Thursday
November 27, 2014

Posts by Blue


Total # Posts: 154

math Help!!!!!!
I need to draw a scale of my room which is 9ft 6in. how do I work this out?
November 18, 2014

Physics
A 8.34kg lump of clay travels east on frictionless ice at a speed of 2.40 m/s. A .170 kg hockey puck travels northward and collides with the clay. After the collision, both objects stick together, and move off at a speed of 2.59 m/s in a direction of 23.9* north of east. What ...
November 18, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Please look at what i have posted twice. I really appreciate the help. Thanks
November 17, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Why might the author have chosen to organize "Forest Fire"by Anais Non in chronological order? A. She wanted to create the same suspense for readers as she felt at the time. B. She wanted readers to understand the causes of the fire. C. She was afraid that she would ...
November 17, 2014

Language Arts; Trouble with television
Where are your answers?
November 17, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
What kind of organization is used in "The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light" by Mary C. Curtis? A. chronological order B. cause-and-effect order C. comparison and contrast D. narrative Is the answer C? Thank you
November 17, 2014

science Help 911!!
Thank you
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. Which object could you add to the image as another example of combustion of fossil fuels? A. the sun B.a buzzard eating a dead animal C.a person driving a car D.a scientists digging up fossils The picture shows a tree a bunny and fox ...
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
Which of the following would likely be part of an ionic bond? Choose two that would apply. A.K+1 B.Cl2 C.F-1 D.Ne Are the answers B,D?
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Why does the author organize"The Seasons Curmudgeon Sees the Light,"as she does? By Mary C. Curtis A. to contrast fall weddings and song with spring weddings and song. B. to contrast reading with gardening. C. to show her feelings about spring have changed. D. to ...
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Thank you.
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Which sentence is a main idea of "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. Leaves stop making chlorophyll add summer ends. B. Leaves reflect the colors of corn, pumpkins, and cranberries in the fall. C. Photosynthesis begins in the fall. D. Longer days and shorter ...
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Yes I'm thinking it's B now because she talks allot about science. Am I right?
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
Diane Ackerman
November 14, 2014

L.A.Help!!!!!!
What is the authors main purpose in "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall"? A. She wants to persuade readers to stop pollution. B. She wants to inform readers of scientific facts about autumn leaves. C. She wants to explain the origin of macabre fall holidays. D. She ...
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
If new information about the behavior of atoms is discovered and verified, then revisions will need to be made to the current? A. atomic theory B. atomic model C. atomic number D. carbon cycle Is the answer A?
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
One way the modern atomic model differs from Thompson's atomic model is that electrons are no longer scattered throughout an atoms positive matter like chocolate chips in cookie dough. Instead, each electron is outside of the nucleus occupying a specifically ? A. Atomic ...
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
So the answer is chemical bonds? I'm sure someone can take it for you.
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
Sodium chloride is formed when atoms lose and gain electrons. Carbon monoxide is formed when atoms share electrons. In both substances, atoms are held together by? A. Ionic bond B. chemical bond C. atomic mass D. proton Is the answer D? Your grandson can wait. Lol
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
Thank you please stay with me on this.
November 14, 2014

science Help 911!!
In a water molecule, two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen share electrons. A bond is found in a water molecule. A. ionic bond B. Covalent bond C. chemical bond D. isotope Is the answer B?
November 14, 2014

Earth Science I suppose
Please help me, I have been up all night and working on this project all day and I honestly just don't know how to answer this question.
November 6, 2014

