Saturday
May 28, 2016

Posts by Angela

Total # Posts: 1,547

Probability
Single die is rolled one time, find the probability of rolling a number greater than 3 or less than 2?
May 25, 2016

Probability
Probability of selecting a red number given that the circle is yellow?
May 25, 2016

Math
Of 43 plays attributed to a playwright 16 are comedies, 15 are tragedies, 12 are histories. If one play is selected random find the odds against selecting a history?
May 25, 2016

Physical science
An alpha particle is identical to A) a neutron B) a helium nucleus C) an electron or D) a hydrogen nucleus
May 15, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
I believe it is A
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
PsyDag do you agree with Reiny or the answer i have
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About 68...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B
May 5, 2016

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B
May 4, 2016

Math
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...
May 4, 2016

Math
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B
May 4, 2016

Math
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30
May 4, 2016

Math
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
May 4, 2016

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About ...
May 4, 2016

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B
May 4, 2016

Math
The diameters of bolts produced by a certain machine are normally distributed with a mean of 0.25 inches and a standard deviation of 0.01 inches. What percentage of bolts will have a diameter greater than 0.24 inches? A. 79.13% B. 82.46% C. 84.13% D. 84.46% answer:C
May 4, 2016

Math
Thanks
May 4, 2016

Math
The systolic blood pressure of 18-year-old women is normally distributed with a mean of 120 mm Hg and a standard deviation of 12 mm Hg. What percentage of 18-year-old women have a systolic blood pressure that is within 3 standard deviations of the mean on either side? Apply ...
May 4, 2016

Math
thanks
May 4, 2016

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...
May 4, 2016

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...
May 4, 2016

Math
Suppose that your income is at the 81st percentile of wage earners in the United States. What percent of wage earners make more than you do? A. 19% B. 81% C. Cannot be calculated from the information given D. None of the above Answer:A
May 4, 2016

Math
he federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the ...
May 4, 2016

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...
May 4, 2016

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...
May 3, 2016

Math
The federal government requires a car manufacturer to have a minimum miles per gallon (mpg) average over the models it makes. Suppose that the mpg’s for the five models of a manufacturer are 19, 21, 22, 28, and 18, and the government requirement is 27 mpg. The last of the...
May 3, 2016

math
yes
May 3, 2016

math
Consider the distribution of heights of all the players in the National Basketball Association. What would you expect the shape of the distribution to be? A. Skewed right B. Skewed left C. Symmetric D. Multi-peaked Answer : A
May 3, 2016

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...
May 3, 2016

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...
May 3, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
One month before a recall election, a poll of 500 Wisconsin voters showed that 46% planned to vote for the Democratic challenger Tom Barrett and 45% planned to vote for Republican Governor Scott Walker. Undecided voters constituted another 9%. The margin of error was 5 ...
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational an:C
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
Two statements are given below. Select the statement for which a ratio of the measurements is meaningful. State “Neither” or “Both” if appropriate. 1 - Kasheta ran the race in 22.3 sec, and Louisa ran the same race in 26.4 sec. 2 - Juan gets out of school ...
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
it is really A
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
Determine which of the four levels of measurement is most appropriate for the statement below. Ages of survey respondents. A. Ratio B. Interval C. Ordinal D. Nominal an: B
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
A student wanted to know the favorite lunch at a large high school with a closed campus. What is the first step in conducting a statistical study to answer the question? A. Select a random sample of students. B. State the goal of the study precisely. C. Select a random sample ...
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
April 14, 2016

Stats - Help!!!
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
April 13, 2016

Stats - Help!!!1
so it is C
April 13, 2016

Stats - Help!!!1
A botany student counted 11 blades of grass in one square centimeter of lawn and measured the lawn as a rectangle 61 m by 31 m. She reported that there were 208,010,000 blades of grass in the lawn. The precision of her conclusion: A. correctly represents her measurements. B. ...
April 13, 2016

Stats
so it should be A...
April 13, 2016

Stats
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...
April 13, 2016

Stats
thanks
April 13, 2016

Stats
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational Answer: B
April 13, 2016

Statistics
thank you
April 13, 2016

Statistics
The father of a junior high school student wants to determine the most popular book among junior high students. Select the sample with the least potential bias. A. A randomly selected group of 10 book sellers B. A randomly selected group of 30 junior high students C. A ...
April 13, 2016

