Friday
August 22, 2014

Posts by Brenna


Total # Posts: 145

Theories of Child Development
okay thanks
August 10, 2013

Theories of Child Development
Which of the following is most likely to be a result of a school-age child left unattended at home? A. Obesity B. Loss of friendships C. Inability to complete homework assignments D. Psychological harm My answer is D Can someone check my answer.
August 10, 2013

Child Care
Wrong one I am sorry Ms. Sue
August 3, 2013

Child Care
Increasing numbers of communities are addressing the need for out-of-school care due to the relationship between A. teen pregnancy and inadequate care of infants. B. inadequate supervision of teens and teen pregnancy. C. working mothers and juvenile delinquency. D. ...
August 3, 2013

Child Care
Thanks
August 1, 2013

Child Care
Increasing numbers of communities are addressing the need for out-of-school care due to the relationship between A. teen pregnancy and inadequate care of infants. B. inadequate supervision of teens and teen pregnancy. C. working mothers and juvenile delinquency. D. ...
August 1, 2013

Child Care
The answer 's to 5.A 7.C 13.D Are these answer's correct
July 24, 2013

Child Care
Thanks for checking them reworking on them right now.
July 24, 2013

Child Care
4. Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The teacher doesn't like leaving the classroom. B. The location is too far away. C. The actual trip would be too expensive. ...
July 24, 2013

Child Care
ok thanks
July 23, 2013

Child Care
Which of the following statements about children and computers is incorrect? A. To be effective, a child's computer learning experiences must be planned and supervised. B. At a day care center, computer time should be scheduled like any other activity. C. During children&#...
July 23, 2013

Child Care
I chose A at first , Thanks both of you.
July 23, 2013

Child Care
Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The teacher doesn't like leaving the classroom. B. The location is too far away. C. The actual trip would be too expensive. D. ...
July 23, 2013

Child Care
Thanks
July 23, 2013

Child Care
A method in which children must see and touch objects in order to learn about them is called A. concrete learning. B. hand-eye coordination. C. active learning. D. self-teaching My answer is A can some check my answer
July 23, 2013

Local Standards And Regulations
Sunny Smiles Day Care Center is organized as a partnership. Which one of the following business tax forms will the owners need to file 75 days after the close of the fiscal year? A. Form 990 B. Schedule C C. Form 1065 D. Form 1120 My answer is (A) can someone check my answer.
July 18, 2013

How to start your day care facility
Of the following models of education which one is more in use than all of the other models combined? A. Cognitive B. Development- Interaction C.Electic or Traditional D. Behavior Learning My answer is (A) Csomeone check my answer
July 16, 2013

Child Development
okay thanks
July 9, 2013

Child Development
A/an------ is a chracteristic of children at age five A. understanding of ramifications of one's action B. desire to play with children of different ages C. awardness with emerging motor skills D. slowing down of growth and development my answer is (D) can someone check ...
July 9, 2013

Child Development
Thanks for your help
July 9, 2013

Child Development
When preparing an environment for school- aged children the caregiver should ensure that the A. outdoor area allows them to continually challenge their physical ability B. Children are continually intermixed with the younger children C. Environment resembles their school ...
July 9, 2013

Child Development
okay thanks
July 9, 2013

Child Development
Which of the following groups requires more irregular scheduling than the other three groups? A. 12-to 18 months-old B. 3-t0 5 years old C. school age children D. 18 - to 36 months old My answer is C can someone check my answer please
July 9, 2013

math
a right triangle has an acute angle(theta) suck that cot(theta)=15. find cos(theta)
March 18, 2013

math
Brent has #3.35 in quarters and dimes. He has 23 coins in all. How many quarters and dimes does he have? Write a system of equations to solve
February 11, 2013

physics
joe weighs 650N. how much work does he do if he climbs 4m up a a rope?
October 21, 2012

Medical
Which of the following may lead to claim denials or improper service reinbursement? A.Reporting of multiple APG B. HCPCS codes on out patient surgeries C.Inaccurate physicians documentation D. Updated ICD-9-CM codes (C) ic my answer can someone check this one for me.
May 17, 2012

