Friday
September 30, 2016

Posts by Daniela

Total # Posts: 353

Math 115
A department store is offering a coupon for 28 ⁢  % off for any purchases over dollar-sign Baseline 100. Construct a piecewise function for the actual cost, C, of the purchase as a function of the original purchase price, P. When 0<P</100 I got C=P. But I can...
September 19, 2016

Math 115
Create a piecewise function of the following scenario where D(t) is the total distance walked (in miles) as a function of time t (in minutes): “You begin a walk from your home at a fast pace of 4 miles per hour for 30 minutes. You rest for 10 minutes, and then you ...
September 19, 2016

math
Tania has 6 tiles with pictures of plants and 3 tiles with pictures of animals. Tania keeps all the tiles on a mat with the pictures hidden and mixes them up. She then turns one tile face up and finds the picture of a plant on it. She removes this tile from the mat and turns ...
August 30, 2016

Microsoft P.P.
Sorter 9. Tracy inserted one of her favorite photos into a slide presentation. However, the picture is small and needs to be longer and wider. To make the picture larger, which of the following should she do? A. Right-click on the object and click Size. B. Click the Insert tab...
July 28, 2016

Microsoft P.P.
Which button would you use to insert a downloaded video clip on your computer into a slide? A. Online Video B. Clip Art Video C. Video on My PC D. Media my answer is c.
July 28, 2016

microsoft P.P.
When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your work my answer is a.
July 28, 2016

microsoft PP
When planning a presentation, there are several factors you need to consider. Which of the following is one factor you should consider when initially planning your presentation? A. Location of audience B. Title placeholder C. Type of font D. Saving your work My answr is a.
July 26, 2016

Microsooft PP
it my be d.
July 21, 2016

Microsooft PP
You're creating a table for one of your slides, and need to make some modifications to your table structure. Which of the following options can you perform by right-clicking inside the table? A. Create SmartArt B. Merge cells C. Invoke Excel spreadsheet D. Create a comment...
July 21, 2016

Microsoft Power Point
Jane is creating a slide that will have a large heading and a number of bullet points below it. What slide format should she use? A. Two Content B. Title Only C. Title and Content D. Comparison My answer is c.
July 21, 2016

Microsoft excell
A rectangular range of cells with headings to describe the cells' contents is referred to as a A. table. B. complex formula. C. bar chart. D. sparkline. My answer is a.
July 20, 2016

Microsoft Excel
Joshua needs to join the text in two cells together. Which of the following would perform this function? A. =(Good)&(Morning) B. ="Good"&&"Morning" C. ="Good"+"Morning" D. =Good "&" Morning My answer is d.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
Suppose you want to delete an existing file from within Word. What would you do? A. Open the file in Word, click on Save As, and save the file to the Recycle Bin. B. Click on the File button, choose Save As, find the file, right click on the file, and select Delete. C. Click ...
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
How can you achieve an effect like that shown in the image? A. Click Drop Cap in the Text group. B. Click Dropped Indent in the Insert tab. C. Click Enlarged Cap in the Text group. D. Click Enlarged Font in the Insert group. my answer is b.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
Thanks
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
2013
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh My answer is c.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
D.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
To insert text from a separate file into your Word document, A. click Text in the Object group, and then click Text from File. B. click the Object arrow in the Text group, and then click Text from File. C. click TextBox in the Insert tab. D. You have to open the file, copy the...
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
What is the purpose of OneDrive? A. OneDrive allows the user to save files online or in the cloud. B. OneDrive organizes files on an external hard drive. C. OneDrive saves files to the Desktop. D. OneDrive allows the user to work on one computer drive at a time. my answer is a.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
In Word, a red wavy underline indicates a/an A. possible grammatical error. B. AutoCorrect suggestion. C. hard page break. D. possible misspelled word. my answer is d.
July 17, 2016

Microsoft word
Elisa and Josh need to access General Help. Elisa will press the F1 key. Josh will click on ? in the upper-right corner of the Word document. Who will access General Help? A. Neither Elisa nor Josh B. Only Elisa C. Both Elisa and Josh D. Only Josh my answer is b.
July 16, 2016

Microsoft Word 2013
You often insert your company's logo into documents you create. One way to make it easier for you to quickly insert it is to save the logo as a A. custom block. B. text block. C. building block. D. shortcut. My answer is C.
July 14, 2016

Microsoft Word 2013
What is the default file extension for a file saved in Word 365? A. .docext B. .doc365 C. .docx D. .doc My answer is C.
July 14, 2016

Microsoft Word 2013
10. _______ allows you to specify how a photo is positioned in the text of your document. A. Align Photo B. Align Text C. Wrap Photo D. Wrap Text My answer is a.
July 14, 2016

