Monday
September 22, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Math
Simplify the expression 3w-10w A. 13w B. -7w C. -7 D. 7w Is the answer D?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 2:51pm

math
Write the base-three numeral for the base-three representation shown...
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 2:23pm

Pre-Calculus
Hi! I need help with this math homework question: If you had a triangle that has the vertices (-2, 1), (0, -5), and (1. 2) and you had to shift that triangle 5 units left and 4 units down, how would you find the vertices of the shifted triangle?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 2:20pm

math
Tina and Jim live 5 miles apart from each other. Tina ran from her house to Jim's house at a rate of 10 miles per hour. Jim ran from his house to Tina's house at a rate of 8 miles per hour. How far had Jim run by the time he crossed paths with Tina?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 1:45pm

math
The perimeter of a rectangle is 62 inches. If the length of rectangle is four inches less than four times the width find the dimensions.
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 11:07am

MATH word prob!
how many gallons of 70% alcohol solution must be mixed with 30 gallons of 23% solution to obtain a solution that is 60% alcohol? How do I solve this problem?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 11:03am

Math
1. If a manufacturing company sells a shirt for $15 to its distributors and the distributor sells it for $40, the distributor makes $25 in profit. What is the rate of return? A. 1.5 B. .30 C. .900 D. 1.666 My answer is D. 2. You decide to go shopping with your friends to buy a...
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 10:28am

math
how do i calculate for class midpoint under statistics?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 10:25am

Math
The daily production costs C (in dollars per unit) for a manufacturer of lighting fixtures are given by the quadratic function C(X)=800-10X+0.25X2 where x is the number of units produced. How many fixtures should be produced to yield a minimum cost per unit?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 9:56am

math
The profit P ( in dollars) for a manufacturer of sound systems is given by the quadratic function P(X)=-0.0003X2+150X-375000 where X is the number of units produced. What production level will yield a maximum profit?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 9:54am

math- help needed badly
From a ship, two lighthouses can be seen bearing N 40 degrees E. After the ship sails at 15 knots on a course of 135 degrees for an hour and 20 mins, the two lighthouses now has a bearing of 10 degrees and 345 degrees. a) Find the distance of the ship from the latter position ...
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 9:37am

Math - Equation of the circle
Find an equation of the circle whose endpoints of a diameter are (−3,6) and (5,−14). I tried to figure it out, but I'm not sure if my answer is correct. I got.. (x-2)^2 + (y + 4)^2 = 116 Any help would be great. Thank you!
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 8:01am

math - please help
f(x)=2x; -1(is less than or equal to) x (less than or equal to) 5  Find the domain of the function.
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 6:57am

MATH
A MAN GRASP A ROPE 6M ABOVE THE GROUND, FROM HIS HAND THE ROPE GOES STRAIGHT UP TO A PULLEY 36M ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE WEIGHT RESTING ON THE GROUND. IF THE MAN, HOLDING FAST TO A ROPE AND KEEPING HIS HAND 6M ABOVE THE GROUND WALKS AWAY AT A CONSTANT ...
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 4:27am

MATH
A VERTICAL POST WITH SQUARE CROSS SECTION OF 1M X 1M IS SET SQUARELY ON A CUBICAL BLOCK 3M ON A SIDE. SUPPORT S FROM THE FLOOR TO THE SIDES OF THE POST AS DESIRED. FIND THE INSIDE LENGTH OF THE SHORTEST POSSIBLE SUPPORT.
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 4:16am

math
distributive property -3(u-2v-4)
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 12:54am

Math
I just wanted to double check that I am correct. Answer is in Interval Notation. 1. Solve: |x|<7 Work: -7>x<7 Answer: (-7,7) 2. Solve: |x|>_ 7 Work: -7<_ x >_ 7 Answer: ( - infinity sign, -7] U [7, infinity sign)
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 12:34am

math
Russell planted a flower bed that is 1.6 square meters. Jackie planted a flower bed that is 16 tenths square meters. Draw a quick picture to model the two areas
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:03pm

math
Determine the surface area of a right circular cylinder shown below whose radius r is 7 feet and height h is 21 feet. Use π = 3.14. Round off your answer to two decimal places.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:48pm

math
Consider the equations:f(x)=-6x-1 and g(x)=4x^2 Select the solution for .(fg)(x)
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:44pm

math
Determine the volume of a right trapezoidal cylinder whose bases are B = 13 m and b = 9 m, height is h = 5 m, and length is l = 19 m
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:34pm

math
Mario walks his dog once every 8 days in the park. Todd walks his dog once every 14 days. today, both Mario and Todd walked their dogs in the park. In how many more days will both boys walk their dogs in the park on the same day?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:34pm

