Wednesday
April 1, 2015

Posts by AMANDA


Total # Posts: 2,183

planning & implementing for the environment
The three major areas of a child care facility are A. storage, service, and activity. B. children's, service, and activity. C. adult, service, and storage. D. adult, children's, and service. D
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
After establishment of your child care center, equipment and supplies will comprise what percentage of your annual operating budget? A. 0.5 percent to 1.5 percentB. 1.5 percent to 3 percentC. 5.5 percent to 7 percentD. 3 percent to 5.5 percent B
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Thank you
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Is it A?
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Preventive maintenance means A. hiring experienced staff to operate and maintain equipment.B. regularly inspecting and repairing or replacing equipment.C. developing rules to prevent children from damaging equipment.D. purchasing equipment that will require the least amount of...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Which of these factors is most likely to determine the total number of children you can take into your facility? A. Children's needs B.Physical space available C.program philosophy D.staff members skills B.
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
I meant to put D is the answer I got in the book but I put C by mistake
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Suppose that, in your opinion, children need a highly structured environment in which the teacher guides the children and free selection of activities is kept to a minimum. Which programphilosophy would you most likely adopt?   A. Montessori B. ...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
The Environmental Rating Scales developed by the FPG Child Development Institute based at the University of North Carolina should be A. considered when planning an environment for young children. B.adhered to only in an infant setting. C.used to weigh the children. D.ignored ...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Purchasing equipment that has multiple uses can A. be more accessible to the children. B.make less work for staff. C.cut costs and encourage creative play. D.be easier to find. C
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A.have to purchase all of the equipment for your center. B. be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...
October 20, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A.have to purchase all of the equipment for your center. B.be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Or D
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
The organization of the environment provides _______ for children. A.curriculum B. routines C.experiences D.guidanceThe organization of the environment provides _______ for children. B is my answer
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Which of these factors is most likely to determine the total number of children you can take into your facility? A.Children's needs B. physical space available C. Program philosophy D. Staff members skills My answer is B
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Suppose that, in your opinion, children need a highly structured environment in which the teacher guides the children and free selection of activities is kept to a minimum. Which programphilosophy would you most likely adopt?  A. Montessori B. Cognitive-...
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Purchasing equipment that has multiple uses can A. be more accessible to the children. B. make less work for staff. C. cut costs and encourage creative play. D. be easier to find. My answer is A
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
The program that will be most likely to have flexible schedules with large blocks of time is  A. adult-centered. C. child-centered. B. child-initiated. D. open.  C is my answer
October 16, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
In acquiring equipment for a child care facility, you'll most likely A. have to purchase all of the equipment for your center.B. be able to acquire most of your equipment from free and inexpensive sources. C.purchase 90 percent of your equipment locally. D.be able to ...
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Is the equipment safe is the answer
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok so my answer is A
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Which one of the following criteria is most important for determining whether a piece of equipment is chosen? A. Does the equipment have more than one use? B. Is the equipment safe? C. Is the equipment interactive? D. Is the equipment useful for teaching skills? My answer is D
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Ok thank you & I will
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
An advantage of ordering equipment through catalogs is that A. there's no transportation cost (usually added to the cost at retail stores).B. prices are always cheaper than at retail stores.C. there's a wide selection of materials.D. you aren't billed for 60 days. ...
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
Thank you bobpursley
October 15, 2014

planning & implementing for the environment
By providing shelves low enough for children to select materials, you encourage the development of A. social skills.B. independence.C. cleanliness.D. solitary play. My answer is A
October 15, 2014

