Tuesday
December 6, 2016

Posts by ANGELA

Total # Posts: 1,640

Social Impact of Technology
Thank you
November 28, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
In general, heat amounts to the vibration of __________ such that increasing vibrations register as increasing heat. A. elements B. particles C. molecules D. compounds An-- C
November 28, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
A heat
November 28, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
In general, the efficiency of an internal combustion engine is 30 percent. The remaining 70 percent is mainly dissipated as: A. heat energy. B. mechanical energy. C. chemical energy. D. kinetic energy. An-B
November 28, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
B thanks..
November 28, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
Which of these kinds of energy is a fundamental requisite for life on Earth? A. Electrical energy B. Solar energy C. Chemical energy D. Potential energy An -- C
November 28, 2016

Physiscs
A 3kg bar is laying on a smooth vertical wall of 3L of height and a floor of 2L. Determine the force that the wall exerts over the bar. I have tried to get to length of the bar by using Pitagoras but no, then I tried using a free body diagram but I don't know the direction...
November 23, 2016

Calculus
i need help, im not sure how to get started : 1) A piece of wire 14 m long is cut into two pieces, the length of the first piece being x m. The first piece is bent into a circle, and the other is bent into a rectangle with length twice the width. Give an expression for the ...
November 17, 2016

Math
A person invested $7900 for one year, part at 5%, part at 11%, and the remainder at 15%. The total annual income from these investments was $965. The amount of money invested at 15% was $500 more than the amounts invested at 5% and 11% combined. Find the amount invested at ...
November 13, 2016

math
11 per hour 39 hours worked 6 hours at time an half
November 9, 2016

Math
Write an equation to model: The temperature of hot water placed in the freezer is 80 'C and it decreases at a rate of 8' C per hour
November 9, 2016

Rate of Change -Math
Emily works at a fitness centre and receives a base pay of $20 per day, plus a bonus of $5 for each trial pass she gives away. Define your variables.
November 9, 2016

Earth Science
Assume that the lower troposphere is isothermal with a temperature TA. An airparcel at the surfaceis heated isobarically to a temperature of T0 and then released and allowed to ascend dryadiabatically. Assume that the buoyancy is the only force acting on the parcel and that ...
November 8, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
Regarding the case of the Ford Pinto, which statement is TRUE? A. About half of the Pinto prototypes passed the 20 mph test. B. Ralph Nader demonized the Ford Motor Company in his book Unsafe at any Speed. C. The decision to go ahead with Pinto production was based on a cost/...
November 5, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
thanks I have been .... will do again
November 5, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
In which of these Asian countries has gendercide been rejected in favor of gender equality? A. Sri Lanka B. South Korea C. Indonesia D. Tibet Ans: B
November 5, 2016

Social Impact of Technology
From Brad Reid’s perspective, with respect to establishing a just and virtuous social order, how does he characterize the role of the legal system in the world of business? A. It is a vital tool when properly applied. B. It can be effective, but only when competitors ...
November 5, 2016

math
An investor estimates that next year’s sales for New World Products should amount to about $75 million. The company has 2.5 million shares outstanding, gener- ates a net profit margin of about 5% , and has a payout ratio of 50% . All figures are expected to hold for next ...
November 3, 2016

History of Technology
no it is applied science
October 26, 2016

History of Technology
In developed countries, technological advances are most closely related to: A. cultural philosophy. B. warfare. C. applied science. D. theoretical science. Ans : D
October 26, 2016

Math
8 inch over 3 feet ratio simplest form
October 18, 2016

physics
If 1000 electrons are removed from an isolated neutral metal sphere, calculate the charge acquired by the sphere. -1 mark question of state syllabus.
October 17, 2016

Math
Solving ya Systems of Equations by elimination -14x+15y=3 21x-20y=-10 The LCM is 42 so I am able to get (-14x +15y=15)3 = -42x+45=45 (21x-20y=-10)2 = 42x-40y=-20 y =7 but when I plug it in to try and figure out x I do not get a whole number, can you help?
October 16, 2016

Business Law
The __________ is a clause in an international contract that designates which nation's laws will be applied in deciding a dispute arising out of the contract. A. Equal Protection Clause B. Supremacy Clause C. Forum-selection Clause D. Choice of law Clause Ans:B
October 10, 2016

Business Law
Which of the following is provided under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act? A. rules for conflict resolution among DR-CAFTA members B. endowment of the president with powers to enter into treaties with foreign nations C. guidelines to govern suits against foreign nations ...
October 10, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
thanks
October 10, 2016

