Post a New Question

Posts by Amanda

Total # Posts: 2,555

guidance
Thank you Don

guidance
It's important to recognize a child when he or she follows the rules because not doing so can A. improve their self-image. B. cause them to act out to receive adult attention. C. help to develop self-regulation. D. help them to develop their self-esteem. D.

guidance
The ability to communicate feelings is one of the goals of A. self-control.B. guidance.C. discipline.D. fostering. B.

guidance
Is the answer D.

guidance
The style of adult-child interaction that promotes self-esteem and self-control is A. authoritarian.B. authoritative.C. permissive.D. friendly. B.

guidance
Four-year-old Nathan refuses to put on his coat before going out to play on a chilly day. Using guidance techniques, you should say, A. "No coat, no play, period."B. "Put that coat on this instant."C. "You're putting that coat on, whether you like ...

guidance
The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. knowledge of child development.B. choice of equipment.C. arrangement of space in the facility.D. schedule of activities. A.

guidance
The answer is A

guidance
Which one of the following is not a way to foster prosocial behavior? A. Exhibit aggressive behavior.B. Create an environment that encourages helping and cooperation.C. Use reasoning.D. Be a model of prosocial behavior. My answer is D

guidance
In this study unit, discipline refers to behaviors that are A. self-regulated.B. harsh.C. expected.D. punitive. A.

guidance
Brian comes to the block area and knocks down a building that Tim and Jody are Constructing. The most probable reason for Brian's misbehavior is that he A. has too much self-esteem.B. has lost control.C. is seeking attention.D. is destructive by nature. It's C

guidance
"You did a good job of cleanup today, Grace." In this statement, a caregiver has used A. evaluation.B. acceptance.C. limits.D. praise. D

guidance
Sorry my answer would be D.

guidance
Then the answer is C?

guidance
Two three-year-olds, Jenna and Neal, are pulling one another's hair. Using guidance techniques, what should you do? A. Ask, "What do you two think you're doing?"B. Say, "You must not do that. It's not nice."C. Remove Neal and say, "You must...

guidance
Kicking, name-calling, and interrupting other children's play are all examples of A. regression.B. aggression.C. frustration.D. repression. The answer is B

guidance
Ok. The answer would be D

guidance
In which of the following situations do you, as a caregiver, act as a role model for prosocial behavior? A. You create a corner in which musical instruments can be played.B. You ask Maria to feed the gerbil.C. You remind Joshua to hang up his coat.D. You help Michael to clean ...

planning & implementing for the environment
The major purpose of providing storage for outdoor equipment is to A. fulfill licensing requirements. B. lengthen its life. C.avoid having to insure it. D. teach children to store equipment properly. My answer is B

planning & implementing for the environment
Three things that you should consider grouping children in your center are the child's A. chronological age, family type, and socioeconomic status B. chronological age, developmental level, and individual needs. C. developmental level, individual needs, and family type. D...

planning & implementing for the environment
which of the following toys is the safest for preschool children  (a)a puzzle containing small pieces (b)a hardwood wagon (c)a doll with a dress of flammable material (d)a game operated by electricity  The answer is either A or B

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok.

planning & implementing for the environment
A, B is daily...C is monthly & D is weekly

planning & implementing for the environment
Which one of the following maintenance tasks should be performed weekly in a classroom of a child care facility? A. Vacuum carpets B. Wet-mop floors C. Clean and mop classroom storage areas D. Dust furniture D is the answer

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok public library lends D

planning & implementing for the environment
In my book states local resource and referral agency may have a toy loan library.

planning & implementing for the environment
To enrich children's learning and play experiences, you may borrow _______ from your local public library. A. slide projectors B. toys C. videocassette recorders D. videocassette tapes B is the answer

planning & implementing for the environment
The three major areas of a child care facility are A. storage, service, and activity. B. children's, service, and activity. C. adult, service, and storage. D. adult, children's, and service. D

planning & implementing for the environment
After establishment of your child care center, equipment and supplies will comprise what percentage of your annual operating budget? A. 0.5 percent to 1.5 percentB. 1.5 percent to 3 percentC. 5.5 percent to 7 percentD. 3 percent to 5.5 percent B

planning & implementing for the environment
Thank you

planning & implementing for the environment
Is it A?

