Tuesday
September 1, 2015

Posts by Ciara


Total # Posts: 796

English
In "Creation," the poet says that god is like: A: a living man B: the darkness and the light C: a mother bending over her child D: some creature made of clay Answer : A In the Odyssey, the cyclops is compared to a shaggy mountain to emphasize his: A: comical ...
March 27, 2013

English
From reading "Birches," we can conclude that the speaker is a(n): A: Boy B: Birch tree C: old man D: girl on her hands and knees Answer : A ? "Song" makes extensive use of : A: assonance B: personification C: rhyme D: onomatopoeia Answer: C "The ...
March 27, 2013

English
The tone of "A smile" is ? A: Hopeful B: Cheerful. C: tense D: light Answer : D In "Boast Not , Proud English," the writer is protesting against: A: Prejudice B: Blasphemy C: Religion D: tolerance Answer: C ? In "Birches," Frost compares the ...
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities,"pineapples represent: A: His favorite food. B: A Thanksgiveing ham. C: tourists D: work. Answer: B ?
March 26, 2013

English
"The song of Wandering Aengus" is a (n) ________poem. A: epic B: allegorical C: dramatic D: prose Answer : C ?
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities," pineapples represent: A: his favorite food. B: a Thankgiving ham. C: tourist D:work Answer B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thanks you :)
March 4, 2013

English
Moses led his people out of Captivity ..
March 4, 2013

English
C?
March 4, 2013

English
Read the following sentence: Moses was a hebrew prophet and led his people out of captivity. What is the simple subject of this sentence? A: Hebrew prophet B: people C: Captivity D: Moses Answer A ?
March 4, 2013

English
The central theme in both "Steal Away" and "Go Down, Moses" is: A: Sinners will pay for their sins. B: slaves will one day be free. C: God has a thunderous voice. D: Slaves should be obedeint. Answer C ?
March 4, 2013

English
The theme of destiny figures most prominently in: A: "The Prodigal Son" B: "Goha and the Pot" C: "The White Snake" D: "The silver pool" Answer: B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thank you :)
March 4, 2013

English
D ?
March 4, 2013

English
Sigmund Freud coined the term _______,which he applied to people who were extremely self-absorbed. A. Dryad B. suspension of disbelief C. moral D. narcissistic Answer: B?
March 4, 2013

Eniglish
My second answer will be B ? And Icarus did not listen to the precautions of flying to high or low So his wings fell off So then he died because he fell in the ocean.
March 4, 2013

Eniglish
"The story of Daedulus and Icarus"Teaches that: A. the gods reward those who are invesntive. B. the gods will reard those who undertake great risks. C. humans should strive to reach the status of gods. D. humans should not strive to reach the status of gods. Answer: A ?
March 4, 2013

algebra
what is the 10th term of the sequence 81,27,9 can someone plaese explain the steps. possible answers; 1/729 1/243 1/81 1/810
February 12, 2013

algebra
The volume of gas varies directly with temperature and inversely with pressure. Volume is 100 m^3 when temperature is 1508 degrees and pressure is 15 lb/cm^2. What is the volume when the temperature is 2508 degrees and the pressure is 20 lb/cm^2?
February 12, 2013

Math
1/2, because she is not looking but if she knows where each shirt is and she wants a gray shirt then it is a 50% chance she will pick the gray shirt!
January 15, 2013

Physics
A new roller coaster is a conservative system. If the coaster leaves the starting point with a speed of 5 m/s and a height of 25 m, what is its velocity when it reaches a height of 2.5 m? A. 9.81 m/s^2 B. 21.6 m/s C. 15.4 m/s D. 12.6 m/s Pls show work thank u!
December 3, 2012

Powell Middle School
Math Question - How do you find out the answer to: What is 1/8 of 96. What is the formula?
October 18, 2012

7th grade Science help
number 1 is heat
September 26, 2012

calculus
An Open Box Of Maximum Volume Is To Be Made From A Square Piece Of Cardboard Twentyfour Inches On Each Side By Cutting Equal Suares Frm The Corners And Turning Up The Sides
September 16, 2012

desktoping
To make it easy to quickly return to a favorite web site you can ____ it. A: Bookmark B: Bookshelf C: Copy D: Memorize I got A.
July 11, 2012

DeskToping
If you accidentlly delete a word or group of words you can get it back by choosing the _____ command. A. F1 B. Cut C. Redo D. Undo I got D. A word processor's _______ feature compares the words in your document against those in an online dictionary. A. auto correct B. auto...
July 9, 2012

desktoping
if you are at the end of a line and want to leave a blank line before beginning the next line press __________ 2 times A. Space bar B. Enter key C. Home key D: Tab key I got D. __________ is measured in words per minute A. Accuracy B. Level C. Margin D. Speed I got B
June 27, 2012

DeskToping
The ________ key must active before you can use the numeric keypad to : A, caps lock B. num lock C. scroll lock D. tab I got B The _______ finger is used to key an ampersand A. A D. D C. J D. Sem I got D.
June 24, 2012