Business Law-- Ms . Sue
can I get some help with this please?
October 10, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
Which of the following is provided under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act? A. rules for conflict resolution among DR-CAFTA members B. endowment of the president with powers to enter into treaties with foreign nations C. guidelines to govern suits against foreign nations ...
October 10, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
What is the role of the WTO dispute settlement body? A. hear appeals on decisions made about a dispute B. create panel reports on the findings of a dispute C. hear the dispute settlement from the plaintiff D. review panel reports and adopt them if necessary Ans:D
October 10, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
The __________ is a clause in an international contract that designates which nation's laws will be applied in deciding a dispute arising out of the contract. A. Equal Protection Clause B. Supremacy Clause C. Forum-selection Clause D. Choice of law Clause Ans:B
October 10, 2016

Math
I am a six-digit number between 600,000 and 700,000. The digit in the ten thousands place is 1 more than the digits in the thousands and hundreds place. The digit in the hundreds place is 3. The sum of the digits in the ones and tens place equals the digits in the hundred ...
October 10, 2016

Physics
Determine the relative density of a regular shaped object
October 2, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
Tangible property (such as automobiles, furniture, and equipment) and intangible property (such as securities, patents, and copyrights) are collectively referred to as __________. A. real property B. immovable property C. personal property D. fixtures An: C
September 25, 2016

Business Law Help!!!
ty
September 24, 2016

Business Law Help!!!
Which of the following is a primary cause of sick building syndrome in the United States? A. large number of outside ducts B. unsealed windows C. thinly insulated buildings D. hazardous construction materials An : D
September 24, 2016

math
If facing north east then turn anti clockwise 135 degrees what position would i be
September 12, 2016

chemistry 102
what will happen if copper is overheated during the drying process? How will this affect the percent recovery?
September 12, 2016

Business Law-- HELP
Which of the following is true for a corporation's incorporation into a state? A. Domestic corporations can incorporate into only one state. B. Domestic corporations can incorporate into all states that they conduct business in. C. Alien corporations can only incorporate ...
September 10, 2016

Business Law
Which of the following is a cause for the dissolution of a partnership? A. written consent of the general partners B. withdrawal of a general partner C. withdrawal of all limited partners D. acquisition of business by another partnership An B
September 10, 2016

Business Law
In states where an LLC may be organized by only one member, __________ can obtain the benefit of the limited liability shield of an LLC. A. corporations B. sole proprietors C. LLPs D. general partnerships B
September 10, 2016

Business Law
nope it is D for sure.....
September 10, 2016

Business Law
thanks it looks more like C
September 10, 2016

Business Law
Which of the following is true regarding religious discrimination? A. Only monotheistic religions are covered under Title VII. B. An employer need not accommodate the religious observances or practices of its employees in the workplace. C. An employee who claims religious ...
September 10, 2016

Business Law
Thanks
September 10, 2016

Business Law
Which of the following is true regarding workers' compensation? A. Families of workers cannot claim workers' compensation despite the death of the worker. B. Workers' compensation is only awarded for injuries resulting from the job. C. The claim for workers' ...
September 10, 2016

math
Blah
August 24, 2016

Math
If each side of a square is increased by 50%, the area of the square is increased by A)50% B)100% C)125% D)225% help please!!!!!!!!!!
August 9, 2016

Business Law
__________ are a special form of contract that satisfy the requirements established by Revised Article 3 of the UCC. A. Banknotes B. Negotiable instruments C. Letters of credit D. Stocks An: B
July 28, 2016

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
Which of the following statements is true about contracts? A. Parties to an informal contract can use any words they choose to express their contract. B. A contract under seal is disclosed only to the offeror of the contract. C. A letter of credit is an informal contract. D. A...
July 28, 2016

Business Law- Miss Sue your Help is needed.
It should be B
July 28, 2016

Business Law
Which of the following statements is true regarding a negotiable instrument? A. It should be signed by the payee. B. It need not state a fixed amount of money. C. It should not require any undertaking other than the payment of money. D. It can be either written or oral. C
July 28, 2016

math
paul is twice as old as john.17years ago their age was 33.how old is paul?
July 26, 2016

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
I read it like a million times and came up with B now
July 21, 2016

Business Law- Miss Sue your Help is needed.
I think it is D
July 21, 2016

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
miss Sue is it D? I read the article
July 21, 2016

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
ok thanks
July 21, 2016

Business Law- Need Help with this one..
In trademark terms, what is acquiring secondary meaning? A. when a mark that resembles a mark already registered with the federal PTO is used for a new product or service B. when descriptive words are used that have no direct relevance to a product or service C. when ordinary ...
July 21, 2016

Business Law
When does a patent enter the public domain? A. when the patent has been challenged in court and found to be an infringement B. when the patent term has expired C. when the government deems that the invention cannot be controlled by one individual D. when the invention is not a...
July 21, 2016

Business Law
they are both under federal Law
July 21, 2016

Business Law
I'm thinking B
July 21, 2016

Business Law
How is a copyright different from a patent? A. Copyrights are applied for inventions, while a patent is applied for tangible writings. B. Patents have a limited term period, while copyrights carry lifelong terms. C. Patents fall under the federal law, while copyrights fall ...
July 21, 2016

