Saturday
October 25, 2014

Posts by Amanda


Total # Posts: 1,872

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 25, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Erik Erikson uses what mechanism to describe the stages in his psychosocial theory? A. Growth charts B. Problems C. Conflicts D. Levels
October 25, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, trying to earn respect, approval, and success are part of which level of the pyramid? A. Safety needs B. Survival needs C. Esteem needs D. Physiological needs C.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Voters have been historically unwilling to underwrite a school-age child care system because A. recently immigrated families had more extended support and could take care of their children themselves. B. they believed that child care was the responsibility of families. C. they...
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
_______ proposed that much of a child's learning comes from modeling the behavior of others. A. Howard Gardner B. Jean Piaget C. Albert Bandura D. Robert Havighurst B.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok thank you
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
To create effective and attractive programs for children, most activities should be A. focused on academic learning. B. self-selected. C. traditional games. D. similar to those experienced during the school day. A.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The answer is B.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
According to the National Center for Educational Statistics, which of the following is a false statement? A. Boys are more likely than girls to fail or drop out of school. B. When it comes to grades and homework, boys outperform girls in elementary, secondary, high school, ...
October 24, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To learn to respect others and develop healthy relationships, children need to A. be told what to think. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. learn to gain control over other children. D. confront people with different ideas.  The answer is B.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Ok thank you
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Is it B?
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Understanding culture is critical for anyone who works with young children because A. the children in our care most often have the same cultural beliefs as we do. B. our cultural beliefs effect every interaction that we have. C. we want children to subscribe to the same ...
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
When do children begin to notice differences in gender, race, and ability? A. Only when adults make them aware of these differences B. From 8 10 years old. C. During the preschool years D. From the moment they're born This answer is C.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following is not a game designed for helping children with language learning? A. Jumping Fun B. Crack the Whip C. Shopping Game D. Follow the Leader B is the answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Is it C.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do not help children assess situations and assist them in interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility   A is the answer 
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do not help children assess situations and assist them in interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility  A is the answer
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility A is the answer
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
One of the children in your care asks, "Why can't Sonya walk?" in reference to a four-year-old child with cerebral palsy. The best response is A."It doesn't matter, she's still our friend, right?" B."She can't walk, but she can talk and...
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
It's ok :)
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To say that all African Americans are fast runners is an example of  A. sexism. B. ableism. C. ageism. D. stereotyping.  D is my Answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
A basketball team depends on the many talents of its players. This is an example of  A. multiculturalism. B. inclusion. C. tolerance. D. diversity.  D is my answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
You come across a book in which a young girl is discouraged from auditioning for the role of Peter Pan because she's black and female. Her mother and grandmother help her find the courage to succeed. This is an a example of a book that would help promote respect by ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
A basketball team depends on the many talents of its players. This is an example of A. multiculturalism. B. inclusion. C. tolerance. D. diversity. D is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
You overhear a group of children saying, "Girls can't be truck drivers." The most appropriate response is to A. redirect them to another activity. B. stage a competition between the boys and the girls. C. ignore them; kids will be kids. D.use the opportunity to ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To encourage positive selfesteem, you should A. encourage competition between boys and girls. B. provide opportunities for success. C. compare children to one another. D. persuade all students to be the best they can be. B is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
An important step in reducing bias is to A. avoid children's questions about differences. B. help children choose the right friends. C.provide children with appropriate models. D. reinforce media messages. C is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
One of the children in your care asks, "Why can't Sonya walk?" in reference to a fouryear with cerebral palsy. The best response is A. "It doesn't matter, she's still our friend, right?" B."She can't walk, but she can talk and laugh ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To say that all African Americans are fast runners is an example of A. sexism. B. ableism. C. ageism. D. stereotyping. D is my Answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Julie has a speech delay and is often shy with other children. The group activities is to A. provide an art activity for Julie and two to three other children. B. provide her with some books to read while you work with the other children. C. let her watch an educational video...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which of the following is the language? A. best way to help children in your care who are learning English as a second A. Vary greetings to introduce more vocabulary. B.Speak very loudly, but stop talking if there's no response. C. Don't call attention to the child'...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Children with special needs may have delays or be slow to progress in one or more areas. They A.usually require special equipment to help them move around. B. need opportunities to interact with nondisabled children. C. have difficulty fitting in with other children. D. are ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To welcome a child who doesn't speak English, it would be appropriate to A. ask the child to repeat words. B. Tell the child not to speak in his or her native tongue. C. Speak very loudly. D. Allow the child time to observe and listen. D is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
What is one of the biggest challenges faced by child care providers? A. Meeting the individual needs of children on a daily basis B. Finding time for snack and nap times during the course of each day C. Learning and remembering each child's name and social security number ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To learn to respect others and develop healthy relationships, children need to A. be told what to think. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. learn to gain control over other children. D. confront people with different ideas. Answer is D
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Books that promote tolerance include A. male and female heroes. B. racist beliefs. C. sexist attitudes. D. stereotyped characters. A.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you :)
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Introducing children to a male nurse could help to diminish A. racism.B. self-esteem.C. sexism.D. ageism. C.
October 22, 2014

