Sunday
September 21, 2014

Posts by Alex


Total # Posts: 2,580

statistics
You are a travel agent and wish to estimate, with 98% confidence, the proportion of vacationers who use an online service or the Internet to make travel reservations. Your estimate must be accurate within 4% of the population proportion. a) No preliminary estimate is available...
April 6, 2011

Algebra
6x^2+9cx= 6c^2 I tried moving the 6c^2 to the other side of the equation, then factoring (36) to arrive at (6x^2+12cx) (-3cx-6c^2)...then....6x(x+2c) -3c(x+2c)...but I am not getting it? The answer in the book is...-2c, c/2?
April 5, 2011

algebra
x^2-4x-5=0 (x+1) (x-5)=0 x+1= 0 x-5= 0 -1 -1 +5 +5 x=-1 x=5
April 5, 2011

math
What is 3 yd 1 ft - 1 yd 2 ft?
April 5, 2011

HHS
is that I for iodine?
April 4, 2011

Math
9*10^10
April 4, 2011

trig
what is the question? is it 2cos(pi^2)/(8-1)?
April 4, 2011

Physics
further from higher level unless there is no gravity in which case they will both travel forever at the same speed
April 4, 2011

Diff EQ
Find all critical points of the given system and investigate the stability of each. dx/dt = y - 1 dy/dt = x^2 - y
April 4, 2011

Calc,
you do it by converting it to int[x/x^(3/2)+2/x^(3/2)]= int[1/x^(1/2)+2/x^(3/2)]= int[x^(-1/2)+2*x^(-3/2)]= [2x^(1/2)-4*x^(-1/2)]x=16...25= 10-4/5-8+1= 11/5
April 4, 2011

American History
agricultural
March 31, 2011

American History
i think its c
March 31, 2011

American History
During the Carter administration, Zbigniew Brzezinski A. tried to reverse the policy of détente. B. rejected the adoption of the MX missiles to replace the older Minute Man missiles. C. was directly involved in continuing the SALT talks. D. tried to get Carter to roll ...
March 31, 2011

english
I am doing something called "Mystery word match". you have to combine all three words to make another word. renovate activity motion Bones do_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (8 letters)
March 28, 2011

Math
can you prove this equation for me? sin2x X sec2x = 2sinx
March 25, 2011

FMU
After 2.02 g of Al has reacted completely with 0.400 L of 2.75 M HCl (the excess reactant), what is the molarity of the remaining HCl? 2Al(s)+6HCl(aq)-->2AlCl3(aq)+3H2(g)
March 24, 2011

Science
If the perimeter of the rectangular ball field is 1 kilometer which of the following could be the field's dimensions? L=312m W=188m or L= 1/2 m W = 1/2 m
March 23, 2011

Math
If the perimeter of the rectangular ball field is 1 kilometer which of the following could be the field's dimensions? L=312m W=188m or L= 1/2 m W = 1/2 m
March 23, 2011

geometry
The shortest side of a polygon of area 196 sq. in. is 4 in. long. Find the area of a similar polygon whose shortest side is 8 in. long.
March 23, 2011

Algebra
Of what percent of 320 is 180?
March 20, 2011

Chemistry
The following rearrangement reaction is first order: C3H6 ¨ CH3CH=CH2 The rate constant for this reaction is 6.7 ~ 10−4. How many minutes will it take for the concentration of C3H6 to drop to 11.75% of its initial value? How do I calculate this step by ...
March 20, 2011

Chemistry
A first order reaction has a rate constant of 0.0733 s−1. What is the half life for this reaction in seconds? when I plug in the numbers in the formula, my answer was 9.45. But on the computer it says the answer is wrong. How do I find the right answer?
March 20, 2011

chemistry
what is the concentration in percent volume of 60mL or methanol in a total volume of 500mL
March 17, 2011

chemistry
CALCULATE THE NUMBERS OF MOLES OF POTASSIUM CHLORATE THAT MUST DECOMPOSE TO PRODUCE POTASSIUM CHLORIDE AND 1.80 MOLES OF GLYCOGEN GAS
March 16, 2011

Math
If a race car travels a circular track, total 1 mile. What is its displacement?
March 15, 2011

Math
Find x > 3 such that ln(x) < x^(0.1)
March 15, 2011

Chemistry
A sample of air occupies 3.8 L when the pressure is 1.2 atm. (a) What volume does it occupy at 7.3 atm? (b) What pressure is required in order to compress it to 0.050 L? (The temperature is kept constant.) I already know the answers to each question, but do not understand how ...
March 14, 2011

Printing
What are the three standard sizes of paper used in the U.S.? List the size (dimension) then the name
March 14, 2011

computers
What is the typical screen resolution of a computer monitor? A) 85 B) 200 C) 72 D) 100 dont want the answer, just a hint.
March 14, 2011

