Thursday
May 26, 2016

Posts by AMANDA

Total # Posts: 2,405

Trig
Find all angles θ between 0° and 180° satisfying the given equation. (Enter your answers as a comma-separated list. Round your answers to one decimal place.) Sin θ = 1/4
November 9, 2015

ratios
A gallon of milk costs $3.00. If there are 128 ounces = 1 gallon ,how much money does an 8 ounce glass of milk cost?
November 4, 2015

geometry
it is not 6 its 9 because 2.5/15=1.5/h cross multiply and divide
November 3, 2015

trig
Find the component form of v given its magnitude and the angle it makes with the positive x-axis. Sketch v. Magnitude Angle ||v||= 7/2 45 degrees v=( , )
November 2, 2015

Geometry
I'm not sure how to complete a two-column proof: Given <2=<4,m<2=100 Prove:m<3=70 All i have so far: <2=<4, m<2=100 : Given M<2 =m <4 :definition of congruent angles M<4=110 : ? M<3+m<4= 180 : ? M<3=70 : ? This is so stressful, please...
November 2, 2015

Chemistry
Based solely on the amount of available carbon, how many grams of sodium oxalate, Na2C2O4, could be obtained from 175 g of C6H6? (Assume that no loss of carbon occurs in any of the reactions needed to produce the Na2C2O4.)
October 15, 2015

Math
David runs 8 meters in 1 second,16 meters in 2seconds,24 meters in 3 seconds and 32 meters in 4 seconds.Determine whether David's distance is proportional to the number of seconds he runs by graphing on a coordinate grid.explain your reasoning
October 13, 2015

Physics
A model rocket rises with constant acceleration to a height of 3.1 m, at which point its speed is 26.0 m/s. A.) How much time does it take for the rocket to reach this height? B.) What was the magnitude of the rocket's acceleration? C.) Find the height of the rocket 0.15 s...
September 14, 2015

Geometry
what is the difference between line p (-4, 3) and q (6, 1)? round to the nearest tenth. This is practice please help!
September 14, 2015

physics
A rocket is fired at a speed of 66.0 m/s from ground level, at an angle of 63.0 ° above the horizontal. The rocket is fired toward an 31.2-m high wall, which is located 28.0 m away. The rocket attains its launch speed in a negligibly short period of time, after which its ...
September 11, 2015

physics
A swimmer, capable of swimming at a speed of 1.18 m/s in still water (i.e., the swimmer can swim with a speed of 1.18 m/s relative to the water), starts to swim directly across a 2.16-km-wide river. However, the current is 1.19 m/s, and it carries the swimmer downstream. (a) ...
September 11, 2015

math
Product A is a 12-ounce bottle of generic popcorn oil that sells for $1.39. Product B is a 24-ounce popcorn oil bottle that costs $2.79. Which is the better buy?
September 11, 2015

Chem
What is the balanced net ionic equation for magnesium metal being placed in a solution of gold(3) chloride ?(with steps please)
September 8, 2015

Chem
What is the balanced net ionic equation for aluminum foil reacting with hydrochloric acid ? (with steps please)
September 8, 2015

chemistry
What is the mass of 0.0137 mol of aspirin?
September 7, 2015

math
225 over 4 times 1 over 100
September 4, 2015

algebra
the width of my garden is 10 feet shorter than twice the length. the perimeter is 70 feet. find the length and the width
September 3, 2015

English 3
Choose the correct relative pronoun in the sentence: (answer I think is correct) Mrs. Eggelson tells _____ will listen about her health problems. whoever (whomever) The children argued about the actor _____ should receive the award. (who) whom Few people knew the woman _____ ...
August 27, 2015

English 3
Choose the correct relative pronoun in the sentence: I have great respect for _____ accepted that responsibility. whoever whomever Is the answer whomever?
August 27, 2015

English 3
Identify the main clause in the sentence below. Then decide if the subordinate clause is used as noun, adjective, or adverb. Chris's chief interest was tennis, which he was just learning to play. Main Clause: which he was learning to play. Subordinate Clause Type: adjective?
August 24, 2015

Math
I need a step by step solution to this problem. I'm preparing for the GKT and I can't remember how to solve these problems. This is just a sample question from the gkt practice packet. A building 51 feet tall casts a shadow 48 feet long. Simultaneously, a nearby statue...
August 19, 2015