guidance
A consistent approach to guidance means that  A. all children should be expected to reach the four goals of guidance. B. all staff members should deal with misbehavior in the same way. C. caregivers should be role models for the children to follow. D. no individual ...
October 22, 2014

guidance
D.
October 22, 2014

guidance
The style of adult-child interaction that promotes self-esteem and self-control is A. authoritarian.B. authoritative.C. permissive.D. friendly. A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
A child is more likely to develop a sense of independence if he or she is given A. discipline.B. time-out.C. choices.D. consistent care. A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Children who experience many authoritarian interactions with adults are more likely to A. suffer from anxiety and depression.B. have high self-esteem.C. be goal oriented. B.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Is it C
October 22, 2014

guidance
Which one of the following statements is an example of a clear message to a child? A. "Stop that right now, and get ready for a nap."B. "Cleanup time. Hurry up."C. "Take your dirty dishes to the kitchen."D. "What a rude thing to do!" A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Sorry my answer is C not d.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Which one of the following statements by a caregiver reflects a positive and clear approach to communicating with a child? A. "We don't play with knives." B. "Look at the mess you made at your place." C. "Put this napkin under your sticky bun."...
October 22, 2014

guidance
The way it's used in childcare today, time-out A. is the best way to discipline children of all ages.B. is often misused.C. should completely isolate the child from the rest of the class.D. should last for at least 30 minutes. The answer is B.
October 22, 2014

guidance
I don't see any mention age in that part of my text..
October 22, 2014

guidance
A guidance technique that's most effective in helping children to develop self-discipline is A. modeling.B. demonstrating.C. reasoning.D. time-out. The answer is C.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Thank you :)
October 22, 2014

guidance
A consistent approach to guidance means that  A. all children should be expected to reach the four goals of guidance. B. all staff members should deal with misbehavior in the same way. C. caregivers should be role models for the children to follow. D. no individual ...
October 22, 2014

guidance
Thank you & yes it was helpful :)
October 22, 2014

guidance
The number of adults supervising a specific number of children in a classroom is known as the _______ ratio. A. child-to-parent B. director-to-teacher C. teacher-to-parent D. child-to-adult D
October 22, 2014

guidance
The answer is C.
October 22, 2014

guidance
A consistent approach to guidance means that A. all children should be expected to reach the four goals of guidance. B. all staff members should deal with misbehavior in the same way. C. caregivers should be role models for the children to follow. D. no individual differences ...
October 22, 2014

guidance
Thank you
October 22, 2014

guidance
B
October 22, 2014

guidance
The ability to communicate feelings is one of the goals of A. self-control. B. guidance. C. discipline. D. fostering. B.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Is it D.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Four-year-old Nathan refuses to put on his coat before going out to play on a chilly day. Using guidance techniques, you should say, A. "No coat, no play, period."B. "Put that coat on this instant."C. "You're putting that coat on, whether you like ...
October 22, 2014

guidance
Two three-year-olds, Jenna and Neal, are pulling one another's hair. Using guidance techniques, what should you do? A. Ask, "What do you two think you're doing?"B. Say, "You must not do that. It's not nice."C. Remove Neal and say, "You must...
October 22, 2014

