Saturday
September 20, 2014

Posts by Ciara


Total # Posts: 533

Math
Oh , Thank you so much
August 5, 2014

Math
Given f(x) = 2x 4 - 3x 2 - 8x + 4, what is f(3)? A. 88 B. 115 C. 131 D. 133 A?
August 5, 2014

math
Which of the following represents the zeros of the function g(x) = x 3 - 9x 2 + 2x + 48? A. x = –8, x = 2, and x = –3 B. x = 8, x = –2, and x = 3 C. x = 6, x = –4, and x = 9 D. x = –6, x = 4, and x = –9 I need help
August 5, 2014

Math
no , So its D ? 2 inches
August 5, 2014

Math
Arlan needs to create a box from a piece of cardboard. The dimensions of his cardboard are 10 inches by 8 inches. He must cut a square from each corner of the cardboard, in order to form a box. What size square should he cut from each corner, in order to create a box with the...
August 5, 2014

Math
Thank you so MUCH ! :)
August 5, 2014

Math
Thankyou:)
August 5, 2014

Math
Ohh I get it now , Thanks so much , but now im kinda confused about the negative signs
August 5, 2014

Math
That's the question , but you wrote +3 twice , the middle one is -3|0-1|
August 5, 2014

Math
it just says what does it equal
August 5, 2014

Math
what am I supposed to type in matrix b ?
August 5, 2014

Math
well it didn't come out right again but thank you anyway , Ill check at out rigt now
August 5, 2014

Math
it has a -3 on the outside of it |-8 4| -3|0 -1| |6 3| That's how it looks
August 5, 2014

Math
There Matrices , Sorry I don't know how to type it on the laptop
August 5, 2014

Math
what does [-8 4] equal ? -3[ 0-1] [ 6 3] How do I do this ? Help please
August 5, 2014

Algebra
Thank you
April 3, 2014

Algebra
1. Find the quotient: e^2-e-12/e-4 A. e+3/e-4 b. e^2+3 C. e-3 D. e+3 2. Find the quotient: (a^2+11a+30) / (a + 5) A. a+6 B. a^2 + 10a+25 C. a^2 + 11a + 25 D. a+6/a+5 3. Find the LCM for x^2+3x+2 and x^2 +5x+6. A. (x+1)(x+2)(x+3) B. x+1 C. x+3 D. (x+1)(x+3) Need help with these...
April 3, 2014

algebra
thank you for your help :)
April 2, 2014

algebra
simplify: 6sqrt7-sqrt7 A. 6 sqrt7 B. 5 sqrt 7 C. 5 D. 6 Simplify: 2sqrt12+ sqrt3 A.5sqrt3 B. 3sqrt3 C. 2sqrt15 D. 3sqrt15 Need help on these please
April 2, 2014

algebra
thank you :)
April 2, 2014

algebra
sqrt 2a = 2 A: a=6 b. a=4 c. a=2 d. no solution is it c ?
April 2, 2014

algebra
The Parker’s are installing a wooden fence in their backyard. They have 330 feet of wood. The length can be no more than 90 feet. Write and solve an inequality to find the maximum width of the fence.
February 25, 2014

math
The tax on a purchase was $9.33. If the sales tax rate is 6%, how much was the purchase? Write and solve an equation.
February 25, 2014

math
A firm pays $1.75 for each copy of a magazine and sells each one for $2.50. There is a fixed monthly cost of $40 for printing the publication. If the firm wants to make $550 dollars next month, how many magazines do they have to sell? Write and solve an equation that ...
February 25, 2014

math :)
1. A toy airplane is 10 inches long.If the actual airplane is 75 feet long, find the scale of the model. A. 2:14 ft B. 1:90 ft C. 4:25 ft D. 1:120 ft My answer is B ?
November 20, 2013

