Monday
December 22, 2014

Posts by Callie


Total # Posts: 576

Language arts
It was C my friend helped me.
December 19, 2014

Language arts
Because she's trying to protect Isannah.
December 19, 2014

Language arts
Which of the following statements describes a character acting heroically? A. Rab tells johnny about the British expidition to Concord. B. Lavinia Lyte offers to take Isannah with her to England. C. Billy Dawes pretends to be drunk in order o get out of Boston. D. Mrs. Lapham ...
December 19, 2014

Social Studies help
I dont know what book u expect me to read, as I have no book. Have only posted this question once so I don't understand.
December 17, 2014

Social Studies help
D?
December 17, 2014

Social Studies help
Which of the following statements descibes the political climate in Boston after April 20, 1775? A. Bostians find themselvs at odds with colonists in the other colonies as a result of the conflict in Lexington. B. Despite the lost of life in Lexington, Governor Gage continues ...
December 17, 2014

Science help
1.Some plastics are made from corn. These plastics are biodegradeable. This means that plastics made from corn will (blank) than regular plastic My answer decompose faster 2. In the ocean, there are areas where there are very few living things. (Blank) is the term that ...
December 15, 2014

Science help
A (blank) is a tool used to capture the energy in sunlight. My answer Photochemical Am I right?
December 15, 2014

Science help
Sorry I meant natural area
December 15, 2014

Science help
Conservation, biodegradable, hydroelectic, point, inexhaustible, carbon footprint, desertfication, geothermal, decompose faster, natural, decompose slower, fossil fuels, ozone,nuclear, nonpoint, renewable, aquaculture, land reclamation, photochemical, acid rain.. But I can ...
December 15, 2014

Science help
Ok, I know the answer is pelgaic zone, but that's not one of the answer choices so would it be Natural?
December 15, 2014

Science help
In the ocean, there are areas where there are very few living things. (Blank) is the term that described when this happens to a natural gas. My answrer Aquaculture Am I right?
December 15, 2014

Science help
A homeowner determined that he used 114 gallons of oil every month to heat his home in the winter. This information would be considered part of his My answer Carbon footprint Am I right?
December 15, 2014

Science help
Thank u:-)
December 15, 2014

Science help
(Blank) are nonrenewable resources that are used around the world because they are relatively inexpensive. My answer Fossil fuels Am I right?
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
No nonpoint is the answer I know it is but thanks anyway.
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Ok is the answer nonpoint?
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
To solve the problem of a polluted stream a scientist traced where the pollution was coming from. She determined that the pollution was coming from many small sources. She worked on a plan to help reduce the pollution to the stream. This is an example of (blank) pollution ...
December 15, 2014

Langue Art
Thank u:-)
December 15, 2014

Langue Art
callie the meaning that best matches the word in italics. The (inflamatory) remarks of men such as Sam Adams and James Otis did much to move the colonists to revolt against England. A. Carelessly worded B. Meant to cause peace C. Ambigous or unclear D. Capable of causing ...
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Sorry my answers are 1. B 2. A 3.D Are they right?
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
1. Which of the following types of pollution cannotbe attributed to car and truck emissions? A. Acid rain B. Sedimentation C. Ozone D. Photochemical smog 2. In which of the following places is it more difficult to determine if there is pollution? A. Aquifer B. Stream C. Air D...
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
1. Running the dishwasher only when it is completely full is an example of A. Increases resource use B. Using nonrenewable resources C. Using renewable resources D. Reducing resource use 2. Cotton is a plant used to make clothing. Cotton would best fit into which of the ...
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
How does using coal to generate electricity affect the enviroment? A. Using more coal reduces the amount of pollution from using oil. B. Using coal improves the quality of nearby water. C. Using coal, instead od wood from trees, helps improve the inviroment. D. Using coal ...
December 15, 2014

Science Help!!!!
No. The answer would be C :-)
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Solar,wind,nuclear,and hydorelectric energy sources are similar in which of the following ways? A. They are all nonrenewable energy sources. B. They all require an indirect use of sunlight in order to make electricity. C. They are all considered alternative energy sources. D. ...
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Thank u:-)
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Which of the following is a non-renewable resource? A. Soil B. Sunlight C. Air D. Natural gas Is the answer D?
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
B?
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
In which of the following places is it more difficult to determine if there is pollution? A. Aquifer B. Stream C. Ajr D. Pond Is the answer d?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Conservation is the protection and preservation of A. The natural enviornment B. Industries C. Farm land D. Residential areas. Is the answer A?
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Which of the following energy sources is relativelyexpensive to set up, but has a low cost once it is in place? A. Natural gas B. Coal C. Nuclear power D. Solar power Is the answer D?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Cleaning up waste sites and improving waste management are ways to protect land and water True False Is the answer true
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Thank u
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Which of the following is used to make biomass fuel? A. Coal B. Natural gas C. Plants and animal waste D. Petroleum Is the answer C?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
The burning of fossil fuels contribuets to: A. Air pollution B. Water pollution C. Land pollution D. Sewage Is the answer A?
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Which of the following is a source of photochemical smog. A. Fossil fuels B. Wind energy C. Biomass fuels D. Nuclear energy Is the answer A?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Wastes from household, industrial, and agricultural sources can cause water pollution True False Is the answer true?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Pollution is the presence or release of substances- called pollutants- into the enviorment in quantities that are harmful to living organisms. True False Is the answer True?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
I didnt mean b I thought I put c.
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
A major problem that society is creating for the enviornment is A. A wealth of resources B. Too many volunteers. C. The burning up of fossil fuels D. An overabundance of land Is the answer B?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Non-renewable resources mean it takes a longer time for the earth to produce it than the rate at which we use it. True False Is the answer True?
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
Thank you
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
1. To help the enviornment I can A. Use disposable plates B. Donate old clothes of sporting equipment rather than throw them in the trash. C. Keep the car running while I wait for someone D. Let othes worry about pollution Is the answer B?
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
1. Running the dishwasher only when it is completely full is an example of A. Increasing resource use. B. Using nonrenewable resources. C. Using renewable resources D. Reducing resource use*** 2. Cotton is a plant used to make clothing. Cotton would fit best into which of the ...
December 14, 2014