Business Law
thanks
July 21, 2016

Business Law
sorry it is C
July 21, 2016

Business Law
on 6 of 20 5.0 Points Which of the following would constitute a copyright infringement? A. a brief quotation in a news report B. use of copyrighted material in a spoof or satire C. using several clips from a movie in a documentary D. reproduction of a small part of a classic ...
July 21, 2016

Business Law
it is B because: Arraignment is a formal reading of a criminal charging document in the presence of the defendant to inform the defendant of the charges against them. In response to arraignment, the accused is expected to enter a plea.
July 21, 2016

Business Law
At what stage of the criminal procedure is the accused asked to enter a plea? A. when the accused is being booked B. when the accused is taken to an arraignment C. when the accused is being arrested D. while an indictment or information statement is being issued D
July 21, 2016

Business Law
thanks
July 21, 2016

Business Law
The tort of defamation of character requires a plaintiff to prove that the defendant __________.   A. publicized a private fact about the plaintiff B. insulted people closely related to the plaintiff, such as family or friends C. published an untrue statement of fact ...
July 21, 2016

Business Law
yes!!! Thanks
July 21, 2016

Business Law
stion 3 of 20 5.0 Points A collection of criminal statutes is referred to as a __________. A. constitution B. bill C. charter D. penal code Ans D
July 21, 2016

Math
Part b using the information in part a , interpret the meaning of the quotient in terms of the two fractions given
July 20, 2016

Business Law
i read up again and it is A
July 14, 2016

Business Law
The concept of federal law taking precedence over state or local law is commonly called the __________. A. Preemption Doctrine B. Bill of Rights C. Due Process Clause D. Free Exercise Clause Answer :B
July 14, 2016

Business Law
D - Because the purpose of the U.S Constitution is to promote nationalism.
July 14, 2016

Business Law
The __________ clauses in the Constitution collectively prohibit states from enacting laws that unduly discriminate in favor of their residents. A. Due Process B. Equal Protection C. Establishment D. Privileges and Immunities
July 14, 2016

Business Law
thanks...
July 14, 2016

Business Law
he Supreme Court decision in the case of Brown v. Board of Education was important because it exhibited __________. A. the use of the affirmative action policy B. the scope of flexibility of the law C. the state's supremacy over federal rulings D. the importance of ...
July 14, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of a brand of “in the shell peanuts” gives the following results: Number of peanut bags Probability 25 0.003 30 0.020 35 0.090 40 0.150 45 0.350 50 0.217 55 0.170 A significant event at the 0.01 level is a fan getting a bag with how many peanuts? A. 30 ...
June 15, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
One hundred people are selected at random and tested for colorblindness to determine whether gender and colorblindness are independent. The following counts were observed. Colorblind Not Colorblind Total Male 7 53 60 Female 1 39 40 Total 8 92 100 Find the value of the X2 ...
June 15, 2016

science
The mass of the girl in earth is 24kg. What is her mass and weight in moon if the moon's gravity is 1/6 of the earth' gravity?
June 15, 2016

technology
If there are 12 inches per foot and I travel 5 feet , how many inches have I traveled
June 7, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...
May 31, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
30% of the fifth grade students in a large school district read below grade level. The distribution of sample proportions of samples of 100 students from this population is normal with a mean of 0.30 and a standard deviation of 0.045. Suppose that you select a sample of 100 ...
May 31, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A researcher wishes to estimate the mean amount of money spent per month on food by households in a certain neighborhood. She desires a margin of error of $30. Past studies suggest that a population standard deviation of $248 is reasonable. Estimate the minimum sample size ...
May 30, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
sample of nine students is selected from among the students taking a particular exam. The nine students were asked how much time they had spent studying for the exam and the responses (in hours) were as follows: 18, 7, 10, 13, 12, 16, 5, 20, 21 Estimate the mean study time of...
May 30, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A bag contains 4 red marbles, 3 blue marbles, and 7 green marbles. If a marble is randomly selected from the bag, what is the probability that it is blue? A. 2/11 B. 3/11 C. 5/14 D. 3/14 D
May 30, 2016

Stats
A class consists of 50 women and 82 men. If a student is randomly selected, what is the probability that the student is a woman? A. 32/132 B. 27/66 C. 50/132 D. 82/132 B
May 30, 2016

Probability
Single die is rolled one time, find the probability of rolling a number greater than 3 or less than 2?
May 25, 2016

Probability
Probability of selecting a red number given that the circle is yellow?
May 25, 2016

Math
Of 43 plays attributed to a playwright 16 are comedies, 15 are tragedies, 12 are histories. If one play is selected random find the odds against selecting a history?
May 25, 2016

Physical science
An alpha particle is identical to A) a neutron B) a helium nucleus C) an electron or D) a hydrogen nucleus
May 15, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
I believe it is A
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
PsyDag do you agree with Reiny or the answer i have
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30
May 5, 2016

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
May 5, 2016

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>