From Theory to practice
According to Leeds, at snack time, children should be given _______ of each food for each year of their lives. A. two tablespoons B. one cup C. one-quarter cup D. one tablespoon B.
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Introducing organized sports among young children is not recommended because A. they lack the social interaction skills needed. B. they should be making up their own rules.C. they lack the necessary physical maturation needed.D. this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a ...
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Ok thank you :)
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
My answer is D
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
The most fundamental principle behind learning is that children A. learn through play. B. construct knowledge. C. learn through social interaction. D. learn when their physical needs are satisfied. My answer is A
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Which of the following is an example of a closed skill? A. Hitting a pitched ball B. Striking a stationary ball C. Playing tag D. Catching a butterfly My answer is B
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Thank you Ms. Sue
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for a beginning mover? A. Chronic indifference characteristic between birth and age three B. Knowledge of what elements of the movement to focus on C. Shorter time to monitor perceptual input from the visual system D. Difficult...
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
When a child pulls up in an attempt to maintain upright position, he is demonstrating a(n) _______ reflex. A. locomotor B. endometric C. primitive D. postural My answer is D
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
I don't know what school Oh ok so probability is the corrected word Thank you very much.
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
I don't go to a school I'm helping a friend of mine.
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
The major emphasis of movement programs for young children is the development of concepts. Which of the following three major categories are they broken into? A. What, who, and where B. Movement, skill, and fitness C. Awareness, knowledge, and understanding D. Body, space, and...
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
Which of the following is best suited to a formative assessment of progress? A. Muscular strength and endurance B. Awareness of self and space C. Body fat analysis D. Flexibility My answer is B
July 16, 2015

From theory and practice
A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C. locomotion-x ...
July 16, 2015

Math
The treadmill is set at its maximum slope of 0.20. The run is 80 inches. What is the rise?
July 15, 2015

Math
The coordinates of the top of a hill are (2, 14). The coordinates of the bottom of the hill are (10, 2). Given this information, what is the slope of the hill?
July 15, 2015

Math
The mass of a cat is about 3.6 kg. Use the formula b  0.01m0.7 where b represents the brain mass and m represents the body mass. What is the approximate mass of the cat’s brain?
July 13, 2015

Math
How do you write the square root of 3 in exponential form? or any other radical into exponential form
July 10, 2015

Math
Irrational numbers are: 1-Not fractions 2-Non-terminating and non-repeating decimals 3-Radicals that do not simplify to whole numbers 4-All of the above.
July 9, 2015

Math
The set of numbers which includes all positive numbers that are not decimals and which includes zero is the set of? Integers Natrual numbers Whole numbers Rational numbers
July 9, 2015

Math
A pencil has a cylindrical body with a cone-shaped end. The cylinder is 5 cm long with a radius of 0.29 cm. The cone has a slant height of 1 cm and has the same radius as the cylinder. Determine the surface area of the pencil to the nearest tenth of a square centimeter.
July 8, 2015

Measurement
Convert 5 kilometers to miles and the nearest yard.
July 8, 2015

Math
A “gazing ball” is a spherical garden ornament with a mirrored surface that reflects its surroundings. The surface area of the ball is approximately 314 square inches. What is its volume to the nearest cubic inch?
July 8, 2015

Triginometry
From the top of the Metro Building, the angle of elevation of the top of the Gammapro Building is 24° and the angle of depression to the foot of the Gammapro Building is 56°. If the buildings are 45 m apart, determine the height of each building to the nearest meter.
July 7, 2015

Math
From the top of the Metro Building, the angle of elevation of the top of the Gammapro Building is 24° and the angle of depression to the foot of the Gammapro Building is 56°. If the buildings are 45 m apart, determine the height of each building to the nearest meter.
July 7, 2015

Math
Two trees in a park are 14.80 meters apart. An observer, whose eye line is 1.80 m above the ground, is standing halfway between the trees. The angles of elevation of the tops of the trees from the observer’s eye line are 17° and 23°. Determine the height of each ...
July 7, 2015

Math
From the window of one building, Matt finds the angle of elevation of the top of a second building is 33° and the angle of depression to the bottom of the same building is 55°. The buildings are 25 meters apart. Find the height of the second building to the nearest ...
July 7, 2015