P.E. help
1. The 3 Rs stand for: reduce,reuse, and A. Replicate B. Recycle*** C. Redo D. Regulate 2. Conservation is the protection and preservation, of A. The natural enviornment***: B. Industries C. Farm land D. Residental areas 3. Which of the following is a non-renewable resource? A...
December 14, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Ok thank u
December 13, 2014

Science Help!!!!
Yes, but I take it as its not the answer, so A?
December 13, 2014

Science Help!!!!
1. Which of the following describes an example of land reclamation? A. After an area is mined for copper, the soil is replaced and new plants are planted. B. After a forest is clear-cut, desertfication occurs. C. After a forest is clear-cut, is mined for copper. D. After an ...
December 13, 2014

Langue Art
Johnny tremain
December 10, 2014

Langue Art
Which of the following passages from the novel could be used to suppoty the idea that Sam Adams was a rebel intent on war with England? A. "The first of the tea ships, the Dartmouth, is entering the harbor. She'll be at Castle Island by nightfall." B." Ah, ...
December 10, 2014

Langue Art
1. Read this line of dialogue spoken by British Lord Montague after th Boston Tea Party takes place. "Well boys," said a voice, so cold one hardely knew whether he spoke he spoke in anger or not, "you've had a fine, pleasent evening-for your Indian caper, ...
December 10, 2014

Language arts help
Thank you
December 9, 2014

Language arts help
Which of the following sentences from the novel best describes the Whig point of view? A. ....we're better off to take anything from the Birtish Paliament.... and never protest. B. ....we American colonies are too weak to get on without England's help and guidance. C...
December 9, 2014

Language arts help
so would it be B?
December 9, 2014

Language arts help
My book doesn't talk about this.
December 9, 2014

Language arts help
Ok is the answer b?
December 9, 2014

Language arts help
Which of the following statements most accurately refflects the political climate in Boston in 1773? A. Most people in Boston were Tories who remained loyal to England and believed the Whigs were needlessly stirring up trouble. B. The Whigs were a vocal majority that ran the ...
December 9, 2014

art help
1.Generally, artists change their styles A. Often because of the influence of events that happen in life. B. Rarely because it confuses the audience.*** C. Frequently to keep life exciting. D. Never because they are not able to 2.Most artists fall into a praticular style ...
December 8, 2014

art help
What characteristic should be considered the most when respoinding to a Cubist painting? A. Use of geometric shapes to create an image B. Use of shading and detail in an image C. Use of realistic potrayal of the subject D. Use of appropriate proportions od the subject? Is the ...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
Well I posted them a long time ago and I thought you forgot so I reposted. geez. 1.b? 2.A?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1. 77 is what percent of 192? A. x/100=77/192;4.01%**** B. x/100=77/192;40.1% C. x/77=100/192;77.3% D. x/100=192/77;249.4% 2.Of the 80 eigth-graders, 32 are going on the class retreat. What percnt of the eigth grade going on the retreat? A. 25% B. 55% C. 40% D. 32%*** 3. ...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
Thank you:)
December 8, 2014

Math Help
Tom buys a shirt for $22.00 plus 7% sales tax. His cousin buys a shirt for $18.00 plus 4% sales tax. a. How much do Tom and his cousin pay for the shirts? Show your work b. Who spent more on tax My answers $22.00*7%=1.54 $22.00+1.54=$23.54 $18.00*4%=0.72 $18.00+0.72=$18.72 Tom...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
Did you mean 11.4% or 11.4$?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
I just started using numbers and it worked. Wouldn't my way work too?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
but 1,346*11.5%=154 and 1,346+154=1,500
December 8, 2014