Math
1. Solve the proportion: z z+9 ---- = ---- 3 12 A. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1 my answer is c ? 2. Solve the proportion: 16 = 8 --- --- 4d+2 3 A. 1^ 11 --- 12 b. 1^ 1 -- 3 c. 1 d. 2 My answer is D ? 3. A solution contains 2.2 liters of water. Convert this measurement to milliliters. A. ...
November 20, 2013

math
Thank you :)
November 20, 2013

math
Solve the proportion: 4 2 --- = --- 3.2 x A. 6.4 b. 2.5 c. 1.6 d. 0.8 My answer is c ?
November 20, 2013

poetry
Scan the following lines from Lowell's poem to identify the spondee. By placing the accent mark (') over stressed syllables and the (-) over the unstressed syllables. Who loved his charge but never loved to lead' One whose meek flock the people loved to be, Not ...
October 21, 2013

chemistry
Using the following thermochemical data, what is the change in enthalpy for the following reaction? Ca(OH)¿(aq) + HCl(aq) d CaCl¿(aq) + H¿O(l) CaO(s) + 2HCl(aq) d CaCl¿(aq) + H¿O(l),  DH = -186 kJ CaO(s) + H¿O(l) d Ca(OH)¿(...
May 5, 2013

English!
While a heroic epic focuses on the expolits of a single hero, an epic is a long poem that : A: focuses on the exploits of a heroine B: tells tales only about gods and goddesses C: explains how certain events and objects in nature came to be D: describe the way of life of an ...
March 27, 2013

English :)
Odysseus alone will listen o the Serens song because he : A: wants to tell his men what they sing. B: is following Cicle's advice. C: wishes to be the only one to enjoy the Sirens' song. D: doesn't want to offend the Sirens. Answer is C ?
March 27, 2013

English!
Ok thank you very much :)And is the first one B than ?
March 27, 2013

English!
The tone of "A smile" is ? A: Hopeful B: Cheerful. C: tense D: light Answer : D In "Boast Not , Proud English," the writer is protesting against: A: Prejudice B: Blasphemy C: Religion D: tolerance Answer: C ? In "Birches," Frost compares the ...
March 27, 2013

english
Soo is it C ?
March 27, 2013

english
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities,"pineapples represent: A: His favorite food. B: A Thanksgiveing ham. C: tourists D: work. Answer: B ?
March 27, 2013

english
A?
March 27, 2013

english
"The song of Wandering Aengus" is a (n) ________poem. A: epic B: allegorical C: dramatic D: prose Answer : C ?
March 27, 2013

English
Thank you .. And the first answer is B right ?
March 27, 2013

English
In "Creation," the poet says that god is like: A: a living man B: the darkness and the light C: a mother bending over her child D: some creature made of clay Answer : A In the Odyssey, the cyclops is compared to a shaggy mountain to emphasize his: A: comical ...
March 27, 2013

English
From reading "Birches," we can conclude that the speaker is a(n): A: Boy B: Birch tree C: old man D: girl on her hands and knees Answer : A ? "Song" makes extensive use of : A: assonance B: personification C: rhyme D: onomatopoeia Answer: C "The ...
March 27, 2013

English
The tone of "A smile" is ? A: Hopeful B: Cheerful. C: tense D: light Answer : D In "Boast Not , Proud English," the writer is protesting against: A: Prejudice B: Blasphemy C: Religion D: tolerance Answer: C ? In "Birches," Frost compares the ...
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities,"pineapples represent: A: His favorite food. B: A Thanksgiveing ham. C: tourists D: work. Answer: B ?
March 26, 2013

English
"The song of Wandering Aengus" is a (n) ________poem. A: epic B: allegorical C: dramatic D: prose Answer : C ?
March 26, 2013

English
For the speaker in "Local Sensibilities," pineapples represent: A: his favorite food. B: a Thankgiving ham. C: tourist D:work Answer B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thanks you :)
March 4, 2013

English
Moses led his people out of Captivity ..
March 4, 2013

English
C?
March 4, 2013

English
Read the following sentence: Moses was a hebrew prophet and led his people out of captivity. What is the simple subject of this sentence? A: Hebrew prophet B: people C: Captivity D: Moses Answer A ?
March 4, 2013

