Thursday
May 28, 2015

Posts by Anonymous


Total # Posts: 81,813

Calculus
If f(x) is a continuous function with f"(x)=-5x^2(2x-1)^2(3x+1)^3 , find the set of values for x for which f(x) has an inflection point. A. {0,-1/3,1/2} B. {-1/3,1/2} C. {-1/3} D. {1/2} E. No inflection points
March 15, 2015

Calculus
Nevermind. Sorry
March 15, 2015

Calculus
Not distribute. The integral. I'm confused on u-substitution.
March 15, 2015

Calculus
The integral of sqrt(x)(sqrt(x)+1) dx A. 2(x^3/2+x)+c B. x^2/2+x+c C. 1/2(sqrt(x)+1)^2+c D. x^2/2+2x^3/2/3+c E. x+2sqrt(x)+c
March 15, 2015

Calculus
If y=3x-7, x is greater than 0, what is the minimum product of x^2y? A. -5.646 B. 0 C. 1.556 D. 2.813 E. 4.841
March 15, 2015

Calculus
If the limit as x approaches infinity (6x^2/200-4x-kx^2)=1/2, then k= A. 3 B. -3 C. 12 D. -12 E. -3
March 15, 2015

math
A farmer has 100metres of fencing from which to build a rectangular chicken run. He intends to use two adjancent walls for two sides of the rectangular enclosure. Determine a formular for the enclosed area in terms of X?
March 15, 2015

Calculus
A conical tank has a height that is always 3 times its radius. If water is leaving the tank at the rate of 50 cubic feet per minute, how fast if the water level falling in feet per minute when the water is 3 feet high? Volume of a cone is V=1/3(pi)r^2h A. 1.000 B. 5.305 C. 15....
March 15, 2015

Calculus
For how many values of x will the tangent lines to y=4sinx and y=x^2/2 be parallel? A. 0 B. 1 C. 3 D. 4 E. Infinite
March 14, 2015

English Grammer
Please Help Check My Answers. 1. *****A. "The leaves," she explained, "can be anywhere from two to eight inches long." B. Nan said, "It can also have dark or light green leaves". C. "Also," she added. "the leaves' edges can be ...
March 14, 2015

Calculus
A function f(x) is continuous for all x and has a local minimum at (1,8). Which must be true? A. f'(1)=0 B. f' exists at x=1 C. The graph is concave up at x=1 D. f'(x) is less than 0 if x is less than 1, f'(x) is greater than 0 if x is greater than 1 E. f'(...
March 14, 2015

PreCalculus
I tried to do these questions, however I can't seem to get the answer. Can someone help me? I would really appreciate it. _____________________________________ Mathematical Induction Prove that the statement in true for every positive integer n. 1. 1/1*2*3 + 1/2*3*4 + 1/3*...
March 14, 2015

Calculus
The circumference of a circle is increasing at a rate of 2pi/5 inches per minute. When the radius is 5 inches, how fast is the area of the circle increasing in square inches per minute? A. 1/5 B. pi/5 C. 2 D. 2pi E. 25pi
March 14, 2015

Calculus
In the next questions, a particle is moving along a horizontal line according to the formula: s=2t^4-4t^3+2t^2-1 a) the particle is moving right when A. 0 is less than t is less than 1/2 B. t is greater than 0 C. t is greater than 1 D. 0 is less than t is less than 1/2, t is ...
March 14, 2015

Calculus
f(x)=x^n , where n is a positive integer greater or equal to 2. The graph of f(x) will have an inflection point when n is A. Even B. Odd C. Divisible by 3 D. For all values E. For no values
March 14, 2015

Calculus
If y=3/(sinx+cosx) , find dy/dx A. 3sinx-3cosx B. 3/(sinx+cosx)^2 C. -3/(sinx+cosx)^2 D. 3(cosx-sinx)/(sinx+cosx)^2 E. 3(sinx-cosx)/(1+2sinxcosx)
March 14, 2015

Calculus
The limit as x approaches 4 ((-3x+1)/(x-4)^2) is A. -11 B. -13 C. Infinity D. Negative infinity E. DNE
March 14, 2015

science
I just saw it! I submitted the questions and it was trachea. It is OK!! Thank you anyway!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
March 14, 2015

science
The passageway that takes air from your throat to your lungs is called the pharynx*** larynx alveoli trachea
March 14, 2015

Chemistry help
Write two molecular formulas that reduce to each to each of the given empirical formulas. Do not include the given empirical formulas. 1. Al2(SO4)3 . Cr(CN)3
March 14, 2015

