Saturday
November 29, 2014

Posts by Gwen


Total # Posts: 394

math
So the answer is D?
September 8, 2014

math
Which property is shown by 2+0=2? A. Associative property of addition B. Commutative property of addition C. Distributive property D. Identity property of addition Is the answer B?
September 8, 2014

P.E
Making a list of what you have to do and identifying what is most important is an example of? A.Mental rehearsal of tasks B.Relaxing by list making C.Time management D.Making connections Is the answer C?
September 5, 2014

Art
When an idea is presented is a way that is original, like the idea portrayed in an image, it is considered to be A.impressive B.aesthetically pleasing C.expressive D.creative Is the answer D?
September 5, 2014

math.
Which property is shown by 4+(5+6)=(4+5)+6 ? A. Communitive property of addition B.Distributive property C.Additive identity D.Associative property of addition Is the answer D?
September 4, 2014

Science
Which of the following is not a model? A.An ant farm B.A bicycle C.An atlas D.A plastic human skeleton Is the answer B?
September 3, 2014

Science
A student measures the volume of a liquid and finds it to be 40 mL. How many significant figures are in the measurement? A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Is the answer B?
September 2, 2014

Language Arts
Thank You
September 2, 2014

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a proper noun? A.We danced around the May Pole B.We went to a dance last weekend C.They ran in a special race every year D.Her mother came to watch the race Is the answer A?
September 2, 2014

P.E
Primary emotions are learned. True False Is the answer False?
September 2, 2014

Science
Why do scientists use standard units of measurement? A.Because their tools only measure in these units. B.Because other units are either too small or too large to work with. C.So they can communicate findings without confusion. D.So that people who are not scientists cannot ...
August 29, 2014

P.E
Thank You
August 29, 2014

P.E
Self-actualization means that you focus on yourself all the time. True False Is the answer False?
August 29, 2014

Science
An environmental group claims that a local chemical plant is polluting a nearby river. They are calling for a shutdown of the chemical plant. What evidence would help you the most in evaluating their claim? A.A repeated study that shows chemicals produces by the plant are in ...
August 28, 2014

Language Art
Which of the following is not part of a rising action? A.Squeaky and Raymond confront Mary Louise and her friends on Broadway. B.Mr.Pearson hints to Squeaky that she should consider letting the new girl win. C.Squeaky is responsible for taking care of Raymond. D.Squeaky ...
August 28, 2014

Educational Tech.
Oh so is the answer B?
August 27, 2014

Educational Tech.
Which of the following sentences is written in the passive voice? A.Charlie ran down the street. B.The delicious bread is baked by Mr.Jillin. C.The plane will fly at five o'clock. D.Kristin played with her dolls. Is the answer d?
August 27, 2014

Educational Tech.
Thank You
August 27, 2014

Educational Tech.
Which of the following sentences is written in the active voice? A.The wedding dress was sewn by Katie. B.The red barn was painted by the farmer. C.The boy jumped on the trampoline. D.The chocolate cake will be served to the queen. Is the answer C?
August 27, 2014

Science
If an experiment disproves a scientists hypothesis, what should the scientist do next? A. develop a testable question B. revise the hypothesis and try the experiment again. C. develop a theory based on the data gathered in the experiment D. change the dependent variable. Is ...
August 26, 2014

p.e
Is it A because you can exercise and eat healthy to avoid heart disease.
August 26, 2014

P.E
I don't know if you mean True as the answer or if I was right with saying it was false.
August 26, 2014

P.E
During adolescence, your self-esteem may influence you to choose other friends or reject the friends you've had for years? True False Is the answer False?
August 26, 2014

math
which property is represented by 5+(8)=8+5? A)Identity B)Associative C)Commutative D)Distributive Is the answer C
August 26, 2014

math
What is another way to write 3x(4+7)? A.3x4+7 B.3x4x7 C.3x4+4x7 D.(3x4)+(3x7) Is the answer D?
August 26, 2014

Ed Tech
What can help prevent issues related to downloading content from the internet? A.Unplugging the CPU B.Customizing the resolution settings C.Rebooting the computer D.Installing antivirus software Is the answer c?
August 25, 2014

Science
A chemist notes that a solution turns blue when a chemical reaction takes place. Which of the following correctly describes the chemist's data? A.The data is a qualitative observation B.The data is a quantitative observation C.The data is a prediction D.The data is a ...
August 21, 2014