English
The central theme in both "Steal Away" and "Go Down, Moses" is: A: Sinners will pay for their sins. B: slaves will one day be free. C: God has a thunderous voice. D: Slaves should be obedeint. Answer C ?
March 4, 2013

English
The theme of destiny figures most prominently in: A: "The Prodigal Son" B: "Goha and the Pot" C: "The White Snake" D: "The silver pool" Answer: B ?
March 4, 2013

English
Thank you :)
March 4, 2013

English
D ?
March 4, 2013

English
Sigmund Freud coined the term _______,which he applied to people who were extremely self-absorbed. A. Dryad B. suspension of disbelief C. moral D. narcissistic Answer: B?
March 4, 2013

Eniglish
My second answer will be B ? And Icarus did not listen to the precautions of flying to high or low So his wings fell off So then he died because he fell in the ocean.
March 4, 2013

Eniglish
"The story of Daedulus and Icarus"Teaches that: A. the gods reward those who are invesntive. B. the gods will reard those who undertake great risks. C. humans should strive to reach the status of gods. D. humans should not strive to reach the status of gods. Answer: A ?
March 4, 2013

algebra
what is the 10th term of the sequence 81,27,9 can someone plaese explain the steps. possible answers; 1/729 1/243 1/81 1/810
February 12, 2013

algebra
The volume of gas varies directly with temperature and inversely with pressure. Volume is 100 m^3 when temperature is 1508 degrees and pressure is 15 lb/cm^2. What is the volume when the temperature is 2508 degrees and the pressure is 20 lb/cm^2?
February 12, 2013

Math
1/2, because she is not looking but if she knows where each shirt is and she wants a gray shirt then it is a 50% chance she will pick the gray shirt!
January 15, 2013

Physics
A new roller coaster is a conservative system. If the coaster leaves the starting point with a speed of 5 m/s and a height of 25 m, what is its velocity when it reaches a height of 2.5 m? A. 9.81 m/s^2 B. 21.6 m/s C. 15.4 m/s D. 12.6 m/s Pls show work thank u!
December 3, 2012

Powell Middle School
Math Question - How do you find out the answer to: What is 1/8 of 96. What is the formula?
October 18, 2012

7th grade Science help
number 1 is heat
September 26, 2012

calculus
An Open Box Of Maximum Volume Is To Be Made From A Square Piece Of Cardboard Twentyfour Inches On Each Side By Cutting Equal Suares Frm The Corners And Turning Up The Sides
September 16, 2012

desktoping
To make it easy to quickly return to a favorite web site you can ____ it. A: Bookmark B: Bookshelf C: Copy D: Memorize I got A.
July 11, 2012

DeskToping
If you accidentlly delete a word or group of words you can get it back by choosing the _____ command. A. F1 B. Cut C. Redo D. Undo I got D. A word processor's _______ feature compares the words in your document against those in an online dictionary. A. auto correct B. auto...
July 9, 2012

desktoping
if you are at the end of a line and want to leave a blank line before beginning the next line press __________ 2 times A. Space bar B. Enter key C. Home key D: Tab key I got D. __________ is measured in words per minute A. Accuracy B. Level C. Margin D. Speed I got B
June 27, 2012

DeskToping
The ________ key must active before you can use the numeric keypad to : A, caps lock B. num lock C. scroll lock D. tab I got B The _______ finger is used to key an ampersand A. A D. D C. J D. Sem I got D.
June 24, 2012

Desktoping
1. which of these is NOT one of the rules for the care of CDs? A. Hold the CD by putting your finger through the hole in its center B. Avoid getting fingerprints on the CD C. Store CDs away from heat D. Return the CD to its case when you are not using it I got B. 2. What will ...
June 19, 2012

Essay:)
ok. Thanks
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
hahaha ok
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Ok
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Ok , Thanks for helping anyways :)
June 13, 2012

