Tuesday
August 30, 2016

Posts by Anastasia

Total # Posts: 136

Social Studies
thank you (:
August 16, 2016

Social Studies
"We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their creator with certain unalienable rights,..." A. people must show allegiance to their king and country thought their lives B. people need to help others understand...
August 16, 2016

social studies
which of the following most directly led to the calling of the first continental congress? A. the stamp act congress B. the stamp act C. the intolerable acts D. the Boston tea party My best answer is C is that correct
August 16, 2016

Social Studies
"We must all hang together, or assuredly we shall all hang separately -Benjamin Franklin what message was franklin trying to convey to the second continental congress when he spoke these words? A. The thirteen colonies should make peace with Great Britain since they were ...
August 16, 2016

social studies
I think its actually B
August 15, 2016

social studies
what belief is the principle of popular sovereignty based upon? A. government must be run by officials who are appointed to office by their predecessors B. government gets its power from the people and can exist only with their consent C. people have authority to declare only ...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
what is a legitimate government? A. one in which government leaders obtain and keep power by using force. B. one that offers the fastest solutions to a nations problems and citizens needs C. one that is created by a union or many smaller groups that could not obtain power on ...
August 15, 2016

Social studies
which of the following is an accurate example of exercising legislative power? A. the president signing a bill into law B.the election of representatives to congress C. the senate voting on a bill D. the supreme court deciding a law is unconstitutional please help my best ...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
Why are conflicts between the executive branch and legislative branches of a parliamentary system government unlikely to occur? A. parliament as a whole maintains strict oversight over the executive branch B. The executive branch is a part of the parliament, which is the ...
August 15, 2016

social studies
what is the key difference between a federal government and a confederate government? A. in a federal government local governments have the most power. In a confederate government a central government has the most power B. In a confederate government local governments have the...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
@bobpursley can you help me with another question
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
american government
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
o many people the most meaningful of these classifications [of government] is the one that depends on the number of persons who can take part in the governing process. why might this particular classification be most meaningful to people? A.it indicates the balance of power in...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
To many people the most meaningful of these classifications [of government] is the one that depends on the number of persons who can take part in the governing process. why might this particular classification be most meaningful to people? A.it indicates the balance of power ...
August 15, 2016

Social studies
Which statement best describes the importance of magna carta? A. british judges should hold power B. even the king must respect certain rights of the people C. federalism is the best form of government D. parliament should have the power to determine tax rates. My best answer ...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
Is it B
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
IS the answer C
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
Why are conflicts between the executive branch and legislative branches of a parliamentary system government unlikely to occur? A. parliament as a whole maintains strict oversight over the executive branch B. The executive branch is a part of the parliament, which is the ...
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
@M.Sue is the answer C
August 15, 2016

Social Studies
We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness. — That to secure these rights, Governments are instituted ...
August 15, 2016

Socias Studies
which of the following is an advantage of a presidential government? A. the president is elected independently of the legislative brach B. The president is part of the legislative branch C. A system of checks and balances increases legislative power D. A system of checks and ...
August 15, 2016

Social studies
D @Writeacher
August 15, 2016

Social studies
which of the following is an accurate example of exercising legislative power? A. the president signing a bill into law B.the election of representatives to congress C. the senate voting on a bill D. the supreme court deciding a law is unconstitutional please help my best ...
August 15, 2016

Social studies
Would the answer be D. @Writeacher
August 15, 2016

Social studies
which of the following statements is an accurate description of how social contract theory influence the structure of american government? A. social contract theory influenced the division of powers among the executive, legislative, and judicial branches B. social contract ...
August 15, 2016

English
Another question - 3rd stanza first line - Who is the "he" the author is referring to?
June 14, 2016

English
When every pencil meant a sacrifice his parents boarded him at school in town, slaving to free him from the stony fields, the meagre acreage that bore them down. They blushed with pride when, at his graduation, they watched him picking up the slender scroll, his passport from ...
June 14, 2016

math
is it C please help
May 20, 2016

math
what is the solution to the system of equations ? x=y-3 x 3y=13 A. (1,4) B.(4,1) C.(7,4) D. (2.5,5.5) please help my best answer is b
May 20, 2016

math
what is the solution to the system of equations
May 20, 2016

math
x=y-3 x 3y=13 A. (1,4) B.(4,1) C.(7,4) D. (2.5,5.5) please help my best answer is b
May 20, 2016

Social studies
which of the following is true about textiles and georgia economy 1. the states textile industry has found it difficult to complete with overseas textile industries 2. four major carpet companies are located in goergia 3.georgia is a world leader in carpet production 4.much of...
May 20, 2016

Social studies
what is the impact of Georgia's broiler industry ? 1.Georgia was able to meet the growing demand for the broilers in the united states 2.other country purchased broilers 3.the demand for broilers lessened in the late twentieth century 4.it provided jobs for immigrant 1 and...
May 20, 2016