Statistics
Which is the best fertilizer for Mr. Jimenez’ backyard grass? Select the type of study most appropriate to the question. A. Experimental B. Experimental blinded C. Case-controlled observational D. Observational Answer: B
April 13, 2016

Statistics
A U.S. government report stated that, “With bank interest rates around 1.0%, 8% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. However, at 3.0% interest, 36% of wage earners believe it worthwhile to keep money in a savings account. The margin of...
April 13, 2016

Statistics
A botany student counted 11 blades of grass in one square centimeter of lawn and measured the lawn as a rectangle 61 m by 31 m. She reported that there were 208,010,000 blades of grass in the lawn. The precision of her conclusion: A. correctly represents her measurements. B. ...
April 13, 2016

Statistics
The results of a poll are stated as follows: “Based on a survey of 156 randomly selected students, 90% of the student body of 2870 students agree that no student should have to take final exams in two consecutive exam periods”. If 2578 students actually agree, then ...
April 13, 2016

Statistics
A nutritionist wants to conduct a study to validate the efficacy of an herb as an aid in weight loss. She randomly assigns half of a group of overweight persons to a treatment group who are given the herb with instructions for its use and a planned diet for six weeks. The ...
April 13, 2016

maths lit, life science,History,English,Afrikaans,
I want to become an astronomer so I was wondering if it's possible to study for one or wht help me plz ???
April 1, 2016

Math- Average Costing
Hi, Can you please help me answer this question using the average costing methodology? A hospital was out of juice at the end of September. They bought 200 cases on Oct. 1 at $10.00 each. and 200 more cases on Nov. 1 for $12.00 each. There were 100 cases left at the end of Oct...
March 16, 2016

Math
A hospital was out of juice at the end of September. They bought 200 cases on Oct. 1 at $10.00 each. and 200 more cases on Nov. 1 for $12.00 each. There were 100 cases left at the end of Oct. What would be first case expensed on Nov. 2 using the average costing method?
March 12, 2016

History
Which of the following statements is NOT true of the Islamic revival in the Middle East? A. Islamic "fundamentalism" may be a practical attempt to try to counter hedonism and other destabilizing forces. B. It has resulted solely from a clash between modern and ...
February 19, 2016

History
Immediately after World War II, General MacArthur’s responsibilities included the demilitarization of Japanese society and the: A. elimination of the Japanese emperor. B. trial of American officials charged with war crimes. C. laying of the foundations of postwar ...
February 19, 2016

History
Thank You
February 19, 2016

History
The Western presence in Africa left a legacy that: A. was entirely negative. B. disappeared immediately when the colonial powers withdrew. C. was overwhelmingly positive in its impact. D. mixed, with both positive and negative results. Answer: D
February 19, 2016

History
The controversial Indian writer who uses the technique of magical realism and who has angered Moslems is: A. Anita Desai. B. Salmon Rushdie. C. R. K. Narayan. D. V. S. Naipaul. Answer : B
February 19, 2016

algebra
three more than the product of 17 and Matt's height
February 14, 2016

History
thanks Reed
February 2, 2016

History
Which of the following statements is NOT correct about religion in the West after World War II? A. Religious renewal in the Catholic Church was associated with Pope John XXIII and Pope John Paul II. B. Church attendance in Europe increased significantly in the 1960s and 1970s...
February 2, 2016

History
Which of the following statements is NOT correct about John F. Kennedy? A. He was the youngest elected president. B. He was the first president to be born in the twentieth century. C. He focused exclusively upon domestic matters rather than foreign affairs. D. He was ...
February 2, 2016

History
Thank you
February 2, 2016

History
The substitution of traditional imports by increasing domestic industrial production in Latin America began to fail in the 1960s because: A. they often lacked sufficient labor to allow them to compete with foreign manufacturers. B. Japan refused to buy any goods from countries...
February 2, 2016

Physics
A metal ball of mass 2kg is allowed to fall freely from rest from height of 5m. Calculate potential energy it possesses and kinetic energy before it reaches the ground. What happens to mechanical energy of the ball after it hits the ground?
February 2, 2016

Math
How high does the satellite have to be in order to see two cities at the same time if the cities are 2250 mi apart? (Round your answer to the nearest mile I thought it was 225 but I was wrong please help
January 28, 2016