Chemistry help
washing soda is a hydrate of sodium carbonate. a 2.714 g sample of washing soda is heated until a constant mass of 1.006 of na2co3 is reached. what is the mass of the water evaporated? what is the percent water in the compound?
March 14, 2015

algebra2
cuberoot(n+8)-6=-3
March 14, 2015

algebra2
cuberoot(n+8)-6=-3
March 14, 2015

algebra2
(x-5)^1/3 -4=-2
March 14, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A small block of mass 1.2 kg is launched by a compressed spring with force constant k=600 N/m. The initial compression of the spring is 0.15 m. The block slides along a horizontal frictionless surface and then up an inclined plane that makes an angle θ=40˚ with the ...
March 14, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A large box of mass M is at rest on a horizontal table whose surface is rough; the coefficient of static friction between the table and the block is μ. The box is connected by a taut string to a small block of unknown mass m, initially held horizontally as shown and then ...
March 14, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A bullet of mass m is shot at speed v toward a pendulum bob of mass M. The bullet penetrates through the block and emerges on the other side traveling at speed v/2. 1. What is the speed v_block of the block immediately after the bullet emerges from the block (In terms of M, m ...
March 14, 2015

Science
Which of the following may have happened if the inner planets had greater masses during the formation of the solar system? A. The inner planets may have been even smaller and rockier. B. The inner planets may have been larger and more gaseous. C. The inner planets may each ...
March 13, 2015

chemistry
A solution of fructose, C6H12O6, a sugar found in many fruits, is made by dissolving 22.0 g of fructose in 1.00 kg of water. What is the molal concentration of fructose the solution? What is the mole fraction of fructose in the solution? What is the mass percent of fructose in...
March 13, 2015

chemistry
describe how you can prepare 500cm of0.1m of standard hydrochloric acid from commercial concentrated HCL of density 1.18g/cm and percentage by 37%
March 13, 2015

Science
Which of the following planets is considered a rocky, or terristrial, planet? A. Venus B. Neptune C. Saturn D. Uranus Is the answer A? Thank you
March 13, 2015

math
What is the average of all of the integers from 17 to 55?
March 13, 2015

LA
Thank you Ms.Sue
March 13, 2015

LA
What is the prepositional phrase in the following sentence? The food and the extra water were kept in storage cabinet. A. The food B. and extra water C. were kept D. in the storage cabinet Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.
March 13, 2015

LA
Thank you for your time.
March 13, 2015

LA
In which of these lines is the meaning of the word resent best expressed? A. "Suppose you try kepping still for five minutes." B. "Anne, dear, don't be such a baby." C. "You know we're going to forget how to dance...When we get out we wont ...
March 13, 2015

LA
Which expression best represents the view a fatalist would have? A. "Whatever will be, will be." B. "The best is yet to come." C. "We are still masters of our fate." D. "You don't know what you have until its gone." Could the answer...
March 13, 2015

French
Merci Mme, Mrs. Sue. Could you please delete this question for privacy purposes?
March 13, 2015

French
I am working on my French homework (direct/indirect) and would like to check my answers and make sure I am on the right track. I am having difficulty with the following: Options: Me/m’, te/t’, nous, vous, le, la, les, lui, leur, y, en A. Je vais au café ...
March 13, 2015

Math
Thank you
March 13, 2015

Math
Oh ok I reread it is the answer D? Thank you
March 13, 2015

Math
What is the term for data that are grouped closely together? A. Outlier B. Linear C. Positive D. Clustering Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.
March 13, 2015

health. please help! #6
Oh Yeah I said B. Is that right?
March 13, 2015

health. please help! #6
6. It is the middle of winter and like everyone else you have caught a cold, your body relies on your ______ to help you boost your immune system. A. Plasma B. Red Blood Cells C. White Blood Cells D. Platelets
March 13, 2015

Health
anybody?! Am I Correct?
March 13, 2015

Health
3. The muscular system allows our bones to: A. Strenthen B. Contract C. Lenghthen D. Move***** 4. This muscle helps to transport blood to and from the heart: A. Smooth Muscle***** B. cardiac Muscle C. Skeletal Muscle D. Invoulntary Muscle 5. The blood vessels that return blood...
March 13, 2015

english
The principal parts of a verb are A. present tense, past tense, future tense. B. present tense, present participle, past tense, past participle. C. base form, helping verb, past participle. D. base form, past tense, past participle, future tense.
March 13, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A small block of mass 1.2 kg is launched by a compressed spring with force constant k=600 N/m. The initial compression of the spring is 0.15 m. The block slides along a horizontal frictionless surface and then up an inclined plane that makes an angle θ=40˚ with the ...
March 13, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A large box of mass M is at rest on a horizontal table whose surface is rough; the coefficient of static friction between the table and the block is μ. The box is connected by a taut string to a small block of unknown mass m, initially held horizontally as shown and then ...
March 13, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
m-mass of bullet, v- initial velocity of bullet, let v'be the velocity of block. conservation of momentum, m*v+ M*0= m*(v/2)+ M*v' solve for v'.
March 13, 2015

Physics - Mechanics
A bullet of mass m is shot at speed v toward a pendulum bob of mass M. The bullet penetrates through the block and emerges on the other side traveling at speed v/2. 1. What is the speed v_block of the block immediately after the bullet emerges from the block (In terms of M, m ...
March 13, 2015

Science Help Please
what did you get on the test
March 13, 2015

Science Help
Soundproof rooms take advantage of which property of waves? A. Absorption B. Regular reflection C. Refraction D. Diffuse reflection Is the answer C? Thank you for your help and time.
March 13, 2015