Essay:)
Topic: Compare and Contrast the Tang and song dynasties China? The Tang Dynasties (June 18,618-June 4,907)was an imperial dynasty of china preceded by the Sui Dynasty and followed by the Five Dynasties Ten Kingdoms period. It was founded by the cifamily. In chinese history, ...
June 13, 2012

Math
Carlo drove for 3 hours in a fog, then increased his speed by 30 miles per hour (mph) and drove 6 more hours. If his total trip was 540 miles, then what was his speed in the fog.
June 13, 2012

Math
Find three consecutive even integers whose sum is 252
June 13, 2012

math
I want to be able to buy a car with cash in 4 years. I have $5,000 that I can invest today. I can get a bond earning 6.5%. How much will I have for the purchase?
June 11, 2012

World History
For what reform is Justinian BEST remembered? A. he healed the schism between the roman and byzantine churches by conquering constantinople during the crusades B. he pioneered the use of bank checks so that his subjects could have access to money wherever they were C. he ...
May 21, 2012

World History
Thanks :)
May 21, 2012

World History
Within 50 years after Muhammad's death in 632,Islam had too spread to present-day: A. Egypt,Iran,Syria, and Saudi Arabia. B. Morocco and Spain C. Saudi Arabia D. Turkey My answer is .. A ?
May 21, 2012

World History
Thank you :)
May 21, 2012

World History
In describing a conquest between 1236 and 1241 led by Genghiz Khan's grandson, a Russian historian wrote, "No eye remained to weep for the dead."What was the historian writing about, And why did he describe it this way? A. The G olden Horses battle: Mongol ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Which of the following statements reflects a Confucian value that influenced Tang and songs dynasties? A. Merchants had lower social status than peasants. B. Only the gentry could hold government office . C. Girls were valued more highly than boys. D. Position in government ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Thank You :)
May 21, 2012

world history
In the article, Swahili Cities of East Africa, the portuguese trader Duarte Barbosa most likely reacted to what he saw in East African ports in which of the following ways? A. He felt the traders were uneducated B. He noticed the majority of the people were poor C. He was ...
May 21, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 21, 2012

world history
All of the following are true of the Tang dynasty EXCEPT that they: A. expanded the economy B. conquered parts of central Asia C. reuilt the bureaucracy and enlarged the civil service system D. built new canals and encouraged internal transportation My answer is ..D?
May 21, 2012

world history
Which of the following most likely led Anna Comnena to become a historian ? A. her historical education B. her split with her family C. her life in a convent D. her husband's unfinished work My answer will be C now ?
May 21, 2012

World history
Ok
May 21, 2012

World history
C?
May 21, 2012

World history
Which of the following most likely led Anna Comnena to become a historian ? A. her historical education B. her split with her family C. her life in a convent D. her husband's unfinished work My answer is .. D?
May 21, 2012

world history
How was Lady Margaret Beaufort involved in english royal politics? A. she was marride to henry V1 B. Her son was the supporter heir to the English throne C. Her father was the half-brother of Henry V1 D. She was marride to Henry Tudor who became Henry V11 My answer is ..A ?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 20, 2012

world history
Which of the following gave Elanor of Aquitaine her greatest influece ? A. her participation in the Second Crusade. B. Her marriage to king Louis V11 og France C. her acquisition of land D. her son being Richard 1 of England My answer is .. C?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you
May 20, 2012

world history
Which of the following practices represents an adaptation to the environment ? A. reaching decidions by cosensus B. believing in a supreme being C. creating stylized masts D. using slash-and-burn agriculture My answer is D?
May 20, 2012

World history
:))
May 20, 2012

World history
Thank you :) So then its D :)
May 20, 2012

World history
My second answer will be B ?
May 20, 2012

World history
Which of the following statements describes the Ottoman and Safavid empires? A. Both were ruled by caliph B. Both persecuted non-Muslims C. Boh preserved peace D. Both based their government on Muslim traditions My answer is A ?
May 20, 2012

world history
Thank you :)
May 20, 2012

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next>>

Search
Members