Math
There are 5 red cubes and 10 green cubes in a bag. A cube is picked then put back in the bag and another is chosen. If I did this is done 180 times, how many green cubes would you expect to have picked?
January 27, 2016

History
Chinese "communes" were: A. Communist Party committee cadres. B. urban districts established by Mao Zedong. C. the modern equivalent of the traditional cottage industries in pre modern China. D. agricultural communities containing more than thirty thousand people. ...
January 26, 2016

History
All of the following are correct about Mao’s Red Guards EXCEPT: A. in many instances, they brutalized their victims with impunity. B. they were composed of discontented Chinese youth. C. they received re-enforcements from Taiwan. D. contained disgruntled party members. ...
January 26, 2016

History
Reading it again
January 25, 2016

History
Nikita Khrushchev: A. was determined to follow in Stalin’s path, avoiding even the appearance of innovation. B. was known as "old stone butt" by Western leaders. C. was mocked as "Cottonman" by many Russians. D. permitted the publication of One Day in ...
January 25, 2016

History
Nikita Khrushchev: A. was determined to follow in Stalin’s path, avoiding even the appearance of innovation. B. was known as "old stone butt" by Western leaders. C. was mocked as "Cottonman" by many Russians. D. permitted the publication of One Day in ...
January 25, 2016

History
ty
January 25, 2016

History
ohh goosh that'sa no no so i think it is B
January 25, 2016

History
Joseph Stalin: A. inaugurated a new, benevolent stage of governmental policy with his Stalingrad speech in January, 1946. B. continued his reliance on the terror apparatus, including the holding of about 9,000,000 Soviet citizens in Siberian concentration camps. C. named his ...
January 25, 2016

Physics...please help me out..
A body of mass 7.5kg is to be pulled up along a plane which is inclined at 30degree to the horizontal. If the efficiency of the plane is 75 %, what is the minimum force required to pull the body up the plane?
January 20, 2016

Physics
A body of mass 7.5kg is to be pulled up along a plane which is inclined at 30degree to the horizontal. If the efficiency of the plane is 75%,what is the minimum force required to pull the body up the plane?
January 19, 2016

Physics
A machine of efficiency 80% is used to raise a load of body of mass 75kg through a vertical height of 3m in 30seconds.Calculate the power input.
January 19, 2016

Physics
A simple machine with an efficiency of 75% lift of a load of 5000N.When a force of 500N is applied to it,Calculate the velocity ratio of the machine.
January 19, 2016

math
You have 50 coins, all quarter's and dimes. How would you know how many of each coin and come up with a total of 11.15$-?
January 17, 2016

Math
Estimate the quotient, using two set of compatible numbers
January 4, 2016

algebra
The data below shows the number of hours a week on average a group of students spend volunteering for community service projects. What is a cumulative frequency table that represents the data? 4 5 10 21 6 2 9 8 12 15 8 14 6 4 6 11 3 2 9 16 22 23
November 19, 2015

math
What is the formula and the answer of; Two numbers are in the ratio of 4:7 if the difference between the two number is 48 find the sum of two numbers.
November 17, 2015

Chemistry
36.2 mL. I don't know how to get the answer but I know that that's what it is.
November 11, 2015

math
A rectangular garden was planted measures 12 ft by 8 ft. You want to plant a border of roses around the garden of equal width with the same area as the garden. What should the width of the border of roses be?
November 8, 2015

calculus
The edge of a cube office is decreasing at a constant rate of two cm per seconds .find the rate of change of its volume at that instant when the volume is 64m cube
November 2, 2015

tema senior high school
An open box is to be made using one metre square of cardboard .find the maximum value of the box given that it has a square base
November 2, 2015

math
a section of lan is a square piece of land 1 mile on a side. How many acres are in a section
October 28, 2015

Algebra
It took 3 hoses 4 hours to fill the first 20,000 gallons in a swimming pool. Then a 4th hose was added. If there was 15000 gallon left to fill, how long did it take?
October 28, 2015

American Gov't
I'm not really sure this is the way the question was presented to me.
October 16, 2015

American Gov't
Do federal grants represent an appropriate percentage of the total federal budget and gross domestic product (GDP)? Explain, providing at least one (1) supporting fact.
October 16, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>