitating it as cobalt(II) hydroxide, and then decomposing the hydroxide to cobalt(II) oxide by heating. How many grams of cobalt(II) oxide should the student obtain if her solution contains 46.0 mL of 0.5...

chemistry
i really don't have a clue

physics
Two identical small insulating balls are suspended by separate 0.17 m threads that are attached to a common point on the ceiling. Each ball has a mass of 7.40 10-4 kg. Initially the balls are uncharged and hang straight down. They are then given identical positive charges and,...

physics
Two identical small insulating balls are suspended by separate 0.17 m threads that are attached to a common point on the ceiling. Each ball has a mass of 7.40 10-4 kg. Initially the balls are uncharged and hang straight down. They are then given identical positive charges and,...

Physics
I only need help with part B. A 250W computer power supply is on 10 h per day. Part A If the cost of electricity is $0.15/kWh, what is the energy cost (to the nearest dollar) if this computer is used like this for a year (365 days)? 140 dollars Part B If this power supply is r...

Behavioral Statistics
I need someone to explain HOW to do this..I don't want just the answer I have got to figure out how to do this before my mid-term, and I'm completely clueless! 3. One of the major U.S. tire makers wishes to review its warranty for their rainmaker tire. The warranty is ...

math
differnce btween eight times a number twice the number is 18

social studies (HELP !!!!!!)
@Princess Anna, @Writeacher, @Miss. Sue Please Help Me Please Help! I really don't Get It Please! ? ? ? ? It's due today! HELP! ANYONE !..... What were the positions of the Federalists and Anti- Federalists on the new Constitution? Provide at least two details supporti...

MATH
Find the interest earned by an account with $1,200 of simple interest of 4% for 3 years. Find the percent markup. Round to the nearest whole percent. store's cost: $100 selling price: $160 Find the percent of increase. 50 to 70 Find the percent of decrease. Round your answ...

math
if f(x) = sqrt x^2-1 and g(x)-sqrt x-1, which expression represents f(x)/g(x) for x>1.

science
A window glass is 0.9 m wide, 1.5 m high and 4 mm thick. During winter, the temperature of the inside face of the window is 10°C, and the outside face is at -9 °C. How much thermal power is being transported through the window? (Kr = 0.84 W/m.K)

physics
A spring-like trampoline dips down 0.08 m when a particular person stands on it. If this person jumps up to a height of 0.26 m above the top of the trampoline, how far with the trampoline compress when the person lands?

American Government
its c

physics
A 2.1 kg pendulum bob hangs from a 2 meter string. It is pulled to the side, position A, so that the bob is 125 cm (h on the sketch) above the lowest position, position C. The bob is released and begins to swing. How fast is it moving at that point?

MATH
F.Y.I ~ The height is 26" The width is 26" (so the graph has a lot of square !!! ) Use your graph to predict the total number of blocks in a square with 64 SHADED blocks. Please EXPLAIN your reasoning.

History
In Jefferson’s view, George Washington’s action in addressing the Whiskey Rebellion A. was appropriate but not sufficiently bold. B. amounted to an inappropriate overreaction. C. Wouldn’t have been necessary save for the influence of Republican Clubs D. was a fi...

History
In Jefferson’s view, George Washington’s action in addressing the Whiskey Rebellion A. was appropriate but not sufficiently bold. B. amounted to an inappropriate overreaction. C. Wouldn’t have been necessary save for the influence of Republican Clubs D. was a fi...

MATH
PLEASE HELP ME PLEASE I REALLY NEED HELP!!!!!!!! :-( Complete the table below.Draw the next few squares as needed.Write all ratios in simplest form. Shaded Blocks: 1 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 25 | | ----------------------------------------------------- Total Blocks: 4 | 16 | 36 | | | 144...

algebra
Thank u coleene

algebra
Wat is 3a-b When a is 15 and b is ~1.5

algebra
Thank u Ms.Sue!

algebra
How do i write the qoutient of twenty four and the number p as a variable expression using p as the variable

history
Why did the English establish colonies in the Americas?

Algebra
Remove the parentheses from the following expression, and combine like terms: (a + b – c) + 3a – 2c A. 2a – b + c B. 4a + b + 3c C. 4a + b – 3c D. 2a – b – c

math
okay thank you!

math
How do I find the derivative of ⌠lnx ⌡π cos(e^(t))dt The question above is asking for the derivative of the integral cos(e^(t)) from pi to lnx

math
okay thank you!

math
So I need to solve this differential equation dy/dx = 1/(x+2) so i solved it like this dy = 1/(x+2)dx then i took the integral of both sides y= ⌠1/(x+2)dx ⌡ then performed a u sub u = x+2 du = 1dx y = ⌠du/u ⌡ y = ln abs(u)+c y = ln abs(x+2)+c but the sa...

