Saturday
May 30, 2015

Posts by Anonymous


Total # Posts: 81,887

Science Help
Soundproof rooms take advantage of which property of waves? A. Absorption B. Regular reflection C. Refraction D. Diffuse reflection Is the answer C? Thank you for your help and time.
March 13, 2015

Physics
can i get the answer
March 12, 2015

LA
1. In which sentence does the prepositional phrase act as an adjective? A. In the morning, we rested in bed. B. We bought the cookies in the red package. C. During the day, Peter playes with the cat. D. My sister is good at dancing. 2. Which expression best represents the view...
March 12, 2015

social studies
Parts of Europe people work fishing
March 12, 2015

Art
Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.
March 12, 2015

Art
it was right
March 12, 2015

Art
It don't. Thats why I am confused.
March 12, 2015

Art
How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in nature? A. Through research of plants and animals. B. Through adjustment of props. C. Through lighting techniques that mimic natural light. D. Through close-up filming techniques. Is the answer c? Thank you
March 12, 2015

Art
No, D would need C and A. So B.
March 12, 2015

Art
What twenty-first century technology has allowed artists to reproduce a hard copy of two-dimensional work such as a painting cheaply and quickly? A. Printer B. Camera C. Computer D. Internet Is the answer A? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
I got it wrong the answer was B.
March 12, 2015

Art
D?
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you for your time.
March 12, 2015

Art
I meant B.
March 12, 2015

Art
Realists reacted to the industrial Revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy. B. Images of the middle class. C. Images of soliders D. Images of despair. Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you.
March 12, 2015

Art
The United States Supreme Court's acrhitectual design symbolizes what values that are also shares with Greek culture? A. Resistance and persistance. B. Creativity and love. C. Tranquility and peace. D. Balance and justice. Is the answer D? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
it is bridges
March 12, 2015

Art
It was A.
March 12, 2015

Art
There isnt an all of the above
March 12, 2015

Art
I'm a little confused on this. The Greek arch can typically be seen in what American structure? A. Bridges B. Courthouses C. Captial buildings D. Libaries. Is the answer D?
March 12, 2015

Math
Several friends each had 2/5 of a bag of peanuts left over from a baseball game. They realized that they could have bought 2 fewer bags of peanuts between them. How many friends went to the game
March 12, 2015

math
The area is 40 squear feet .what is the area of this figure?
March 12, 2015

Art
I strongly believe so. Please, I beg you to tell me if I'm wrong. Thanks so much :)
March 12, 2015

Art
The towers of St. Balsil's Cathedral in Russia are symbolic of what events? A. Eight festivals. B. Eight religious dances. C. Eight battles. D. Eight local holidays. Is the answer C? Thank you
March 12, 2015

life orientation
To what extent can interpersonal conflict affect communication, choice of career and job performance when employed?
March 12, 2015

Art
I got it wrong the answer was C,
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you
March 12, 2015

Art
Ok than the answer is A?
March 12, 2015

Art
The fact that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles suggests what Incan value? A. Conformity. B. Creativity. C. Unity. D. Rigidity. Is the answer C? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
Ok so D.
March 12, 2015

Art
The picture is: Valley of the Shadow of Death its the first picture in google search. How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in Valley of the Shadow of Death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction. B. Cannonballs are ...
March 12, 2015

AP style
I don't recall that AP style for written material specifies. The AP broadcast style manual would have the dimensions spelled out so as to make it easy to read aloud.
March 12, 2015

Art
Was it B???
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you.
March 12, 2015

Art
What is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustrating a nations victory in war? A. To solve a problem B. To glorify the nation C. To protest the war D. To raise awareness of the war Is the answer B? Thank you for the help
March 12, 2015

math
0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 Hint: arrange in order: 0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 please help me find the rule
March 12, 2015

Music
What's a good theme with swing songs in it?
March 12, 2015

math: in and out table rules
thanks
March 12, 2015

math: in and out table rules
0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 Hint: arrange in order: 0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 What's special about the "in" numbers here? Please help me find the rule
March 12, 2015

Math
How do you find the height of a rectangular prism if you have the length, width, and holds 300 cubic inches of water?
March 12, 2015

Life Orientantion
mirepresenting family conditions
March 12, 2015

Life Orientantion
Mention kinds of fraud the students who receive and repay nsfas should guard against committing
March 12, 2015

SS
Can Someone Answer This Question For Me? 1) How did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities? 2) How did the immigrants who came to the United States between 1820 and 1860 change the character of the country?
March 12, 2015