planning & implementing for the environment
Preventive maintenance means A. hiring experienced staff to operate and maintain equipment.B. regularly inspecting and repairing or replacing equipment.C. developing rules to prevent children from damaging equipment.D. purchasing equipment that will require the least amount of...

planning & implementing for the environment
Which of these factors is most likely to determine the total number of children you can take into your facility? A. Children's needs B.Physical space available C.program philosophy D.staff members skills B.

planning & implementing for the environment
I meant to put D is the answer I got in the book but I put C by mistake

planning & implementing for the environment
Suppose that, in your opinion, children need a highly structured environment in which the teacher guides the children and free selection of activities is kept to a minimum. Which programphilosophy would you most likely adopt?   A. Montessori B. ...

planning & implementing for the environment
The Environmental Rating Scales developed by the FPG Child Development Institute based at the University of North Carolina should be A. considered when planning an environment for young children. B.adhered to only in an infant setting. C.used to weigh the children. D.ignored ...

planning & implementing for the environment
Purchasing equipment that has multiple uses can A. be more accessible to the children. B.make less work for staff. C.cut costs and encourage creative play. D.be easier to find. C

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A.have to purchase all of the equipment for your center. B. be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A.have to purchase all of the equipment for your center. B.be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...

planning & implementing for the environment
Or D

planning & implementing for the environment
The organization of the environment provides _______ for children. A.curriculum B. routines C.experiences D.guidanceThe organization of the environment provides _______ for children. B is my answer

planning & implementing for the environment
Which of these factors is most likely to determine the total number of children you can take into your facility? A.Children's needs B. physical space available C. Program philosophy D. Staff members skills My answer is B

planning & implementing for the environment
Suppose that, in your opinion, children need a highly structured environment in which the teacher guides the children and free selection of activities is kept to a minimum. Which programphilosophy would you most likely adopt?  A. Montessori B. Cognitive-...

planning & implementing for the environment
Purchasing equipment that has multiple uses can A. be more accessible to the children. B. make less work for staff. C. cut costs and encourage creative play. D. be easier to find. My answer is A

planning & implementing for the environment
The program that will be most likely to have flexible schedules with large blocks of time is  A. adult-centered. C. child-centered. B. child-initiated. D. open.  C is my answer

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A. have to purchase all of the equipment for your center.B. be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...

planning & implementing for the environment
Is the equipment safe is the answer

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok so my answer is A

planning & implementing for the environment
Which one of the following criteria is most important for determining whether a piece of equipment is chosen? A. Does the equipment have more than one use? B. Is the equipment safe? C. Is the equipment interactive? D. Is the equipment useful for teaching skills? My answer is D

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok thank you & I will

planning & implementing for the environment
An advantage of ordering equipment through catalogs is that A. there's no transportation cost (usually added to the cost at retail stores).B. prices are always cheaper than at retail stores.C. there's a wide selection of materials.D. you aren't billed for 60 days. ...

planning & implementing for the environment
Thank you bobpursley

planning & implementing for the environment
By providing shelves low enough for children to select materials, you encourage the development of A. social skills.B. independence.C. cleanliness.D. solitary play. My answer is A

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is  A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves.  My answer is C

program planning
Ok my answer is A

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of  A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years.  My Answer is B 

chemistry
Describe how to make 450mL of a 1.15% solution of CuSO4

program planning
is it A

program planning
Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff.B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...

program planning
The purpose of a home visit is to A. determine the income level of the child's family.B. understand the interactions that go on at home between the child and the family.C. compare the child's actions with those of brothers and sisters.D. see if the child's family ...

