Sunday
November 23, 2014

Posts by AMANDA


Total # Posts: 2,133

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok thanks. I will :)
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
I put D & got it wrong :(
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
 Children create _______ when they talk about certain kinds of information many times. A. motivations B. cultural schemas C. attitudes D. socialization strategies A.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following exhibits adult supervision with full accountability? A. In-home care or out-of-home care in a center with a child and youth leader B. Sending a child to lessons or other youth groups to be looked after C. Self-care for the child in his or her own home ...
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Oh ok thank you
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is at the base of the quality pyramid? A. Procedures B. Health C. Safety D. Environment A.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The Americans with Disabilities Act prohibits child care centers from discriminating against children based on which of the following? A. Economic or social status B. Race, religion, or gender C. Hearing impairment, blindness, or learning disability D. Political beliefs C
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok so the answer is D
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is the most accurate statement about separation anxiety?  A. Separation anxiety usually appears the age of two months. B. Separation anxiety is usually outgrown in infancy. C. Separation anxiety is an affliction that should be treated with ...
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok my would be B. Thank you
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Sorry the answer is A
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
B.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The stage described by Erik Erikson as most commonly seen in seven-year-old children is  A. initiative vs. guilt. B. industry vs. inferiority. C. trust vs. mistrust. D. autonomy vs. shame and doubt.  Is the answer C.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
A child caregiver who is using the statement, "Say please," is practicing _______ socialization. A. external B. internal C. intentional D. unintentional
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
It's A.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
So the answer is C & not D
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is at the base of the quality pyramid?  A. Procedures B. Health C. Safety D. Environment  D.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you Ms.Sue :)
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok thank you
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
_______ proposed that much of a child's learning comes from modeling the behavior of others.  A. Howard Gardner B. Jean Piaget C. Albert Bandura D. Robert Havighurst C.
October 27, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is the most accurate statement about separation anxiety? A. Separation anxiety usually appears the age of two months. B. Separation anxiety is usually outgrown in infancy. C. Separation anxiety is an affliction that should be treated with antidepressant ...
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The Americans with Disabilities Act prohibits child care centers from discriminating against children based on which of the following? A. Economic or social status B. Race, religion, or gender C. Hearing impairment, blindness, or learning disability D. Political beliefs B
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you Ms.Sue
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
A.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Parents, peers, media, teachers, and religious leaders are all examples of A. agents of socialization. B. moral virtue. C. recipients of socialization. D. internalized conversation B.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following exhibits adult supervision with full accountability? A. In-home care or out-of-home care in a center with a child and youth leader B. Sending a child to lessons or other youth groups to be looked after C. Self-care for the child in his or her own home ...
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is at the base of the quality pyramid? A. Procedures B. Health C. Safety D. Environment D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Is it C?
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The stage described by Erik Erikson as most commonly seen in seven-year-old children is A. initiative vs. guilt. B. industry vs. inferiority. C. trust vs. mistrust. D. autonomy vs. shame and doubt. D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
A child caregiver who is using the statement, "Say please," is practicing _______ socialization.  A. external B. internal C. intentional D. unintentional  C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Research suggests that every youngster should receive emotional support from at least three A. legal guardians. B. peers. C. school friends. D. nonparental adults. D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Lawrence Kohlberg created the preconventional, conventional, and postconventional levels in _______ development. A. physical B. social C. cognitive D. moral D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
A child caregiver who is using the statement, "Say please," is practicing _______ socialization. A. external B. internal C. intentional D. unintentional C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
In Denmark, twenty percent of children aged 7-10 attend leisure homes, known in that country as A. fritidshjem. B. barunban. C. karubu katsud. D. crèches. A.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok. Thank you
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Children create _______ when they talk about certain kinds of information many times. A. motivations B. cultural schemas C. attitudes D. socialization strategies D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
B. Knowledge
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
To determine if you're good fit as a leader in school-age settings, the characteristic(s) that you'll need to examine include personality, temperament, skills, and A. social class. B. knowledge. C. musicianship. D. financial history. A.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Oh ok. Thank you
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The term distal supervision means  A. supervision by a nonworking parent. B. a lack of supervision. C. self-supervision. D. supervision from a distance.  Is this answer C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
If relative care is not an option for a family, a live-in solution may be care by a A. teenager. B. peer. C. Nanny D. Neighbor C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you :)
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
People who understand the characteristics of children at various ages are more likely to develop activities and experiences for them that are A. within time constraints. B. easy to do. C. developmentally appropriate. D. educational. D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Is the answer c?
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The term distal supervision means A. supervision by a nonworking parent. B. a lack of supervision. C. self-supervision. D. supervision from a distance. Is this answer D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The traditional term latchkey children refers to A. children who know how to properly use house keys. B. children who are between the ages of six and twelve. C. the key that children carry to open their door latch. D. the ability to be left alone at home. D.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Which of the following is most likely to be a result of a school-age child left unattended at home? A. Loss of friendships B. Obesity C. Psychological harm D. Inability to complete homework assignments C.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you very much
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Is it A?
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Being able to balance one's checkbook is an example of a _______ skill. A. psychological B. physical fitness C. domestic D. social B.
October 26, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 25, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Erik Erikson uses what mechanism to describe the stages in his psychosocial theory? A. Growth charts B. Problems C. Conflicts D. Levels
October 25, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Thank you
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
According to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, trying to earn respect, approval, and success are part of which level of the pyramid? A. Safety needs B. Survival needs C. Esteem needs D. Physiological needs C.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
C.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Voters have been historically unwilling to underwrite a school-age child care system because A. recently immigrated families had more extended support and could take care of their children themselves. B. they believed that child care was the responsibility of families. C. they...
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
_______ proposed that much of a child's learning comes from modeling the behavior of others. A. Howard Gardner B. Jean Piaget C. Albert Bandura D. Robert Havighurst B.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
Ok thank you
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
To create effective and attractive programs for children, most activities should be A. focused on academic learning. B. self-selected. C. traditional games. D. similar to those experienced during the school day. A.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
The answer is B.
October 24, 2014