Social Studies
@Ms.Sue
May 20, 2016

Social Studies
1. How did mechanization change the agricultural industry? (Choose all that apply. 1. it increased production of crops 2.it caused the cotton industry to decline 3.made dairy products safer to consume 4.caused a decrease in efficiency 2.which of the following are aspects of ...
May 20, 2016

social studies
thanks
May 20, 2016

social studies
what are two major freight lines in Georgia today? 1.Atlantic coast line 2.CSX 3.seaboard airline railroad 4.norfolk southern Why are Georgia Ports important? 1.they make the highways less crowded 2.they encourage trade by rivers 3.cargo shipping continues to expand 4.they ...
May 20, 2016

Social Studies
so maybe 1 3 and 4 ms sue
May 20, 2016

Social Studies
What were the effects of the interstate highway system? 1.it caused decline in air 2.it connected surban areas to metropolitan areas 3.highway constructions projects created jobs 4.it enabled people to drive longer distances at faster speeds my best answer is 1 and 3 can u ...
May 20, 2016

Language Arts
these lines of dialogue from the dairy of anne frank, act 1 reveal a lot about anne's character. In the paragraph , explain at least two things that you find out about anne's personality from her words. I really need help I can't seem to find two things that your ...
May 20, 2016

Language Arts
Thank you
May 17, 2016

Language Arts
Write a brief essay discussing the use of imagery in both "Grandma Ling" and "your little voice." Examine the ways in which each poem uses images to convey the emotions or attitudes of its speaker. How do Examine how the poem uses images to convey emotions ...
May 17, 2016

Language arts
Irony @Ms.Sue
May 4, 2016

Language arts
I need help what are 2 instances in "an hour with abuelo"? please help thank you
May 4, 2016

Social Studies
Is number 1 A and D
April 25, 2016

Social Studies
which of the following were significant features of jimmy carter's political career? 1.he appointed many african americans to political office 2.he was the first president to come from georgia 3.he only held one political office in his career 4. he beat Ronald Regan in the...
April 25, 2016

Language arts
How does the theme of raymond's run and An hour with Abuelo relate? Can you please help me Im having a hard time idk why but please and thank you.
April 15, 2016

Math
a. Since the purpose of an ice cube is to keep a drink cold, is it better for an ice cube to have a high volume or a low volume? I think it would better for a cube to have a high volume. Can you please check am i correct if Im not can you explain.
April 13, 2016

Science
You observed light passing through lenses and through a set of prisms. Why does refraction occur? Include your lab observations in your answer. Respond to at least two other posts and evaluate the thoroughness and accuracy of each response. Can you please explain this or break...
April 10, 2016

Science
What is the relationship between number of loops on an electromagnet and the strength of the magnet? Can you help e or break this down for me please? @Ms.Sue thank you
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
Which of the following was responsible for the eventual desegregation of southern public schools? A. Southern manifesto B. voting rights act of 1965 C. civil rights act of 1964 D. Brown vs. board of education My answer is D is that correct
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
@Ms.Sue is 4. C
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
@Ms.Sue is 4. C and 3. D.
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
@Reed Dand B
March 31, 2016

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
March 31, 2016

Social studies
which of the following did americans not experience during ww2? A. blackout to prepare for potential airstrikes B. a worsening economy C. rationing of food and supplies D. the opportunity to buy war bonds. My best answer is C is that correct
March 30, 2016

Social Studies
Nvm
March 24, 2016

Social Studies
1. Which of the following was a reform of governor Arnall? (choose all that apply) A. introducing civil service to government officials. B. increasing the salaries of military families C. Expanding voting rights D. Making the prison system more humane 2. Which of the following...
March 24, 2016

Social Studies
I meant late century
March 18, 2016

Social Studies
They want to know significant events that occurred in georiga during the early 19 and 20th century
March 18, 2016

Social Studies
discuss four significant events that occurred during Georgia following words to present-day how did these events shape the state positively or negatively? Can you give me a outline to start off with because I don't really understand what they really are asking.
March 18, 2016

Social Studies
Discuss the significance that segregation, voting rights, and education had on African American life in the South during the late 19th and 20th centuries. Is there any way I can get information for this or help Thank you
March 18, 2016

Math
A 154-lb person burns 420 calories per hour riding an exercise bicycle at a rate of 15 mi/h. Write a function rule to represent the total calories burned over time by that person. I don't understand how to explain this nor write a rule of the total calorie please help
February 26, 2016

Math
Nvm wish ms.sue was available
February 2, 2016

Math
1. Find the next three terms in the sequence. 30, 22, 14, 6, ... -3, -12, -21 -1, -8, -15 -1, -2, 3, -2, -10, -18** 2. Find the next three terms in the sequence. 3, 6, 9, 12, ... 15, 18, 20 ** 15, 19, 20 15, 18, 21 14, 18, 21 3. Find the next three terms in the sequence. -1, 9...
February 2, 2016

math
The ramp shown below is used to move crates of fruit to loading docks of different heights. When the horizontal distance AB is 12 meters, the height of the loading dock, BC, is 4 meters. What is the height of the loading dock DE? A. 12m B. 8m C. 9m D. 15m My best answer is C @...
January 29, 2016