Finite Math
Pivot the matrix about the element 4 1 3 5 5 4 2
July 2, 2015

From Theory to practice
Probility theory The branch of mathematics that studies the likelihood of occurrence of random events in order to predict the behavior of defined systems.
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A child throws a ball with speed and accuracy when he throws a ball to his teacher but his throws are slower and less accurate when plays with a group of friends. This difference is explained by  A. classical stage theory B. probility theory C. locomotion-x ...
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
Two children using finger paints agree to share them. They're engaged in _______ play. A. parallel B. associative group C. groupthink D. cooperative Answer is B
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
Thank you
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A child bringing her mouth into contact with a nipple is an example of a(n) _______ reflex.A. primitive B. endometric C. locomotor D. rudimentary Answer is A
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A child who hasn't learned the prerequisite fundamentals needed for a combination of motor patterns is suffering fromA. proficiency barrier.B. poor muscle control.C. anxiety.D. nonacquisition barrier. Answer is B
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A child who moved from throwing a ball using only an elbow movement to throwing a ball using her elbow, wrist, and shoulder is showing signs of _______ development. A. spatial B. intertask C. joint-plate D. intratask Answer is D
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A child who responds "no" to every request is demonstrating A. hereditary distemper. B. nascent narcissism. C. willful obstinacy. D. autonomy. answer is D
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A teacher requests that a child use a small stepladder to reach a book on a shelf. She is helping the child develop A. locomotor reflexes. B. spatial awareness. C. movement qualities. D. primitive reflexes. Answer is B
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
A plant in the classroom appears to be wilting. The children are asked to come up with as many possible explanations for this as they can. They're engaged in the second stage of decision making, called A. railroading ideas. B. brainstorming. C. groupthink. D. herding ideas...
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
Thank you
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
. A very young child takes his sock off. The caregiver puts it back on. This process is repeated over and over. The child is engaging in _______ play.A. constructive B. rule-based C. functional D. dramatic Answer D but I'm thinking about C
July 1, 2015

From theory and practice
Thank you
July 1, 2015

From theory and practice
One component of a healthy diet is a high amount of A. monounsaturated fats. B. sodium. C. grains. D. polyunsaturated fats. Answer is C
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
Thank you
July 1, 2015

From Theory to practice
Children learning to take their heart rates are demonstrating A. movement relations. B. body concept. C. body awareness. D. fitness concept. Answer D
July 1, 2015

Statistics
The number of chocolate chips in a bag of chocolate chip cookies is approximately normally distributed with a mean of 1264 chips and a standard deviation of 116 chips. (a) Determine the 28th percentile for the number of chocolate chips in a bag. (b) Determine the number of ...
June 30, 2015

Statistics
The number of chocolate chips in a bag of chocolate chip cookies is approximately normally distributed with a mean of 1264 chips and a standard deviation of 116 chips. (a) Determine the 28th percentile for the number of chocolate chips in a bag. (b) Determine the number of ...
June 30, 2015

Parents, Finances, and School-Age Children
What fundamental motor patterns do girls tend to attain more quickly than boys do? a. throwing and kicking b. hopping and skipping c. striking moving objects d. running and jumping  My answer B
June 30, 2015

economic
Are there any current subsidy or welfare issues that are being discussed or addressed in parliament or in municipalities?
June 17, 2015

Math
I'm graphing this periodic function, it has the same min value for each for the two periods, but the max value is different for the two periods. Should I use the higher max value to work out the equation for the function, or should I average them?
June 6, 2015

Math
at what time was the incline at 1.71m, if it is at 1.9m now and at 1.4m one hour ago? (assuming that it declining evenly at the same rate)
June 6, 2015

math
Imagine you are the owner of a pizza shop that offers three different types of crusts, seven different toppings, and three different cheeses. Create an advertisement for your shop with three lists: one for crusts, another for toppings, and a third for cheeses. In your ...
June 2, 2015

math
How many ways are there to move from one corner of a cube to the diagonally opposite corner, in three moves, each of which travels along one edge of the cube?
May 20, 2015

Life orientation
Why traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only not women
May 17, 2015

Geometry/Math
Two right circular cylinders have equal volume. The first cylinder has a radius of 6 inches and a height of 12 inches. What is the number of inches in the height of the second cylinder if its radius is 8 inches? Express your answer as a common fraction, without units.
May 13, 2015

math
which of the triangles described in the table is a right triangle? triangle side 1 side 2 side 3 Q 25 20 15 R 26 20 46 S 25 20 1025 T 25 26 650
May 4, 2015

literature
The from of the poem "Gods Grandeur" is that of
May 4, 2015

Career
1.)How people produce, distribute, and use goods and services? a.) Economy b.) Free enterprise system c.) Competition d.) Profit 2.)The amount of goods and services available for sale. a.) Producers b.) Consumers c.) Supply d.) Demand 3.)The amount of money left over after the...
April 30, 2015

science
when evolution was first proposed which of the following was used as evidence to support the idea? a.)Observations of nature b.) Laboratory experiments c.) Extensive fossil collections d.) genetic sequences
April 29, 2015