Desktoping
1. which of these is NOT one of the rules for the care of CDs? A. Hold the CD by putting your finger through the hole in its center B. Avoid getting fingerprints on the CD C. Store CDs away from heat D. Return the CD to its case when you are not using it I got B. 2. What will ...
June 19, 2012

Essay:)
ok. Thanks
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
hahaha ok
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Ok
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Ok , Thanks for helping anyways :)
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Topic: Compare and Contrast the Tang and song dynasties China? The Tang Dynasties (June 18,618-June 4,907)was an imperial dynasty of china preceded by the Sui Dynasty and followed by the Five Dynasties Ten Kingdoms period. It was founded by the cifamily. In chinese history, ...
June 13, 2012

Math
Carlo drove for 3 hours in a fog, then increased his speed by 30 miles per hour (mph) and drove 6 more hours. If his total trip was 540 miles, then what was his speed in the fog.
June 13, 2012

Math
Find three consecutive even integers whose sum is 252
June 13, 2012

math
I want to be able to buy a car with cash in 4 years. I have $5,000 that I can invest today. I can get a bond earning 6.5%. How much will I have for the purchase?
June 11, 2012

World History
For what reform is Justinian BEST remembered? A. he healed the schism between the roman and byzantine churches by conquering constantinople during the crusades B. he pioneered the use of bank checks so that his subjects could have access to money wherever they were C. he ...
May 21, 2012

World History
Thanks :)
May 21, 2012

World History
Within 50 years after Muhammad's death in 632,Islam had too spread to present-day: A. Egypt,Iran,Syria, and Saudi Arabia. B. Morocco and Spain C. Saudi Arabia D. Turkey My answer is .. A ?
May 21, 2012

World History
Thank you :)
May 21, 2012

World History
In describing a conquest between 1236 and 1241 led by Genghiz Khan's grandson, a Russian historian wrote, "No eye remained to weep for the dead."What was the historian writing about, And why did he describe it this way? A. The G olden Horses battle: Mongol ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Which of the following statements reflects a Confucian value that influenced Tang and songs dynasties? A. Merchants had lower social status than peasants. B. Only the gentry could hold government office . C. Girls were valued more highly than boys. D. Position in government ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Thank You :)
May 21, 2012

world history
In the article, Swahili Cities of East Africa, the portuguese trader Duarte Barbosa most likely reacted to what he saw in East African ports in which of the following ways? A. He felt the traders were uneducated B. He noticed the majority of the people were poor C. He was ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 21, 2012

world history
All of the following are true of the Tang dynasty EXCEPT that they: A. expanded the economy B. conquered parts of central Asia C. reuilt the bureaucracy and enlarged the civil service system D. built new canals and encouraged internal transportation My answer is ..D?
May 21, 2012

world history
Which of the following most likely led Anna Comnena to become a historian ? A. her historical education B. her split with her family C. her life in a convent D. her husband's unfinished work My answer will be C now ?
May 21, 2012

World history
Ok
May 21, 2012

World history
C?
May 21, 2012

World history
Which of the following most likely led Anna Comnena to become a historian ? A. her historical education B. her split with her family C. her life in a convent D. her husband's unfinished work My answer is .. D?
May 21, 2012

world history
How was Lady Margaret Beaufort involved in english royal politics? A. she was marride to henry V1 B. Her son was the supporter heir to the English throne C. Her father was the half-brother of Henry V1 D. She was marride to Henry Tudor who became Henry V11 My answer is ..A ?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 20, 2012

world history
Which of the following gave Elanor of Aquitaine her greatest influece ? A. her participation in the Second Crusade. B. Her marriage to king Louis V11 og France C. her acquisition of land D. her son being Richard 1 of England My answer is .. C?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you
May 20, 2012

world history
Which of the following practices represents an adaptation to the environment ? A. reaching decidions by cosensus B. believing in a supreme being C. creating stylized masts D. using slash-and-burn agriculture My answer is D?
May 20, 2012

World history
:))
May 20, 2012

World history
Thank you :) So then its D :)
May 20, 2012

World history
My second answer will be B ?
May 20, 2012

World history
Which of the following statements describes the Ottoman and Safavid empires? A. Both were ruled by caliph B. Both persecuted non-Muslims C. Boh preserved peace D. Both based their government on Muslim traditions My answer is A ?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 20, 2012

world history
Which of the following statements BEST describe the region of Eatern Europe? A. a culturally uniform refion B. an insolated region C. a region of many peoples,languages,and traditions D. a peaceful region My answer is C?
May 20, 2012

Desk Topping
_____ are availible used to indicate changes that need to be made to text A . Proofreaders marks B . Correction marks C. Inserition sumbols D. Preview sumbols I got b .
May 20, 2012

World history
Thank you :) HAHAHA!
May 19, 2012

World history
Knight : chivalry:: samurai A.shogun B.Lord C.bushido D.daimyo My answer is ..C?
May 19, 2012

