Sunday
May 24, 2015

Posts by Anonymous


Total # Posts: 81,697

Exponential Equations
A colony of Salmonella bacteria has a current population of 1000 organisms. If this particular strain has a doubling time, d, of 18 minutes, calculate the future population after 180 minutes. 1000er^18 1e+54
April 8, 2015

Precal
Can you explain how to complete the square? x^2 -y^2 - 2x +4y-6=0
April 8, 2015

Math
Hehe thank you soooooo much, you have just made my day literally :D Yay for you too!!! :)
April 7, 2015

Math
Yes 100% correct :) Please note this should be under art :) Please let me know if possible, out of the kindness in your heart, if your first art question was C. I am so sorry to keep disturbing you, i know you must be very busy
April 7, 2015

Spanish
By itself...it is a title.
April 7, 2015

Spanish
How would I say "Unhealthy cafeteria food" in spanish? Would it be "comida de la cafetería no saludable"?
April 7, 2015

Art
Yes Kanani it is. I will check your third question if you would like. ;) Just please remember to tell me if C was correct for the one about the drawing, it would mean so much to me :)
April 7, 2015

English
Which excerpt from the play best supports the answer to the reason Anne spend time with Peter in the third read of the diary of Anne Frank? A."I'm sorry Mother, I'm going to Peters room. I'm not going to let Petronella Van Dann spoil our friendship." B.&...
April 7, 2015

English
Sorry I meant infinitive. The answer is B I think.
April 7, 2015

English
Which sentence contains an infinite phrase? A. Anne passed the time by sharing her dreams. B. Anne wanted to live in Paris. C. Her favorite activity was riding a bike. D. Living in hiding, she did with little privacy. Is the answer A?
April 7, 2015

Language Arts
yes its c
April 7, 2015

Language Arts
Hi! It's me from your art question. According to the site Ms. Sue was so kind to provide, I believe it would be C. Hope this helps and please tell me if C was correct for the art post about the drawing :) Quickly snatching up the coat modifies she.
April 7, 2015

Art
Yes Ms. Sue, it seems to be :) I thought C in agreement with Kanani because green and red are complementary colors, and that soft blue contrasts with both the red and green. I do not believe contrast creates unity at all. What do you think ?
April 7, 2015

Art
Hi! I would definitely go with C, it makes the most sense, please let me know if I am wrong :)
April 7, 2015

Language arts help
I thought that the word had to end in ing or ed. That's why I choose C. Other than that I don't understand.
April 7, 2015

Language arts help
Is the answer B?
April 7, 2015

Language arts help
In the following sentence, what word does the participial phrase modify? Everyone in the annex heard her screaming loudly. A. Everyone B. annex C. heard D. her Is the answer C? Thank you on advance
April 7, 2015

Math
the Ruby Snow Company makes custom snowboards. the company's profit can be modelled with the relation y=6x^2+42x-60,where x is the number snowboards sold(in thousands) and y is the profit (in hundreds of thousands of dollars) How many snowboards does the company need to ...
April 7, 2015

Math
the Ruby Snow Company makes custom snowboards. the company's profit can be modelled with the relation y=6x^2+42x-60,where x is the number snowboards sold(in thousands) and y is the profit (in hundreds of thousands of dollars) How many snowboards does the company need to ...
April 7, 2015

Math
How do you find x in y=-5x^2+30.5x without using the formula x=-b+ root b^2-4ac.... They say to factor it. But it's not working for me. The answer is suppose to be x= About 0.7 and 5.4. But I can't get that answer
April 7, 2015

Math
Does a in y=ax^2+bx+c have to be positive?
April 7, 2015

chemistry
Find (triangle)H for N2H4 + CH4O > C2HO + N2 + 3H2 2NH3 > N2H4 + H2 22.5 kJ 2NH3 > N2 + 3H2 57.5 kJ CH20 + H2 > CH4O 81.2 kJ
April 7, 2015

Chemistry
85g of oxygen react, how many grams of aluminum are required. The molar mass of oxygen is 32.0g/mol and the molar mass of aluminum is 27.0g/mole
April 7, 2015

Math
Determine the coefficient of w x^3 y^2 z^2 in (2w−x+y−2z)^8. Thanks.
April 7, 2015

History
Is India a secular democracy? This isn't a homework question or anything this is just something I was wondering.
April 7, 2015

math
a man uses 1/3 of his land for growing mangoes,!/4 for bananas ,3/8 for apples ,and the remaining 18 hectares for oranges , so find how much land does the man have ?and find how much land does he use for growing apples ?
April 7, 2015

physics
21
April 7, 2015

Exponential Equations
Jen made an initial investment of $1000 into a T-Bill account. After 2 years, her investment totaled $1 175. Calculate the rate of appreciation, r, of the investment. Give answer to 2 decimal places. 1000(1+r)=^2=1.1175 (1+R)^2=1.175 ??
April 7, 2015