Math Help
town A 11.5% town B 16.5%
December 8, 2014

Math Help
The population of town A increases from 1,346 to 1,500. In the same period, the population of town B increases from 1,546 to 1,800. a. Find the percent of increase in population for town A and for town B. b. Which town had the greater percent of increase? My answer town A. 1,...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1. D? 2. B?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1.Of the 80 eith-graders, 32 are going on the class retreat. What percent of the eith grade going on the retreat? A. 25% B. 55%*** C. 40% D. 32% 2.What is the sale price for a pair of shows that was originally prices at $54.99 and now is 20% off? A. $38.49 B. $41.24 C. $43.99...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
2.C?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1.The Census Bureau estimates that in 2025, 20 of 50 states will have a Spanish-speaking majority. What percent of the states will have a Spanish-speaking majority? A. 20% B. 30% C. 40%*** D. 50% 2. What percent of 25 is 10? A. 10=p*25;40% B. 10=p*25;250% C. 25=p*10;40% D. 25=...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
0.19 so a?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
3.c? 4.d?
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1.Liam wants to buy a bicycle that costs $290.00. His parents say Liam must raise 40% of the money himself. How much money must Liam raise? A. $112.00 B. $40.00 C. $116.00*** D. $87.00 2.Solve the proportion using cross products 29 miles/58 hours=10 miles/ h hours A. 10 B. 20...
December 8, 2014

Math Help
THANK YOU:)
December 8, 2014

Math Help
1.Write the fraction 8/9 as a percent. Round to the nearest hundereth of a percent where necessary. A. 88.89%*** B. 1.13% C. 44.44% D. 66.67% 2.Write the decimal 0.237 as a percent. A. 0.237% B. 2.37% C. 23.7%*** D. 237% 3.Jerry sold 7/20 of the total number of tickets that ...
December 8, 2014

P.e help!
Biodegradable waste threatens the health of humans? True False Is the answer True?
December 6, 2014

Language Arts Help!
That's word for word on my paper what should I choose?
December 6, 2014

Language Arts Help!
Read the folowing sentences from the novel. From which point of view are the sentences written? It was past dawn when he woke, his feeling of contentment stll in him. He was no longer his own problem by Merchent Lyte's. Tomorrow at this time what would he be calling him? &...
December 6, 2014

English help please
Maybe B since he burned his hand? And that affects the outcome of his life?
December 5, 2014

English help please
But what sounds like a key plot?
December 5, 2014

English help please
1. Which of the following passages from the text identifies a key event in the plot? A. "... I'll buy your unexpired time. I think between us we could make some fine things- you and I." The boy flushed. To think the great Paul Revere wanted him... B. His feet ...
December 5, 2014

Math Help!
Thank you so much Ms.Sue :0)
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
1. Find the sale price. Round the nearest cent. Regular price:$57.63 Percent of discount:10% A. $63.39 B. $5.76 C. $51.87 D. $57.53*** 2. Find the sale price. Round to the nearest cent. Regular Price: $56.00 Percent discount: 40% A. $50.00*** B. $22.40 C. $40.00 D. $33.60 Is ...
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
3. C 4. D
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
nevermind 3. is B?
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
or 3. c?
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
1. A. 3. A 4. B
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
1.Find the percent of decrease. Round your answer to the nearest tenth of a percent where necessary. 75 to 60 A. 20% B. 30%*** C. 40% D. 50% 2. Find the percent markup. Round to the nearest whole percent. Store's cost: $100.00 Selling Price: $160.00 A. 50% B. 60%*** C. 70...
December 4, 2014

Social Studies
In 1801 President Jefferson sent ships to the nothern coast of which continent after the ruler there declared war by chopping down the flagpole of the American conselate? A. Asia B. Africa C. South America D. Australia Is the answer b?
December 4, 2014

Language Arts Help!
Which of the following words would other memebers of the Lapham houshold most likely use to describe Johnny? A. Lazy B. Arrogant C. Modest D. Shy This is from the book Johnny Tremain Is the answer B? Thank you in advance
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
Thank you
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
oK is 2 A?
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
1.Find the interenst earned in an acount with $600.00 invested at 4.5% annual simple interest for 2 years. A. $540.00 B. $5,400.00 C. $54.00*** D. $13.50 2. Find the interest by an accound with $1,200 of simple interest of 4% for 3 years. A. $144.00 B. $244.00 C. $44.00 D. $88...
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
1.Find the percent of decrease. Round your answer to the nearest tenth of a percent where necessary. 75 to 60 A. 20% B. 30%*** C. 40% D. 50% 2. Find the percent markup. Round to the nearest whole percent. Store's cost: $100.00 Selling Price: $160.00 A. 50% B. 60%*** C. 70...
December 4, 2014

Art Help!
A sketch by Lauren S. Why did the artist choose to use shading in this drawing? A. To create an optical illusion B. To create a sense of realism C. To create Cubist drawing D. To create a sense of Imperssonism It is a drawing of a women that is laughing and she is made out of ...
December 4, 2014

Language Arts Help!
Which of the following phrases or sentences from the novel best describes the setting as the action of the story begins? A. And so, in a crooked little house at the head of Hancock's wharf on crowded Fish Street... B. On one side of the deserted wharf were warehouses, on ...
December 4, 2014

Math Help!
Find the percent of increase 50 to 70 A. 20% B. 30% C. 40% D. 50% Is the answer C?
December 4, 2014

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next>>

Search
Members