Medical
When a physician is billing under the RBRVS system, he or she is using A. APCs. B. HCPCS/CPT codes. C. MS-DRGs. D. ICD-9 procedure codes My answer is (B) check this one for me please
May 17, 2012

Medical
Thank you Mrs. Sue
May 17, 2012

Medical
Stan is on active military duty and, therefore, is probably receiving medical coverage from A. TRICARE. B. CHAMPVA. C. Medicaid. D. SCHIP My answer is (A) can someone tell me if this is the right answer
May 17, 2012

Medical
To determine a facility's CMI you need which of the following? A. The relative weight of a specific DRG and total discharges for that DRG B. The sum total of all DRG weights and sum of all discharges C. The relative weight sum of all discharges, and hospital base rate D. ...
May 16, 2012

Reinbursement Methodologies
Which of the following would be the best to use to help plan home health care outcomes and assessments? A.MAC B.Oasis C.Raven D.Haven Can someone check my answer i chose (B)
May 13, 2012

Health
When conmparing the flow of lymph in the lymphatic system with the flow of blood in the circulatory system. It can be said that the Lymphatic system also A. uses a pump B. contains fluid that travels in only one direction C.Uses valves to prevent baclward flow D. contains ...
May 2, 2012

Cardiovascular
-----------leukemia affects the bone marrow and develops gradually. A.acute myelocytic B. chronic lymphocytic C.acute lymphocytic D.chronc myelocytic My answer is Chronic Lymphocytic
April 22, 2012

Cardiovalscular
Thanks I look ata another source and got vocal sounds as the answer.
April 22, 2012

Cardiovalscular
Phonology refers to the science which treats A. vocal sounds B. heart rhymths C.nutrional deficiencies D. blood disorders my answer is (C) can someone check my answer
April 22, 2012

Cellular Anatomy
Thanks
April 21, 2012

Cellular Anatomy
The function of smooth muscle is to provide? A. cushioning around the joints B.rapid contractions C.skeletal support D. involuntary movement Can some one check my answer it is (D)
April 21, 2012

Cardiovascular Respirtory
Thanks
April 19, 2012

Cardiovascular Respirtory
Which one of the following words means "the surgical repair of the larynx? A.Laryngectomy B.laryngostomy C.Larynoplasty D. Laryngostenosis My answer is (A) can someone check my answer
April 19, 2012

Health
Thank you
April 15, 2012

Health
Hair follicles, sweat glands, and sebacesous glands can all be found in the ------ layer of the skin, which is considered to be true skin A. basal B. Dermal C Epidermal D. Subcutaneous My answer is (c )
April 15, 2012

Introduction to Medical Terminology
If a patient is lying on his back, face upward, he's in the ------position. A. shock B.anatomical C.prone D. recumbent can someone check my answer which is (D )
April 14, 2012

Medical Terminology
A mother breast feeding her babay is an example of -------immunity. A. active natural B.passive natural C. passive acquireed D. active acquired. My answer is (a.) can someone check my answer.
April 14, 2012

English
Thanks
March 26, 2012

English
Which of the following is an example of primary research? A.Searching the Internet for nutritious recipes B. Asking a reference librarian for specific information C. Calling a dietician for information about a low-carb diet D. Reading an interview in a professional journal My ...
March 26, 2012

English
Thanks
March 25, 2012

English
When preparing a formal business presentation the phase that can make or break your report is the ----phase. A. writing B. outline C. revision D. organization Answer (c )
March 25, 2012

English
okay thanks I was just checking my answer's because I got that one wrong on the exam
March 25, 2012

English
. In which one of the following sentences ia an abbreviation used correctly? A. I had to go to the Dr. on Monday B. Martin is a member of Parents for Responsible Teens (PRT) C. His birthday is Sept 28. D. Keep the bandage on for at least 3 hrs. Answer (b)
March 25, 2012

English
The main disadvantage of relying on a computer spell checker is that it A.takes too long to make the corrections B. can't distinguish between homonyms C.highlights all words that aren't in it's dictionary. D. may have too few words in it's dictionary. Ichose (C...
March 14, 2012