Earth Science I suppose
What does the pattern of convection have to do with the typical path of a hurricane?
November 6, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Brady I like it when you help me. She is always picking on me for not knowing the answer. You help me by showing me how to get the answer. Please stay with me. Don't leave me please. I wait everyday to hear from you.
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
I asked Brady for help. Why are you getting involved. This is a site to help me at least he was showing me how to get the right answer.
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A.1,2,4 B.2,4,6 C.3,4,10 D.5,12,13 Is the answer C?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
More than you know. Two more OK?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Which number completes the Pythagorean triple: 12,16, ? A.18 B.20 C.22 D.24 Is the answer D?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Thank you everyone. Please Brady stay with me on the next three?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
So is the answer B?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
I think it is a^+b^=c^ is the answer B?
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
No but that's whats on my paper.
October 23, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a pythagorean triple? A.27,38,42 B.33,44,55 C.35,38,42 D.68,72,81 Is the answer D?
October 23, 2014

math
OK thanks everybody :0)
October 22, 2014

math
So the answer has to be D then right?
October 22, 2014

math
OK I'm sorry. Is the answer C?
October 22, 2014

math
The two legs of a right triangle are 10 inches and 7 inches. What is the length of the hypotenuse to the nearest inch? A.17 B.12 C.9 D.7 Is the answer A?
October 22, 2014

math
So what's the answer if mine is wrong???
October 22, 2014

math
If the hypotenuse is 41 inches, and one of the legs is 40 inches, what is the length of the other leg in inches? A.65 B.57 C.25 D.9 Is the answer C?
October 22, 2014

math
If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?
October 22, 2014

math
So the answer is D?
October 22, 2014

math
Thanks can you help with the next three I'm going to post?
October 22, 2014

math Help!!!!!!
Please help me?????
October 22, 2014

math
Is it C?
October 22, 2014

math
Anita hikes 7 miles due east and then 3 miles due north. Rounded to the nearest mile, what is the shortest distance from the starting point to the ending point? A.4 B.6 C.8 D.10 Is the answer D?
October 22, 2014

Ed. Tech
Thank you so much
October 22, 2014

Ed. Tech
What is the purpose of inserting Smartart in a Microsoft Office program? A. Smartart enhances images and photographs by accenting them with colors and shading. B.Smartart offers different ways of visually presenting information, using shapes arranged in different formations. C...
October 22, 2014

ed tech
Thank you
October 22, 2014

ed tech
Which of the following sentences best describes the progressive era? A. it was a period in which many social reforms occurred. B. it was a period of unchecked abuses by big business. C. it was a period of cival war and the end of slavery. D. it was a period of Westward ...
October 22, 2014

Ed. Tech
Thank you
October 22, 2014

Ed. Tech
Which is the purpose of a concept map? A. to map out the best means of getting between two points. B. to add shapes and images in Microsoft PowerPoint C. to display photographs more effectively in PowerPoint D. to organize information visually around a central concept Is the ...
October 22, 2014

Science!
Ernest Rutherford's atomic model included a nucleus comprised of positive particles called protons. Later, James Chadwick discovered neutrons. How did Chadwick's discovery change the atomic model? A. The new model showed a negatively charged nucleus. B. The new model ...
October 21, 2014

math
What do you do to check whether a number is rational or irrational? In your explanation, use an example of an irrational and a rational number. Please help me I don't know what to do.
October 21, 2014

Science!
To form an oxygen molecule (O little 2) two oxygen atoms share two pairs of electrons. What kind of bonds shown below by the electron dot diagram of O little 2? Choose all that apply. Diagram . . . . O = O . . . . A. Covalent bond B. Ionic bond C. Single bond D. Double bond E...
October 21, 2014

math
Thank you so much!!! :)
October 21, 2014

math
How does finding the square root [√] of a number compare to finding the cube root [little 3 on top √] of a number? Use the number 64 in your explanation. Please help me figure this out. I don't know what to do.
October 21, 2014