Algebra 2
the answer is 30

reading/language arts
where are the native americans ancestors from? please help i dont know the answer

physics
A 0.40kg piece of putty is dropped from a height of 2.9m above a flat surface. When it hits the surface, the putty comes to rest in 0.32s . What is the magnitude of the average force exerted on the putty by the surface? I keep getting 9.4 as the answer, but it says it's wr...

Solar Energy Please Help
where is the rest of the answers?

Solar Energy Please Help
hi anyone have the answers to this Q

chemistry
4.86 mole Mg:0.112 mole O: smaller value

college macroeconomics
Suppose there is a temporary but significant increase in oil prices in an economy with an upward-sloping Short-Run Aggregate Supply (SRAS) curve. If policymakers wish to prevent the equilibrium price level from changing in response to the oil price increase, should they increa...

macoreconomics
Suppose there is a temporary but significant increase in oil prices in an economy with an upward-sloping Short-Run Aggregate Supply (SRAS) curve. If policymakers wish to prevent the equilibrium price level from changing in response to the oil price increase, should they increa...

physics
Nevermind, I realized my mistake. I forgot to add the length of the SUV (4.00 m) to 10.0 m.

physics
For a scene in a movie, a stunt driver drives a 1.50×10^3kg SUV with a length of 4.00m around a circular curve with a radius of curvature of 0.333 km. The vehicle is to be driven off the edge of a gully 10.0 m wide, and land on the other side 2.96 m below the initial sid...

math
Because he couldnt find a date

genetics-PLEASE HELP
Two parents who are each known to be carriers of an autosomal recessive allele have four children. None of the children has the recessive condition. What is the probability that three or more of the children are the carriers of the recessive allele?

Chemistry
I believe homogenous

Chemistry
What does it mean when a metal has a high specific heat? And what would be the effect in your value of specific heat if the metal was not left in the boiling water long enough to reach the temperature of the water

Grammar
What is the simple predicate in A well-fed lion will be peaceful.

Early childhood
My options are (sorry for not including first time) A.) the first year when babies can interact socially B.) the second year when toddlers are first able to comply with parental direction C.) the preschool years when children start formal schooling D.) early adolescence when p...

Early childhood
At what age do parents start to socialize their children in earnest?

statistics
A car dealer is using the number of years customers have owned their vehicles to predict how long it will be before they elect to replace them. The correlation between the two is rxy = -.723 (the longer they have owned their present vehicles, the more quickly they are expected...

physics
An automobile traveling at 14.0km/h along a straight, level road accelerates to 65.0km/h in 5.30s . What is the magnitude of the auto’s average acceleration in m/s^2?

Physics
2 objects are connected on an inclined table. The objects have masses 8.0kg, 4.0kg, and 2.0kg, and the pulleys are frictionless. (The one that is 8.0 is suspended from a pulley off the left side of the table, 4.0kg is on the table, and 2.0kg is suspended from the pulley of the...

biology
In a population that is in Hardy–Weinberg equilibrium for two alleles, C and c, 16% of the population shows a recessive trait. Assuming C is dominant to c, state the percent of the population shows the dominant trait? Show your work. Thank you!

math
Two radar stations at A and B, with B 6 km east of A, are tracking a ship which is generally to the north. At a certain instant, the ship is 5 km from A and this distance is increasing at the rate of 28 km/h. At the same instant, the ship is also 5 km from B, but this distance...

statistics
The respiratory rate per minute in newborns varies according to a distribution that is approximately Normal with mean 50 and standard deviation 5. The proportion of observations from a standard Normal distribution that take values less than 1.15 is about (a) 0.1251. (b) 0.8531...

math
From a bag of peanuts, phillip took 1/3, then joy took 1/4 of the remaining, brent took 1/2 of the remaining, and preston took 10. There were 71 peanuts remaining....how many were there to start?

Eng
Thank you

Eng
Which suffix or prefix is pejorative? A. -ion B. -ate C. dis- D. ad- Answer is C

Eng
Thank you

Eng
The most important difference between an outline and finished writing is the A. grammatical structure. B. details. C. order of events. D. sources of ideas Answer is A

Eng
Because the subject of a composition is like a crystal with many facets, you should? A. offer a positive idea for every negative one. B. be very critical of your sources. C. pick one point of view and stay with it. C. offer your reader ideas from several sides. Answer is C.