A
Lisa buys last year's best-selling novel, in hardcover, for $14.00. This is with a 30% discount from the original price. What was the original price of the novel?
January 28, 2016

Social studies
Nvm 2 was wrong and 3 was too 😠
January 21, 2016

Social studies
@Reed i think #4 is B. and number 3 is D is that correct
January 21, 2016

Social studies
2.Which of the following is a true statement? A. the qualifications for governor are less strict than those for a state senator. B. the qualifications for governor are the same as those for a state senator. C. the qualifications for governor are stricter than those for a state...
January 21, 2016

social studies
okay thank you
January 20, 2016

social studies
@Reed i think its B but I'm not sure
January 20, 2016

social studies
It didn't give a specific state but is my answer correct? @Reed
January 20, 2016

social studies
Which of the following is a true statement? A. the qualifications for governor are less strict than those for a state senator. B. the qualifications for governor are the same as those for a state senator. C. the qualifications for governor are stricter than those for a state ...
January 20, 2016

social studies
the presiding officer of this chamber is chosen by its members? A.H B.S C.H/S i need help
January 19, 2016

Math
Somebody please help me
January 14, 2016

Math
What is the ratio of the measures of side BC to side RS in simplest form? (1 point) A.2:1 B.6:2 C.1:2 D.none of these @Ms.Sue My answer is A. can you please check
January 14, 2016

Social Studies
Thanks lara it was correct
January 12, 2016

Social Studies
1. What effect does having a written constitution have on limiting the powers of officials? (1 point) It establishes the rule of law that everyone, including officials, must follow. It grants the president supreme authority over other officials. It grants state representatives...
January 12, 2016

art
How does this art convey a message of time being lost? ( there is clocks everywhere in sand ? A. clocks randomly placed on the ground B numbers missing from the bills C. broken hourglasses D. melting clocks My best answer is A can you please check @Ms.Sue
December 17, 2015

Language arts
most unintentional poisoning occur in children under A.10 B.2 C.5 D.6 months My best answer is b can you check please @Ms.Sue
December 16, 2015

Language Arts
Compare and contrast the two characters in these passages.In your answer, be sure to identify the setting of each passage and the conflict faced by each boy. How does the historical era in which each boy lives affect his conflict. @Ms.Sue can you please check my response ...
December 10, 2015

Language Arts
Thank you @Reed so besides the grammar is everything else fine
December 10, 2015

Language Arts
3. At the end of "Raymond's Run," Squeaky has a different attitude about running and about her rival, Gretchen. Describe the actions that demonstrate these changed feelings. What role does conflict play in Squeaky's changed attitude? Use events and details ...
December 10, 2015

Social Studies
@Writeacher I think its D
December 9, 2015

Social Studies
A discussion about nullification in the south during the american antebellum period was caused by? A. the election of Abraham Lincoln B. Congress treating to abolish slavery C. the passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act D. congress passing a protective tariff on imported goods. @...
December 9, 2015

Art
7. Which of the following pairs are art movements? A. Impressionism, Victorian B. Renniasance, Expressionism C. Renoir, Classicism D. Art Deco, Cubism My answer is B and you please check @Ms.Sue
December 1, 2015

Social Studies
What was the purpose of the Freedmen's Bureau? A. to provide assistance to former slaves and poor whites B. to protect Georgia's landowners C. to create segregation laws for Georgia D. None of the above My best answer is A can you please check @Ms.Sue
November 28, 2015

Social Studies
Thank you
November 19, 2015

Social Studies
what was significant about how the Ku Klux Klan gained power and influence in the south?Choose all that apply. 1. It was often made up of important men in the Southern society 2. it was funded by northern politicians 3. It used fear and cruelty to send messages to blacks and ...
November 19, 2015

Social Studies
Thank you
November 19, 2015

Social Studies
what was significant about henry Mcneal Turner and black legislators? choose all that apply. 1. Their offices were protected by republican politicians. 2. They were African Americans elected to public office in the south after the civil war. 3. They were given their seats in ...
November 19, 2015

math
solve the expression √12 x √30 -√20 x √8 simplifies to
October 19, 2015

math
4-x^2/x^2+7X+12/2x-4/x+3
October 8, 2015

trigonometry
long division x^2+3x+5/x+2
October 8, 2015

Geometry
The ABC Toy Company is creating two similar pieces for a board game, as shown below. Find the value of x that makes the two pieces similar.
May 20, 2014

Statistics
Problem: you work for a manufacturer of tires (average life of your tires is 60.000 km with a standard deviation of 8.000 km). A supplier offers you new material that he says will increase by 10% the mileage of the tires you produce. A) What are the hypotheses for the test you...
May 7, 2014

MACRO
Suppose last year's inflation rate was 5%, but Wall Street analysts expect this year's interest rate to be 4%. Which of the following correctly describes people's beliefs according to rational or adaptive expectations theories? A.) According to rational ...
May 11, 2013

math
the number of CDs mariella has is 41
November 4, 2012

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. Next>>