Saturday
September 20, 2014

Posts by Gwen


Total # Posts: 318

Science
I meant to put The answer might be A or D
September 19, 2014

Science
I might be A or D, because one says allele and A doesn't so which one would it be?
September 19, 2014

Science
A pea plant with yellow seeds is crossed with a pea plant with green seeds. All of the offspring have yellow seeds. The allele for yellow seeds is? A. Dominant because all the offspring have yellow seeds. B. Recessive because all the offspring have yellow seeds. C. Dominant ...
September 19, 2014

Science
Thank You. Can you help me with my other question?
September 19, 2014

Ms. Sue anyone?
Can someone help me thank you.
September 19, 2014

Science
Which of the following explains the relationship between genes and chromosomes? A. Chromosomes come in different versions called genes. B. Genes come in different versions called chromosomes. C. Chromosomes are structures that are made up of two versions of multiple genes. D. ...
September 19, 2014

Math
Thank You Ms. Sue.
September 19, 2014

Math
So you can by 5.45 CDs or do i just round it to 5 CDs?
September 19, 2014

Math
Maybe X<5
September 19, 2014

Math
How would I write that out, im really confused.
September 19, 2014

Math
You have $60.00 in your wallet and want to buy some new CDs. If the CDs are $11.00 each, what number of CDs, x, can you buy? Write and solve an inequality. Then explain your answer. My answer $60.00/$11.00=x CDs 60/11=5.45 X=5 You can buy 5 CDs with $60.00 at $11.00 each. Is ...
September 19, 2014

math
Graph the inequality:x</=-2 A. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to 6 and it's a filled dot. B. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 and its a filled dot. C. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 it's a ...
September 19, 2014

Math
Never mind I got the answer
September 19, 2014

Math
Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1) Is the answer A?
September 19, 2014

P.E
If you've started a lot of hobbies all at once, you should watch out for clinical depression to set in. True False Is the answer False?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Thank You
September 19, 2014

P.E
Its B right?
September 19, 2014

P.E
No never mind I researched the definition is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Arachnophobia, the fear of spiders, is an example of a(n) A. Personality disorder B. Anxiety disorder C. Mood disorder D. Impulse-control disorder Is the answer D?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Meant C.
September 19, 2014

P.E
Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for depression and/or suicide? A. A parent or other close biological relative with a mood disorder B. Experiencing a violent crime or witnessing violence C. Being sad for a while after your friend moves away D. A previous bout of ...
September 19, 2014

P.E
Uh that's kind of what my paper says though
September 19, 2014

P.E
If you're concerned about factors associated with mental illness, ypu don't need to worry about A. Herditary B. Virus infections C. Physical factors D. Early experiences. Is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

P.E
A mental health professional that is a link between community services and a patient is a A. Psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Neurologist Is the answer C?
September 19, 2014

P.E
A physician who treats disorders of the nervous system is a A. Psychiatric social worker B. Neuroligist C. Psych neruologist D. Clinical psychologist Is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

P.E
Thank you
September 19, 2014

P.E
Which is NOT a health professional who treats mental and emotional disorders? A. Psychiayrist B. Neurologist C. Social workers D. Psycholohist Is the answer B?
September 19, 2014

Math
Ok B then?
September 19, 2014

Math
Which of the following equations has an infinite number of solutions? A. 3x-3=-4x B. 2y+4-y=16 C. 7x+5=4x+5+3x D. 6y-2=2(y-1)*** Is the answer D?
September 19, 2014

Math
So the answer is B?
September 19, 2014

Ms. Sue or Damon help
Can you please help me?
September 19, 2014

Math
Graph the inequality:x</=-2 A. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to 6 and it's a filled dot. B. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 and its a filled dot. C. <-6,-4,-2,0,2,4,6> The dot is on the -2 going to -6 it's a ...
September 19, 2014

Math
Thank You
September 19, 2014

Math
So are you saying the answer is C?
September 19, 2014

Math
g/-5<-18 Solve the inequality A. g<-23 B. g>-90 C. g>90 D. g<90 Is the answer C?
September 19, 2014

Language Arts
In "The Finish of Patsy Barnes" when Patsy saw Black Boy, his "heart was beating very wildly beneath his jacket" because he? A. Had never ridden in a race before B. Was thinking about his mother's illness. C. Feared his mother's reaction to his ...
September 18, 2014

Math
Thank You
September 18, 2014

Math
p+12<9 Solve the inequality A. p>21 B. p>3 C. p>-21 D. p>-3 Is the answer D?
September 18, 2014

Math help ms. Sue
Can you help me ms. Sue?
September 18, 2014

Math
p+12<9 Solve the inequality A. p>21 B. p>3 C. p>-21 D. p>-3 Is the answer D?
September 18, 2014