Accounting
Bus Acquired Cost Salvage Value Useful Life in Years 1 1/1/13 $98,100 8,000 5 (straight-line) 2 1/1/13 129,000 11,900 5 (decline balance) 3 1/1/14 79,780 8,200 4 (units-of-activity) For the declining-balance method, the company uses the double-declining rate. For the units-of-...
April 6, 2015

Chemistry
What is the volume, in milliliters, required to prepare a. 20.0 mL of a 0.250 M KNO3 solution using a 6.00 M KNO3 solution b. 25.0 mL of a 2.50 M H2SO4 solution using a 12.0 M H2SO4 solution c. 0.500 L of a 1.50 M NH4Cl solution using a 10.00 M NH4Cl solution
April 6, 2015

Accounting
1/2/15 Purchased patent (6-year life) $521,580 4/1/15 Goodwill purchased (indefinite life) 395,170 7/1/15 14-year franchise; expiration date 7/1/2025 519,400 9/1/15 Research and development costs 169,890 Prepare the necessary entries to record these intangibles. All costs ...
April 6, 2015

Chemistry
Can anyone help me identify the solute and solvent in each solution with the steps if possible? Thanks! a. 10mL of acetic acid and 200mL of water b. 100.0g of water and 5.0g of sugar c. 1.0mL of Br2 and 50.0mL of methylene chloride
April 6, 2015

chemistry
a container with an initial volume of 6 liters at a temperature of 30 degrees celsius with a pressure of 2atm is changed so the temperature is now 90 degrees celsius and the volume is 8 liters. calculate the new pressure
April 6, 2015

calc
Let f(x)=2x+15−19ex. Then the equation of the tangent line to the graph of f(x) at the point (0,−4) is given by y=mx+b for m=? b=?
April 6, 2015

Math
Which stem-and-leaf plot represents the data set below? 56,65,67,72,85,88,89,96,97,104,113 A. 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 1|04 1|13 Key:8|9 means 89 B. 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 1|0 4 1|1 3 C. 5|6 6|5 6 7 7|2 8|5 9 9|6 7 8 10|4 11|3 D. 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 10|4 11|3 ...
April 6, 2015

Math
Ms. Allison drew a box-and-whisker plot to represent her students scores on a midterm test. These are the numbers on the box-and-whisker plot. Lowest value=44 Lower quartile=47 Median=52 Upper quartile=81 Highest value=96 Jason received 81 on the test. How does Jason's ...
April 6, 2015

Math
I have to find the median, the lower quartile, the upper quartile, minimum number, and maximum number of this data set I just want to make sure I am right. 73,73,78,78,81,87,89,92,93,95 My answers Median=84 Lower quartile=78 Upper quartile=92 Minimum number=73 Maximum number=...
April 6, 2015

Physics
the rope length is one half wavelength, so wavelength= 10 m freq*wavelenght=speedofwave
April 6, 2015

Physics
freq*wavelength=speedwave
April 6, 2015

english
*4. C
April 6, 2015

english
no they weren't! these are the correct responses to that: 2. A 3. D 4. A
April 6, 2015

math
A nickel is 1/16 of an inch thick.Carrie has 7 nickels,what is the thickness of her 7 nickels?
April 6, 2015

english
The answer is d her
April 6, 2015

Math
A back-to-back stem-and-leaf plot showing the points scored be each player on two different basketball teams is shown below. Team 1 | | Team 2 6 1| 0| 3 7 8 4 2| 1|4 6 8 9 9 6 3| 2|5 7 Key: 4|0|2 means 4 points for Team 1 2points for team 2 What is the median number of points ...
April 6, 2015

Math
Chocolate chip: Adults=5 Children=10 Peanut butter: Adults=8 Children=6 Oatmeal: Adults=7 Children=4 What percentage of the children chose penut butter? A. 70% B. 25% C. 30% D. 45% Is the answer B? Thank you
April 6, 2015

Math
So a. right! I thought that 1st after i calculated it then i thought I was wrong!
April 6, 2015

Math
Lisa takes a loan of $10,500 at a 9% simple interest rate for 7 years. a. How much interest will she pay after 3 years? b. how much interest will she pay in total for the loan? a. $2,835.00; $6,615.00 b. $8,280.00; $9,720.00 c. $13,598.00; $19,194.00*** d. $28,350.00; $66,150.00
April 6, 2015

physics
an 83.2 kg girl is standing on a frictionless ice surface through a 2.00 kg book at 12.6 m/s at what velocity does the girl move across the ice?
April 6, 2015