Science!
Which is most likely to be part of an ionic bond? A. An atom with no valence electrons B. An atom with one valence electron C. An atom with two valence electrons D. An atom with three valence electrons Is the answer B?
October 21, 2014

math
An estimate for √123 is. A.10 B.11 C.12 D.13 Is the answer B?
October 20, 2014

math
OK so than it would be-8 answer c. thank you
October 20, 2014

math
-64?
October 20, 2014

math
64?
October 20, 2014

math
How did you get that answer?
October 20, 2014

math
An estimate for -√66 is A.-6 B.-7 C.-8 D.-9 Is the answer D?
October 20, 2014

math
An estimate for √3 is. A.1 B.1.2 C.1.7 D.2 Is the answer C.
October 20, 2014

math
Thank you
October 20, 2014

math
Estimate the value of √45 to the nearest integer. A.-7 B.6 C.-6 D.7 Is the answer D?
October 20, 2014

social studies
Thank you
October 20, 2014

social studies
In which battle did the Americans win their first victory over the British? A. Lexington B. Boston C. Charleston D. Concord Is the answer D?
October 20, 2014

science
The muscular system is essential because it allows our bones to A. Strength B. Contract C. Lengthen D. Move Is the answer is D? Thanks.
October 17, 2014

Science
What conclusion can be drawn about the relationship between the arrangement of elements on the periodic table and the patterns observed in their priorities? A. Properties of elements are related to atomic numbers. B. Properties of elements are related to ductility. C. ...
October 17, 2014

Language Arts
Is it C?
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
A. informal B. Serious C. formal D. cold
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
How would you describe the authors tone in this story?
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
Andrew Mishkin
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
It's suppose to say mars sorry
October 15, 2014

Language Arts ms.Sue help
Help me I don't know who to pick.
October 15, 2014

Language Arts ms
Mrs. Sue
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
Why does the author of"Making Tracks on Matt's"sometimes use the pronouns we and us when he is writing about the rovers? A. He and the rovers are on the same spacecraft. B. There are hundreds of people involved in the mission. C. He and his team identify strongly...
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
While"We the people"and"Making Tracks on Mars are both nonfictional literature about specific topics, the author of"We the People"uses explanatory style, not informative. This sentence is an example of what kind of organizational pattern? A. ...
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
Is it A?
October 15, 2014

Language Arts
Which of the following best explains the difference between informative and explanatory text? A. informative provides readers a sense of why something happens, while explanatory tells the order in which something happens. B. informative provides a reason to support an authors ...
October 15, 2014

Physics
A certain orthodontist uses a wire brace to align a patient's crooked tooth as in the figure below. The tension in the wire is adjusted to have a magnitude of 12.40 N. Find the magnitude of the net force exerted by the wire on the crooked tooth.
October 13, 2013

12th grade MATH
1.)A picture 8 in. by 12 in. is placed in a frame which has a uniform width. if the area of the frame is equal to the area of the picture, find the dimension of the frame (8+2x)(12+2x)-96 = 96 (8+2x)(12+2x)=96+96 96+4x(2)=192 4x(2)=192-96 4x(2)=96 x(2)=96/4 x/2=24/2 x=12 is it...
October 7, 2013

Monessori
What is the greatest number that would be produced when 750 is rounded off to the nearest hundreds?
July 9, 2013

Montessori
What is the greatest odd number that would be produced when 660 is rounded off to the nearest hundreds?
July 9, 2013

Montessori
What is the greatest number that will produce 1220 when rounded off to the nearest tens?
July 4, 2013

Chemistry
What is the difference in alkane and Alkene functional group?
June 3, 2013

math
Yes last number is 5,13
February 28, 2013

math
3.4-2.44+5,13 simplest form
February 28, 2013

math
Oh sorry dear let me check it again
February 28, 2013

math
(X+6)^2. X^2+6x+32
February 28, 2013

math
(X+1)(x+48). X^2+47x+48
February 28, 2013

math
Tnx
February 28, 2013

math
350-32. 318
February 28, 2013

math
Simplest form. 350-(21+11)
February 28, 2013

math
Write 51% as a proper fraction.
February 28, 2013

math
Wow thank you
February 28, 2013

math
8*100+2*10+5*1. 800+20+5
February 28, 2013

math
Write in expanded form. 825
February 28, 2013

math
81/1%
February 28, 2013

Pages: 1 | 2 | Next>>

Search
Members