Math
My answer was between both Thanks MS.Sue
March 12, 2012

Math
In which one of the following sentences is the number written correctly? A. One-hundred and thirty-two people lined up to buy the tickets B. John just paid $33 thousand for his new car C. The parcel of land was advetised a two hundred forty-three and three quarters acres D. ...
March 12, 2012

English
Thanks
March 11, 2012

English
Which one of the following sentences demonstrates correct subject-verb agreement? A. A number of my friends have bought new cars recently B.Epena thinks five dollars are a lot of money C.Roberts friend Steve ,as well as his wife are going to the fair D. Each of his sisters go ...
March 11, 2012

Internet Basics
A unique feature of which browser is an opening screen that features a different image each day with embedded links? A. Chrome B.Internet Explorer C. Bing D. Safari I chose C
March 4, 2012

Internet Basics
Thank you
March 4, 2012

Internet Basics
An online scam in which an e-mail is sent to you by someone masquerading as a reppresentative of your bank asking for information is an example of A. Social networking B. phishing C. malware D. applets The answer is B
March 4, 2012

Confidentiality Health
Which of the the following statements is true in regard to limited data sets? A.Limited data sets contain some individual identifiers. B.Patients must authorize the use of limited data sets. C. Those who recieve limited data sets can pass them on without restrictions. D....
February 21, 2012

math
A british company is sending you measurements for a table to build in your factory. The table top must be 50cm x75cm.Your machine calibrates in inches. Find the size of the table in inches (1cm=.39in) A.19.5 x29.25in B.128.2in x 192.3in C.11in x36in D.19in x 114in I chose (C) ...
February 17, 2012

math
An invoice quotes a price of $620 subject to discount of 30%, 15%, and 5%. What is the selling price price? round off to the nearest cent. A.$310.00 B.$350.46 C.$434.00 D.$368.90 I need help
February 15, 2012

math
How much simple interest would Kaitlyn earn on $300 at 6% for 6 months? A. $9 B.$18 C.$54 D.$27 mY ANSWER IS (B)
February 15, 2012

office procedures
13. The global workplace refers to A. handling the process of sending international mail. B. understanding the development of e-mail. C. learning how to deal with clients and customers from other countries. D. taking classes in a foreign language. My answer is (A)
February 15, 2012

office procedures
okay thanks
February 15, 2012

office procedures
10. If you're introducing the company's president, Mr. Schott, to a visiting sales representative, Ms. West, you would say, A. "Mr. Schott, Ms. West, sales representative for Seascape Graphics." B. "Ms. West, Mr. Schott." C. "Mr. President, Ms...
February 15, 2012

Learning Strategies
You should study the modules you recieve for course in the ordr provided in your A.STUDENT HANDBOOK b.PROGRAM OUTLINE C.STUDY UNIT D.STUDY GUIDE I chose (B) CAN SOMEONE TELL ME IF THAT IS RIGHT.
January 29, 2012

math
A british company is sending you measurements for a table to build in your factory. The table top must be 50cm x75cm.Your machine calibrates in inches. Find the size of the table in inches (1cm=.39in) A.19.5 x29.25in B.128.2in x 192.3in C.11in x36in D.19in x 114in I chose (C) ...
May 16, 2011

Chemistry
What is the boiling point of a solution made by mixing 115 g NaCl in 1 kg of water? (Kb for water is 0.512 C/m)
March 9, 2011

chemistry
What is the boiling point of a solution made by mixing 115 g NaCl in 1 kg of water? (Kb for water is 0.512 C/m)
March 8, 2011

math
You have a loan for $150,000 at 5% on a 30-year mortgage. You plan to pay off your loan in 10 years. Do you want your loan to be figured using the Rule of 78 or the Unpaid Principle Balance Rule? A. Not enough information given B. Neither C.Unpaid Principle Balance Rule
November 15, 2010

Chemistry 104
Nitric acid, HNO3, is available commercially at a concentration of 16 M. What volume would you use to prepare 770 mL of a 0.19 M solution?
November 11, 2010

Chemistry 104
How many grams of BaSO4 will be formed? (continued from pervious question!)
November 11, 2010

Chemistry 104
How many milliliters of 0.310 M BaCl2 are needed to react completely with 60.0 mL of 0.140 M NaSO4?
November 11, 2010