Typing
Thank you.
March 14, 2011

Typing
If you cut a letter-sized document into 4 equal pieces (4-up), what are the dimensions of each piece?
March 14, 2011

Math
Thank you.
March 14, 2011

Math
What is the decimal equivalent of 1/4
March 14, 2011

typing
What is the size of the margin (inside the business card) to prevent text and graphics from being cut off during trimming
March 14, 2011

Math
thanks
March 14, 2011

Math
How many half-inches are in 13"?
March 14, 2011

political science
Please help Thank you Examining and criticizing the policies and proposals of the majority party is a function of ? The majority party Foreign governments The minority party Government bureaucrats The judicial branch The power an interest group exerts is generally dependent ...
March 13, 2011

Chemistry Help!
4 NH3 + 5 O2 ¨ 4 NO + 6 H2O If the rate of disappearance of O2 is 0.772, what is the rate of appearance of NO?
March 12, 2011

chemistry( urgent)
what do we assume about volume of the actual molecules themselves in a sample of gas, compared to the bulk volume overall?why?
March 10, 2011

PHY
A car is driven east for a distance of 43 km, then north for 25 km, and then in a direction 26° east of north for 26 km. Determine (a) the magnitude (in km) of the car's total displacement from its starting point and (b) the angle (from east) of the car's total ...
March 10, 2011

calculus
how can I determine the domain of a function h(x): integrate from 0 to 2x-1 f(t)dt, when the f(x) function is a graph shown and equations for both semicircles in the graph are: square root of 4x-x(squared) and for the second one -square root(1-(x-5)squared). later find ...
March 9, 2011

Newton' law of motion
A resultant force of 50N pulls a body of mass 10kg along a smooth horizontal surface. Calculate the acceleration with which the body is moved
March 9, 2011

physics
How to solve a resultant force of 50N pulls a body of mass 10kg along a smooth horizontal surface. Calculate the acceleration with which the body is moved
March 9, 2011

physics
How to solve a resultant force of 50N pulls a body of mass 10kg along a smooth horizontal surface. Calculate the acceleration with which the body is moved
March 9, 2011

math
Find the present value of $9000 due at the end of 18 years at 11% per annum compounded quaterly????
March 8, 2011

math
x+5y= -3 3x-2y= 8 sovle using substituion
March 7, 2011

sci 207
6. In chapter 3, we discussed carrying capacities. What do you think the maximum and optimum carrying capacities for humans are? Why is this a more complex question for humans than it might be for other species? Why is designing experiments in human demography difficult?
March 7, 2011

Literature 1010
The third step in effective writing is to A) organize and connect the specific evidence in a paper B) write clear, error-free sentences C) make a point D) support a point with specific evidence
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Papers that are inadequately developed often contain repetition and wordy generalities
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Which of the following is a realistic attitude about writing? A) Writing is an unbearably difficult activity B) Writing is a natural gift C) Writing is hard work D) Writing cannot be compared to skills like driving, typing or preparing a good meal.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
A topic statement is made up of a limited topic and a writer's point about the limited topic? True Or False.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Writing is best done all at once, rather than a series of stages. t/f i believe it's false, since this destroys the writing process. i could be wrong :/
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Thank you. I should of read it better. Our cats and dog (stay, stays) at a neighbor's house when we go on vacation theses always get me. both ways sound the same, and 5/10 times i get it wrong. i am not looking for answers, but who do i deceiver which way is correct.
March 6, 2011

Literature 1010
Transitions function much like road signals. A) True B) False this question does not make sense. when i look in my book ans online, i do not see anything referring to the Transitions function can someone tell me what a transition function relating to Literature.
March 6, 2011

ENG1010
Which of the following is an announcement rather than a topic sentence? A) I want to talk about the increase in the divorce rate. B) Many people have trouble getting along with others. C) Almost one out of every two marriages ends in divorce. D) The divorce rate is increasing ...
March 6, 2011

Math
How fast does a Ferrari FXX go compared to a Ferrari 575 GTC?
March 4, 2011

science
Main Entry: dissolve Part of Speech: verb Definition: melt from solid to liquid; mix in Synonyms: defront, deliquesce, diffuse, fluidify, flux, fuse, liquefy, liquesce, render, run, soften, thaw, waste away Antonyms: coagulate, concentrate, solidify, unmix or Main Entry: ...
March 4, 2011

chemistry
A quantity of 12.75 mL of a KOH solution is needed to neutralize 0.5109 g of KHP. What is the concentration (in molarity) of the KOH solution?
March 3, 2011

social studies
A penninsula is land that is not completely surrounded by water.An example of a penninsula is Florida
March 2, 2011

English
1.) after the word "as" write he 2.) Change "while t "because" 3.) "into" is one word.Also, after the word "sensations" write "by" 5.)Don't repeat yourself. It's " He vows that he will kill himself if he does...
March 2, 2011