English
It's actually my first language. I was just wondering why it should be one preposition over the other in this case.
March 12, 2015

English
Why is that?
March 12, 2015

English
Which sentence is correct? It is a coupon to that store. It is a coupon for that store.
March 12, 2015

physics
How do I: a.) find the energy in a 3.50x10^-5f parallel plate capacitor if it holds 2.00x10^-3c of charge b.)find the voltage between the plates c.)determine the new voltage after doubling the stored energy
March 12, 2015

math
if there is 3 crusts 3 cheeses and 7 toppings how many different combinations of 1 crust 3 different toppings and 1 cheese does the store offer
March 12, 2015

physics
The heaviest invertebrate is the giant squid, which is estimated to have a weight of about 0.35 tons spread out over its length of 38 feet. What is its weight in newtons?
March 12, 2015

Accounting
5.00
March 12, 2015

Social studies
What is the greatest concern that Israel and its neighbors have in common with Arabia and Iraq? A. Water scarcity B. Oil prices C. Islamic fundamentalism D. Military dictatorships My answer is C
March 12, 2015

Social studies
Which of the following is the biggest concern of neighbors of Israel? A. Overpopulation B. Urbanization C. Ethnic diversity D. Refugees A or C?
March 12, 2015

chemistry
how many ml of 0.655 M phosphoric acid solution is required to neutralize 15 ml of 1.284 M NaOH solution, write a balanced chemical equation
March 12, 2015

Family Law
How does the law in Malaysia treat illegitimate children in the context of their status, maintenance, custody and succession?
March 12, 2015

Social studies
In which way are the governments of Saudi Arabia and Oman most similar? Their rulers are related. They both have absolute monarchies. They have newly written constitutions. Their structures descend from Ottoman caliphs. 14. What do young Israelis and young Palestinians most ...
March 12, 2015

Life orientation
i dnt knw de answr yet i need hlp
March 12, 2015

chemistry
A 11.0g sample of compound containing only oxygen and carbon produces 3.0g carbon and 8.0g oxygen. Determine the empirical formula of the compound.
March 12, 2015

Chemistry
Thank you so much this actually helps alot!!
March 11, 2015

Chemistry
a solution of methanol, CH3OH, contains 55.0 grams of methanol for every 100. grams of water. what is the molality of the solution? Which is my solvent? And which is my solution? Im confused
March 11, 2015

ELA
Which of the following events, characters, or objects can be said to swerve? A. a snowstorm and cloudburst B. a roller skater and a seal C. a rainstorm and bicyclist D. a seal and a dill pickle I think is c.
March 11, 2015

Chemistry 2
A United Nations toxicologist studying the properties of mustard gas, S(CH2CH2Cl)2, a blistering agent used in warfare, prepares a mixture of 0.675 M SCl2 and 0.973 M C2H4 and allows it to react at room temperature (20.0°C ). SCl2 (g) + 2 C2H4 (g) --> S(CH2CH2Cl)2 (g) ...
March 11, 2015

Health
is 1 C 5. D ?
March 11, 2015

Health
Please check 1. Which is a common viral disease? A. strep throat B. lyme *** C. tuberculosis D. common cold 2. which statement is about the flu? A. there is no cure B. there is usually a fever *** C. It typically lasts 3-7 days D. it spread by contact with infected people or ...
March 11, 2015

Math
well you have to get the denominator the same. To get the both denominators to be the same number you need to go 2/3 2/9 what do 3 and 9 have in common? What number can they both change to, to become the same denominator? Well, 3 times 3 can become 9 and 9 times 1 is 9.. so ...
March 11, 2015

Physics
A 75kg firefighter slides down a 2.5m fire pole from rest. It takes the firefighter 1.8s to reach the ground. If the firefighter bends his knees when he reaches the ground such that his centre of mass mives 41cm while coming to a stop, what must the normal force of the ground ...
March 11, 2015

Calc
The acceleration of a particle is given by a(t)=cos(t)-sin(t). At t=0, the velocity is 1. During the time from pi < t< 2pi, what is the acceleration of the particle when the velocity is 0. The less than signs are supposed to be less than or equal to signs. Please help. ...
March 11, 2015

Math
Wouldn't the max still be at t=10
March 11, 2015

Math
Oops sorry It is supposed to be v=960t-5t^3
March 11, 2015

Math
A car travels for 10 minutes. it's velocity is given by v=960t-5t, where t is in minutes and v is in ft/min. Find the maximum speed in ft/min during those minutes. Please help I have no idea how to solve this problem.
March 11, 2015