Chemistry 104
What mass (in grams) of calcium carbonate is needed to react completely with 73 mL of 0.10 M HCl according to 2HCl + CaCO3 --> CaCl2 + H20 + CO2?
November 11, 2010

Chemistry 104
How many moles of solute are present in 155 mL of 0.30 M NaNO3?
November 11, 2010

Honors Geometry
In a proof, I am given that Triangle GCF is congruent to Triangle GKF is congruent to Triangle JHM. Triangle GCF and Triangle GKF are Vertical Angles. I am also given that Angle C(on Triangle GCF) is 4y, and Angle G(on Triangle GKF) is 16y. So, obviously, the angle opposite it...
November 3, 2010

Algebra 2/trig
How would I calculate the following function value? tan = 29degrees 36feet
May 15, 2010

Algebra 2
Thank you!!!!
May 7, 2010

Algebra 2
write as single logirithim In-In 2
May 7, 2010

algebra 2
I use alt251 on kbd and I see the sqrt symbol but it doesnt view that way... 1. -sqrt18c - sqrt-2c(cubed) 2. isqrt-98 - sqrt98
April 2, 2010

algebra 2
ã is coming up when inenter square root sign
April 2, 2010

algebra 2
Simplify #54 -ã18c * ã-2c(cubed) #62 yiã-16y(sq)+ ã16y(sq) - y(sq)iã-9
April 2, 2010

algebra last post
I appreciate the help. i take the class online and we get 70 problems a day to do. sqrt = < sign #46. <-r^5/2 * <-2/r^3 #50 <-25a^3 - <-225a^3 + 20a<-a
April 2, 2010

algebra
Post part 2.... sq root sign = < need to know how to simplify? 40. 2<-24*(-<-54) 42. i<-98 - <98
April 2, 2010

algebra
I have 70 problems today and have trouble near the end if I can get help on the ones I am going to to post I can do the last 15. I so appreciate help with understanding the steps. I will split the posts. Thank you very much. I will use < as square root sign. #54 -<18c...
April 2, 2010

algebra
Anyone? Prove that if a and b are rational numbers, (a + ^b)3 + (a - ^b)3 is also rational. ^ = sq root sign Thanks
March 31, 2010

Algebra 2
i am stuck. Prove that if a and b are rational numbers, (a + ^b)3 + (a - ^b)3 is also rational. ^ = sq root sign Thanks
March 31, 2010

7th grade
WAt dose science Mean
March 28, 2010

Physics
Your brother's mass is 35.6 kg and he has a 1.3-kg skateboard. What is the combined momentum of your brother and his skateboard if they are moving at 9.50 m/s?
February 12, 2010

Statistics
A recent study was designed to compare smoking habits of young women with those of young men. A random sample of 150 women revealed that 45 smoked. A random sample of 100 men indicated that 25 smoked. At the 0.05 significance level does the evidence show that a higher ...
October 29, 2009

Child Care
Thanks
February 21, 2009

Child Care
When Working with special needs/learning disabled children, caregivers should A.provide positive role models for them B.ignore their disabilities C.try to do as much as possible for them D.instruct other children to disregard them I chose A as my answer
February 21, 2009

Child Care
Thank you
February 21, 2009

Child Care
An inappropiate science activity for a toddler would be A.reporting on the weather B.caring for pets of the facility C.planting a flower D.watching a science show on T.V. I PICK THE LETTER D
February 21, 2009

Child Care
Thanks you
February 20, 2009

Child Care
Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. How would an authoritarian ...
February 20, 2009

Child Care
Thanks for your help and I think that was a one way of making friends.
February 20, 2009

Child Care
Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. What's the first thing a ...
February 20, 2009

Child Care
Thanks
February 20, 2009

Child Care
Carlos is playing in the sandbox. Thomas approches the sandbox, observes Carlos for a moment, then knocks over the bucket Carlos has just filled with sand. Carlos pushes Thomas away saying, " Get out of here." Thomas begins to cry. The goal of Thomas's behavior ...
February 20, 2009

Pages: 1 | 2 | Next>>

Search
Members