Math
I understand now thank you.
April 6, 2015

Math
A survey of 594 studnets about the sports program at a school finds the following results: 495 students like the program 99 students think the program is inadequate. If a circle graph were made from the data, what would the measure of the central angle be for the group that ...
April 6, 2015

English
I don't have text for this; it's a research assignment. I'll check out the links. Thanks to both!
April 6, 2015

English
What aspects of Langston Hughes's poetry did people not like in general?
April 6, 2015

Math
Find the next three terms sequence. -2,-12,-72,-432,.... A. -1,728, -6,912, -27,648 B. -1,728, -10,368, -62,208*** C. -2,592, -10,368, -41,472 D. -2,592, -15,522, -93,312 ASAP is good, but if not no prob!
April 6, 2015

Math
Oh Im sorry I was in a hurry to post the question because my computer keeps turning off when I barely turn it back on. Thank you for your help.
April 6, 2015

Math
Carol has a collection of 100 stamps. The graph below shows the percentage of stamps she has from each country. France=24% Italy=25% England=22% Norway=29% How many of Carol's sta,ps are from Noraw than from France? A. 5 stamps B. 24 stamps C. 29 stamps D. 53 stamps Is the...
April 6, 2015

French
Yes, but is it grammatically correct?
April 6, 2015

French
Is this sentence correct? J'adore quand il fait chaud.
April 6, 2015

Marketing
The text explains that the two central concerns of marketing are?
April 6, 2015

Precal
Solve for x 9^x - 4 * 3^x +3=0 I know the 9^x = (3^x)^2
April 6, 2015

ET 1210 FUNDAMENTALS
IF THE VOLTAGE IS DOUBLED AND THE RESISTOR IS NOT CHANGED, WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO THE CURRENT IN A RESISTIVE CIRCUIT
April 6, 2015

ET1210 DC/AC FUNDAMENTALS
if the resistance is halved and the voltage is not changed, what will happen to the current in resistive circuit?
April 6, 2015

Precal
Solve for x and show the steps 1. 3^(x+1) =9^5x 2. 3^(5x)9^(x^2) =27
April 5, 2015

Precal
Solve for x 9^(x^2) = 3^(-5x-2)
April 5, 2015

physics
A 912 kg drag race car accelerates from rest to 108 km/h in 0.795 s. What change in momentum does the force produce?
April 5, 2015

Math
Thank you
April 5, 2015

Math
Which of the following would best display information in a frequency table that has been divided into categories? A. Bar graph B. Pitograph C. Circle graph D. Histogram Is the answer A? Thank you
April 5, 2015

Math
Oh ok thank you.
April 5, 2015

Math
The mean of a set of four test scores is 85. If three of the test scores are 81,83, and 85, what is the fourth test score? A. 89 B. 87 C. 91 D. 85 Is the answer A? Thank you
April 5, 2015

geography
We can't find the continent closest to 85south and 120 east on the map
April 5, 2015

Math
Thank you Ms. Sue. I try to hurry and post my answers because my computer turns off on its own every 5 minutes.
April 5, 2015

Math
1,000 people were surveyed about the of vehivles they owned. The results are shown in the circle graph below. 42% own a SUV 25% own a Wagon 5% own a Hatchback 25% own a Sedan How many people own a Sedan? A. 2,500 B. 25 C. 3 D.250 Is the answer D? Thank you
April 5, 2015

Math
A back-to-back stem-and-leaf plot showing the points scored be each player on two different basketball teams is shown below. Team 1 | | Team 2 6 1| 0| 3 7 8 4 2| 1|4 6 8 9 9 6 3| 2|5 7 Key: 4|0|2 means 4 points for Team 1 2points for team 2 What is the median number of points ...
April 5, 2015

Precal
Is this correct? y^2/25 + x^2/21 =1 Vertices: (5,0),(-5,0) Foci: (0,2),(0,-2)
April 5, 2015

Math
Sorry here is the rest 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 10|4 11|3 Is the answer A? Thank you
April 5, 2015