Physics
A 75kg firefighter slides down a 2.5m fire pole from rest. It takes the firefighter 1.8s to reach the ground. If the firefighter bends his knees when he reaches the ground such that his centre of mass mives 41cm while coming to a stop, what must the normal force of the ground ...
March 11, 2015

Physics
A 75kg firefighter slides down a 2.5m fire pole from rest. It takes the firefighter 1.8s to reach the ground. If the firefighter bends his knees when he reaches the ground such that his centre of mass mives 41cm while coming to a stop, what must the normal force of the ground ...
March 11, 2015

Chemistry
What happens when Potassium Oxide is left on a watch glass and exposed to air?
March 11, 2015

Chemistry
Can someone please help me figure out whether aqueous sodium sulfite is acidic or basic? I know it is a salt produced from sodium hydroxide and sulfur dioxide.
March 11, 2015

Social studies
How did Islam mainly spread throughout the region? A. By imperial command B. Through military strength C. Via trade D. Because of religious decree My answer is b.
March 11, 2015

physics
2) Two objects are initially the same height above the ground. Simultaneously, one is released from rest and the other is shot horizontally with an initial speed of 2.5 m/s. The two objects collide after falling 20.0 m. How far apart were the objects initially?
March 11, 2015

physics
2)Two objects are initially the same height above the ground. Simultaneously, one is released from rest and the other is shot horizontally with an initial speed of 2.5 m/s. The two objects collide after falling 20.0 m. How far apart were the objects initially?
March 11, 2015

Math
ok! i had more questions and i did not know about the url cause they had pictures so i typed up like 10 questions and it took long and the I clicked post question then i found out!! Any way thanks!!
March 11, 2015

Math
1. The radius of a circular disc is 5.8 inches. Find the circumference. Use pi = 3.14 18.212 in 36.424 in *** 42.34 in 54.63 in 2. Name the geometric solid shape suggested by a frozen juice can. Sphere Rectangular prism Pyramid Cylinder ***
March 11, 2015

Math
Thanks a whole lot! I have no idea what id do with out u!!
March 11, 2015

Math
Find the are of a parallelogram with base b and height h. b =82 cm h = 16.6 1,361.2 cm^2*** 6,724 cm^2 137.78 cm^2 98.6 cm^2
March 11, 2015

Social studies
Ok well this is what my teacher gave me to do
March 11, 2015

Social studies
Which event contributed most significantly to the settlement of Muslim people in Israel A: exodus B: diaspora C: Holocaust D: world of war I I My answer is C
March 11, 2015

Math
NP
March 11, 2015

Math
Thank you. Can you check my last post??
March 11, 2015

Math
Lionel's front yard is in the shape of a square and has an area of 225 square meters. What is the length in meters of one side of Lionel's front yard? 112.5 56.25 25 15 ***
March 11, 2015

Math
Thank You!!
March 11, 2015

Math
Find the volume of a triangular prism with the following dimensions. Round to the nearest whole number. Triangle Base:- 7ft Triangle height:- 4ft Prism height:- 8.5ft 20 ft^3 65 ft^3 119 ft^3 *** 238 ft^3
March 11, 2015

important maths ques
AB and CD are two parallel chords of a circle such that length of AB and CD are 10 cm and 24cm respectively.if the chords are opposite sides of the centre and the distance between them is 17 cm ,find the radius of the circle.
March 11, 2015

English
Either "at" or "in" could be used in the first one?
March 11, 2015

English
Which structure is correct? We won at/in that tournament. Are you participating at/in that tournament?
March 11, 2015

algebra
56=y
March 11, 2015

nscc
Suppose you draw one card from a single deck of cards. (a) What is the probability that you draw an king? Round your answer to 3 significant digits*.
March 11, 2015

language arts
thx
March 11, 2015

language arts
...
March 11, 2015

language arts
It is a. The first one
March 11, 2015

language arts
okay thanks! Is it " shadows falling over the land"?
March 11, 2015

c++ programming
c++ program that accepts customer data ,calculates discount based on the age and ticket price depending on the schemes offered by transport company.
March 11, 2015

programming in c++
c++ program that accepts customer data ,calculates discount based on the age and ticket price depending on the schemes offered by transport company.
March 11, 2015

Art please help me :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...
March 11, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 14
  4. 15
  5. 16
  6. 17
  7. 18
  8. 19
  9. 20
  10. 21
  11. 22
  12. 23
  13. 24
  14. 25
  15. 26
  16. 27
  17. 28
  18. Next>>

Members