Math
Shannon opens a savings account with $50. Each week after that she deposits $8 into her account. How many weeks does it take her to save $450? A. 56.25 weeks B. 62.5 weeks C. 52 weeks D. 50 weeks Is the answer A?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:28pm

Math
Ernesto loses 14.5 pounds in 7 months. Now he weighs 156.5 pounds. Which equation can be used to find out how much he weighed before? A. x+14.5=156.5 B. x-14.5=156.5 C. 7x+14.5=156.5 D. 7x-14.5=156.5 Is the answer B?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 10:24pm

math
In class 5 /7 of the class is girls are there more girls then boys?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:54pm

Math
A class is planning a party. A pizza restaurant cuts each pizza into 8 slices. There are 32 students. How many pizzas does the class need to order for each student to have a slice? Explain.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:17pm

Math
George has coins in his pocket. He has 7 more quarters than he has dimes. How many dimes does he have?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:45pm

Math
297x^2 - 167x - 100 Can someone help me find the roots of this
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:42pm

Math
You borrow bookcases like the one shown to display 943 books at a book sale. You plan to put 22 books on each shelf. No books on top of the bookcases. A. How many bookcases must you borrow to display all the books? I got 8 book cases so far. B you fill the shelves of each ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:38pm

math
Evaluate. 8 • [5 + (18 – 7)] ÷ 4
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:27pm

math - please help
f(x)=2x; -1(is less than or equal to) x (less than or equal to) 5 Find the domain of the function.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:21pm

math
Prepare 180 g of Lotrimin 0.05% cream. In stock, you have 200 g each of Lotrimin 0.025% cream and Lotrimin 0.1% cream
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:20pm

math
Which property is shown by -5x(6+7)=-5x6+(-5)x7? A. Commutative property of addition B. Identity property of addition C. Distributive property D. Associative property of addition Is the answer D?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:13pm

Math - Urgent
I'm sorry I need 1 more question to be asked. Use the LCD to write equivalent fractions. 5/6 , 2/9
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:06pm

Math
You have $9, one of your friends has $10, and two of your other friends each have $13. You combine your money to buy arcade tokens. You use a coupon to but 8 tokens for $1. The cost of the remaining token is four for $1. You and your friends share the tokens evenly. How many ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:59pm

math
How is the sentence '4 more than q is -4" written as a equation? A. 4-4+q=0 B. q=4+(-4) C. q+4=-4 D. q-4=4 Is the answer C?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:58pm

MATH
what is th lomgest multiplication combination you found for each of these numbers
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:45pm

math
Which set of numbers is ordered correctly from least to greatest? A. 0,-3,-[4],[-5],8 B. 8,[-5],-[4],-3,0 C. -[4],-3,0,[-5],8 D, [-5],-[4],-3,0,8 Is the answer A?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:39pm

Math
The density, d, of an object is given by the following formula, where m represents the mass of the object and V represents the volume of the object. Heather was asked to find the density of a brick given the mass in kilograms and the dimensions of the brick in meters. She ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:35pm

math
What is the function rule for input x 1,2,3,4,5,6 and output 0,1,3,6,10,15? Thanks
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:33pm

math
a drop of water is 0.00005 liter. write this number in scientific notation.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:20pm

math
How is the sentence "9 less than x is -1" written as an equation? A. 9-x=-1 B. x-9=-1 C. x-9=1 D. x-1=9 Is the answer B?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:20pm

Math
There are 18 students in the classroom. There ate 2 students in each group. How many groups of students are there?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 7:06pm

math
Al's Rental's charges $25 per hour to rent a sailboard and a wet suit. Wendy's rentals charges $20 per hour plus $15 for a wet suit. Find the number of hours for which the total charges for both companies would be the same.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:59pm

Math - Very urgent.
Use prime factors to find the LCD for each pair of fractions. a) 1/4, 1/8 b)1/6, 1/18
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:55pm