Physics
can i get the answer
March 12, 2015

LA
1. In which sentence does the prepositional phrase act as an adjective? A. In the morning, we rested in bed. B. We bought the cookies in the red package. C. During the day, Peter playes with the cat. D. My sister is good at dancing. 2. Which expression best represents the view...
March 12, 2015

social studies
Parts of Europe people work fishing
March 12, 2015

Art
Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.
March 12, 2015

Art
it was right
March 12, 2015

Art
It don't. Thats why I am confused.
March 12, 2015

Art
How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in nature? A. Through research of plants and animals. B. Through adjustment of props. C. Through lighting techniques that mimic natural light. D. Through close-up filming techniques. Is the answer c? Thank you
March 12, 2015

Art
No, D would need C and A. So B.
March 12, 2015

Art
What twenty-first century technology has allowed artists to reproduce a hard copy of two-dimensional work such as a painting cheaply and quickly? A. Printer B. Camera C. Computer D. Internet Is the answer A? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
I got it wrong the answer was B.
March 12, 2015

Art
D?
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you for your time.
March 12, 2015

Art
I meant B.
March 12, 2015

Art
Realists reacted to the industrial Revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy. B. Images of the middle class. C. Images of soliders D. Images of despair. Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you.
March 12, 2015

Art
The United States Supreme Court's acrhitectual design symbolizes what values that are also shares with Greek culture? A. Resistance and persistance. B. Creativity and love. C. Tranquility and peace. D. Balance and justice. Is the answer D? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
it is bridges
March 12, 2015

Art
It was A.
March 12, 2015

Art
There isnt an all of the above
March 12, 2015

Art
I'm a little confused on this. The Greek arch can typically be seen in what American structure? A. Bridges B. Courthouses C. Captial buildings D. Libaries. Is the answer D?
March 12, 2015

Math
Several friends each had 2/5 of a bag of peanuts left over from a baseball game. They realized that they could have bought 2 fewer bags of peanuts between them. How many friends went to the game
March 12, 2015

math
The area is 40 squear feet .what is the area of this figure?
March 12, 2015

Art
I strongly believe so. Please, I beg you to tell me if I'm wrong. Thanks so much :)
March 12, 2015

Art
The towers of St. Balsil's Cathedral in Russia are symbolic of what events? A. Eight festivals. B. Eight religious dances. C. Eight battles. D. Eight local holidays. Is the answer C? Thank you
March 12, 2015

life orientation
To what extent can interpersonal conflict affect communication, choice of career and job performance when employed?
March 12, 2015

Art
I got it wrong the answer was C,
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you
March 12, 2015

Art
Ok than the answer is A?
March 12, 2015

Art
The fact that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles suggests what Incan value? A. Conformity. B. Creativity. C. Unity. D. Rigidity. Is the answer C? Thank you for the help.
March 12, 2015

Art
Ok so D.
March 12, 2015

Art
The picture is: Valley of the Shadow of Death its the first picture in google search. How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in Valley of the Shadow of Death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction. B. Cannonballs are ...
March 12, 2015

AP style
I don't recall that AP style for written material specifies. The AP broadcast style manual would have the dimensions spelled out so as to make it easy to read aloud.
March 12, 2015

Art
Was it B???
March 12, 2015

Art
Thank you.
March 12, 2015

Art
What is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustrating a nations victory in war? A. To solve a problem B. To glorify the nation C. To protest the war D. To raise awareness of the war Is the answer B? Thank you for the help
March 12, 2015

math
0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 Hint: arrange in order: 0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 please help me find the rule
March 12, 2015

Music
What's a good theme with swing songs in it?
March 12, 2015

math: in and out table rules
thanks
March 12, 2015

math: in and out table rules
0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 Hint: arrange in order: 0 -> 24 1 -> 21 2 -> 18 What's special about the "in" numbers here? Please help me find the rule
March 12, 2015

Math
How do you find the height of a rectangular prism if you have the length, width, and holds 300 cubic inches of water?
March 12, 2015

Life Orientantion
mirepresenting family conditions
March 12, 2015

Life Orientantion
Mention kinds of fraud the students who receive and repay nsfas should guard against committing
March 12, 2015

SS
Can Someone Answer This Question For Me? 1) How did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities? 2) How did the immigrants who came to the United States between 1820 and 1860 change the character of the country?
March 12, 2015

English
It's actually my first language. I was just wondering why it should be one preposition over the other in this case.
March 12, 2015

English
Why is that?
March 12, 2015

English
Which sentence is correct? It is a coupon to that store. It is a coupon for that store.
March 12, 2015

physics
How do I: a.) find the energy in a 3.50x10^-5f parallel plate capacitor if it holds 2.00x10^-3c of charge b.)find the voltage between the plates c.)determine the new voltage after doubling the stored energy
March 12, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 13
  4. 14
  5. 15
  6. 16
  7. 17
  8. 18
  9. 19
  10. 20
  11. 21
  12. 22
  13. 23
  14. 24
  15. 25
  16. 26
  17. 27
  18. Next>>

Members