History
Um, first of all, who cusses using random letters on the internet? Second of all, I hope whoever is asking this question knows that they can just turn this problem into a question and type it in the search bar!
March 2, 2011

chemistry
____ 14. Adding a charged particle common to two solutes decreases solute concentration. This observation demonstrates a. the common-ion effect. c. hydrolysis. b. Le Châtelier's principle. d. buffering.
March 1, 2011

3rd grade math
This is a dvision problem. 22 cannot be divided by 4. However, 4 can "go into" 20 5 times. Carl can only put 2 coins on the 6th page because the answer to this problem is 5 remainder 2. Do you understand?:)))
February 28, 2011

Chemistry
Phosphoric acid reacts with zinc to produce hydrogen gas and zinc phosphate. How many grams of acid are required to produce 5.3 liters of hydrogen at 743mmHg and 27.0 degrees Celsius
February 28, 2011

Math
The bases of a rectangular prism are squares whose perimeters are 36 inches. If the height of the prism is 8 inches, what is the surface are of the prism?
February 24, 2011

Chem
Is it supposed to be Fe(C2O4)4^-5? Why Fe(C2O4)3^-3?
February 24, 2011

Chem
Sorry, forget the name of compound. How do I find x and y?
February 24, 2011

Chem
In lab, the ratio of moles C2O4^2-/Fe^3+ was 0.0063 to 0.0017, which is 3.7 . However, I am having a hard time deducing the formula and charge on complex ion. The unbalanced formula I had to use was: Fe^3+(aq) + C2O4^2+(aq) = Fex(C2O4)y^(3x-2y) Since the compound's name is...
February 24, 2011

foreign language
Hebrew
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; introducing organized sporttts among young children is not recommended because A.this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play B.they lack the necessary physical maturation needded C.they should be making their own rules D.they lack the social interaction ...
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;a plant in a classroom appears to be wilting.The children are asked to come up with as many possible explination for this as they can.They'r engaged in second stage of decision making,called A.groupthink B.herding ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming my answer is D ...
February 24, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for a beginning mover? A.knowledge of what elements of the movement to focus on B. chronic indifference characteristic between birth and age three. C.shorter time to monitor perceptual input from the visual system. D....
February 24, 2011

Science
Whats a molecule?
February 24, 2011

MATH
Find the solution of the given initial value problem. ty'+(t+1)y=t y(ln2)=0 t < 0
February 22, 2011

physics
determine the speed of a mass (1.00kg) after it has fallen a vertical distance of 12.5 meters
February 22, 2011

statistics
Suppose a basketball player, Player A made 80% of her free throws last season and that she continues to shoot free throws at the same rate. Assume that free throw attempts are independent. Let the random variable X be the number of free throws that player A makes in her next ...
February 21, 2011

chemistry
how much heat (in KJ) is released when 2.50 mols of NaCl is dessolved in water?
February 17, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; complete proteins can be found in A.beans,rice,and nuts B.only beef. C.citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables D.meat,fish poultry,eggs,and dairy My answer is D but also can be A not shore,need hellp pls
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; at the sensorimotor level of cognitive development,a child A.canmove her arms,legs,and head,but can't move her body over distance. B.can achieve short bursts of speed and strenght but can't ssustain them C.depends mostly on visual cues from adults for information ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
is it D then?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Sorry D.provide children with good environnmental models of healthy lifestyles.
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a strategy for health promotion among infants,toddlers,and young children focuses on educational programs, psysical fitness,activities,and --- A. family planning B.tabacco,alcohol,and drug use. C. nutrition D. mental health and mental disorders My answer is C Is that corect?
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; as a day care worker,you should be familiar with the development of children. Which one of the following items is a developmental achievement of a two-month-old infant? A.rolling from site to back B.eruption of teeth C. good control of head D.turning toward the source of ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the introduction of semisolid foods to a five-month-old infant may be delayed if A.the infant has bottle mouth syndrome B.family members have a history of allergies C.the infant consistently prefers a bottle D.the infant is teething My answer is B is that corect???
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
The children in your class are working on an art project that requires them to use a standard hair dryer to produce a particular effect. of the following locations,wich one would be the safest place to put the hair dryer while the children are working on the project? A.on a ...
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
thank you!
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
It's C it s that corect thank you
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Four-year-old Jacob comes from a family in which hypertension is common.It's probable that Jacob will need a diet that's low in A.fats B.iron C.salt D.sugar My answer is A or can be D ??? TKS
February 16, 2011

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; A child in your program has just returned after having chickenpox.You notice that she still has a few dry scabs.What should you do? A.send her home.she is still contagious B.welcome her back and let her know what there is to do today C.allow her to stay, but discourage her ...
February 16, 2011

Pages: <<Prev | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Next>>

Search
Members