MATH ARITHMETIC SEQUENCES
IN THE INFINITE ARITHMETIC SEQUENCE 1, 11, 1.2,... WHAT TERM OF THE SEQUENCE IS 3?
June 22, 2016

Geometry
write the equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line segment whose end points are A(-7,-8) and B(-9,4).
May 16, 2016

Geometry
I think the answer it 2) 360
May 10, 2016

Geometry
Given an equilateral triangle, which of the following does not represent a degree of rotational symmetry? 1) 120 3)240 2) 360 4)60
May 10, 2016

Geometry
Thanks
May 10, 2016

Geometry
find the point on the directed segment from (-3,4) to (6,1) that divides it into a ratio of 1:2.
May 10, 2016

Biology
Im sorry, I put the wrong answer. The answer is D) Mutations. The reason why, is because it is the source of all genetic variations. Mutations are considered a raw material to natural selection.
April 21, 2016

Biology
Just saying, the answer is c) Cell Diferentiation
April 21, 2016

Math
Thanks
January 2, 2016

Math
1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.
January 2, 2016

Math / Fractions
I think you are little wrong but try your Best and never give up
January 2, 2016

Math / Fractions
I thank you little wrong but trabajo yogur Best and never give up
January 2, 2016

Math / Fractions
I thank yogur little wrong but trabajo yogur Best and never give up
January 2, 2016

Geometry
1) in triangle ABC, AD is the angle bisector of < A. If BD = 5, CD = 6 and AB = 8, find AC.
December 31, 2015

Biology
I already did it
December 5, 2015

Biology
Are proteins, lipids, starch, sugar, calcium (ion), iron (ion), and chlorine (ion) in blood plasma? if they are explain its function in the body.
December 5, 2015

Math
???
November 30, 2015

Physics
A motorcyclist is trying to leap across a canyon by driving horizontally off a cliff (height= 60 m) at a speed of 25 m/s. The cycle strikes a cliff on the other side (height= 30 m) at a speed of 15 m/s. Find the work done by air resistance.
November 11, 2015

English
I think that it's essential to survival
November 5, 2015

English
Is trust essential or not essential to survival?
November 5, 2015

Biology
Is cooking oil healthy why or why not and are proteins more or less nutritious than fats why or why not?
October 19, 2015

grammer
Daniela promoted her makeup line to achieve customers. She demoted the security to put on a lower rank. The car accelerated at a speed of five meters per second. The hotel was a convietley situated
October 18, 2015

History
What are the positive effects that industrialization had on the people of Europe?
October 12, 2015

math
yikes McTugg bought 1/2 pound of potato salad. He ate 2/3 of it for lunch. How much potato salad was left for an afternoon snack?
October 6, 2015

History
Is that a website because it doesn't show
October 2, 2015

History
Also, make the connection between the increase in population and increased available supply of labor to work in the factories?
October 2, 2015

History
Why was enclosure important?
October 2, 2015

History
Thank you so much😀
September 30, 2015

History
Before the Industrial Revolution how did people earn a living, what were some of the tools they used, what was the sources of power, transportation, work hours, role of children, and how was clothing and food made?
September 30, 2015

Physics
A 124-kg balloon carrying a 22-kg basket is descending with a constant downward velocity of 25.2 m/s A 1.0-kg stone is thrown from the basket with an initial velocity of 11.7 m/s perpendicular to the path of the descending balloon, as measured relative to a person at rest in ...
September 25, 2015

History
According to David Ricardo, what determines the price of labor, or wages?
September 20, 2015

English
In go Carolina by David sedaris what conflicts does the narrator face in his personal narrative?
September 17, 2015

math(algebra)
thank you
August 31, 2015

math(algebra)
a boat can travel at a speed of 15 kph in still water. the boat travels 40 km downstream in a river at the same time it takes to travel 25 km upstream. what is the speed of the river?
August 31, 2015

English
In the " I have a dream" speech why does Martin Luther king Jr. use the symbol of a dream in his speech?
July 30, 2015

MLA citation
my answer is b.
July 28, 2015

MLA citation
Advocates, contends, points out, and states are all examples of A. predicates. B. attributions. C. citations. D. helping verbs. my answer is d.
July 28, 2015

MLA citation
thanks Ms.Sue
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
You're working to come up with an interesting topic. Which of the following terms would not apply to that effort? A. Manageable B. Breaking C. Practical D. Novel I believe is b.
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Which type of writing assignment would benefit the most from the use of outside sources? A. The first act of a play about John F. Kennedy B. An essay describing your favorite kind of automobile C. An informative essay about the transformation of a caterpillar D. An essay about...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Of the following, which is the most important to consider when analyzing and revising an academic paper? A. That the paper will be entertaining for the instructor to read B. That the thesis is clear and that the main points support that thesis C. That the opinion is clearly ...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Which of the following statements is true about choosing sources? A. Books and articles written prior to the year 2000 are the most accurate. B. A person's opinion makes the best source when you hear it yourself. C. It's most important to determine whether or not a ...
July 27, 2015