Eng
Thank you

Eng
When assembling a writing plan for an essay, which of the following should come first? A. The first section of the body of your essay. B. The general idea of your essay C. Material that catches the reader's interest. D. A brief Summary of your conclusion Answer is B.

Eng
Which of the following would be an appropriate way to add variety to your sentence? A. Make your sentences read like a spoken conversation. B. Use more close-up words. C. Use questions and answers together. D. Add personal anecdotes. Answer is C

Eng
Thank you it's A

Eng
Which statement is most accurate regarding the speaking-writing connection? A. To own a word, write it over and over again. B. Written words seldom reflect the words people use when they speak. C. To own a word, speak it. D. The words used by writers are not normally used in s...

physics
a tennis ball was held 4.5 ft above the surface of a tennis court and was thrown vertically downward with an initial velocity whose magnitude was 12 fps. Determine the magnitude of the velocity of the ball just before it struck the surface of the court

physics
an airplane was moving with a velocity equal to 150 mph when the velocity was increased with uniform acceleration to 300 mph in 5 min. Calculate the number of miles the airplane traveled during that interval

Eng
Thank you

Eng
The meaning of the word psychosomatic implies A. feigned illness or injury. B. the influence of the mind on the body. C. self-medication. D. an undiagnosed illness. Answer is B.

Eng
Thank you

Eng
The second Greek root of the word psychosomatic means A. fluid. B. body. C. mental D. disease. Answer is b

Eng
If you're altruistic, you behave in a ___ way. A. selfish. B. self-obsessed. C. selfless. D. Self-aware. Answer is C.

Eng
Thank you

Eng
Michael is entirely _____ in gambling. A. disinterested B. noninterested C. misinterested D. uninterested Answer is "D"

Mechanical Engineering
a tennis ball was held 4.5 ft above the surface of a tennis court and was thrown vertically downward with an initial velocity whose magnitude was 12 fps. determine the magnitude of the velocity of the ball just before it struck the surface of the court

Eng
Which of the following would be an appropriate way to add variety to your sentences? A. Make your sentences read like a spoken conversation. B. Used more close-up words C. Use questions and answers together. D. Add personal anecdotes. Answer is "C"

Eng
Which statement is most accurate regarding the speaking-writing connection? A. To own a word, write it over and over again. B. Written words seldom reflect the words people use when they speak. C. To own a word, speak it. D. The words used by writers are not normally used in s...

Eng
Thank you

Eng
Which one of the following sentences or phrases is most likely to be considered a cliché? A. How dead is a dead doornail? B. When in doubt, pout. C. Are you a man or a moose? D. Look before you leap. Answer is "D"

Eng
Thank you

Eng
Read the word in parentheses; then decide which of these sentences most effectively translates an abstract concept into a mental pictures. A. (Freedom) On her twenty-first birthday, Lola declared herself a woman. B. (Sunrise) The rising sun transformed the canyon into bright s...

math
a mouse gathered 32 graph paper squares each one had a side of 1cm she used them to cover a floor it was a rectangle twice as long as wide what are the measurements of the sides

Eng
Thank you

Eng
A clause from sentence (I) has been turned into a (n) _____ in sentence (ii). (i) Since she knew what the lecture was about, she didn't attend the meeting. (ii) Knowing what the lecture was about, she didn't attend the meeting. A. compound predicate B. infinitive C. ph...

Eng
Which one of the following is a complex sentence? A. I would like to visit the Kinshasa, but I understand the city is unsafe for foreigners. B. As Jake was reading the letter from June yet again, the flight attendant t coughed gently to get his attention. C. Check out the edit...

math
4a (a2 + 7a + 4) = 4a3 + 28a2 + 16a

math
-2r(8r + 5) = -16r2 -10r

math
(2y-3) (3y-2) 6y2-4y -9y+6 = 6y2 - 13y + 6

math
Number 6 & 7 are wrong

Eng
Thank you

Eng
In which of the following sentences doe you find a verb phrase? A. I shall be all that I am and more B. June was a collector of memorabilia C. I believed every word he said. D. The crowed roared as the bull charged. Answer is "A"

Pre-calculus
Given f(x)=6x^4-7x^3-23x^2+14x+3, approximate each real zero as a decimal to the nearest tenth.

Eng
In which of the following sentence do you find a verb phrase? A. I shall be all that I am and more. B. June was a collector of memorabilia. C. I believed every word he said. D. The crowed roared as the bull charged. Answer is "D"

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members