guidance
Thank you
October 22, 2014

guidance
Which one of the following is not a way to foster prosocial behavior?  A. Exhibit aggressive behavior.B. Create an environment that encourages helping and cooperation.C. Use reasoning.D. Be a model of prosocial behavior.  A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. knowledge of child development.B. choice of equipment.C. arrangement of space in the facility.D. schedule of activities.  A.
October 22, 2014

guidance
Thank you Don
October 22, 2014

guidance
It's important to recognize a child when he or she follows the rules because not doing so can A. improve their self-image. B. cause them to act out to receive adult attention. C. help to develop self-regulation. D. help them to develop their self-esteem. D.
October 22, 2014

guidance
The ability to communicate feelings is one of the goals of A. self-control.B. guidance.C. discipline.D. fostering. B.
October 21, 2014

guidance
Is the answer D.
October 21, 2014

guidance
The style of adult-child interaction that promotes self-esteem and self-control is A. authoritarian.B. authoritative.C. permissive.D. friendly. B.
October 21, 2014

guidance
Four-year-old Nathan refuses to put on his coat before going out to play on a chilly day. Using guidance techniques, you should say, A. "No coat, no play, period."B. "Put that coat on this instant."C. "You're putting that coat on, whether you like ...
October 21, 2014

guidance
The basis of a good child-guidance system is the caregiver's A. knowledge of child development.B. choice of equipment.C. arrangement of space in the facility.D. schedule of activities. A.
October 21, 2014

guidance
The answer is A
October 21, 2014

guidance
Which one of the following is not a way to foster prosocial behavior? A. Exhibit aggressive behavior.B. Create an environment that encourages helping and cooperation.C. Use reasoning.D. Be a model of prosocial behavior. My answer is D
October 21, 2014

guidance
In this study unit, discipline refers to behaviors that are A. self-regulated.B. harsh.C. expected.D. punitive. A.
October 21, 2014

guidance
Brian comes to the block area and knocks down a building that Tim and Jody are Constructing. The most probable reason for Brian's misbehavior is that he A. has too much self-esteem.B. has lost control.C. is seeking attention.D. is destructive by nature. It's C
October 21, 2014

guidance
"You did a good job of cleanup today, Grace." In this statement, a caregiver has used A. evaluation.B. acceptance.C. limits.D. praise. D
October 21, 2014

guidance
Sorry my answer would be D.
October 20, 2014

guidance
Then the answer is C?
October 20, 2014

guidance
Two three-year-olds, Jenna and Neal, are pulling one another's hair. Using guidance techniques, what should you do? A. Ask, "What do you two think you're doing?"B. Say, "You must not do that. It's not nice."C. Remove Neal and say, "You must...
October 20, 2014

guidance
Kicking, name-calling, and interrupting other children's play are all examples of A. regression.B. aggression.C. frustration.D. repression. The answer is B
October 20, 2014

guidance
Ok. The answer would be D
October 20, 2014

guidance
In which of the following situations do you, as a caregiver, act as a role model for prosocial behavior? A. You create a corner in which musical instruments can be played.B. You ask Maria to feed the gerbil.C. You remind Joshua to hang up his coat.D. You help Michael to clean ...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
The major purpose of providing storage for outdoor equipment is to A. fulfill licensing requirements. B. lengthen its life. C.avoid having to insure it. D. teach children to store equipment properly. My answer is B
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Three things that you should consider grouping children in your center are the child's A. chronological age, family type, and socioeconomic status B. chronological age, developmental level, and individual needs. C. developmental level, individual needs, and family type. D...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
B
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
which of the following toys is the safest for preschool children  (a)a puzzle containing small pieces (b)a hardwood wagon (c)a doll with a dress of flammable material (d)a game operated by electricity  The answer is either A or B
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok.
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
A, B is daily...C is monthly & D is weekly
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Which one of the following maintenance tasks should be performed weekly in a classroom of a child care facility? A. Vacuum carpets B. Wet-mop floors C. Clean and mop classroom storage areas D. Dust furniture D is the answer
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok public library lends D
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
In my book states local resource and referral agency may have a toy loan library.
October 20, 2014

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members