MAL citation
In MLA style, how long must a quote be to be a block quotation? A. More than 8 lines B. More than 2 lines C. 50 words or more D. More than 4 lines my answer is d.
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Why is it better to rely on information from scholarly journals, not magazines, in academic writing? A. Scholarly journals are more difficult to find. B. Magazines are entertaining, which means they can't be educational. C. Scholarly journals are more entertaining, ...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Suppose that you're going to interview someone in preparation for writing a research paper on teaching techniques for macroeconomics. For this topic, who would be the best person to interview? A. A student in a macroeconomics course B. An economist C. A professor of ...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Which of the following is an example of a secondary source? A. An interview with Stephen King B. A novel by Stephen King C. Stephen King's letters to his editor D. A biography of Stephen King my answer is d.
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Which of the following is an example of opinion? A. The Canadian men's hockey team won the gold medal in the 2010 Winter Olympics. B. Abraham Lincoln presented the Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863. C. The color blue sometimes signifies sadness or depression. D. ...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Thanks:-)
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
Which of the following is not a tip that can help you find good sources for a topic? A. Limit yourself to one source in the beginning. B. Have a narrowed topic and working thesis. C. Keep track of citation information for each source. D. Have a clear system of notetaking. my ...
July 27, 2015

MLA citation
What is the difference between a bibliography and an annotated bibliography? A. An annotated bibliography includes a brief summary of each source's content and focus. B. It's easier and faster to complete an annotated bibliography. C. An annotated bibliography doesn&#...
July 27, 2015

research and MLA citation
Thanks Ms.Sue
July 27, 2015

research and MLA citation
Which of the following would not be considered plagiarism? A. Summarizing source information and including a citation on the Works Cited page B. Acknowledging a source when directly quoting but not including quotation marks C. Submitting an essay that a friend submitted ...
July 27, 2015

Algebra
Solve for x: X-1/7=2x-2/3x-1
July 15, 2015

Math
When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and must be given another ...
July 14, 2015

Algebra
Can you help me figure out the equation I'm not really sure about it
July 13, 2015

Algebra
Am I on the right track?
July 13, 2015

Algebra
The first one is a decay because the drug is getting less effective each hour.
July 13, 2015

Algebra
9. When doctors prescribe medicine, they must consider how much the drug’s effectiveness will decrease as time passes. If each hour a drug is 20% less effective as the previous hour, at some point the patient will not be receiving enough medicine and must be given ...
July 13, 2015

Algebra
Thanks I got it
July 13, 2015

Algebra
am I on the right track?
July 13, 2015

Algebra
Can i solve by using the substitution method so multiply the t + r is greater than or equal to 16 equation by -4
July 13, 2015

Algebra
8. Mark wants to purchase a combination of at least 16 turkey subs or roast beef subs for a party. Each turkey sub, , is priced at $5 and each roast beef sub, , is priced at $4. Mark has at most $80 to spend on the subs. A. Write a system of inequalities that can be used to ...
July 13, 2015

Social studies
write an obituary for hernando cortez from both the spanish and aztec point of view?
June 11, 2015

Science
The diagrams show two views of the same river flowing from a lake to an ocean bay. Which diagram below best represents the profile of the river bottom between points C and B?
May 14, 2015

Social studies
I don't have much information on it? I know that the aztec's don't like Cortez and span does.
May 13, 2015

Social studies
What was the spanish's obituary for hernan Cortez? And what was the aztec's obituary for hernan Cortez?
May 13, 2015

Social studies
Yes
May 11, 2015

Social studies
based on the artist interpretation of the mongol warriors, describe the key elements/characteristics of mongol warfare?
May 11, 2015

Math (i'm confused)
commission of 10% on a sale of $2500? I think you are supposed to multiply but i'm not sure.....
April 28, 2015

chemestry
the enthalpy of combustion of benzoic acid C6H5COOH, which is used to calibrate calorimeters usualmete is -3227 kJ mol-1. burning 1.453g of benzoic acid into a calorimeter, the 2,265 ° C temperature increase what is the heat capacity of the calorimeter?
April 23, 2015

chemestry
A sample of 0.75 KCL is added to 35 g of H2O in a calorimeter and stirred until dissolved, the temperature of the solution decreases from 24.8 to 23.6 what is the enthalpy of solution expressed in kJ / mole KCL?
April 23, 2015

History
to what extent are studies in the arts important to the success of a renaissance man?
April 8, 2015

Writing skills part 4
update: the correct answer is C. the date of access
March 27, 2015

Writing skills part 4
B is wrong! Currently retaking my test
March 27, 2015

Earth science
how does the temperature of ocean currents affect climate?
March 25, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. Next>>