Social Studies
Which of the following was not a tribe of North America when Europeans arrived? A.Olmec B.Cherokee C.Zuni D.Dakota Is the answer D? How did the Native American groups of the northern West Coast adapt to their enviorment? A.They built their homes out of sun-dried brick called ...
August 20, 2014

Math
Which set of integers are in the right order from least to greatest? A.-8,8,6,|-7|,5 B.|-7|,-8,8,6,5 C.-8,5,6,|-7|,8 D.5,6,8,-8,|-7| Is the answer D?
August 20, 2014

Science
Justin wants to be the captain of an aircraft carrier when he gets out of school. Which subjects should Justin study to help him prepare for his career? A.biomedical science and meteorology B.oceanography and paleontology C.chemistry and biology D.physics and computer science ...
August 19, 2014

Science
Which branches of science do pharmacists need knowledge of to do their job properly? A.physics and chemistry B.biology and chemistry C.chemistry and geology D.physics and computer science Is the answer B?
August 19, 2014

Language Arts
In the following sentence which principal part of the verb describe appears in italics? The professor is describing the process of osmosis to the class today. A.past participle B.past C.present D.present participle Is the answer D?
August 19, 2014

P.E
Your life expectancy can be related to the overall well-being of your body, your mind, and your relationships with other people. A.True B.False Is the answer A?
August 19, 2014

Social Studies
Which was the largest of the early American civilizations? A.Olmec B.Maya C.Aztec D.Inca Is the answer C?
August 19, 2014

Math
That 2 factors should be multiplied together. So C?
August 18, 2014

Math
Which shows the product of a number n and 12? A.n-12 B.n/12 C.12n D.n+12 Is the answer D?
August 18, 2014

math
which table shows a proportional relationship? A)x=1,3,4,6 y=2,4,6,7 B)x=1,2,5,8 y=-2,0,6,12 C)x=2,3,5,6 y=-4,-6,-10-12 D)x=2,4,6,8 y=2,3,4,5 Is the answer C
May 23, 2014

math
thank you for helping me Damon are you getting mad at me? I'm sorry if you are I'm just trying to ask for help.
May 23, 2014

math
is the V going on top of the axis or below the axis?
May 23, 2014

math
use integer values of x from -3 to 3 to graph the equation y= {-X} Help me graph this by helping me with the coordinates.
May 23, 2014

math
I'm confused is it through 0,5 or 1\3
May 23, 2014

math
would the coordinates be 1,6 or 0,5
May 23, 2014

math
so then is it A
May 23, 2014

math
what way would the line face with the linear equation y=-1/3x+5? A)A line going through the 5 up to the right B)A line going down from 5 c)A line going thru -5 and up D)A line going through positive 1 and to the left. Is it d
May 23, 2014

Math
Laura is designing a rectangular porch for her house. On her scale drawing, the vertices of the rectangle are (2,7),(8,7), and (2,9). What are the coordinates of the fourth vertex? a)(8,9) b)(7,9) c)(7,2) d)(2,8) Is the answer a?
May 23, 2014

Math
Is it alright for a slope to be in the -0.4?
May 20, 2014

Math
I'm trying to make a slope on graph paper, I had to make a figure with six sides and this is my vertexes. A=(4,-8) B=(9,-10) C=(15,-7) D=(13,-4)E=(7,-6) F=(4,-4) My segment is A and B my slope is -8-(-10)/4-9=-8+10/4-9=2/-5 What I get as my answer is -0.4 is that an ...
May 20, 2014

math
in an image the slanted rectangle starts at 0 over right 2 spaces. Then 2 more over to 4 up to 3 then left 2 and back to 0.what would it look after a rotation of 90 degrees about 0. a)rectangle goes to the left in quadrant 2. b)rectangle goes down in the 4 quadrant. c)...
May 19, 2014

math
Thank you for the help.
May 19, 2014

math
which figure has rotational symmetry? A)a square b)a letter T c)a pentagon d)an arrow Is it a (A)a square?
May 19, 2014

math
Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. It means a lot to me.
May 19, 2014

math
So I was right? The answer is A?
May 19, 2014

math
Find the coordinates of the image of point R(3,-5) rotated 180° about the origin. A)(-3,5) B)(-5,-3) C)(5,3) D)(3,-5) Please help me I think its A
May 19, 2014