Math
What benchmark would you use to estimate the number of people that can ride on a bus?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:48pm

math
write 2.18 as a mixed number in simplest form
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:37pm

math
How much clindamycin powder is in 3% Clindagel 30 g?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:20pm

Math 4th grade
9,924 9 is the underline digit round each digit... I think it's 10,000
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:15pm

4th grade math
128,955 . Round each number to the place of the underllined digit. 8 is the underlined digit
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:08pm

Math fractions
Nata spent $28 on 2 DVDs. At this rate, how much would 5 DVDs cost? At what rate did she spend her money?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:00pm

Math
What is a rational number
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:57pm

Math
17 0 -4 33 -11 -24 Place the numbers from the list in the appropriate space in the second column and compute your score 1/4 point for each natural number 17, 33. Score:1/2 3 points for each odd integer 17,0,3,-11. Score 12 1/2 point for each whole number less than 20 17,0 ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:43pm

math 3
is it possible for a number to be a rational number that is not an integer but is a whole number? explain
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:37pm

Math Proof
Prove: let alpha be a lower bound of a subset E of an ordered set S. If alpha exist in E, then alpha= infE(greatest lower bound of E). PF: Already have alpha is a lower bound of E. Let lambda be a different lower bound of E. If alpha precedes lambda, the lambda will not be a ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:36pm

math 2
explain how a venn diagram in this lesson shows that all integers and all whole numbers are rational numbers.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:36pm

math 2
da marcus says the number 24/6 belongs only to the set of rational numbers. explain his error.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:33pm

Math - Very urgent.
Use multiples to find the LCD for each pair of fractions. a) 1/2, 1/3 b) 1/4, 1/5
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:23pm

Math Proof
Prove that square root of 12 is irrational. **I don't know if I did this correctly PF: By contrapositive, assume sqrt(12) is rational. Then there exist an a,b as integers such that a/b is written in the lowest terms, and sqrt(12)=a/b. Then by squaring both sides, 12=a^2/b^...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:18pm

Math
What will be the total deduction for social security and Medicare taxes on Lily's next monthly paycheck of $3,260 if she has already earned $29,340 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. Medicare tax is 1.45% of all wages.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:08pm

math
How many liters of a 2.5% bleach solution must be mixed with a 10% bleach solution to produce 600 ml of a 5% bleach solution?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:06pm

math
Belle had the choice of taking out a four year car loan at 8.5% simple interest or a Five year loan at 7.75% simple interest. If she borrows $15,000, how much interest would she pay for each loan? Which option requires less interest?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:05pm

MATH HELP
a warehouse has 46 truckloads of recycled plastic. they use 8 truckloads each day. when there are a fewer than 16 truckloads, more needs to be ordered. figure out how many truckloads will be left after 2 days.. after 3 days when will more need to be ordered?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:01pm

math
What units would you use to measure the length of a wall?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:44pm

math
Which set of points are on the line y = 6x - 1? {(0, -1), (29, 5)} {(0, -1), (5, 29)} {(-1, 0), (29, 5)} {(-1, 0), (5, 29)}
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:41pm

math
Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 6x + 4y = 0 y = 3 - 3x (–3, –2) (–3, 2) (–2, –3) (2, –3)
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:40pm

Math Proof
If c is rational, c does not = 0, and x is irrational, then cx and c+x are irrational.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:40pm

math problem solving
a warehouse has 46 truckloads of recycled plastic. they use 8 truckloads each day. when there are a fewer than 16 truckloads, more needs to be ordered. figure out how many truckloads will be left after 2 days.. after 3 days when will more need to be ordered?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:27pm

math
Simplify. (6x)2
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:06pm

math
Which property is shown by 2+0=2? A. Associative property of addition B. Commutative property of addition C. Distributive property D. Identity property of addition Is the answer B?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:29pm

math
Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. 6x + 4y = 0 y = 3 - 3x
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:27pm

math
the rational root of the equation 2x³ - x² - 4x + 2 = 0 is
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:26pm

math
if 4x³ + 8x² - x - 2 = 0 then the value of (2x + 3) is given by
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:24pm

math
Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. x + 3y = 7 6x - 9y = 6
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:08pm

math 1 question
Simplify the following expression: 5^2 - 4 / 5 +2 is it 3 or 26.2, i dont know which one, im confused.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:05pm