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is  A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves.  My answer is C
October 15, 2014

program planning
Ok my answer is A
October 15, 2014

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of  A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years.  My Answer is B 
October 15, 2014

chemistry
Describe how to make 450mL of a 1.15% solution of CuSO4
October 15, 2014

program planning
is it A
October 15, 2014

program planning
Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff.B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...
October 15, 2014

program planning
The purpose of a home visit is to A. determine the income level of the child's family.B. understand the interactions that go on at home between the child and the family.C. compare the child's actions with those of brothers and sisters.D. see if the child's family ...
October 15, 2014

program planning
An appropriate science activity for a child six to 12 years of age is A. using a compass to find a specific site.B. experimenting with a magnet.C. growing plants from seeds.D. collecting leaves. My answer is C
October 15, 2014

program planning
Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process.B. receiving a deferred enrollment.C. the personal interview.D. filling out enrollment forms. My answer is C
October 15, 2014

program planning
Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent. A. an agent from the state licensing agencyB. the parentC. a staff memberD. the program director My answer is B
October 15, 2014

program planning
Play for a young child is all of the following, except A. the process through which children gains knowledge about their surrounding world.B. practice for future behaviors.C. a significant part of a child's development.D. a way to fill up time between activities in a ...
October 15, 2014

program planning
All of the following are appropriate toys to use to engage an infant in, except A. a toy that they can bat at with their hands and feet.B. dress-up clothes.C. toys of different shape and texture.D. a ball. My answer is B
October 15, 2014

program planning
A program which has an adult centered curriculum all of the following could decide what activities the children will take part in, except which one? A. ParentsB. TeachersC. ChildrenD. Member's of the school board My answer is C
October 15, 2014

program planning
Is it C?
October 15, 2014

program planning
A well-developed curriculum that has been planned to support individual differences will also support A. a "clean your plate" rule during meal time for all children.B. a strict standard nap time policy.C. cultural diversity.D. individual parent demands. Is this ...
October 15, 2014

program planning
The term used to describe the educational portion of the program is A. school.B. curriculum.C. activities.D. lessons. My Answer is B
October 15, 2014

program planning
The purpose of program planning is to A. keep children safe and healthy. B. provide routines to keep children busy. C. organize experiences that support growth and nurture development. D. let children do what they want to do.  I think it's D
October 14, 2014

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of A. one and two years.B. one-and-a-half and three years.C. one and one-and-a-half years.D. one-and-a-half and two years. My Answer is B
October 14, 2014

program planning
In this study unit, a child is considered a toddler between the ages of
October 14, 2014

program planning
Is the answer A
October 13, 2014

program planning
Children who attend a program that has some theoretical basis for planning have A. more positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the practices of staff. B. less positive experiences than those who attend a program with no theory to guide the...
October 13, 2014

program planning
Parents' feelings of guilt and anxiety about placing a child in a day care program can be relieved by A. the self-evaluation process. B. the personal interview. C. filling out enrollment forms. D. receiving a deferred enrollment. 
October 13, 2014

program planning
I think it's C
October 13, 2014

program planning
Learning to make candy from a recipe would relate most directly to which two of the 13 activity areas? A. Math and science B. Social studies and science C. Cooking and math D. Social studies and cooking 
October 13, 2014

program planning
A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures.
October 13, 2014

program planning
An appropriate sensory-motor activity for a child up to eight months of age is A. touching toys of different shapes, sizes, and textures. B. playing with puzzles with a few large pieces. C. drawing with crayons or markers. D. stringing large beads on a ...
October 13, 2014

Chemistry
Orbital Hybridization of CH2Cl2?
October 12, 2014

Chemistry
Moles of Copper in the original .825g of Copper Oxide
October 8, 2014

program planning
Information provided by a parent on an enrollment form can be shared with unauthorized persons only if _______ gives written consent.
October 7, 2014

child day care
child day care facilities and staff question and answer
October 7, 2014

physics
A 2.27 kg ball is attached to a ceiling by a 1.26 m long string. The height of the room is 2.57 m. What is the gravitational potential energy of the ball relative to the ceiling?
October 7, 2014

Math
What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 and 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct. Please help!!
October 5, 2014

Math
What is the linear approximation of the square root of 8.9? Must be accurate to the fifth decimal place. I have tried entering 2.98328 but that does not appear to be correct.
October 5, 2014