Theories and issues in working with school-age chi
According to the National Center for Educational Statistics, which of the following is a false statement? A. Boys are more likely than girls to fail or drop out of school. B. When it comes to grades and homework, boys outperform girls in elementary, secondary, high school, ...
October 24, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To learn to respect others and develop healthy relationships, children need to A. be told what to think. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. learn to gain control over other children. D. confront people with different ideas.  The answer is B.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Ok thank you
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Is it B?
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Understanding culture is critical for anyone who works with young children because A. the children in our care most often have the same cultural beliefs as we do. B. our cultural beliefs effect every interaction that we have. C. we want children to subscribe to the same ...
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
When do children begin to notice differences in gender, race, and ability? A. Only when adults make them aware of these differences B. From 8 10 years old. C. During the preschool years D. From the moment they're born This answer is C.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following is not a game designed for helping children with language learning? A. Jumping Fun B. Crack the Whip C. Shopping Game D. Follow the Leader B is the answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Is it C.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do not help children assess situations and assist them in interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility   A is the answer 
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do not help children assess situations and assist them in interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility  A is the answer
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which one of the following qualities do interactions with others? A. Strong self esteem B. Respect for the view point of others C. Closed-mindedness D. Flexibility A is the answer
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
One of the children in your care asks, "Why can't Sonya walk?" in reference to a four-year-old child with cerebral palsy. The best response is A."It doesn't matter, she's still our friend, right?" B."She can't walk, but she can talk and...
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
It's ok :)
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To say that all African Americans are fast runners is an example of  A. sexism. B. ableism. C. ageism. D. stereotyping.  D is my Answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
A basketball team depends on the many talents of its players. This is an example of  A. multiculturalism. B. inclusion. C. tolerance. D. diversity.  D is my answer.
October 23, 2014

celebrating Diversity
You come across a book in which a young girl is discouraged from auditioning for the role of Peter Pan because she's black and female. Her mother and grandmother help her find the courage to succeed. This is an a example of a book that would help promote respect by ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
A basketball team depends on the many talents of its players. This is an example of A. multiculturalism. B. inclusion. C. tolerance. D. diversity. D is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
You overhear a group of children saying, "Girls can't be truck drivers." The most appropriate response is to A. redirect them to another activity. B. stage a competition between the boys and the girls. C. ignore them; kids will be kids. D.use the opportunity to ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To encourage positive selfesteem, you should A. encourage competition between boys and girls. B. provide opportunities for success. C. compare children to one another. D. persuade all students to be the best they can be. B is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
An important step in reducing bias is to A. avoid children's questions about differences. B. help children choose the right friends. C.provide children with appropriate models. D. reinforce media messages. C is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
One of the children in your care asks, "Why can't Sonya walk?" in reference to a fouryear with cerebral palsy. The best response is A. "It doesn't matter, she's still our friend, right?" B."She can't walk, but she can talk and laugh ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To say that all African Americans are fast runners is an example of A. sexism. B. ableism. C. ageism. D. stereotyping. D is my Answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Julie has a speech delay and is often shy with other children. The group activities is to A. provide an art activity for Julie and two to three other children. B. provide her with some books to read while you work with the other children. C. let her watch an educational video...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Which of the following is the language? A. best way to help children in your care who are learning English as a second A. Vary greetings to introduce more vocabulary. B.Speak very loudly, but stop talking if there's no response. C. Don't call attention to the child'...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Thank you
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
Children with special needs may have delays or be slow to progress in one or more areas. They A.usually require special equipment to help them move around. B. need opportunities to interact with nondisabled children. C. have difficulty fitting in with other children. D. are ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To welcome a child who doesn't speak English, it would be appropriate to A. ask the child to repeat words. B. Tell the child not to speak in his or her native tongue. C. Speak very loudly. D. Allow the child time to observe and listen. D is my answer.
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
What is one of the biggest challenges faced by child care providers? A. Meeting the individual needs of children on a daily basis B. Finding time for snack and nap times during the course of each day C. Learning and remembering each child's name and social security number ...
October 22, 2014

celebrating Diversity
To learn to respect others and develop healthy relationships, children need to A. be told what to think. B. develop strong self-esteem. C. learn to gain control over other children. D. confront people with different ideas. Answer is D
October 22, 2014

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Search
Members