MATH
Thank you Damon you helped me a lot.
May 19, 2014

MATH
The shape is an equilateral triangle. a)Does the shape have rotational symmetry? If so,identify the angle of rotation. b)Does the shape tessellate? I dont know what to do for the first part.But I think part B is yes because it has no overlaps or gaps. Please help
May 19, 2014

math
Your being a bully. I'm going to report you. I'm here to ask how to do the problem to figure out if I have the right answer and all you do is answer a ? with a ?
May 19, 2014

math
Ms. Sue, this is the last part of doing my test online. Apparently I dont understand it or I wouldn't be asking for help. I dont mean this as disrespectful but nobody will help me, and I wish you would.
May 19, 2014

math
Find the coordinates of the image of point R(3,-5) rotated 180° about the origin. A)(-3,5) B)(-5,-3) C)(5,3) D)(3,-5) Please help me I think its B
May 19, 2014

math
thank you Steve
May 19, 2014

math
Is the answer a?
May 18, 2014

math
Indicate whether the following statement is true or false. If a figure can be translated, then it will tessellate. a)True, all translations are tessellations. b)False, not all translations are tessellations.
May 18, 2014

language arts
Sorry I am stressed because I have to get done with school Monday. Is the answer c?
May 18, 2014

language arts
What is the correct way to punctuate the underlined part of the following sentence?After beating the sugar with the butter he added eggs to the mixture. --------- butter he is underlined. a)butter;he b)butter:he c)butter,he d)butter-he Is the answer A?
May 18, 2014

language arts
Is the answer B?
May 18, 2014

language arts
a)Leave the sentence as is. b)Until I went to New York, I had never been anywhere with such tall buildings. c)Until I went to New York, I never been nowhere with such tall buildings. d)Until I went to New York, I had not been nowhere with such buildings. Sorry about that. Is ...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Which change should be made to the following sentence to avoid using a double negative? Until I went to New York, I had never been nowhere with such tall buildings. a)Leave the sentence as is. b)Until I went to New York,I never been anywhere with such tall buildings. c)Until I...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Which sentence is punctuated correctly? a)Briana, my partner for the science project had some great ideas. b)Briana my partner for the science project, had some great ideas. c)Briana, my partner, for the science project had some great ideas. d)Briana, my partner for the ...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Read the sentence. Running down the sidewalk, a hole in the pavement caused me to trip. Which revision of the sentence is grammatically correct? a)Running down the sidewalk,there was a hole in the pavement, I tripped on it. b)Running down the sidewalk, the pavement had a hole ...
May 18, 2014

main idea
Where is the paragraph?
May 18, 2014

math
Triangle ABC below is reflected across the y-axis and then translated 1 unit right and 2 units down. A)Write the coordinated of the vertices of the image after reflection. B)Write a rule for the translation. Use arrow rotation. The original coordinates A=(1,-3) B=(4,-5) C=(3,-...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Oh I am sorry, for writting it wrong. So is the answer D because haven't uses it correctly?
May 18, 2014

language arts
Which sentence are quotation marks used correctly ? A)The men's clothing department does'nt sell tuxedos. B)The womens' book club hasn't decided which book to read next. C)I wanted to borrow my sisters new sweater, but she wouldn't let me wear it. D)The ...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Which sentence is punctuated correctly? A) My grandmother is a smart, funny, kind person. B) Bright,red, leaves drifted down from the maple tree. C) On Thanksgiving we enjoyed a delicious, turkey dinner. D) My friend and I just saw an exciting, science fiction movie. Is the ...
May 18, 2014

language arts
Oh ok Is the answer D, because the quotations end at movie and then begin after she said?
May 18, 2014

language arts
In which sentence are quotation marks used correctly? A)"I'd love to go to the movie, she said, "but I have to finish my homework first." B)"I'd love to go to the movie," she said, but I have to finish my homework first." C)"I'd ...
May 18, 2014

math
The point C(x,y)is reflected over the x-axis. Use arrow notation to describe the original point and its reflection. a)(x,y)-> (x,2y) b)(x,y)-> (-x,y) c)(x,y)-> (-x,-y) d)(x,y)-> (X,-Y) Would the answer be D
May 18, 2014

math
use integer values of x from -3 to 3 to graph the equation. y=1/3|x|-2 I dont know what to do. Help me know what the graph looks like.
May 18, 2014