Math
Convert this measurement to hundreth of a kilometre. 26 mi 385 yd. Could you please show formula on how you got this answer? I am stuck I keep getting the answer as 16 km but the answer is supposed to be 42.19 km Thank you
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 2:48pm

Math
1. What is the sale price of a music CD that is sold in a retail store for 25% off of the original price of $16? A. $4 B. $12 C. $16 D. $13 My answer is A. 2. What is the percentage markup on the cost of a drill bit set if the cost is $75 and the set is sold for a retail price...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 1:48pm

Math
A media company divides 1 million copies of a new music CD into 100 equal groups before sipping the CD to 100 stores .how many CDs is the company shippi ng to each store? Please help me , i don't know the answer. Write the value of the underlined digit. 76,982 the value 9...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 1:34pm

math
Rainfall for September in Fiji averages 11" according to World Travel Guide. This year it rained 3% less. How many inches did it rain this year? (Round to the nearest tenth.)
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:59am

math
In a triangle ABC a:b:c =4:5:6 then 3A+B=?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:50am

math
Order of Magnitude (I'm not quite understanding it) 1) trying to 0.0000000734 estimated as the product with a single digit power of 10.*No multiple choice* 2) Trying to find the numbers that a greater than 7 x 10^-4 (Choose more than one answer type question) - 8 x 10^-4...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:14am

Math
What is the parent function for h from h(x) = 4x?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:05am

math
Consider the following system of equations. y = 2x - 2 y - 2x = 7 What can you conclude about the system of equations? The system of equations is inconsistent. The system of equations is dependent. The system of equations is independent. none of these
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:00am

math
A clothing store offers a 60% discount on all purchases. What is the discount in dollars (before tax) for an item originally costing $18.00 dollars?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:57am

math
the expression that is equivalent to -6(x - 6).
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:51am

math check answers
1. If the price of a new digital media player is $249.99 and the cost to the store that sells it is $150, what is the markup of this electronic item? A. $100 B. $98.99 C. $99.99 D. $89.99 My answer C 2. What is the percentage markup of a digital media player that a store pays...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:44am

math
A) Use numerals to write a ten digit number using the following information: - digit 5 is in millions, thousands and ones place -digit 7 is in hundred millions place -digit 8 is in hundred thousand place -digit 1 is in tens place -digit 4 in in billions place -digit 2 is in ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 9:28am

math proportions
What is 1000/x = 25/64
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:56am

Math
The exponential is Y= 800(2(^0.25x) rearrange the equation for x
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:02am

Math
in 1626 peter minuit purchase manhattan island for $24. Assuming an exponential rate of inflation of 6% per year, how much will manhattan be worth in 2013 ?
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:49am

math
There are 40 students. 16 students missed class. What % of students attended class
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 1:30am

math
You can sell 170 pet chias per week if they are marked at $1 each, but only 160 each week if they are marked at $2/chia. Your chia supplier is prepared to sell you 80 chias each week if they are marked at $1/chia, and 170 each week if they are marked at $2 per chia.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 12:01am

math
6/ 4 1/5=?/12 1/2=17 6/7 I cannot figure out how to get this 17 & 6/7 as an answer
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 10:59pm

math
A merchant blends tea that sells for $4.40 a pound with tea that sells for $2.30 a pound to produce 120 lb of a mixture that sells for $3.00 a pound. How many pounds of each type of tea does the merchant use in the blend?
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 10:42pm

Math
How many x-intercepts and how many local extrema does the polynomial P(x)= x(sqrt)3-4x have? How many x-intercepts and how many local extrema does the polynomial Q(x)=x^3-4x have? and If a>0, how many x-intercepts and how many local extrema does each of the polynomials P(x...
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 10:41pm

math
18s^9 t^3 - 2s^9 t^2 = 9 can anyone explain pleases,thanks
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 10:14pm

Calculus-Math
f(x) = (1/2)x ln(x^6) (−1, 0) (a) Find an equation of the tangent line to the graph of f at the given point. y=
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 10:10pm

Math
P;ease help me with the steps to solve this ratio 34:20=2:?
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 9:36pm

8th grade math
How do you express 3.16 x 10 to the 3rd power in standard decimal notation form.
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 9:30pm

math
341- blank = a number between 115 and 120
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 9:29pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members