Math
Are you saying that the answer is A?
September 18, 2014

Math
Sorry wrong person.
September 18, 2014

Math
Um... Are you asking a question because that does not help at all.
September 18, 2014

Math
Solve each inequality y+5>7 The arrows are supposed to have lines under them but I can't figure out how to put them. A. y<2 B. y<12 C. y>2 D. y>12 Is the answer A?
September 18, 2014

Math
m-7<6 Solve each inequality A. m<-1 B. m>1 C. m<13 D. m<-13 Is the answer C?
September 18, 2014

Ed. Tech
A blank is a way for students to keep track of information during research. A. Credible website B. Search log C. Boolean operator D. Online database Is the answer D?
September 17, 2014

oops Ed. Tech
Can anyone help me?
September 17, 2014

Language Arts
What is a boolean operator? A. A credible website described as having current information about topic. B. A tool used to organize a search log when conducting online search. C. Search parameters set to identify specific information during internet searches D. A person who ...
September 17, 2014

Science! Help!
OK is the answer C?
September 16, 2014

Science! Help!
A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of the gravel is the ...
September 16, 2014

Science
A student hypothesizes that a goldfish will be more active in a bowl that has red gravel than in a bowl with grey gravel. To test this hypothesis, the student places on goldfish in a bowl with red gravel and another in a bowl with grey gravel. The color of the gravel is the ...
September 16, 2014

Science
Thank you
September 16, 2014

Science
Which component of the technological system is achieved when an automobile airbag inflates? A. Input B. Feedback C. Process D. Output Is the answer B?
September 16, 2014

Language Arts
Oh ok I see is the answer, D?
September 16, 2014

Language Arts
According to the word history, salute comes from a greeting that references. A. The weather B. The time of day C. Someone's job position. D. Someone's well-being Is the answer C?
September 16, 2014

Language Arts
Which revision to sentence 3 contains an example of vivid description? 1) Tess turned and faced the podium. 2) She knew that once she walked up to the microphone, she would have to make a statement. 3) She thought a moment. A. She thought hard for a moment B. Tess closed her ...
September 16, 2014

Language Arts
Select the answer choice in which the two short sentences are combined using a subordinating conjunction. Vivian is on a diet. She is eating less pasta. A. Vivian, who is on a diet, is eating less pasta. B. Vivian is on a diet and is eating less pasta. C. Vivian is on a diet; ...
September 16, 2014

P.E
Oh ok A then?
September 16, 2014

P.E
Which of the following is NOT a warning sign of depression that may lead to suicide? A. Being sad about your friend moving away 3 weeks ago B. A change in appetite for the last 3 months C. Difficulty concentrating this semester D. Quitting the 4-H club that you used to love ...
September 16, 2014

Math
Decide whether each equation has one solution, no solutions, or infinitely many solutions. 3(y-3)=2y-9+y A. One solution B. No Solutions C. Infinitely many solutions I did 3*y 3*3=9 2y=9+4 3-*=-6 x-27 Is the answer A?
September 16, 2014

Math
2x-6=2x 2-2=0 6-2=4 x=4 Would that be one solution.
September 16, 2014

Math
Um I don't know how to do that if you could please help me to figure it out.
September 16, 2014

Math
Well I did 2*x and 2*3=6 2x-6=2x 2*4-6=2 2*4=8 So wouldn't that be one solution. If thats not how to solve can you help me figure out how to do it?
September 16, 2014

Math
Decide whether each equation has one solution, no solution, or infinitely many solutions. 2(x-3)=2x A. One Solution B. No solutions C. Infinitely many solutions Is the answer A?
September 16, 2014

Art
Which element in the image The Annunciation by Jan van Eyck, creates an emphasis on the female figure? A. Form B. Texture C. Space D. Color Is the answer D?
September 15, 2014

Art
Actually the answer was B I got in trouble with my teacher for saying it was And now I got a D.
September 15, 2014

Art
SO the answer is A?
September 15, 2014

Help Ms. Sue?
Can anyone help me ?
September 15, 2014

Art
In the image, Green Wheat Fields, Auvers by Vincent van Gogh, which of the following elements was not used to create the principle of harmony? A. Colors B. Form C. Line D. Texture Is the answer B?
September 15, 2014

Art
on the picture it says 123RF.
September 12, 2014

Art
From the image you gave me it is under it and their all laying down there is a orange one in the group. The look like the older type.
September 12, 2014

Art
Set of different colorful vintage Dutch wooden clogs thats what its under.
September 12, 2014