math
The Y axis on the graph 6,5,4,3,2,1,0,-1,-2,-3,-4,-5,-6 and thats the end of that axis. The X axis on the graph -6,-5,-4,-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4,5,6 and thats the end of that axis. So I don't know where to graph those points.
May 18, 2014

math
use integer values of x from -3 to graph the equation. (the x has a 2 above it,like to the second power) y=-2x+3 I dont know how to do this kind of math.
May 18, 2014

math
The point C(3,-1)is translated to the left 4 units and up 1 unit. Write the rule to describe the translation.And what are the Coordinates of the image point? A)(x,y)-> (x+4,y+1);(7,-2) B)(x,y)-> (x-4,y-1;(-1,0) c)(x,y)-> (x+4,y-1);(7,0) D)(x,y)-> (x-4,y+1);(-1,0) ...
May 15, 2014

math
what is the correct description for the translation A to A? A)right 9;up 3 B)left 9;down 3 c)right 9;down 3 D)left 9; up 3 Is it D
May 15, 2014

Language Art
Are the quotation marks at the when and present supposed to go in paper like that?
May 15, 2014

Language Art
I still don't understand what you mean by run ons.
May 15, 2014

Language Art
For the should it be two sentences. Should it be When the brothers stand on the stage to present their talk they do it with such beauty, grace, and wisdom that leaves me feeling so refreshed.
May 15, 2014

Language Art
There is this Kingdom hall of Jehovah’s Witnesses in Arvada Colorado that I just love to go to every Sunday and Tuesday. If I were to describe it, and why I love it so much, I would want to capitalize on things like the talks that the brothers give, commitment, everybody ...
May 15, 2014

research paper
Maybe you could put the title as Do you like to breath? or The risk your taking with cigarettes.
May 15, 2014

math
how would you graph the linear equation y=3x + 3? Help!!!!!!
May 12, 2014

math
what does kt stand for? And how would I write this out on a workpad to show all the steps to get to the answer you got?
May 12, 2014

math
find the constant of proportionality and unit rate for the data in the table. Then write the equation to represent the relationship between time t and distance d Time Distance 2 hrs 90 miles 3 hrs 135 miles 5 hrs 225 miles 6 hrs 270 miles I dont understand how to do this kind ...
May 12, 2014

math
but there is no graph on my paper showing that it only goes to -6
May 12, 2014

math
Draw a line with a slope of 1/4 through the point (0,-4) I dont know what to do here.
May 12, 2014

math
Find the slope of the line through (6,2) and (4,-2)
May 12, 2014

Science
Tom is marking the locations of active volcanoes on a world map. Explain how the locations of the volcanoes are related to Earths plates. I am stuck on this and need help.
May 8, 2014

Math
which display is best to determine the relationship between the number of hours worked and the amount of money paid? A)histogram with intervals of 5 B)histogram with intervals of 3 C)line plot D)line graph I think it would be D
May 6, 2014

Math
Jared drew a scatter plot comparing the number of hours worked and the amount of money earned over the course of a week. He graphed the ordered pairs(number of hours, amount paid)for each day worked. Which of the three scatter plots below most likely represents the data? What ...
May 6, 2014

Math
You are surveying students to find out their opinion of the quality of food served in the school cafeteria. You decide to poll only those students who buy hot lunch on a particular day. Is your sample random? Explain I think it would be but I'm not sure.
May 6, 2014

math
Researchers count 30 tagged zebras and 150 total zebras in an area of a game reserve. If researchers had previously tagged 80 total zebras at the game reserve, about how many total zebras live at the game reserve?Write a proportion to estimate the total population. I think the...
May 6, 2014

Math
which display is best to determine the relationship between the number of hours worked and the amount of money paid? A)Histogram with intervals of 5 B)Histogram with intervals of 3 C)Line plot D)Line graph I think it is D
May 6, 2014

Math
Carrie asked 50 randomly selected middle school students at Kind's High School about their favorite fast food item. Twenty-one selected french fries. If there are 350 middle school students at King's High School, estimate how many will select french fries as their ...
May 6, 2014

Math
The Beeville City Council surveyed 500 Beeville citizens. Of those surveyed, 350 citizens named summer as their favorite season. Based on the survey results, how many of the 36,500 Beeville citizens would most likely name summer as their favorite season? a)27,000 b)25,550 c)18...
May 6, 2014

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next>>

Search
Members