SCIENCE HELP! Ms.Sue
I took the test and I got A 4/4 100%. Thanks for helping me and now in return I help you.
April 27, 2015

SCIENCE HELP! Ms.Sue
Renewable and Nonrenewable resources test 1.) Which of the following is the best course of action when it comes to using natural resources ? Answer: C = Conservation should be implemented for both renewable and nonrenewable resources. 2.) In the 1930s, windmills were widely ...
April 27, 2015

Physics
In an exhibit at the NASA museum in Huntsville, AL, there is a “human centrifuge”. Guests stand upright against the walls of a circular room with a radius of 8 meters which then spins at an angular velocity ω about an axis through its center. Then, once the room...
April 26, 2015

ENGLISH
yes should be allowed in suburbs because its help us a lot
April 18, 2015

physics
Decide whether each of the following statements are T-True, or F-False. A) Velocity anti-nodes of standing air waves occur at closed ends of tubes. B) Pressure nodes of standing air waves occur at closed ends of tubes. C) Velocity nodes of standing air waves occur at open ends...
April 16, 2015

Math
I am a closed shape made of 6 line segments. I have2 angles less than a right angle and no right angles. What shape am I draw an example
April 15, 2015

Chem
The following represent the Ka values for a series of weak acids. Which would be the best choice to prepare a buffer at pH=4.00? 2.7 x 10^4 1.2 x 10^-4 4.3 x 10^-8
April 6, 2015

Social Studies
Thank you writeteacher
April 3, 2015

Social Studies
HELP MS. SUE!!! 1. Nearly every village in mexico has a church and a market. The city's public square where the market is held is called a a. quatro b. plaza c. casa. d. squatter.** 2. To what country does Mexico export the most goods? a. Germany b. Canada c. Guatemala d. ...
April 3, 2015

health
Regular physical activity appears to reduce symptoms of _ for children and adolescents
March 23, 2015

english
Because everything in nowadays is involving English
March 19, 2015

physics
A light beam in air enters a block of transparent material at an angle of 28.0˚ with respect to the normal. After refraction it makes an angle of 19.0˚ with respect to the normal. a) Find the index of refraction of the material. b) In a second setting, the light ...
March 11, 2015

language arts
The answer is actually B. You guys are all lying. I'm in 8th grade and I took the test myself and it's B! Stop being childish and giving people wrong answers. Its sad and I am disappointed in all of you. The correct answer is "b" and who ever see's this I...
March 11, 2015

Math help please
6
March 9, 2015

phsyics
A light bulb rated by the manufacturer as using and average power of 128.0 W when connected to a 73.0 Hz power source having a maximum voltage of Vmax = 189 V (the effective voltage under these conditions is what is called RMS voltage and is Vrms = 133.6 V), is connected in ...
March 6, 2015

statistics
For an IQ test, we know the population mean = 100 and the standard deviation =16. We are interested in creating the sampling distribution when N = 64. (a) What does that sampling distribution of means show? (b) What is the shape of the distribution of IQ means and the mean of ...
March 6, 2015

History
@Ms.Sue can you check this please?
March 2, 2015

History
Four major candidates ran in the 1824 election, all under the "Democratic-Republican" name. One of the candidates, Andrew Jackson, was already famous. In the 1780s, he earned the right to practice law and served in various offices of the state government, including ...
March 2, 2015

math
A couple can afford to make a monthly mortgage payment of $850. If the mortgage rate is 2% and the couple intends to secure a 30-year mortgage, how much can they borrow? (Round your answer to the nearest cent.)
March 1, 2015

American Constitutional Law
Under the Due Process Clause, in order for a state to tax out-of-state individuals, there must be a(n) __________ between a state and the person taxed. A. contract B. minimum contact C. long-term relationship D. agreement to tax Is it A?
February 27, 2015

American Constitutional Law
In the case of Puerto Rico v. Branstad, the Court ruled that states had: A. a mandatory duty to extradite fugitives properly demanded. B. the power to charge residents and nonresidents different fees. C. the authority to execute treaties with foreign governments. D. to honor ...
February 27, 2015

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>