9th grade algebra
An Electrician Charges $120 After 2 Hours Of Work And $190 After 4 Hours Of Work. Write A Linear Model That Represents The Total Cost.
October 5, 2014

programming
Write a MATLAB program to create and output the touch-tone telephone signals (Dual-Tone, Multi-Frequency, DTMF) for the input numbers 0 through 9 (disregard the * and # symbols). When a user presses a button on a telephone set, a signal is produced that is the sum of two ...
October 5, 2014

Chemistry
a piece of silver contains 6.42x10^22 how many dozens does it contain
October 4, 2014

Technology in Day Care 
C is wrong I tried it already
October 2, 2014

Technology in Day Care 
Which of the following is not a reason why an early childhood teacher would choose to use a virtual field trip over live, hands-on experience? A. The actual trip would be too expensive. B. The location is too far away. C. It wouldn't be safe to ...
October 2, 2014

Chemistry
Three isotopes of Argon occur naturally: 36Ar (mass = 35.9675 amu) 38Ar (mass = 37.9627 amu) 40Ar (mass = 39.9624 amu) If the percent abundance of 36Ar is 0.3400, what is the percent abundance of 40Ar?
September 24, 2014

GEM Math
7 rows of 8 and 12 rows of 8
September 2, 2014

Physics
A curve in a road 8m wide has a radius of 60 m. How much higher than its inner edge should be the other edge of the road be if it is to be bunked properly at 20 km/hr?
August 31, 2014

child development part 2
When preparing an environment for school - aged children, the caregiver should ensure that the
August 29, 2014

Physical Science
you should end up with an answer close to 2400cm3
August 23, 2014

algebra I
A water balloon is dropped from a rooftop that is 40 feet tall. How long will it take to fall to the ground? Round to the nearest tenth and include units.
August 14, 2014

Question?
Sue I think that do to it takes a man or woman to produce stereo type talk
August 10, 2014

Question?
do you think gender roles are produced by gender stereotypes, or vice versa? I personally feel that gender roles produce gender stereotypes . What do you think
August 10, 2014

psychology (check answer)
Adolescent women are most likely to use contraception: a. During their first experience of sexual intercourse. My answers is A b. If they already have one baby. c. If they have been involved in a steady relationship. d. If they have just met their sexual partners.
August 7, 2014

Human Sexuality
Diseases most frequently found to have adverse effects on sexual functioning include all of the following EXCEPT: a. Multiple sclerosis or stroke. b. Diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and heart attacks. c. Arthritis. d. Asthma.
August 7, 2014

Math
Two boats are approaching the same dock. Boat A measures 37° from boat B to the dock. Boat B measures 68° from boat A to the dock. What is the angle the boats make with the dock?
June 12, 2014

Chemistry
1. Sugar can be dissolved in water because of the presence of bonds between _______ in its molecule. 2. If the maximum amount of a compound that can dissolve in 100 mL of water is 22 g, then a solution of 20 g of that substance in 100 mL of water is said to be _______. 3. A ...
May 20, 2014

Chemistry
No.
May 20, 2014

Chemistry
1. Sugar can be dissolved in water because of the presence of bonds between _______ in its molecule. 2. If the maximum amount of a compound that can dissolve in 100 mL of water is 22 g, then a solution of 20 g of that substance in 100 mL of water is said to be _______. 3. A ...
May 20, 2014

algebra
7-|m-1|=3
May 15, 2014

math
A plumber charges a flat $50 for a home service call plus $10 per 15 minutes of labour. Write an equation for calculating the total charges, C, in terms of the hours of labour, H. If you were to plot a graph of C vs. H, what would be the slope and C-intercept of the line?
May 2, 2014

Chemistry
Just two more to check, thanks! 1) The pH of a 1.25 M solution of unknown monoprotic acid is 5.43. Determine the value of Ka for this acid. HX <--> H+ + X-. (I obtain 1.0 x 10^-11) 2) Calculate the pH of a solution which is 0.73 M benzoic acid. Ka = 6.5 x 10-5, HC7H5O2 &...
May 1, 2014