Art
No it is between a pink clog with flowers and a tennis shoe. Its 2 up from the one you clicked on.
September 12, 2014

Art
It's in the 4th row last picture.
September 12, 2014

Art
The picture is of colorful clogs. Through this collection, you can gain a better understanding of all of the following except. A. The history and traditions of a group of people. B. The diversity of a group of people during a specific time period. C. The aesthetic choices ...
September 12, 2014

language arts
Ok is the answer a?
September 12, 2014

language arts
What does the Aunt in the story teller find improper about the bachelors story? A. It makes fun of Bertha's goodness. B. It has too many fantasy elements C. It unrealistically suggests virtue is always rewarded. D. The bachelor tells it without invitation, interrupting the...
September 12, 2014

Physical Education
Mental or emotional problems may cause physical problems. True False Is the answer True??
September 12, 2014

language arts
Do you mean Aunt not neon? You should put your answer choice to see if your correct but the answer is D.
September 12, 2014

Social Studies
Early Americans became farmers and formed communities ounce they had A. Europeans to help them B. Money C. A dependable food supply D. Clay to build homes Is the answer C?
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Ok so is it A?
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Strong monarchs and large nation-states in the 1400s helped to A. increase interest in exploration B. overthrow the British Empire C. decrease the demand for spies D. make all Europeans wealthy Is the answer B?
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Great early American civilizations built large cities A. in Central and South America. B. In Alaska C. on the plains of North America D. in Asia Is the answer A?
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Thank you so much Ms. Sue you are a wonderful person!
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Which of the following is an example of how the first Americans adapted to their resources? A. The lived along coastlines and fished. B. Settlers near the Arctic circle built homes of reeds and branches. C. Settlers in present-day Mexico built houses of gold. Native Americans ...
September 11, 2014

Social Studies
Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A. Renaissance B. Age of exploration C. Technology era D. Dark Ages Is the answer A?
September 11, 2014

Science!
Which of the following is a valid reason why a scientist might reject a scientific theory? A. Some people disagree with it. B. It covers too broad a topic. C. New evidence contradicts it. D. It is too old. Is the answer C?
September 11, 2014

Language Art!
Which event propels the action in "The Story-Teller? A. A woman is traveling with three children. B.The aunt invited Cyril to look out the window at the animals and fields they are passing. C. A man disagrees with the aunt's story, and she invited him to tell a story...
September 10, 2014

Language Art!
The characterization of the children is an important part of "The Story-Teller." Which of the following quotes from the story offers the best evidence for the character of Cyril being mischievous? A. The children moved reluctantly to the window. "Why are those ...
September 10, 2014

Ed. Tech
When you save documents, it is important to check the blank at the top of the navigation window to ensure you are saving your file in the correct location. A. address bar B. insert ribbon C. file type D. file name Is the answer D?
September 10, 2014

Ed Tech
What is rhyme scheme? A. The stressed and unstressed syllables within a poem. B. A type of poetry that has rhyme, but no rhythm (or, the pattern of lines that rhyme within a poem. C. A poem that has a rhyming meter. D.A poem consisting of ten syllables. Is the answer B?
September 10, 2014

Ed. Tech
What is the rhyme scheme of the following poem? He sat upon his brand new bike Waiting for his best friend Mike. He couldn't wait to ride to school. Others would say his bike is cool. 1. a a b b 2. a b a b 3. a b c d 4. a a b a Is the answer 1?
September 10, 2014

Ed. Tech
Which definition below best describes the definition of theme within poetry? A. It is the pattern of rhyming lines within a poem. B. It is the underlying message that a poem conveys. C. It is the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables in a poem. D. It is the type of poem...
September 10, 2014

Math
thank you
September 9, 2014

Urgent
Or is the answer A?
September 9, 2014

Math
Simplify the expression 5(x+10)+x A. 6x+15 B. 5x+15 C. 6x+50 D. 4x-50 Is the answer B?
September 9, 2014

Math!!
Raymond buys bottles of water at $2.10 each and a large pizza at $12.99. The total cost was $21.39. How many bottles of water b did he buy? A. 2.10b+12.99=21.39; 4 bottles B. 2.10+12.99b=21.39; 4 bottles C. 2.10c= 21.39+12.99; 6 bottles D. 21.39-2.10b=12.99;16 My answer is A ...
September 9, 2014

Math!
Thank you
September 9, 2014

Math!
Suppose you are driving to visit a friend in another state. You are driving 55 miles per hour. You must drive 440 miles total. If you have already driven 275 miles, how long will it take you to reach your destination? Use h to represent the number of hours it will take to ...
September 9, 2014

Math!
Thank you
September 9, 2014

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next>>

Search
Members