World history
Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

World history
Under the shilla dynasty , Korea became a tributary state of China. What is a tributary state ? A. A tributary state consists of one or more villages and is located within a sovereign state. B.A tributary state owes it allegiance to another state and adopts its laws and ...
May 19, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

world history
How did the three-field system contribute to the agricultural revolution that took place during the Middle Ages? A.It allowed peasants to produce more crops B.It gave more land to the peasants C.It gave more land to the nobles D.It helped revive religion My answer is ...A
May 19, 2012

world history
Ohh .. Okok And Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

world history
Which ruler converted to islam and made a hajjin in 1324,forgiving new diplomatic and economic ties with other Muslim states while crossing Africa ? A.Ezana B.Mansa Munsa C.Sonni Ali D.Muhammad My answer is ...B?
May 19, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

world history
D?
May 19, 2012

world history
Why did king john of England sign the Magna Carta in 1215? A.The church forced him to sign it in order to set up the Estates General B.His heirs insisted he sign it in order to establish a line of succession C.The Crusades were bankrupting the country. D.His barons forced him ...
May 19, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

world history
What pope urban 11 initiate at the Council of Clermont ,and why ? A.the Reconwuista; to expel non-Christians from spain B.the Crusades;to free the Holy Land from non-Christian control C.a schismm;to excommunicate Henry ll for violating Church law D.scholasticism;to support ...
May 19, 2012

world history
Thank you
May 19, 2012

world history
What was one result of the cultural blending between Muslims and Hindus ? A.the destruction of buddhism B.the mughal dynasty C.the skin religion D.the caste system My answer is ..B ?
May 19, 2012

world history
Ok Thank you :)
May 19, 2012

world history
Oh wait i think its A ?
May 19, 2012

world history
what feature was shared by the empires of justinian,Ican 111,and suleiman? A.absolute power of the ruler B.decentralized governments C.feudal economies d.religious intolerance My answer is ....C?
May 19, 2012

World history
Ok, Thank you :)
May 15, 2012

World history
Why is joan Arc remembered? A. She led a peasant uprising that ending feudalism. B. She led the Fresh to victories over the English in the Hundred year war. C. She led the English troops in the Hundred Years War. D. She drove the English from Calais. My answer is .. B??
May 15, 2012

world history
In the reading, What To Do About the Christians?,the emperor Trajan and pliny the Younger exchange letters concering the persecution of Christians. From this exchange which of the following assumptions could NOT be made? A. Neither party knows much about the Christian religion...
May 4, 2012

world history
Which of the following as a result of the Crusades ? A.permanent conquests of the Holy Land by Christians B.religious tolerance in Western Europe C.increased trade in Western Europe D.the reunification of the Roman and Byzantine churches My answer is C ?
May 2, 2012

Fundamental DeskTop publishing
Ohh okay that makes sence thank you :)
April 23, 2012

Fundamental DeskTop publishing
But why would it be "C" if the right shift key is closer the the "K" key?
April 23, 2012

Fundamental DeskTop publishing
Omg excuse me typo haha , i meant A: Right shift C: Left shift
April 23, 2012

Fundamental DeskTop publishing
there should always be ______ space(s) after the periios at the end of a sentence A: 1 B: 1.3 C : 2 D : 2.5 I got A. To key a capital letter K, hold down the ______ key while pressing the K key. A : Right skin B : Right Alt C : Left Shin D : Left Alt I got A.
April 23, 2012

world history
haha.. Thank you.
April 23, 2012

world history
Plato rejected democracy because of the execution of Socrates. Why did Plato's student, Aristotle,rejected democracy? A. He felt reason should be left to politicians,not the people. B. He thought it would lead to mob rule. C. He distrusted a single,strong, all-powerful ...
April 23, 2012

world history
Ok , Thank you ms.sue <3
April 16, 2012

world history
What was the cause of the peloponnesian War ? A.Greeks sought revenge for the Persian Wars. B.Sparta wanted control of the powerful Ahenian army. C.A spartan murdered the Athenian ruler Pericles. D.Many Greeks outside of Athens resented Athenian domination My answer is B ?
April 16, 2012

world history
Ok thnx <3
April 9, 2012

world history
What was the cause of the peloponnesian war ? A.greeks sought revenge for the persian wars B.Sparta wanted control of the powerful athenian army C.A spartan murdered the athernian ruler pericles D.Many grees outside of athens resented athenian domination. My answer is D ?
April 9, 2012

Intermediate Algebra
Solve using the elimination method. Show your work. If the system has no solution or an infinite number of solutions, state this. 14x + 18y = -54,-4x – 14y = 42
April 4, 2012

Intermediate Algebra
Show all work. Find the quotient:6x^3-x^2-7x-9/2x+3
April 2, 2012

Intermediate Algebra
Show all work. Find the quotient:49a^2-b^2/7a-b
March 29, 2012

World History
Ok , Thank you running.from.myself. and ok ms.sue thank you <3
March 2, 2012

World History
oops its true :)
March 2, 2012

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. Next>>

Members