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves. My answer is C

program planning
Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process.B. receiving a deferred enrollment.C. the personal interview.D. filling out enrollment forms. My answer is C

program planning
Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent. A. an agent from the state licensing agencyB. the parentC. a staff memberD. the program director My answer is B

program planning
Play for a young child is all of the following, except A. the process through which children gains knowledge about their surrounding world.B. practice for future behaviors.C. a significant part of a child's development.D. a way to fill up time between activities in a ...

program planning
All of the following are appropriate toys to use to engage an infant in, except A. a toy that they can bat at with their hands and feet.B. dress-up clothes.C. toys of different shape and texture.D. a ball. My answer is B

program planning
A program which has an adult centered curriculum all of the following could decide what activities the children will take part in, except which one? A. ParentsB. TeachersC. ChildrenD. Member's of the school board My answer is C

program planning
Is it C?

program planning
A well-developed curriculum that has been planned to support individual differences will also support A. a "clean your plate" rule during meal time for all children.B. a strict standard nap time policy.C. cultural diversity.D. individual parent demands. Is this ...

program planning
The term used to describe the educational portion of the program is A. school.B. curriculum.C. activities.D. lessons. My Answer is B

program planning
The purpose of program planning is to A. keep children safe and healthy. B. provide routines to keep children busy. C. organize experiences that support growth and nurture development. D. let children do what they want to do.  I think it's D

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years. My Answer is B

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of

program planning
Is the answer A

program planning
Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff. B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...

program planning
Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process. B. the personal interview. C. filling out enrollment forms. D. receiving a deferred enrollment. 

program planning
I think it's C

program planning
Learning to make candy from a recipe would relate most directly to which two of the 13 activity areas? A. Math and science B. Social studies and science C. Cooking and math D. Social studies and cooking 

program planning
A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures.

program planning
An appropriate sensory-motor activity for a child up to eight months of age is A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures. B. playing with puzzles with a few large pieces. C. drawing with crayons or markers. D. stringing large beads on a ...

Chemistry
Orbital Hybridization of CH2Cl2?

Chemistry
Moles of Copper in the original .825g of Copper Oxide

program planning
Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent.

child day care
child day care facilities and staff question and answer

physics
A 2.27 kg ball is attached to a ceiling by a 1.26 m long string. The height of the room is 2.57 m. What is the gravitational potential energy of the ball relative to the ceiling?

Math
What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 and 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct. Please help!!

Math
What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct.

9th grade algebra
An Electrician Charges $120 After 2 Hours Of Work And $190 After 4 Hours Of Work. Write A Linear Model That Represents The Total Cost.

programming
Write a MATLAB program to create and output the touch-tone telephone signals (Dual-Tone, Multi-Frequency, DTMF) for the input numbers 0 through 9 (disregard the * and # symbols). When a user presses a button on a telephone set, a signal is produced that is the sum of two ...

Chemistry
a piece of silver contains 6.42x10^22 how many dozens does it contain

Technology in Day Care 
C is wrong I tried it already

Technology in Day Care 
Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The actual trip would be too expensive. B. The location is too far away. C. It wouldn't be safe to ...

English
What is the principle behind all social notes? wanting to be given more, or to be invited back again sincere appreciation for the kindness

English
Typing an informal letter is acceptable, but a typed letter is considered more formal than a handwritten one. True False

Science! Help!!
@chastyn i am in connections and im also 13 but i live in south carolina. how id u get a bf...lol and which is the right answer though

Chemistry
Three isotopes of Argon occur naturally: 36Ar (mass = 35.9675 amu) 38Ar (mass = 37.9627 amu) 40Ar (mass = 39.9624 amu) If the percent abundance of 36Ar is 0.3400, what is the percent abundance of 40Ar?

GEM Math
7 rows of 8 and 12 rows of 8

Physics
A curve in a road 8m wide has a radius of 60 m. How much higher than its inner edge should be the other edge of the road be if it is to be bunked properly at 20 km/hr?

child development part 2
When preparing an environment for school - aged children, the caregiver should ensure that the

Physical Science
you should end up with an answer close to 2400cm3

algebra I
A water balloon is dropped from a rooftop that is 40 feet tall. How long will it take to fall to the ground? Round to the nearest tenth and include units.

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question