Math
Which stem-and-leaf plot represents the data set below? 56,65,67,72,85,88,89,96,97,104,113 A. 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 1|04 1|113 B. 5|6 6|5 7 7|2 8|5 8 9 9|6 7 1| 0 4 1| 1 3 c. 5|6 6|5 6 7 7|2 8|5 9 9|6 7 8 10|4 11|3
April 5, 2015

physics
Thank you :)
April 5, 2015

Math
What are the mean, median, mode, and range of the data set 18,19,20,21,23,26,26,26? A. Mean=22.4; Median=22; Mode=26 B. Mean=22.4; Median=26; Mode=22 C. Mean=26; Median=22.4; Mode=24 D. Mean=23.4; Median=22; Mode=26 Is the answer A? Thank you for your help
April 5, 2015

english
Phantom of the Opera. What are some actions of Erik that show horror? What are some actions of Erik that show romance
April 5, 2015

science
When the metal sample reacts with acid, the gas evolved will be collected over water; the gas is said to be "wet". What is the composition of the wet gas? How can the partial pressure of hydrogen be obtained from the total pressure of wet gas? From where will you ...
April 5, 2015

Pschology 202
True or False? Exercise not only reduces the risk of stroke, osteoporosis, and diabetes, but it also improves overall mental health, reduces stress and depression, and increases happiness. (Points : 1) True False
April 5, 2015

physical
In1911 ernest rutherford
April 5, 2015

chemistry
A thermally activated process (a reaction) takes four minutes at 816oC. How long will it take (in minutes) at 707oC if the activation energy is 150 kJ/mol? What is the % ionicity of the bond B_I&B_F?
April 5, 2015

physics
You are riding your bike and the tire has a radius of 0.33 m and mass 1.5 kg rotating at 98.7 rad/s. You just notice you are just seconds to riding off a cliff what torque will you need to stop the tire in 2.0 s before you find yourself at the bottom of a 1000 m cliff. New ...
April 5, 2015

maths
how do I calculate the minimum or maximum value of the missing side of a triangle with the other sides measuring 7cm and 15. cm ?
April 5, 2015

Math
The equation of the line a is y = -2x + 5. Find the equation of the image of line a after a dilation centered at the origin with scale factor 2. -4x + 10?
April 4, 2015

sociology
why is it impotrant for social workers to document essential and relavent details about their client
April 4, 2015

School
What are some examples of school problems that student council can fix? Like unhealthy cafeteria food and too much homework.
April 4, 2015

Geometry help
1. If a square has a radius of twelve, would its apothem be 6sqrt2? What will its area be? How would I solve it? 2. If triangle has a radius of 12, would its apothem be 7sqrt3? How would I find the area? 3. How would I find the area of a hexagon if it's apothem is 7sqrt3?
April 4, 2015

Trigonometry
hf=hi-1/2 g t^2 so what is t? t=horizontal distance/horizonal velocity solve for hf.
April 4, 2015

Physics
initial KE=1/2 k x^2 then, ke at bottom of plane=initial-friction 1/2 m vb^2-1/2 kx^2-mg*mu*.377 find vb for part a. Then KE at top=KEbottom-mgh-friction KE top=1/2 m vb^2-mg*distance*sin30-mg*mu*distance. solve for v at the top.
April 4, 2015

physics
use the distance equation to find the distance. for magnitude of force, coulomb'slaw.
April 4, 2015

Physics
you have to calculte velocity. Use Bernoulli's equation. Then, knowing the velocity, it is a ballistic equation. Have you had the Area1*Velocity1=area2*Velocity2 (the law of continuity). in your case, area 2=.2 Area1
April 4, 2015

Physics
work=force*distance=12*.4*15
April 4, 2015

Sports
What are some good disciplinary enforcements for sports teams? Say for instance, like a dance team? I need help!!
April 4, 2015

where would the commas be
kamil is the only person who listens intently to professor tams long boring history lectures
April 4, 2015

chemistry ap
My balanced eq is 2Al + 6HCl - 2AlCl3 +3H2 so moles of H2 at STP will be 3x22.4 right?
April 3, 2015

chemistry
Solid iron(III) hydroxide decomposes to produce iron(III) oxide and water vapor. 1.09 L of water vapor is produced at STP. How much iron(III) hydroxide was used? in g.
April 3, 2015

chemistry
3.58 gram sample of an unknown gas is found to occupy a volume of 2.37 L at a pressure of 808 mm Hg and a temperature of 60 oC. What is the molecular weight?
April 3, 2015

social studies
Andrew Jackson's specie circular of 1836 stipulated that after August 15 only _______ would be accepted in payment for public lands. A. gold B. gold and silver C. special banknotes D. silver
April 3, 2015

Chemistry
Can someone help me with this question? Calculate the work for each of the following processes beginning with a gas sample in a piston assembly with T=305 K, P=1.79 atm, and V=4.29 (a) irreversible expensing against a constant external pressure of 1.00 atm to a final volume of...
April 3, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 6
  4. 7
  5. 8
  6. 9
  7. 10
  8. 11
  9. 12
  10. 13
  11. 14
  12. 15
  13. 16
  14. 17
  15. 18
  16. 19
  17. 20
  18. Next>>

Members