Chemistry
Right. I typed it correctly, so it's definitely a typo on the worksheet. Thanks for pointing that out. I used 4.4 x 10^-4 for Kb, per my textbook. Thanks for checking!
May 1, 2014

Chemistry
1) Which ion(s) below would undergo hydrolysis in water? A) Cl- B) K+ C) NH4+ D) NO3- E) Two of the above My guess is C, but I'm not too sure about this one. 2) Calculate the [OH-] present in solution labeled 1.73 M methylamine. CH3NH3 + H2O --> CH3NH3+ + OH-. I get 2....
May 1, 2014

Physics- HELP PLEASE:)
I've tried: #4.) ¢V=IR convert to I=¢V/Rseries Rseries= R1 + R2+ R3 which is 2+2+2=6. then I took I=9V divided by6. so I=1.5V....( get 3 tries on online homework, it said 1.5 isn't right, and im not sure what I had done wrong.) #5.) I did 1/...
April 30, 2014

Physics- HELP PLEASE:)
4.) Three 20-Ù resistors are connected in series to a 9-V battery. What is the voltage difference across each resistor? 5.) Three resistors of 5 Ù, 10 Ù, and 2 Ù are connected in parallel with one another. What is the equivalent resistance of this ...
April 30, 2014

Chemistry - check answers
1) Which of the following sets is arranged according to increasing base strength? A) F-, OH-, Cl- B) F-, Cl-, OH- C) OH-, F-, Cl- D) OH-, Cl-, F- E) Cl-, F-, OH- (my answer) 2) What is the pH of a solution formed by adding 4.3 x 10^-5 moles of KOH in 1 L of water? A) 4.3 x 10...
April 30, 2014

Chemistry
1) In the reaction NaOH + H2O --> Na+ + OH-, sodium hydroxide is the: A) Lewis acid B) Brønsted-Lowry acid C) Arrhenius base D) Amphoteric substance E) None of the above (I think it's C) 2) The conjugate acid of the sulfide ion is: A) S^2- B) HS- C) H2S D) H3S+ E...
April 29, 2014

physics
so E=v/d E=.03/3 E=.01?
April 28, 2014

physics
The electric potential increases from 10 V to 70 V from the bottom plate to the top plate of a parallel-plate capacitor. We are going to move a charge of +5 x 10-4 C from the bottom plate to the top plate. What is the magnitude of the change in potential energy of this charge...
April 28, 2014

physics
so... E=.03J/3m=0.01J/m??
April 28, 2014

physics
In the previous problem (Question 4), if the distance between the two plates of the capacitor is 3 cm, what is the magnitude of the uniform electric field between the two plates?
April 28, 2014

physics
The electric potential increases from 10 V to 70 V from the bottom plate to the top plate of a parallel-plate capacitor. We are going to move a charge of +5 x 10-4 C from the bottom plate to the top plate. What is the magnitude of the change in potential energy of this charge...
April 28, 2014

physics
0.15j-0.05j=0.1 0.1=__*2x10^-6c 0.1/2x10^-6c=___ 50000=__ so answer 50000j/c?
April 28, 2014

physics
The potential energy of a +2 x 10-6 C charge decreases from 0.15 J to 0.05 J when it is moved from point A to point B. What is the change in electric potential between these two points? Do not enter any (-) sign in your answer.
April 28, 2014

physics
9v*4c=36J??
April 28, 2014

physics
A total charge of +4 C flows from the +9 V positive terminal of a battery to the negative terminal at 0 V. What is the change in potential energy of the charge?
April 28, 2014

physics
thank you. my professor gave us a change in GPE=mgh and a E=Fe/q equations and was confused
April 28, 2014

physics
30J*?
April 28, 2014

physics
45J, correct?
April 28, 2014

physics
how do you figure out change in V? is it 10v- 70v? then times it by .5c and get the change in PE??
April 28, 2014

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Members